No Image
A Course of Practical Artillery

by [artillery]; Paget, L. [Leopold] G. [Grimson]

1843. Half gilt-ruled morocco and cloth, "Notes on Artillery / R. M. A. / L. Paget / 1843" stamped in gilt on upper board and spine; 8 x 6.25 inches; pp. [6], 297, title-page with hand-drawn and colored vignette, two finely drawn folding plates (a gun, and a boring machine for the preparation of gun barrels), plus numerous illustrations in text. An exceptionally fine work by Paget, presumably a cadet at the time of writing. Penmanship (including handwriting, drawings,... Read More

Offered by Sanctuary Books

$1,750.00
Buy Now
No Image
Artists Guild Annual: A Yearly Exhibit in Book Form of Work by Members of the Artists Guild of New York [ World's Fair Edition, 1939 ]

by Artists Guild; Calkins, Earnest Almo (intro.)

New York: The Committee for Guild Publicity / The Artists Guild, Inc., 1939. Hardcover. Very Good+. Black cloth, lettered in grey on upper board and spine; 4to; page numbers appear on the verso only, actual page count is [240], illustrated in b/w throughout, and with bound-in errata slip. Spine a bit sunned, and gently rubbed at tips; some light soiling on rear board. Internally bright and clean. Features artists working in architectural drawing, decorative and/or... Read More

Offered by Sanctuary Books

$50.00
Buy Now
Drawings and Sketches by F. W. Huverstuhl
Drawings and Sketches by F. W. Huverstuhl

by [artist's notebook, sketchbook, portfolio]; Huverstuhl, F. W.

late-19th century. Hardcover. Very Good+. Paper-covered boards, backed in red morocco; 11.25 x 14 inches; contains 75 grey heavy cardstock leaves, each with a drawing in pencil or black ink mounted to the recto. Boards scuffed; binding shaken; slight wave to text block. Artwork, however, is in fine condition, suitable for display. A remarkably accomplished collection of drawings, in pencil or black ink, usually one per page (average size is about 7 x 10 inches),... Read More

Offered by Sanctuary Books

$1,850.00
Buy Now
No Image
A Curiouser and Curiouser Collection -- Rebus, Heiroglyph, Puzzle

by [manuscript; original art]

Hardcover. Very Good+. Seven hand-painted manuscript leaves (8” x 12”) in heavy gilt-framed mattes, bound in navy blue cloth (12.5” x 19”). Covers quite tattered – soiled, scuffed, fraying – with some light chipping along edges of mattes. Faint scattered foxing on manuscript leaves, but remarkably bright and clean, colors remain true. Are these rebuses? Hieroglyphs? The colorful, meticulously detailed images collected herein seem to refer to Egypt, Adam and Eve, music, myth, and math all at once.... Read More

Offered by Sanctuary Books

$2,000.00
Buy Now
No Image
Monogram and Alphabet Album

by [Decorative Arts]

New York: J. Sabin & Sons, 1871. First Edition. Hardcover. Good+. Small 4to. Original cloth, rebacked and recornered with green cloth. 78 plates. Some scattered staining, mostly confined to top margin and upper left corner. Quite scarce.

Offered by Sanctuary Books

$375.00
Buy Now
No Image
Collection of Picture Postcards of Late-19th and Early-20th Century Singers and Actresses

by [photographs; picture postcards; women; performing arts]

early-to-mid 1900s. Ephemera. Near Fine. Collection of 7 sepia and b/w picture postcards (photographic), one of them hand-colored, each about 3.5 x 5.5 inches. All are addressed to Alfred Creutzberg, handwritten in English or German on the verso (except one, where the handwriting is written in the photo border, framing the girl's face), with their original postage stamps and postmarks. Mr. Creutzberg must have been a known fan of the ladies, as the singers and actresses... Read More

Offered by Sanctuary Books

$125.00
Buy Now
No Image
Two Original Chinese Watercolors of Orchids

by [original artwork]

Early 20th century. Ephemera. Fine. Two lovely chinese watercolors, each 148 x 190 mm, showing an orchid, with text in Chinese at the top right corner. Elegant and accomplished paintings, each showing a spray of orchids on a single stalk, in full color on white paper, entirely hand-painted, including text. A little age-toning along the edges, otherwise fine, suitable for framing.

Offered by Sanctuary Books

$100.00
Buy Now
Watercolor Portrait of an Elegantly Dressed Gentleman
Watercolor Portrait of an Elegantly Dressed Gentleman

by [original artwork]

England, 19th Century. Ephemera. Near Fine. Nicely accomplished watercolor portrait of a seated man, 245 x 180 mm. Initialed by the artist, though difficult to read. (Y. M. S.?)

Offered by Sanctuary Books

$150.00
Buy Now
Watercolor Portrait of Lady Fanny Pomfret
Watercolor Portrait of Lady Fanny Pomfret

by [original artwork]

England, 19th Century. Ephemera. Very Good+. Highly skilled watercolor portrait of a seated woman, 280 x 215 mm, title in pencil at the lower margin, but difficult to read (appears to be "Lady Fanny Pomfret, Now Lady Joley"). A little dust-soiled, otherwise fine.

Offered by Sanctuary Books

$250.00
Buy Now
Watercolor Portrait of a Seated Woman
Watercolor Portrait of a Seated Woman

by [original artwork]

England, 1866. Ephemera. Fine. High skilled watercolor portrait of a seated woman in profile, 330 x 245 mm, initialed J. R. and dated 1866.

Offered by Sanctuary Books

$375.00
Buy Now
No Image
Archive of Original Artwork from Fin de Siecle French Magazines

by [original artwork]

France, late 1800s and early 1900s. Ephemera. Very Good+. More than 200 original drawings, variously pen and ink, crayon, and other mediums; on onion skin paper, heavy cardstock, etc.; sizes vary, but average is about 13x10 inches. By various artists (some signed), with caption notes, mark-up for publication, and stamps of the various magazines. A little wear, some light chipping along the edges, and occasional soiling; but overall in VG+ or better condition, suitable for display. Artwork for... Read More

Offered by Sanctuary Books

$3,500.00
Buy Now
No Image
Collection of 10 Original Drawings for Women's Fashion -- Outerwear, Coats

by [costume; women's fashion; original artwork]

likely, America, c. 1930s. Fine. Group of 10 original costume studies, on heavy cardstock mounts ranging in size from about 9.5-by-10.5 inches to 13-by-18 inches, in pen-and-ink or grey wash heightened in white. Circa 1930s, America. Presumably created by S. C. Cavanagh Ltd., with the firm's name in pencil along the bottom edge of many of the studies. Expertly carried out illustrations of elegant women, in long coats or evening jackets, pinky fingers held delicately... Read More

Offered by Sanctuary Books

$1,000.00
Buy Now
No Image
Illustrated Book of Favorites

by [manuscript album; scrapbook; original artwork]

n.p., but England, c. 1940. Hardcover. Very Good+. Original grey cloth over boards, decorative paste-downs; 195 x 260 mm; pp. 47, with tipped-on typed text, some handwritten annotations and underlines. Extra illustrated with clippings, postcards, original drawings, ephemera, and one photograph. Dedicated to Gertrude Alison Densler. Uniformly toned at edges; gently worn; minor tears. Book commences with the popular Italian tale "Fagiolino" by Elisa Amati, translated by Alan C. Dunn. Containing 26... Read More

Offered by Sanctuary Books

$1,250.00
Buy Now
No Image
Latvian (?) manuscript: 17 Drawings of Gorillas and other Apes

by [manuscript; original artwork]

c. Paperback. Fine. 8 loose leaves, folded once to create 32 pages (each page about 7-by-9 inches); contains 16 extraordinary drawings of gorillas, rendered in bright blue or black ink, frequently in an etched or cross-hatched style reminiscent of woodcuts. With handwritten captions in Russian, Latvian, and German, and dated from 1925-1959. Studies of the animals in the wild or captivity, drawn perhaps from life, but also copied from other images collected from a variety sources.... Read More

Offered by Sanctuary Books

$300.00
Buy Now
No Image
Victorian Era Manuscript Album with Original Drawings and Paintings

by [manuscript; scrap book; original artwork]

London, 1834-1835. Hardcover. Near Fine. Bound by Delarue, Cornish, and Rock of London. Lavishly embossed contemporary black morocco, gilt-stamped border and detail on boards and spine, inside gilt dentelles, a. e. g., pink moire endpapers; 4to; approx. 100 heavy cardstock leaves in different colors, many with a decorative blind-stamped border. Joints lightly scuffed, else fine. Showcases manuscript poetry and a wonderful array of artwork by numerous contributors, as a few signed or initialed pieces attest... Read More

Offered by Sanctuary Books

$4,500.00
Buy Now
No Image
Artist's Book, Original Pencil Drawings -- Landscapes

by [manuscript; sketchbook; original artwork]

France, late 18th to early 19th century. Hardcover. Very Good+. Mottled cloth over boards (approx. 16-by-12 inches); contains 5 original pencil drawings (the first, a taxonomy of 11 tress, then 4 landscapes), average size about 11-by-8 inches, with handwritten labels in the wide margins (in blue ink, in French). Artist's name pencilled lightly in the images, appears to be "A. Borrel." Scuffing along spine and edges of boards. Drawings are lovely and accomplished, rich in... Read More

Offered by Sanctuary Books

$950.00
Buy Now
No Image
Pinocchio: Romanzo dei Bimbi Italiani / Fiction of the Italian Children

by [manuscript children's book; original artwork]

Italy (perhaps Sicily), c. 1921. Paperback. Very Good+. Student's notebook, "Quaderno le Regioni d'Italia," with illustrated wraps and a full-color images of Palermo mounted to front cover; 156 x 210 mm; approx. pp. 50, lined paper, nearly full with handwritten text in English and Italian, and original illustrations in pencil and ink, some of them colored. A charming volume, it includes the story of Pinocchio (handwritten in black ink, and with nicely accomplished illustrations in black ink... Read More

Offered by Sanctuary Books

$125.00
Buy Now
No Image
Album of Art Deco-Inspired Original Artwork

by [manuscript; original artwork]

perhaps Huddersfield, England, early- or mid-20th century. Hardcover. Near Fine. Buckram over boards (256 x 318 mm); 30 pale grey leaves, with artwork tipped to the recto of every page. Includes works in pencil, ink, pastel, and watercolor; decorative designs, letterheads, landscapes (including a few urban, and garden design), trees and flowers, people (a face, figures, hands), a moth. Some foxing here and there, but overall bright and clean. Two letterheads for Carruthers Advertising, or... Read More

Offered by Sanctuary Books

$750.00
Buy Now
No Image
Nineteenth Century English Scrapbook Album, with Original Artwork and Handwrittten Poetry and Prose

by [scrapbook; album; original artwork]

England, 1846-1891. Hardcover. Near Fine. Contemporary full dark green morocco, lavishly stamped in blind and gilt on boards and spine; 4to (210 x 265 mm); approx. pp. 200, nearly full with handwritten poetry and prose, original artwork, albumen photographs, and ephemera -- sometimes adhered to the page, direct on the page, or loosely inserted via corner slots. A little scuffing along spine and edges of boards, else fine. A varied collection of highly skilled original artwork,... Read More

Offered by Sanctuary Books

$2,000.00
Buy Now
No Image
Bol'shoi chitatel [A Great Reader, Verse]

by Aseev, Nikolai

Moscow: Federatsiia, [1932]. Paperback. Very Good. Wraps; pp. 134, [2]. Overall age-toned; spine darkened, chipped at tips; faint dampstain at fore-edge of rear cover. Contemporary ownership signature on title-p., otherwise clean and unmarked. Scarce in its original format.

Offered by Sanctuary Books

$125.00
Buy Now
No Image
Obnova [Renewal, Poems 1932-1933]

by Aseev, Nikolai (1889-1963)

Leningrad: Publishing House of Writers in Leningrad, 1934. Hardcover. Very Good+/Fair. Original grey cloth, lettering stamped in silver on spine, in blind on upper board; dust jacket printed in grey and blue. Spine tips and corners bumped; ownership markings on rear paste-down; some very light foxing here and there. Dust jacket torn and heavily chipped, but uncommon, and not too shabby in mylar.

Offered by Sanctuary Books

$225.00
Buy Now
No Image
Izmoroz [Frost / Rime (?), Poems]

by Aseev, Nikolai

Moscow / Leningrad: Gosudarstvennoye izdatel'stvo [State Publishers], 1927. One of 3000 copies. Paperback. Very Good+. Original printed wraps; pp. [56]. Covers lightly soiled; notation inked on rear cover. Text block is bright and clean.

Offered by Sanctuary Books

$150.00
Buy Now
No Image
Years of Indiscretion. 23 Poems.

by ASHBERY, JOHN and TOM LEVINE, illustrator. Forward by Patti Smith.

Fine. [N.p.: s.n. 2011]. Copy 12 of 26 artist proof copies, signed by the contributors, from a total edition of 186, signed in pencil by John Ashbery, Tom Levine and Patti Smith. Original gray printed cloth binding and slipcase, housed in a plain gray card box. 11 5/8 x 9 1/4 inches (29.5 x 23.5 cm); unpaginated, with ten etchings by Tom Levine. Printed by Gregory Burnet on Hannemühle copperplate paper. A handsome production.

Offered by Sanctuary Books

$2,500.00
Buy Now
No Image
Off the Court

by ASHE, Arthur (With Neil Amdur)

New York: New American Library, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Good. Original cloth in DJ with some tears and nicks along the front and rear panels. SIGNED by Arthur Ashe.

Offered by Sanctuary Books

$250.00
Buy Now
No Image
Karen Blixens Kunst, Tegninger og Malerier / The Art of Karen Blixen, Drawings and Paintings

by [Asmussen, Marianne Wirenfeldt; et al]

Karen Blixen Museet, 2001. Hardcover. Very Good+. Glossy illustrated paper over boards; 4to; pp. 159, illustrated in full-color and b/w. Boards faintly rubbed and scratched; corners lightly bumped.

Offered by Sanctuary Books

$75.00
Buy Now