Ōsaka Jyō Hakkei 大阪城八景 [8 Views of Osaka Castle]
19. Ōsaka Jyō Hakkei 大阪城八景 [8 Views of Osaka Castle] [Woodblock Album]. Oblong orihon folio 25 x 35 cm, in stiff silk-covered boards with a printed paper title label. Interspersed with Japanese text is a group of interesting original color woodcuts depicting traditional views of Osaka Castle during the early 17th century from various precincts of the city. One may only say that Osaka has changed in the interim. Appears to be a prewar production. Osaka Castle was... Read More
Offered by Boston Book Company
Baichiku Rangiku [Album of Plum, Bamboo, Orchid and Chrysanthemum]. Baichiku Rangiku 梅竹蘭菊 [Album of Plum, Bamboo, Orchid and Chrysanthemum]
Baichiku Rangiku [Album of Plum, Bamboo, Orchid and Chrysanthemum]. Baichiku Rangiku 梅竹蘭菊 [Album of Plum, Bamboo, Orchid and Chrysanthemum] Kyoto 1710 A single volume 28. 1 x 19. 4cm string-bound, Japanese style fukuro-toji with the original dark blue-green wrappers and the original printed paper title label. [52] cho of preliminary text followed by original, black and white woodblock prints of the 4 types of botanicals in the title, with Japanese text within the woodcuts. Baichiku Rangiku [Album of Plum, Bamboo,... Read More
Offered by Boston Book Company
CHARLES KINGSLEY, HIS LETTERS AND MEMORIES OF HIS LIFE
by 425KINGSLEY, CHARLES
1901. AN UNCOMMON SET COMPLETE KINGSLEY, CHARLES. CHARLES KINGSLEY, HIS LETTERS AND MEMORIES OF HIS LIFE. London and New York: Macmillan Co., 1901. Limited edition of 525 copies; complete in 19 volumes. Frontispieces in first four volumes. 8vo., red cloth stamped and decorated in gilt to upper board and spine. Texts unopened. Discoloration from paste under endpapers to some volumes. First two volumes sunned. Light shelfwear at crowns of some volumes. Vol. XIII has slight vertical crease to spine.... Read More
Offered by Boston Book Company
SEKAI SARASA 2 vols
by 5[DESIGN] Shimomura Tamahiro, designer
1904. [DESIGN] Shimomura Tamahiro, designer. SEKAI SARASA 2 vols. Kyoto, Unkindo^, 22.3 x 31.3 cm., Meiji 37 [1904]. 2 vols., Tassel-bound in decorated paper covers, fukuro-toji. 27 full page color woodcut plates of cotton chintz designs from around the world. Nicely printed, very good condition.
Offered by Boston Book Company
JAPAN DAY BY DAY
by 695MORSE, Edward S.
1917. MORSE, Edward S. JAPAN DAY BY DAY: 1877, 1878-79, 1882-83. Boston: Mifflin Company, Cambridge: The University Press, 1917. First edition. Two volumes: xiv, [2], 441; [6], 453 pp. Illustrated with a color frontispiece in each volume and throughout with many b&w text illustrations by the author. Large 8vo., grey pictorial cloth, t.e.g. An almost perfect set both volumes still have the original publisher's dust-jackets. The jackets have a small bit of loss at crowns and edges and are... Read More
Offered by Boston Book Company
SYSTEM OF THEORETICAL AND PRACTICAL CHEMISTRY
by ACCUM, Frederick
1808. ACCUM, Frederick. SYSTEM OF THEORETICAL AND PRACTICAL CHEMISTRY Two Volumes, with Plates. From the Improved London Edition. Philadelphia, Kimber and Conrad, 1808. Octavo. Two volumes. xx,393pp.; xx,431[7}pp. +VIIff. First American edition. Contains seven engraved plates. First published in 1803, Accum'swas one of the earliest chemical texts to be based on Lavoisier's principles. Accum (1769-1838) was born in Germany, and came to London in 1793 to work in a pharmacy. He became a lecturer in chemistry and an expert... Read More
Offered by Boston Book Company
TREATISE ON ADULTERATIONS OF FOOD AND CULINARY POISONS
by ACCUM, Fredrick
1820. ACCUM, Fredrick. TREATISE ON ADULTERATIONS OF FOOD AND CULINARY POISONS EXHIBITING THE FRAUDULENT SOPHISTICATIONS OF BREAD, BEER, WINE SPIRITUOUS LIQUORS, TEA, COFFEE, CREAM CONFECTIONERY, VINEGAR, MUSTARD, PEPPER, CHEESE, OLIVE OIL, PICKLES, AND OTHER ARTICLES EMPLOYED IN DOMESTIC ECONOMY, AND METHODS OF DETECTING THEM. Philadelphia: Ab'm Small, 1820. 143p. Small Octavo. Bound in 3/4 leather with marbled boards, endpapers and edges, needs rebinding. Ex-library with perforated stamp to title and ink stamp to title page verso. Interior is clean... Read More
Offered by Boston Book Company
TRATTATO DI CHRISTOFORO ACOSTA AFRICANO
by ACOSTA, Cristobal
1585. ACOSTA, Cristobal. TRATTATO DI CHRISTOFORO ACOSTA AFRICANO Medico, & Chirurgo della Historia, Natura et Virtu delle Droghe Medicinali, & altri Semplici rarissimi, che vengono portati dalle Indie Orientali in Europa. Con le Figure delle Piante ritratte, & disegnate dal vivo poste a luoghi proprii. Venice, Francesco Ziletti, 1585. Second edition, first in Italian. Translated from the Spanish of the first edition (Burgos, 1578). Contains 45 full page woodcuts of plants and fruit "drawn from life in their native... Read More
Offered by Boston Book Company
THIRD REPORT BY MR. ADAMS ON SILK CULTURE IN JAPAN, DATED AUGUST 10, 1
by ADAMS, Francis Ottiwell
1871. ADAMS, F. O. [Francis Ottiwell]. THIRD REPORT BY MR. ADAMS ON SILK CULTURE IN JAPAN, DATED AUGUST 10, 1870. Presented to both Houses of Parliament by Command of Her Majesty. London: Printed by Harrison and Sons, 1871. At the head of t.p. is printed "JAPAN. No. 1 (1871)" and at the bottom edge [C.--243] and "Price 2s. 6d." This was first published at the "Japan Mail" Office, Yokohama, in 1870. 9 lithographic plates, of which two are in... Read More
Offered by Boston Book Company
SET OF ADAMSIANA
by ADAMS, John
ADAMS, John. [ADAMSIANA]. A mixed set of twenty volumes pertaining to John Adams, his career and family, with illustrations. All are ex-library, but with discreet spine lables or ink numbers the only external marks. Included: LEGAL PAPERS OF JOHN ADAMS. L. Kinvin Wroth and Hiller B. Zobel, editors. (In three volumes). Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1965. 8vo., grey cloth. Just a touch of scuffing to cloth. Near fine. ADAMS FAMILY CORRESPONDENCE. L.H. Butterfield, editor. (In four volumes). Cambridge: Harvard,... Read More
Offered by Boston Book Company
WORKS OF THE LATE JOSEPH ADDISON
by ADDISON, Joseph, Esq
1741. ADDISON, Joseph, Esq. THE WORKS OF THE LATE RIGHT HONOURABLE JOSEPH ADDISON, Esq. In Four Volumes. The Third Edition: with a Compleat Index. London: Printed for J.and R. Tonson, at Shakespear's-Head in the Strand. 1741. Small 4to., in a 20th century library binding of grey cloth, with speckled edges. Ex-library, slight erasures to spines the only external marks. There is a handwritten ink note on the frontis piece verso: "James Edward Beers, New York, Aug. 23rd, 1839. This... Read More
Offered by Boston Book Company
COLLECTION OF THOUSANDS OF MATCHBOX COVERS DEPICTING A VARIETY OF
by [ADVERTISING - 20TH CENTURY MATCHBOX COVERS] [Rinpyō 燐票]
[ADVERTISING - 20TH CENTURY MATCHBOX COVERS]. [Rinpyō 燐票]. A COLLECTION OF APPROXIMATELY 1300 MATCHBOX COVERS, LABELS AND ADVERTISING CARDS DEPICTING A VARIETY OF PRODUCTS, BUSINESSES, AND PASTIMES. A collection of carefully preserved matchbox covers, labels and advertising cards tipped-in to 2 commercially manufactured scrapbook albums. The albums are bound in heavy card stock. They are roughly 30 x 22 cm. each but are not uniform in appearance. The labels vary in size from 3.5 x 5.5cm to 7.5 x... Read More
Offered by Boston Book Company
THE BOTANY OF THE AFGHAN DELIMITATION COMMISSION
by AITCHISON,J. E. T.
1888. AITCHISON, J. E. T. THE BOTANY OF THE AFGHAN DELIMITATION COMMISSION. London: Printed for the Linnean Society by Taylor and Francis, April 1888. The Transactions of the Linnean Society of London. Second Series, Botany. Volume III, Part I. 139pp. 48 plates and two folding maps. 4to., blue paper wrappers, sewn signatures. Very good, a clean copy, with some light foxing to the final plates; the wrappers are chipped, with some loss, and edgeworn, showing light to moderate soiling.... Read More
Offered by Boston Book Company
Miyako Meisho Zue 都名所圖會 (都名所図会) 5 of 6 vols
by Akisato Ritō 秋里籬島, author & Takehara Shunchōsai 竹原信繁 (竹原朝斎), artist
1786. Miyako Meisho Zue 都名所圖會 (都名所図会) 5 of 6 vols Akisato Ritō 秋里籬島, author & Takehara Shunchōsai 竹原信繁 (竹原朝斎), artist Yoshinoya Ihachi 吉野家為八, publisher Kyōto 1786 [Temmei 6] Kyōto, Yoshinoya Ihachi 吉野家為八, publisher. A 6 volume title, lacking volume 5, thus incomplete. 27.2 x 18.7 cm. String-bound, Japanese-style, fukuro-toji. The colophon lists the original edition as being from 1780 [An'ei 9] and the copy at hand a "recut, reprinted" expanded edition published in 1786 [Temmei 6]. In the... Read More
Offered by Boston Book Company
Wakan Meibutsu Kodai Resshū 和漢名物古代裂集 [Vintage Scraps of the Noted Productions of China and Japan]
by [FABRIC SAMPLE ALBUM]
[Fabric Sample Album] Wakan Meibutsu Kodai Resshū 和漢名物古代裂集 [Vintage Scraps of the Noted Productions of China and Japan] N.p. n.d. (Kyoto?) Orihon folding album 30 x 20.8cm in fabric covered boards with brushed fabric title label with a red hanko. It is clear that, though this album was put together in the early 20th century, the 277 samples selected are much older. The title roughly translates to, “Vintage Scraps of the Noted Productions of... Read More
Offered by Boston Book Company
SHO^KEI GAFU
by [ALBUM, PAINTING] NAKAJIMA Yu^sho^
18. [ALBUM, PAINTING] NAKAJIMA Yusho. SHOKEI GAFU Orihon folding painting album in gafu style, full of lovely views of Japan. 28 x 16.8 CM. Preliminary and final decorated pages, plus a 2 page table of contents and 42 double page color paintings ( each 28.2 X 33.4 CM) in a late Shijo Kyoto-school style by Nakajima Yusho (1837-1905), the son of Nakajima Raisho and a talented artist in his own right. In brocade covers with a brushed title label... Read More
Offered by Boston Book Company
Nikuhitsu Manga KAIKOKU ROKUJUNENSHI ZU-E
by [PAINTING ALBUM]
1927. [PAINTING ALBUM]. Nikuhitsu Manga KAIKOKU ROKUJUNENSHI ZU-E. Done by the Chuo Bijutsu Kyokai in Tokyo in 1927 as a 43 x 31 cm portfolio of 52 original watercolor drawings (counting the table of contents and cover title label) on satiric and comical themes, done to commemorate the 60th anniversary of the opening of Japan in the mid-19th century. The title represents quite a liberal interpretation of chronology, since the opening of Japan was in 1854, but it is... Read More
Offered by Boston Book Company
TUFTS COLLEGE '88
by PHOTOGRAPH ALBUM
1888. [PHOTOGRAPHY - 19TH CENTURY] PHOTO ALBUM - TUFTS COLLEGE (18)'88 (unpaginated). Tufts College (now Tufts University) album for 1888, belonging to Charles H. Murdock. 50pp. 37 portraits. Nineteen pages of albumen photo portraits, two to a page, save for a single page which has only one portrait. Seven pages appear to be photographs of faculty, the remainder appear to be students; none of the photographs are labelled. All of the leaves are heavy stock with precut rectangles for... Read More
Offered by Boston Book Company
AUNT JO'S SCRAP-BAG; Shawl-straps
by ALCOTT, Louisa M.
1872. ALCOTT, Louisa M. AUNT JO'S SCRAP-BAG; Shawl-straps. Boston: Robert Brothers, 1872. First edition. 8vo., blue cloth, spine in gilt. A slightly cocked copy, that otherwise is very pleasing with a touch of wear at the extremes. (BAL 171).
Offered by Boston Book Company
GREAT CATHEDRALS OF THE WORLD
by ALLEN, Fred H.
18. ALLEN, Fred H. THE GREAT CATHEDRALS OF THE WORLD. 2 vols. One Hundred and Thirty full page plates executed in photogravure; with explanatory and descriptive text. Folio, 3/4 morocco, black cloth, decorated cloth endpapers, spine in gilt, a.e.g. Ex-lib. A very good copy with some soiling and scuffing to the boards and extremities, perforated library stamp at title page and plates, bookplate at title page verso and pastedown. Internally clean and sound.
Offered by Boston Book Company
TRANSACTIONS OF THE FIRST (- SIXTH) ANNUAL MEETING
by American Association for Study and Prevention of I.
19. American Association for Study and Prevention of Infant Mortality. TRANSACTIONS OF THE FIRST (- SIXTH) ANNUAL MEETING. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University, 1910. Vols. 2-6 published at Baltimore: Franklin Printing Co., 1912-1916. Six octavo volumes, uniformly bound in brown paper wrappers with title printed in black on spine and front wrap. General light dust-soiling and/or light wear to some wrappers, but clean within and very good overall. In chronological order, the annual meetings were held at Baltimore, Chicago, Cleveland,... Read More
Offered by Boston Book Company
AMERICAN COW MILKER MACHINE POSTER, ORIGINAL, 19TH CENTURY EPHEMERA
by AMERICANA
[AMERICANA - 19th CENTURY EPHEMERA] AMERICAN COW MILKER MACHINE POSTER, ORIGINAL. Buffalo, NY: Express Printing Company for the American Cow Milking Machine Co. [n.d. ca. 1865]. 42 x 26 3/4 inches. Woodblock printing: Boldest typeface measures 10 inches tall. L. O. Colvin's "American Cow Milker" was patented in 1860 as the first use of teat cups with a vacuum. The milker was used in England, but the constant vacuum pressure caused problems with the cows' teats. He sold the... Read More
Offered by Boston Book Company
PICTURESQUE AMERICA
by PICTURESQUE AMERICA
1872. (PICTURESQUE AMERICA). PICTURESQUE AMERICA. Or, The Land We Live In. A Delineation by Pen and Pencil of the Mountains, Rivers, Lakes, Forests, Water-Falls, Shores, Canyons, Valleys, Cities, and Other Picturesque Features of Our Country. With illustrations on Steel and Wood by Eminent American Artists. Edited by William Cullen Bryant. New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1872-1874. In forty-eight parts, "Sold Only By Subscription". 4to., blue printed wrappers, engraved frontispiece to every volume, numerous text illustrations by leading American... Read More
Offered by Boston Book Company
Haru no Ryūkō 春の流行 [Designs for Spring or Spring Trends]
by anaka Kichinosuke 田中吉之介 and Nakamura Rokunosuke 中村六之介, et al artists
1953. Tanaka Kichinosuke 田中吉之介 and Nakamura Rokunosuke 中村六之介, et al artists. Haru no Ryūkō 春の流行 [Designs for Spring or Spring Trends]. [n.p.]. 1953. 21 sheets of stiff board, 10½ x 15 in., with color-printed designs on textured paper for kimono fabric laid down, with a glassine guard attached to each. (The sheets are numbered from 1- 20. However, some numbers are duplicated, while others are omitted, and there are actually 21. It seems to be a compilation of boards... Read More
Offered by Boston Book Company
A NARRATIVE OF THE BRITISH EMBASSY TO CHINA, IN THE YEARS 1792, 1793
by ANDERSON, Aeneas
1795. ANDERSON, Aeneas. A NARRATIVE OF THE BRITISH EMBASSY TO CHINA, IN THE YEARS 1792, 1793, AND 1794; CONTAINING THE VARIOUS CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE EMBASSY, WITH ACCOUNTS OF CUSTOMS AND MANNERS OF THE CHINESE; AND A DESCRIPTION OF THE COUNTRY, TOWNS, CITIES, &C. &C. London: Printed for J. Debrett...1795. [a2, b4-c4, B4-2Q4] 278 pp. + [2] + [24] pp. 4to., original calf boards, corners and edges worn, backstrip missing, half bound with cloth tape, of which the top 5... Read More
Offered by Boston Book Company
![Ōsaka Jyō Hakkei 大阪城八景 [8 Views of Osaka Castle]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/687/195/248195687.0.l.2.jpg)
![Baichiku Rangiku [Album of Plum, Bamboo, Orchid and Chrysanthemum]. Baichiku Rangiku 梅竹蘭菊 [Album of Plum, Bamboo, Orchid and Chrysanthemum]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/396/880/1617880396.0.l.jpg)









![Wakan Meibutsu Kodai Resshū 和漢名物古代裂集 [Vintage Scraps of the Noted Productions of China and Japan]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/818/194/248194818.0.l.jpg)





![Haru no Ryūkō 春の流行 [Designs for Spring or Spring Trends]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/592/323/1450323592.0.l.jpg)
