No Image
Jacopo Bassano

by ZAMPETTI, Pietro

Rome: Instituto Poligrafico dello Stato, 1957. hardcover. near fine/near fine. Jacopo Bassano. 86 color plates. 79 pages of text in Italian. 4to, rust cloth, d.w. with color plate mounted on front panel. Rome: Instituto Poligrafico dello Stato, (date unknown, circa 1957-58). A fine copy in a very good dust wrapper.

Offered by Argosy Book Store

$50.00
Buy Now
Carole Crivelli e i Crivelleschi
Carole Crivelli e i Crivelleschi

by ZAMPETTI, Pietro

Venice: Arti Grafiche Fantoni, 1961. hardcover. very good/very good. Illustrated in black and white. 256 pages with text in Italian. 8vo, white boards, d.w. (edge worn, small tears on rear cover). Venice: Arti Grafiche Fantoni, 1961. Some underlining, light staining on boards. A very good copy in a very good dust wrapper.

Offered by Argosy Book Store

$50.00
Buy Now
Jacopo Bassano
Jacopo Bassano

by ZAMPETTI, Pietro

Rome: Instituto Poligrafico dello Stato. hardcover. fine/good. Jacopo Bassano. 86 color plates. 79 pages of text in Italian. 4to, burnt orange cloth, tattered d.w. with color plate on front (small stain below plate). Rome: Instituto Poligrafico dello Stato, (date unknown, circa 1957-8). A fine copy in a good dust wrapper.

Offered by Argosy Book Store

$33.75
Buy Now
Vittore Carpaccio
Vittore Carpaccio

by ZAMPETTI, Pietro

Venice: Edizioni Alfieri, 1963. hardcover. very good(+)/very good(+). Vittore Carpaccio. Profusely illustrated in b/w. 362 pages with text in Italian. 8vo, yellow cloth, pictorial d.w. Venice: Edizioni Alfieri, (1963). First few and last few pages loosened, otherwise a very good(+) copy in a very good(+) dust wrapper.

Offered by Argosy Book Store

$26.25
Buy Now
Carlo Crivelli
Carlo Crivelli

by ZAMPETTI, Pietro

Milano: Aldo Martello, 1961. hardcover. near fine/good. Carlo Crivelli. 24 tipped in color plates and 165 illustrations in black & white. 119 pages of text in Italian. 4to, maroon cloth with black spine label, tattered d.w. Milano: Aldo Martello, (1961). Near fine, in a good dust wrapper.

Offered by Argosy Book Store

$75.00
Buy Now
Framing Majismo: Art and Royal Identity in Eighteenth-Century Spain
Framing Majismo: Art and Royal Identity in Eighteenth-Century Spain

by ZANARDI, Tara

University Park: Pennyslvania State University, 2016. hardcover. fine/fine. Illustrated. xiii + 250 pages, tall 8vo, cloth, d.w. University Park: The Pennsylvania State University, (2016). A fine copy of this scarce title, in a fine dust wrapper.

Offered by Argosy Book Store

$100.00
Buy Now
No Image
De Signis ex Sanguine

by ZANDERS, Friedrich Theodor

pamphlet. 26 pages with text in Latin. Slim 4to, soiled wrappers. Bonnae, (1828). Inaugural dissertation by a native of Solingen.

Offered by Argosy Book Store

$18.75
Buy Now
No Image
Journey From the Blue Nile: A History of the Abyssinian Cat

by ZANETTI, Aida Bartleman & DENNIS, Elinor

Cambridge: United Abyssinian Club, 1966. Second. pamphlet. near fine. Black & white illustrations. 24 pages, 8vo, original orange printed wrappers. (Cambridge: United Abyssinian Club, 1966). Near fine.

Offered by Argosy Book Store

$13.13
Buy Now
No Image
Eugenio Zanetti: Tondo

by ZANETTI, Eugenio

Buenos Aires: Maman, 2012. paperback. fine. Eugenio Zanetti. Additional essay by Patricio Pacino. 29 full-page color plates. 53 pages, thin 4to, stiff, glossy pictorial wrappers. Maman Fine Art, 2012. A fine copy. Text in Spanish and English.

Offered by Argosy Book Store

$50.00
Buy Now
Autograph Letter Signed
Autograph Letter Signed

by ZANGWILL, Israel (1864 - 1926)

1901. framed. near fine. Brief autograph letter signed "I. Zangwill" to an unnamed correspondent; 7 lines on his personal letterhead, "...I know nothing about the matter to which you refer and nobody has any authority to use my name..." 4 1/2 x 5 inches, attractively framed together with a fine portrait of Zangwill in his study. Outer measure, 13 x 17 inches. April 3, 1901. Very good. Israel Zangwill was a British author at the forefront of... Read More

Offered by Argosy Book Store

$425.00
Buy Now
No Image
Mobili Soffici; La Casa dell'Ottocento

by ZANNI, Annalisa, ed

Milan: Amilcare Pizzi Editore, 1990. hardcover. fine/fine. 102 color illustrations and many black & white text illustrations. 4to, maroon cloth, d.w. (Milano): Amilcare Pizzi Editore, (1990). Fine.

Offered by Argosy Book Store

$33.75
Buy Now
No Image
Mobili Soffici; La Casa dell'Ottocento

by ZANNI, Annalisa, ed

Milan: Amilcare Pizzi Editore, 1990. First. hardcover. fine/very good(+). 102 color Illus., many b/w text Illus. 4to, maroon cloth, d.w. sunned on spine portion. (Milano): Amilcare Pizzi Editore, (1990). Very good (+)

Offered by Argosy Book Store

$26.25
Buy Now
No Image
Venice, The Naya Collection

by ZANNIER, Italo

Venice: Bohm, 1981. hardcover. near fine/very good. Zannier, Italo. Foreword by Alberto Moravia. 112 black & white photographs. 156pp., oblong 8vo, black cloth, d.w. Venice: O. Bohm, (1981). A near fine copy in a very good dust wrapper.

Offered by Argosy Book Store

$95.00
Buy Now
[Naples, Sicily and Sardinia]
[Naples, Sicily and Sardinia]

by ZANNONI, Giovanni Rizzi

Paris: Edme Mentelle, 1762. Map. Engraving with hand coloring. Image measures 12" x 17 3/4" This 18th century map by Rizzi Zannoni depicts southern Italy, the islands of Sicily and Sardinia, and the northern coast of present-day Tunisia. The highly detailed map identifies towns, cities, roads, and rivers. Mountains are depicted pictorially. The map is in very good condition. Giovanni Antonio Bartolomeo Rizzi Zannoni (1736--1814), an Italian cartographer active in Venice and Naples, was one of the... Read More

Offered by Argosy Book Store

$200.00
Buy Now
No Image
Elementary Mathematical Concepts from the Historical and Logical Point of View

by ZANT, James & DIAMOND, Ainsley

Minneapolis: Burgess, 1941. paperback. very good(+). 125 pages. Slim 8vo, stiff red wrappers, spiral-bound. Minneapolis: Burgess Publishing, 1941. Scarce. A very good(+) copy. Ownership name on title.

Offered by Argosy Book Store

$50.00
Buy Now
Signed Photograph
Signed Photograph

by ZANUCK, Daryl F. (1902 - 1979)

1955. unbound. 7 x 5 inches, no place, no date, circa 1955 -- a casual photo of the movie mogul in a suit and tie. Inscribed to Hollywood photographer Jere Hageman: "To Jere best luck Daryl F. Zanuck." Near fine.

Offered by Argosy Book Store

$150.00
Buy Now
No Image
Noah's Ark

by ZANUCK, Darrly Francis

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1928. First. hardcover. fine. Novelized by Arline de Haas. Illustrated with scenes from Warner Bros. Photoplay, starring Dolores Costello. 8vo, red cloth. New YOrk: Grosset & Dunlap, (1928). First Edition.

Offered by Argosy Book Store

$50.00
Buy Now
No Image
The Young Freud: The Origins of Psychoanalysis in Late Nineteenth-Century Viennese Culture

by ZANUSO, Billa

New York: Blackwell, 1986. hardcover. near fine. 202pp. 8vo, blue cloth, d.w. New York: Basil Blackwell, (1986). Near fine.

Offered by Argosy Book Store

$13.13
Buy Now
Hitler's Balkan Campaign and the Invasion of the USSR
Hitler's Balkan Campaign and the Invasion of the USSR

by ZAPANTIS, Andrew L.

Boulder: East European Monographs, 1987. hardcover. fine. 8vo, blue cloth. Boulder: East European Monographs, 1987. Fine

Offered by Argosy Book Store

$75.00
Buy Now
No Image
The Art of Zadora: America's Faberge

by ZAPATA, Janet

New York: Vendome, 1999. hardcover. very good/very good(+). Zadora-Gerlof, Andreas von. Photographs by David Behl. 176 pages. Slim 4to, black cloth, d.w. New York: Vendome, (1999). Lightly bumped corners, still a very good clean copy.

Offered by Argosy Book Store

$18.75
Buy Now
No Image
The Art of Zadora: America's Faberge

by ZAPATA, Janet

New York: Vendome, 1999. First. hardcover. near fine/near fine. Zadora-Gerlof, Andreas von. Photographs by David Behl. 176 pages. Slim 4to, black cloth, d.w. New York: Vendome, (1999). Near fine. lengthy inscription from Zadora on the front endpaper.

Offered by Argosy Book Store

$26.25
Buy Now
No Image
The Art of Zadora: America's Faberge

by ZAPATA, Janet

New York: Vendome, 1999. hardcover. very good(+)/very good(+). Zadora-Gerlof, Andreas von. Photographs by David Behl. 176 pages. Slim 4to, black cloth, d.w. New York: Vendome, (1999). One page dog-eared and with small pen mark, still a very good(+) copy. Signed by Zadora on the fly-leaf.

Offered by Argosy Book Store

$22.50
Buy Now
No Image
Gallerie der alten Griechen und Roemer in zwei und achtzig Abbildungen und einer kurzen Geschichte ihres Lebens

by ZAPF, Geheimeranth

Augsburg: Buerglen, 1801. hardcover. very good. With 82 fine copperplate engraved portraits of Greeks and Romans by Gottlieb Friedrich Kiedel. 250 pages, small 4to, cloth-backed boards; (occasional foxing and dampstaining, edges worn, a few pencilled notations, owner's bookplate). Augsburg: Christoph Friedrich Buerglen, 1801. Very good.

Offered by Argosy Book Store

$200.00
Buy Now
Feder und Stichel: Alphabete und Schriftblatter in Zeitgemasser Darstellung
Feder und Stichel: Alphabete und Schriftblatter in Zeitgemasser Darstellung

by ZAPF, Hermann

Frankfurt: Stempel, 1950. Limited. hardcover. fine. Slim oblong 4to, black morocco-backed tan boards stamped in blind on front cover. Frankfurt: Stempel, 1950. Limited Edition. Fine. Specimen book with 25 pages of alphabet design. Number 16 of 500 copies.

Offered by Argosy Book Store

$400.00
Buy Now
No Image
Il Medico Di Tutti I Secoli

by ZAPPOLI, Antigono

Bologna: Bortolotti, 1835. hardcover. very good(+). 2 volumes. With contents & errata. 8vo, 1/4 gilt tooled brown calf, marbled boards. Bologna: Bortolotti, 1853-55. Scarce. Very good (+).

Offered by Argosy Book Store

$175.00
Buy Now