No Image
When the Sun Tries to Go On. Illustrated by Larry Rivers

by KOCH, Kenneth

Los Angeles, CA: Black Sparrow Press, 1969. First edition. Publisher’s copy. One of only five copies specially bound and signed by Koch and Rivers, and including one of the original illustrations for the book. The present copy, formerly in the personal collection of John Martin, the publisher, is roman numeral I, and the collage, which is reproduced on page 13, bears the text: “A Ocean. Preposterous rhinoceros of a pilgrim’s happiness.” The line appears on page 15 in the... Read More

Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC

$25,000.00
Buy Now
No Image
Poems/Prints. Poems by Kenneth Koch. Prints by Nell Blaine

by KOCH, Kenneth

New York: Editions of The Tibor de Nagy Gallery, 1953. First edition of Koch's scarce first book, illustrated with four original linoleum cuts by Nell Blaine, who designed the cover, typography and decorations for the book. One of 300 numbered copies (the entire edition). The book was not issued signed by either poet or artist; but in this copy, Nell Blaine has signed and dated each of the three large mounted prints in the bottom margin. In addition to... Read More

Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC

$10,000.00
Buy Now
No Image
The Coat Without a Seam. Sixty Poems 1930-1972

by KUNITZ, Stanley

(Northampton, MA: The Gehenna Press, 1974). One of 145 numbered copies (out of a total edition of 150) printed on Italian hand-made paper and signed by the author and by Carol J. Blinn. Fine copy. 4to, title-page portrait by Leonard Baskin, original quarter vellum and paper over boards. Fine copy.

Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC

$450.00
Buy Now
No Image
Gists & Piths. A Memoir of Ezra Pound

by LAUGHLIN, James

Iowa City: Windhover Press, 1982. First edition. One of 225 copies (out of a total edition of 250). Berger 79. A very fine copy of this lovely book, without dust jacket as issued.. 8vo embossed portrait on title-page, original cloth-backed paper over boards, printed paper spine label. A very fine copy of this lovely book, without dust jacket as issued.

Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC

$150.00
Buy Now
No Image
Episodes. Episoden. Edited by Robert Butmann

by LAX, Robert

(Zurich, Switzerland: Pendo-Verlag, 1983). First of this bi-lingual edition, teh German translations by Alfred Kuoni. Inscribed by Lax on the half-title page: "Sal, Marty, Love, Bob. A fine copy. 8vo, original wrappers. A fine copy.

Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC

$500.00
Buy Now
No Image
21 Pages, 21 Seiten

by LAX, Robert

(Zurich, Switzerland: Pendo-Verlag, 1983). First of this bi-lingual edition, teh German translations by Alfred Kuoni. Inscribed by Lax on the half-title page: "Sal, Marty, Love, Bob. A fine copy. 8vo, original wrappers. A fine copy.

Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC

$500.00
Buy Now
No Image
Journal B. Tagebuch B.

by LAX, Robert

(Zurich, Switzerland: Pendo-Verlag, 1983). First of this bi-lingual edition, teh German translations by Alfred Kuoni. Inscribed by Lax on the half-title page: "Sally, Love, Bob. A fine copy. 8vo, original wrappers. A fine copy.

Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC

$500.00
Buy Now
No Image
A Laughter in the Mind

by LAYTON, Irving

Highlands: Jargon Society, 1958. First edition. Jargon 28. Fine copy.. 8vo, pictorial wrappers. Fine copy.

Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC

$150.00
Buy Now
No Image
A Red Carpet for the Sun

by LAYTON, Irving

Highlands: Jonathan Williams, 1959. First edition. One of 1000 copies. Jargon 35. Covers a little dusty, otherwise a fine copy.. CALLAHAN, Harry. 8vo, stiff wrappers with photograph by Harry Callahan. Covers a little dusty, otherwise a fine copy.

Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC

$150.00
Buy Now
No Image
The Improved Binoculars. Selected Poems, with an Introduction by William Carlos Williams

by LAYTON, Irving

Highlands: Jonathan Williams, 1956. Second edition, with 30 additional poems. One of 1000 copies. Jargon 18. Signed by Layton. Covers lightly dust-soiled, otherwise a fine copy.. 8vo, stiff wrappers. Covers lightly dust-soiled, otherwise a fine copy.

Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC

$250.00
Buy Now
No Image
The Improved Binoculars. Selected Poems, with an Introduction by William Carlos Williams

by LAYTON, Irving

Highlands: Jonathan Williams, 1956. First edition. One of 500 copies. Jargon 18. Covers a little soiled, otherwise a fine copy.. 8vo, stiff wrappers. Covers a little soiled, otherwise a fine copy.

Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC

$150.00
Buy Now
No Image
Tuscan Trees. Photographs by Mark Steinmetz. Text by Janet Lembke

by LEMBKE, Janet

(Winston-Salem): Jargon Society, (2001). First edition. One of 50 numbered copies signed by Steinmetz & Lembke, with an original black & white photograph signed & titled by Steinmetz on verso, laid in. Steinmetz's photographs are in the permanent collection of the Whitney Museum. Jargon 104. As new. Square 4to, illustrated, green cloth, patterned dust jacket. As new.

Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC

$450.00
Buy Now
No Image
Mad Cow

by LEVERTOV, Denise & Jonathan WILLIAMS, Ron PADGETT, et al

(London: Mad Cow, 1994). First edition. One of 25 copies signed by each of the contributors out of a total edition of 325 copies. The contributors include Denise Levertov, Jonathan Williams, Thomas Meyer, Ian Hamilton Finlay, Ron Padgett, Spike Hawkins, Thomas A. Clark, Simon Cutts, among others. As new.. 8vo, illustrated, spiral-bound pictorial boards, slipcase. As new.

Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC

$1,500.00
Buy Now
No Image
Overland to the Islands

by LEVERTOV, Denise

Highlands: Jonathan Williams, 1958. First edition. One of 450 copies. Jargon 19. Faintly sunned at top edge, otherwise a fine copy. KRESCH, Al. 8vo, frontispiece by Alfred Kresch, plain wrappers, dust jacket, glassine dust jacket. Faintly sunned at top edge, otherwise a fine copy.

Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC

$250.00
Buy Now
No Image
Overland to the Islands

by LEVERTOV, Denise

Highlands: Jonathan Williams, 1958. First edition, Author's Edition. One of 50 copies signed on the front inside flap of the dust jacket by Levertov in 1964. Published as Jargon 19. Fine copy.. Tall 8vo, frontispiece by Albert Kresch, plain wrappers, dust jacket. Fine copy.

Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC

$750.00
Buy Now
No Image
Overland to the Islands

by LEVERTOV, Denise

Highlands: Jonathan Williams, 1958. First edition.One of 450 copies printed. Jargon 19. Laid in is a APC, an announcement for Henry Miller's The Red Notebook, published as Jargon 22, from Jonathan Williams, the publisher, to a Mrs Constable, May 9, 1958". Williams writes: "Here's the Levertov book, which I don't believe you have yet. Of course I'd like Time to get interested, whatever, in Patchen. Just as a phenomenon of the will his productivity and attractiveness to a considerable... Read More

Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC

$500.00
Buy Now
27 TLsS, 10 ALsS, 4 APCs, 67 pp., most dating from 1989 to 2003, w/ 1 early letter, Aug. 1963; mostly sent from Fresno, CA; New York City and Brooklyn, to his brother Eli Levine. Many letters in large type, especially May 27, 2001 and after. 1 TL, May 6, 1998, addressed to "Fischele," probably Eli to PL
27 TLsS, 10 ALsS, 4 APCs, 67 pp., most dating from 1989 to 2003, w/ 1 early letter, Aug. 1963; mostly sent from Fresno, CA; New York City and Brooklyn, to his brother Eli Levine. Many letters in large type, especially May 27, 2001 and after. 1 TL, May 6, 1998, addressed to "Fischele," probably Eli to PL

by LEVINE, Philip

The letters are in fine condition.. Philip Levine rose from working class origins in Detroit to attain some of the highest honors for a poet: the National Book Award for Poetry (twice), the Pulitzer Prize for Poetry, and US Poet Laureate. In this collection of letters Levine (1928-2015) writes to his brother Eli Levine (sometimes addressed to Eli and his wife, Louise). Most date from 1989 to 2003, but in one letter from 1963, PL, already a published... Read More

Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC

$7,500.00
Buy Now
No Image
Original charcoal portrait of Dylan Thomas, approximately 10 x 14 inches, signed & inscribed below the image by the artist "Dylan, The Boat House, Laugharne, 1950, Mervyn Levy

by LEVY, Mervyn

At the time this portrait was drawn, Thomas was thirty-five years old. Faintly sunned, otherwise in fine condition.. Faintly sunned, otherwise in fine condition.

Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC

$1,000.00
Buy Now
The Caliph's Design. Architects! Where is your Vortex?; 8vo, original blue marbled paper over boards, printed cover label
The Caliph's Design. Architects! Where is your Vortex?; 8vo, original blue marbled paper over boards, printed cover label

by LEWIS, Wyndham

London: The Egoist Press, 1919. First edition. Signed by Lewis on the title-page. One of 1000 copies printed. Morrow & Lafourcade A4. A collection of essays on art, including the eponymous parable, as well as Lewis's essay on Picasso, among others. Spine faded, otherwise a very good copy. Spine faded, otherwise a very good copy.

Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC

$1,750.00
Buy Now
No Image
R. F. K. 1925-1968

by LOWELL, Robert

(Cambridge, MA: Laurence Scott, 1969). First edition of Lowell's memorial poem for Robert Kennedy. One of 50 copies on Veritable Papier d'Arches signed by Lowell and Laurence Scott, the printer and publisher, in the lower left corner. This copy is also inscribed by Scott to the poet Elizabeth Bishop: "For Elizabeth Bishop Oct 1977.. Fine copy. Broadside, with illustration by Laurence Scott, 9 1/4 x 18 1/2 inches. Fine copy.

Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC

$1,750.00
Buy Now
No Image
Some Deaths. (Introduction by Jonathan Williams)

by LOWENFELS, Walter

Highlands: Jonathan Williams, 1964. First edition. One of 1500 copies. Jargon 32. Jaffe B5. Covers lightly rubbed, otherwise a fine copy.. SCHILLER, Robert. 8vo, illustrated, wrappers with photographs by Robert Schiller. Covers lightly rubbed, otherwise a fine copy.

Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC

$100.00
Buy Now
No Image
Virgins Plus Curtains. Poems

by LOY, Mina

Rochester, NY: Press of the Good Mountain, 1981. First edition. One of only 80 copies (the entire edition) handprinted on Fabriano Roma paper. Very fine copy.. 8vo, black wrappers with printed label. One of only 80 copies (the entire edition) handprinted on Fabriano Roma paper. Very fine copy.

Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC

$1,250.00
Buy Now
No Image
Lunar Baedeker & Time-Tables. Selected Poems

by LOY, Mina

Highlands, (NC): Jonathan Williams, 1958. First edition. One of 450 copies printed. Published as Jargon 23. With introductory essays by William Carlos Williams, Kenneth Rexroth & Denise Levertov. Mild marginal discoloration to the laminated wrappers, but a very good copy. Tall 8vo, original glossy wrappers with design by Emerson Woelfer. Mild marginal discoloration to the laminated wrappers, but a very good copy.

Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC

$500.00
Buy Now
No Image
Lunar Baedeker & Time-Tables. Selected Poems. (Introductions by William Carlos Williams, Kenneth Rexroth & Denise Levertov. Drawings by Emerson Woelffer)

by LOY, Mina

Highlands: Jonathan Williams, 1958. First edition. One of 450 copies. Jargon 23. Fine copy.. Tall 8vo, stiff wrappers, dust jacket. Fine copy.

Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC

$750.00
Buy Now
No Image
The Complete Poems 1920-1976. Edited by Michael Grieve and W. R. Aitken

by MacDIARMID, Hugh [C. M. Grieve]

London: Martin Brian & O'Keefe, 1978. First Edition. Limited to 65 copies signed by the poet, of which 50 were issued in blue buckram as here, with 15 lettered copies bound in niger morocco, according to the colophon, a copy of which is loosely inserted in the set; not all copies were supplied with the separately printed colophon sheet. MacDiarmid saw the book through the press, but died two months after publication. A fine set. Scarce. 2 volumes,... Read More

Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC

$1,250.00
Buy Now