The Art of Romare Bearden: The Prevalence of Ritual
The Art of Romare Bearden: The Prevalence of Ritual

by M. Bunch Washington

New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1972. Cloth. Very Good +/Near Fine. SIGNED BY ROMARE BEARDEN on the first blank endpaper. A very solid copy to boot of the 1972 1st edition of this major Abrams monograph on the artist. Tight and VG+ (very light foxing to the preliminaries) in a crisp, Near Fine dustjacket. Folio, "91 illustrations, including 46 in full color". Though not indicated anywhere in or on the book, this copy came form the personal library... Read More

Offered by Appledore Books

$500.00
Buy Now
Working with the Hands: Being a Sequel to "Up from Slavery", Covering the Author's Experiences in Industrial Training at Tuskegee
Working with the Hands: Being a Sequel to "Up from Slavery", Covering the Author's Experiences in Industrial Training at Tuskegee

by Booker T. Washington

New York: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1904. Cloth. Very Good +. The May 1904 correct 1st edition of this very clean copy of Booker T. Washington's sequel to his seminal "Up from Slavery" (1901). Tight and VG+ to Near Fine in its wine-red cloth, with bright gilt-titling along the front panel and spine. Just a touch of light wear at the front panel's upper fore-edge, otherwise very sharp. And internally no writing or markings of any kind. Octavo,... Read More

Offered by Appledore Books

$650.00
Buy Now
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest ("Based on a Novel by Ken Kesey")
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest ("Based on a Novel by Ken Kesey")

by Dale Wasserman

New York: Samuel French, Inc, 1970. Original wraps. Very Good +. The 1970 1st thus, the 1st Samuel French edition and the first appearance of the play in book form. Solid and VG+ in its mustard-yellow wrappers, with very light soiling to the rear panel and a thin band of offsetting at the front panel's top-edge. Still though, very presentable. Starring Kirk Douglas as Randle McMurphy and produced by his son Michael Douglas. Also starring Gene Wilder as... Read More

Offered by Appledore Books

$50.00
Buy Now
Bula Matari: Stanley -- Conqueror of a Continent
Bula Matari: Stanley -- Conqueror of a Continent

by Jacob Wassermann

New York: Liveright Inc, 1933. Cloth. Very Good -/Very Good -. A perfectly presentable copy of the 1933 1st American edition. Solid and VG- in its orange cloth, with light staining along the upper-edges and the spine. And in a bright, price-intact, VG+ dustjacket, with light chipping along the panel edges, mild soiling to the rear panel and several ghost stains of removed tape. Thick octavo, 9 full-page illustrations (including frontispiece) complementing Jacob Wassermann's text.

Offered by Appledore Books

$150.00
Buy Now
SOMA: Divine Mushroom of Immortality; (Ethno-mycological Studies No. 1)
SOMA: Divine Mushroom of Immortality; (Ethno-mycological Studies No. 1)

by R. Gordon Wasson

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc, 1973. Pictorial wrappers. Very Good +. A very interesting Association copy: INSCRIBED BY R. GORDON WASSON TO REVEREND JAMES PARKS MORTON, DEAN OF NEW YORK'S CATHEDRAL CHURCH OF ST. JOHN THE DIVINE, on the half-title. A solid, very presentable copy to boot of this 1973 paperback re-issue of one of the great works in both 20th century mycology and the literature of hallucinogens. Bright and VG to VG+ in its pictorial wrappers,... Read More

Offered by Appledore Books

$1,000.00
Buy Now
The Yogi of Cockroach Court
The Yogi of Cockroach Court

by Frank Waters

New York: Rinehart & Co, 1947. 1st. Cloth. Collectible; Very Good/Very Good. 1947 1st edition, with a SIGNED, TIPPED-IN BOOKPLATE. Solid and VG in a bright, price-intact, VG dustjacket, with very light soiling to the rear panel. Octavo, 277 pgs. Signed by Author.

Offered by Appledore Books

$100.00
Buy Now
History of the Royal Hongkong Golf Club
History of the Royal Hongkong Golf Club

by T.F.R. Waters

Victoria, Australia: Self-published, 1960. Cloth. Very Good +. A solid copy of the 1960 1st edition. Tight and VG+ in its light-blue cloth, with mild creasing along the rear panel. 12mo, 101 pgs, including black-and-white photos thruout.

Offered by Appledore Books

$75.00
Buy Now
Molecule Biology of the Gene
Molecule Biology of the Gene

by James D. Watson

New York, 1965. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good +. A solid, very presentable copy of the 1965 1st edition of Nobelist James Watson's first published book. Clean and Near Fine in a crisp, VG+ dustjacket, with light rubbing to the front panel and just a touch of minor creasing at the spine crown. Thick octavo, a seminal title in W.A. Benjamin's "The Biology Teaching Monograph" series.

Offered by Appledore Books

$1,000.00
Buy Now
Genes, Girls and Gamow: After the Double Helix
Genes, Girls and Gamow: After the Double Helix

by James D. Watson

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2001. Hardcover. Collectible; Fine/Fine. INSCRIBED BY NOBELIST JAMES WATSON on the title page. A sparkling copy to boot of the 2001 1st U.S. edition. Near Fine in a bright, Fine dustjacket. Octavo, 259 pgs. Signed by Author.

Offered by Appledore Books

$300.00
Buy Now
Behaviorism (In Dustjacket)
Behaviorism (In Dustjacket)

by John B. Watson

London: Kegan Paul, Trench Trubner & Co, 1928. Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good. The 1928 1st UK edition, in its uncommon dustjacket. Solid and VG+, with just a touch of very light discoloration along the edges and light abrading at the rear panel (where a bookpate had been removed). And in a bright, VG dustjacket, with creasing and minor chipping to the front panel edges and one sizable chip (2" x 2") along the rear panel's top-edge, as... Read More

Offered by Appledore Books

$500.00
Buy Now
No Image
Whose Birthday Is It

by Nancy Dingman Watson

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1954. Cloth. Collectible; Fine/Very Good. A handsome copy of this 1954 edition, in its "reinforced binding". Clean and Near Fine in a bright, price-intact, VG dustjacket, with light soiling at the front panel. Octavo, nicely illustrated thruout (partially in color) by Aldred A. Watson.

Offered by Appledore Books

$50.00
Buy Now
Bridge Architecture: Containing Two-Hundred Illustrations of the Notable Bridges of the World, Ancient and Modern with Descriptive, Historical and Legendary Text
Bridge Architecture: Containing Two-Hundred Illustrations of the Notable Bridges of the World, Ancient and Modern with Descriptive, Historical and Legendary Text

by Wilbur J. Watson

New York: William Helburn Inc, 1927. 1st. Decorative Cloth. Collectible; Fine. A beautiful copy of the 1927 1st edition. Near Fine in its 1/4 buckram over decorative paper boards. Folio, 288 pgs.

Offered by Appledore Books

$300.00
Buy Now
History of the Manhattan Club: A Narrative of the Activities of Half a Century
History of the Manhattan Club: A Narrative of the Activities of Half a Century

by Henry Watterson

New York: The Manhattan Club, 1915. 1/2 leather. Very Good +. The December 1915 1st edition, marking the 50th anniversary of the Club (1865-1915). #396 OF 650 COPIES ISSUED, THIS COPY GIFTED SPECIFICALLY TO EDWARD G. WHITAKER. Handsomely bound in a 1/2 red morocco over marbled boards. Tight and VG to VG+, with light wear along the tips, the fore-edges and the outer hinges, and minor scuffing at the rear panel's top-edge. Internally very clean, with no writing... Read More

Offered by Appledore Books

$100.00
Buy Now
Ossie Clark 1965-1974
Ossie Clark 1965-1974

by Judith Watt

London: V&A Publishers, 2003. Boards. Near Fine/Very Good +. A tight, very presentable copy of the 2003 1st edition. Clean and Near Fine in a crisp, VG+ dustjacket, with just a touch of very light staining along the rear panel's bottom-edge. Quarto, wonderful color and black-and-white illustrations throughout.

Offered by Appledore Books

$75.00
Buy Now
Sicheres Heilverfahren bei dem schnell gefahrlichen Lufteintritt in die Venen und dessen gerichtsarztliche Wichtigkeit (Pioneering 1843 Study of Air Embolisms)
Sicheres Heilverfahren bei dem schnell gefahrlichen Lufteintritt in die Venen und dessen gerichtsarztliche Wichtigkeit (Pioneering 1843 Study of Air Embolisms)

by Dr. Ch. Joseph Wattman

Vienna: Bei Braumuller und Seidel, 1843. Full leather. Very Good +. Pioneering 1843 Joseph Wattman study in the treatment of air embolisms, in a sumptuous, contemporary-to-the-period full red-leather binding, with magnificent gilt-flourishes at the panels. Tight, very solid and surprisingly well-preserved. Clean and easily VG+ to Near Fine, with bright-white pages and an interesting armorial bookplate to the front pastedown. Quarto, all edges gilt, decorative gilt-bordering as well at the panels and pastedowns. 188 pgs. of text plus... Read More

Offered by Appledore Books

$3,000.00
Buy Now
Chess Pie: The Official Souvenir of the International Tournament -- 1922, 1927 and 1936 (Complete in 3 Bound Volumes)
Chess Pie: The Official Souvenir of the International Tournament -- 1922, 1927 and 1936 (Complete in 3 Bound Volumes)

by Edited by W.H. Watts

London: The British Chess Federation, 1936. Original wraps. Near Fine. A handsome example of the complete --and uncommon-- 3 volume set of this wonderful chess periodical from the 1920s and 30s. Bound together in its dark bevelled boards and including each of the 3 issues in its entirety, from the front wrappers (with their pictorial paste-ons) and rear wrappers to each magazine's full contents. The outer boards and the supplied white endpapers have protected the issues beautifully and,... Read More

Offered by Appledore Books

$500.00
Buy Now
The King and the Whirlybird
The King and the Whirlybird

by Mabel Watts

New York: Parents' Magazine Press, 1969. 1st. Decorative Cloth. Collectible; Fine/Fine. A tight, very well-preserved copy of the 1969 1st edition. Clean and Fine in a bright, price-intact, Near Fine dustjacket, with light offsetting along the rear panel's top-edge and at the spine. Octavo, nicely illustrated thruout by Harold Berson.

Offered by Appledore Books

$50.00
Buy Now
Tales from Storyland
Tales from Storyland

by Watty Piper, Ed

New York: The Platt & Munk Co, 1941. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good +. George and Doris Hauman. A handsome copy of this lavish 1941 edition of Watty Piper's "Tales from Storyland", nicely illustrated in rich color by George and Doris Hauman. Clean and Near Fine in its pictorial boards. And in a crisp, VG+ example of the matching dustjacket, with light chipping and several very small closed tears along the panel edges. Tall quarto, "Contains fifteen stories, among... Read More

Offered by Appledore Books

$150.00
Buy Now
Comin' at Ya! The Homoerotic 3-D Photographs of Denny Denfield
Comin' at Ya! The Homoerotic 3-D Photographs of Denny Denfield

by David L. Chapman and Thomas Waugh

Vancouver: Arsenal Pulp Press, 2007. Pictorial wrappers. Fine. An all-but-pristine copy of the 2007 1st edition. Clean and Fine in its pictorial, spiralbound wrappers. Oblong quarto, vivid color photographs throughout. Also includes the all-important 3-D glasses, which are affixed to the rear spiralbinding.

Offered by Appledore Books

$150.00
Buy Now
Mr. Loveday's Little Outing and Other Sad Stories
Mr. Loveday's Little Outing and Other Sad Stories

by Evelyn Waugh

Boston: Little, Brown and Co, 1936. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. The October 1936 1st American edition, limited to 750 copies. Tight and VG (fading to the spine label, light discoloring at the foot of the spine) in a bright, price-intact, VG dustjacket, with a 2" chip at the spine base, light scuffing and soiling to the rear panel and minor creasing --with very light chipping-- along the panel top-edges. Octavo, the first collection of Waugh's short stories to... Read More

Offered by Appledore Books

$200.00
Buy Now
No Image
Quality as a Determinant of Vegetable Prices: A Statistical Study of Quality Factors Influencing Vegetable Prices in the Boston Wholesale Market

by Frederick V. Waugh

New York: Columbia University Press, 1929. 1st. Cloth. Collectible; Very Good. The 1929 1st edition. Tight and VG+ in its dark-green cloth, with light fading along the spine. Octavo, 154 pgs.

Offered by Appledore Books

$50.00
Buy Now
The Windows of King's College Chapel Cambridge
The Windows of King's College Chapel Cambridge

by A Description and Commentary by H.G. Wayment

London: Oxford University Press (for The British Academy), 1972. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good +. A solid, very presentable copy of the 1972 1st edition of this substantial elephant folio (measuring over 16" tall). Tight and Near Fine in its Oxford navy-blue, with very light abrading (subtle tape removal) at the half-title. And in a bright, VG- to VG dustjacket, with light wear along the edges and a 4" x 3" chip at the rear panel's top-edge. 153 plates... Read More

Offered by Appledore Books

$150.00
Buy Now
The Free-Standing Sculptures of the Mausoleum at Halicarnassus in the British Museum: A Catalogue
The Free-Standing Sculptures of the Mausoleum at Halicarnassus in the British Museum: A Catalogue

by G.B. Waywell

London: British Museum Publications, 1978. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. The 1978 1st edition of this imposing, very impressive catalogue of the holdings at the British Museum. Clean and Near Fine in a bright, VG dustjacket, with light offsetting along the panel edges and moderate fading to the spine. Quarto, hundreds of crisp black-and-white plates at the rear. The catalogue created and compiled by G.B. Waywell.

Offered by Appledore Books

$500.00
Buy Now
Capacitors for Industry: Their Selection, Application and Economics for Power-Factor Improvement of Industrial Plants
Capacitors for Industry: Their Selection, Application and Economics for Power-Factor Improvement of Industrial Plants

by W.C. Bloomquist, et al.

New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1950. 1st. Cloth. Collectible; Very Good/Very Good. The 1950 1st edition. Tight and VG+ in a bright, VG+ dustjacket. Former owner stamp at front pastedown, otherwise clean as could be. Octavo, 246 pgs.

Offered by Appledore Books

$100.00
Buy Now
A Treasury of the Blues: Complete Words and Music of 67 Great Songs from Memphis Blues to the Present Day (Inscribed by W.C. Handy AND Including a 2 Pg. TLS of His With Excellent Content)
A Treasury of the Blues: Complete Words and Music of 67 Great Songs from Memphis Blues to the Present Day (Inscribed by W.C. Handy AND Including a 2 Pg. TLS of His With Excellent Content)

by W.C. Handy, Ed

New York: Charles Boni (Distributed by Simon and Schuster, 1949. Cloth. Very Good +/Near Fine. Miguel Covarrubias. A nice Association copy: INSCRIBED BY W.C. HANDY TO SAXOPHONIST MAX COLE on the front free endpaper. FURTHERMORE, THIS COPY ALSO INCLUDES A 2 PG. TYPED, SIGNED LETTER (WITH ITS VISUALLY-STRIKING "HANDY BROTHERS MUSIC CO." LETTERHEAD) FROM A 79 YEAR OLD HANDY TO MAX COLE, BLUNTLY SPEAKING ABOUT HIS RELIEF OVER THE 1952 ELECTION OF EISENHOWER, HIS OWN REPUBLICAN LEANINGS, HIS... Read More

Offered by Appledore Books

$1,000.00
Buy Now