L'Art d'Imprimer les Tableaux.
L'Art d'Imprimer les Tableaux.

by LE BLON, Jacques-Christophe

1756. LE BLON, Jacques-Christophe and Antoine GAUTIER DE MONTDORGE. L'Art d'Imprimer les Tableaux. Traité d'après les Ecrits, les Opérations & les Instructions verbales, de J.C. Le Blon. xi, vi, [2], [xiii]-xxv, [26]-180, [4] pp., illustrated with 1 hand coloured sepia mezzotint and 2 black and white folding plates. 8vo, 195 x 125 mm., bound in contemporary mottled calf. Paris: Chéz P.G. Le Mercier, Jean-Luc Nyon, Michel Lambert, 1756. Le Blon was the inventor of the three colour... Read More

Offered by Ursus Rare Books

$15,000.00
Buy Now
No Image
Divers Desseins de Figures et de paysages pour apprendre a dessiner a la Plume. dediez a Monsieur Colbert d'Ormoy

by Le CLERC, Sebastien

1680. Le CLERC, Sebastien. Divers Desseins de Figures et de paysages pour apprendre a dessiner a la Plume. dediez a Monsieur Colbert d'Ormoy. Title and 9 plates. With: Divers Desseins de Figures dedie a Monsieur de Boucoeur. Title and 9 plates. With: Nouveau Livre de Figures et de Chevaux pour apprendre a designer a la Plume. Title and 9 plates. Oblong 8vo, 113 x 190 mm., contemporary calf-backed boards. A Paris: chez Chereau le jeune rue S. Jaques, [ca.... Read More

Offered by Ursus Rare Books

$3,500.00
Buy Now
No Image
L'Architecture considérée sous le rapport de l'art, des moeurs et de la législation.

by LEDOUX, Claude-Nicholas; CLAUDE-NICOLAS LEDOUX

LEDOUX, Claude-Nicholas. L'Architecture considérée sous le rapport de l'art, des moeurs et de la législation. Engraved dedication to Alexander I of Russia, and 125 numbered engravings, 20 of which are 2 to a plate, including two additional titles by Van Maelle, Sellier and others after Ledoux. Folio, bound in later full polished calf in a board slipcase. Paris: for the author, [1804]. This was the only volume published of five projected, which were planned originally to have... Read More

Offered by Ursus Rare Books

$75,000.00
Buy Now
No Image
Traité des matières colorantes organiques artificielles de leur préparation industrielle et de leurs applications. 2 Volumes

by LEFEVRE, Leon

1896. LEFEVRE, Leon. Traité des matières colorantes organiques artificielles de leur préparation industrielle et de leurs applications. 2 volumes. xx, 832 pp. and 833 pp. with 261 mounted textile sampled. 8vo, publisher's cloth. Paris: G.Masson, 1896. A superb copy of a work which is practically an encyclopedia of dyeing. The work discusses the history and properties of the various dyes and how they work.

Offered by Ursus Rare Books

$2,500.00
Buy Now
No Image
Couleurs fines et Materiel pour la Peinture a l'Huile

by LEFRANC

1934. LEFRANC. Couleurs fines et Materiel pour la Peinture a l'Huile. 120 pp., 120 pp., illustrated throughout in black and white, with 1 colour plate. 8vo, 240 x 155 mm., publisher's wrappers. Paris: Lefranc, 1934. A handsome trade catalogue from this venerable supplier of artists materials that has been in business since 1775. OCLC lists two copies, neither in the U.S.

Offered by Ursus Rare Books

$325.00
Buy Now
No Image
Rovine, inventione di Giovan. Loren. Legeay Architet., intagliate da lui stesso in Luce 1768.

by LE GEAY, Jean Laurent

1770. FANTASTIC RUINS LE GEAY, Jean Laurent. Rovine, inventione di Giovan. Loren. Legeay Architet., intagliate da lui stesso in Luce 1768. [24] ff. (24 etchings). 275 x 210 mm., bound in contemporary half-calf over boards. N.p: [1770]. Complete set of Le Geay's rare and extraordinary series of architectural fantasies on the themes of fountains, tombs, ruins and vases, combining references to the antique past (including crumbling Egyptian and Roman ruins), Biblical subjects, monsters, reptiles, Chinese... Read More

Offered by Ursus Rare Books

$9,750.00
Buy Now
No Image
A vse-taki ona vertitsya

by EHRENBURG; FERNAND LEGER

1922. EHRENBURG, Ilya. A vse-taki ona vertitsya. (And all the same it goes round]). 142 pp., With cover and 3 illusrtations by Fernand Leger. illustrated throughout with black-& white photographs and reproductions. Small 4to, 220 x 155 mm., bound in original wrappers with a black and white illustration by Leger in a new linen cloth folding box. Moscow/Berlin: Gelikon, 1922. An extremely rare manifesto of constructivism, with unusual typographical experimentation. Some foxing to the wrappers,... Read More

Offered by Ursus Rare Books

$1,500.00
Buy Now
No Image
Contrastes

by LEGER, Fernand; Aragon; FERNAND LEGER

1959. LEGER, Fernand. Contrastes. With a préface by Louis Aragon entitled "La Lumière de Léger". Illustrated with 13 pochoir plates. Folio, 508 x 393 mm, loose as issued in the publisher's illustrated linen portfolio. Paris: Aux Vent d'Arles, 1959. A spectacular portfolio of pochoir plates after Leger paintings, executed by Daniel Jacomet, whose atelier made some of the finest pochoirs. Very scarce, because presumably most copies have been dismembered. ... Read More

Offered by Ursus Rare Books

$8,750.00
Buy Now
Cirque.
Cirque.

by Leger; FERNAND LEGER

1950. LÉGER, Fernand. Cirque. Illustrated with 75 lithographs by Léger, of which 33 are printed in colour and 42 in black (unsigned). Folio, 440 x 340, bound in original illustrated wrappers, in a half-leather chemise and slipcase by Deveauchelle. Paris: Tériade, 1950. One of the great livres des peintres of the twentieth century. "Cirque is Leger's master graphic work, a compendium of 34 color lithographs and 29 in black- almost half... Read More

Offered by Ursus Rare Books

$35,000.00
Buy Now
No Image
L'Epouse infidele

by LELY, Gilbert; LEONOR FINI

1966. FINI, Leonor. L'Épouse infidèle. By Gilbert Lely. 30, [2] pp. Illsutrated with 2 signed etchings. 8vo, loose in publisher's printed wrappers, in a new linen cloth folding box Paris: [the author], 1966. An immaculate copy of this privately printed little book for which Leonor Fini produced two etchings, both of which she signed, and one of which is mildly pornographic. One of 99 copies.

Offered by Ursus Rare Books

$875.00
Buy Now
No Image
Les Animaux Parlants.

by Leneveux, Louise

1845. LENEVEUX, Mme Louise. Les Animaux Parlants. xxi, [3], 225 pp. With a lithograph frontispiece and 11 lithograph plates by Louis Lassalle, all brightly hand-coloured at the time of publication, plus 24 woodcut vignettes in the text. 8vo., 173 x 110 mm, bound in original cloth, embossed and gilt after a design by Lassalle, a.e.g. Paris: Janet, n.d. [ca. 1845]. Only Edition of this rare illustrated bestiary, reminiscent of Grandville's anthropomorphic animals... Read More

Offered by Ursus Rare Books

$2,500.00
Buy Now
No Image
Alphabet avec exercices méthodiques sur les principa les difficultés de la lecture

by LESESTRE, Jean Théophile Gustave

1850. [ALPHABET]. LESESTRE, Jean Théophile Gustave. Alphabet avec exercices méthodiques sur les principa les difficultés de la lecture. 1 frontispiece, (32) pp., including 7 lithographed plates in color. 176 x 132 mm., publisher's boards, in a new cloth folding box. Paris: Amédée Bédelet, [ca. 1850]. A delightful French nineteenth century alphabet still preserved in its fragile decorated boards. There eight colored lithographs show scenes of country life which are accompanied by charming woodcuts of birds and... Read More

Offered by Ursus Rare Books

$1,750.00
Buy Now
Histoire de Russie et des Pricipales Nations
Histoire de Russie et des Pricipales Nations

by LEVESQUE, Pierre-Charles

1812. RUSSIA. Histoire de Russie et des Principales Nations de l'Empire Russe. By Pierre-Charles Levesque. Eight volumes of text. xxxii, 371; 382; 395; 475; 420; 476; 453 [3]; 468 pp. 8vo., 220 x 135 mm, AND one volume Atlas in 4to., 272 x 218 mm, consisting of a folding map and 61 plates depicting portraits of the Tsars. Bound in original publisher's decorative wrappers. Uncut and partially unopened. Paris: Fournier, 1812.... Read More

Offered by Ursus Rare Books

$3,500.00
Buy Now
No Image
BLAST: Review of the Great English Vortex.

by Lewis, Wyndham; WYNDHAM LEWIS

1914. LEWIS, WYNDHAM [editor]. BLAST: Review of the Great English Vortex.Vols. 1 & 2 (all published). 164; 108 pp. Large 4tos., wrappers. London: John Lane, 1914-15. Founded by Wyndham Lewis, Blast was the periodical of the Vorticist movement and includes work by: Pound, Eliot, Gaudier-Brzeska and Epstein. The shocking pink wrappers and extra-bold sans-serif "BLAST" on the first volume are a touchstone of the 20th-century avant-garde. The spine of second volume... Read More

Offered by Ursus Rare Books

$7,500.00
Buy Now
No Image
Autobiography: SOL LEWITT, 1980.

by Lewitt, Sol; SOL LEWITT

1980. LEWITT, Sol. Autobiography: SOL LEWITT, 1980. [126] pp. With 1,116 black & white illustrations. Square 4to., bound in original wraps with printed cover preserved in a new blue cloth box. New York: Multiples and Lois and Michael K. Torf, 1980. First Edition. LeWitt creates a visual autobiography filling the pages with nine square images on each page. The closely related objects evolve as one continues through the book revealing an intimate portrait... Read More

Offered by Ursus Rare Books

$1,250.00
Buy Now
L'Humanite 20 Ans.
L'Humanite 20 Ans.

by L'HUMANITE

1934. L'HUMANITE. L'Humanite 20 Ans. Illustrated throughout with photomontage. Folio, bound in original staple-bound wrappers, preserved in a new red cloth box. Paris: Organe Central Du Parti Communiste, August 1934. A fine copy of this fragile issue of the celebrated Communist paper L'Humanite published to celebrate the twentieth anniversary of the outbreak of the First World War. The entire issue has a very imaginative layout, and makes extensive use of photomontage.

Offered by Ursus Rare Books

$975.00
Buy Now
No Image
La photographie en Amérique : traité complet de photographie pratique, contenant les découvertes les plus récentes. Quatrième édition, augmentée d'un appendice sur le Gélatino-Bromure

by LIEBERT, A

1884. LIEBERT, A. La Photographie en Amérique: traité complet de Photographie pratique, contenant les Découvertes les plus récentes. Quatrième édition, augmentée d'un Appendice sur le Gélatino-Bromure. x, [2], 656, vi, 24, [657]-679, [1], pp. Illustrated with a photogravure portrait of the author as frontispiece, 8 full page illustrations including four full page card inserts, each containing three mounted carbon photographs illustrating various lighting options demonstrated on the verso with illustrations, full page card insert containing two mounted woodburytypes illustrating... Read More

Offered by Ursus Rare Books

$2,500.00
Buy Now
No Image
Soleils Bas

by Limbour, Georges; ANDRE MASSON

1924. MASSON, André. Soleils Bas. By Georges Limbour. [11] ff., with 4 etchings by Masson, one of which is on the front wrapper. 4to, 250 x 196 mm., bound in original wrappers, preserved in a new cloth folding box. Paris: Editions de la Galerie Simon [Daniel Henry Kahnweiler], 1924. A fine copy of Masson's rare first book, which also happens to contain his first prints, and a typical example of the elegant books produced by Kahnweiler. This... Read More

Offered by Ursus Rare Books

$7,500.00
Buy Now
No Image
Rolls-Royce, Phantom III.

by ROLLS-ROYCE LIMITED

1937. ROLLS-ROYCE. Rolls-Royce, Phantom III. Introduction by Wilfred Gordon Aston. 44 pp., ilustrated with 7 colour images of cars, one large folding plate showing the top and side view of the 40-50 H.P. chassis, four full-page photographic images of a showroom, service depot, and classroom, and engine and car diagrams throughout. Folio, 325 x 240 mm., spiral bound in the original red and gold illustrated wrappers, flyleaves featuring the Rolls-Royce logo drawn in red by Charles Sykes. London: Rolls-Royce... Read More

Offered by Ursus Rare Books

$1,250.00
Buy Now
Chinese manual.
Chinese manual.

by Lionne, Artus De, Bishop of Rosalie

1854. [STANLEY, Henry, editor and English translator]. LIONNE, Artus de, Bishop of Rosalie. Chinese Manual. Sse tse ouen tsien-tchou … Four words literature (with) commentary (or) explication … Recueil des phrases Chinoises composées de quartre caractères et dont les explications sont rangées dans l'ordre alphabétique francais. viii, 75 pp. Folio, bound in original publisher's yellow cloth. London: Harrison and Sons [for Henry Stanley], 1854. A collection of Chinese phrases with English and French... Read More

Offered by Ursus Rare Books

$1,500.00
Buy Now
URSS en Construction, L'Epopée du Tcheliouskine.
URSS en Construction, L'Epopée du Tcheliouskine.

by LISSITZKY, El; EL LISSITZKY

1935. LISSITZKY, El. URSS en Construction. L'Epopée du Tcheliouskine. No. 10. [40] pp., illustrated with Russian photomontages throughout. Folio, 415 x 300 mm., bound in original faux-marble wrappers, preserved in a recent cloth box. Moscow: Editions d'Etat des Beaux-Arts, August 1934. A fine copy of one of the most sought-after issues of this landmark periodical, this one devoted to the Tcheliouskine. As Martin Parr says, "from 1930-1940 URSS en Construction employed the best Soviet photo-journalists and graphic... Read More

Offered by Ursus Rare Books

$1,750.00
Buy Now
No Image
El Lissitzky. Stroitel'stvo Moskvy. Ezhemesiachnyi zhurnal Moskovskogo oblastnogo ispolnitel'nogo komiteta Soveta R., K. i K. deputatov. ((Building Moscow: Monthly Journal of The Moscow Soviet of Workers, Peasants, and Red Army Deputies). Number 5,

by LISSITZKY, El

1929. LISSITZKY, El. Stroitel'stvo Moskvy. Ezhemesiachnyi zhurnal Moskovskogo oblastnogo ispolnitel'nogo komiteta Soveta R., K. i K. deputatov. [Building Moscow: Monthly Journal of The Moscow Soviet of Workers, Peasants, and Red Army Deputies] Number 5. Small folio, original wrappers designed by Lissitzky. Moscow: Moskovskii Sovet Rabochikh Krest'ianskikh i Krasnoarmeiskikh Deputatov, 1929. Stroitel'stvo Moskvy was one of the primary sites on which many of the most important architects of the period-Moisei Ginzburg, Ivan Leonidov, Konstantin Melnikov, and the Vesnin... Read More

Offered by Ursus Rare Books

$3,750.00
Buy Now
No Image
USSR im Bau. Das sechzehnte Jahr der Revolution. Nr. 9.

by LISSITZKY, El

1934. LISSITZKY, El. USSR im Bau. Der Nordost-Seeweg ist offen. No. 9. [ca. 58] pp., illustrated with Russian photomontage images throughout and a concertina foldout plate. Folio, 415 x 300 mm., bound in original illustrated wrappers, in a new cloth folding box. Moscow: Staatlicher Kunstverlag, 1933. A copy of one of many monographic issues of this landmark periodical, devoted to Dnieprostroi. As Martin Parr says "from 1930-1940 URSS en Construction employed the best Soviet photo-journalists and... Read More

Offered by Ursus Rare Books

$1,750.00
Buy Now
No Image
Ravvi:p'esa v trekh deistviiakh

by LISSITZKY, EL

1922. 169701 LISSITZKY, EL. Ravvi:p'esa v trekh deistviiakh. [Rabbi: a play in three acts]. By the playwright A. Terek [Olga Forsch]. 62, [2] pp. 8vo., 200 x 140 mm, bound in original Constructivist letterpress white wrappers designed by Lissitzky, in a new linen cloth folding box with a black label. Berlin: "Skify", 1922. $2500.00 An example of Lissitzky's artistic creativity from the beginning of his career. Spine expertly replaced, but overall a fine... Read More

Offered by Ursus Rare Books

$2,500.00
Buy Now
No Image
URSS en Construction. 1917-1937 20 Ans de la grande Revolution socialiste d'Octobre. Nos. 9-10-11-12.

by Lissitzky, El

1937. LISSITZKY, El. URSS en Construction. XX Ans de la grande Revolution socialiste d'Octobre. Nos. 9-10-11-12. 1917-1937. [116] pp., illustrated throughout. Folio, 415 x 290 mm., bound in original wrappers, in a new cloth folding box. Moscow: Editions d'Etat des Beaux-Arts, 1937. One of the more spectacular and substantial issues, being a quadruple number, of this landmark periodical, this one lavishly designed by Lissitzky. This particular issue celebrates 20 years since the October Revolution and is devoted... Read More

Offered by Ursus Rare Books

$2,500.00
Buy Now