REPORT OF THE JOINT SELECT COMMITTEE, APPOINTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF 1857--[185]8, TO INVESTIGATE THE OFFICES OF COMPTROLLER AND SECRETARY OF STATE, AND TO ASCERTAIN THE FREE BANK SECURITIES AND WHAT INTEREST HAS BEEN IMPROPERLY PAID BY THE STATE. MADE AUGUST 11, 1858
Nashville: E.G. Eastman and Company, Printers, 1858. Hardcover. Octavo, 231 pages. In Good minus condition. Half bound black calf spine/corners with marbled boards bearing gilt lettering to the spine. Boards have moderate wear including chipped joints/edges and few ex-library markings to the spine/front with small sticker to the lower spine. Text block has moderate wear including slight age toning to the blue speckled edges and some offsetting to the end papers. Newspaper clippings adhered several first pages including to... Read More
Offered by Second Story Books
ARNOLD SCHÖNBERG: CATALOGUE RAISONNÉ [Two Volumes]
Wien: Arnold Schönberg Center Privatstiftung, 2005. Softcover. Quartos, 2 Volumes. In Very Good condition and housed in moderately worn orange cardboard slip case. Bound in publisher's soft tan covers, Volume I with light blue lettering to spine, Volume II with white lettering spine. Mild general shelf wear with light bumping to tails of spines. Textblocks clean. Shelved in German Language. 1411885. Shelved Dupont Bookstore.
Offered by Second Story Books
MAPS OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA AND CITY OF WASHINGTON, AND PLATS OF THE SQUARES AND LOTS OF THE CITY OF WASHINGTON (MAPS OF WASHINGTON)
Washington, DC: Printed In Pursuance of a Resolution of the U.S. Senate, Printed by A. Boyd Hamilton, 1852. First Edition. Quarto, 159 pages; G; contemporary full black cloth binding; spine unmarked; marked shelf and edgewear to boards; rubbing and fraying at all edges and folds, corners bumped, significant age toning to boards, significant moisture staining to rear board and spine; crown and several large sections of spine loose and dangling, with lining exposed; both joints markedly worn; front board... Read More
Offered by Second Story Books
ORIGINAL "LE MASQUE MUSEE GUIMET" EXHIBIT POSTER
Paris, 1960. Original poster in metal frame measuring 20.6 in. x 29 in. Poster not examined out of frame. Condition is Very Good with light age toning. Minor water damage to verso. AP Consignment. Shelved in Rockville Room B. [This is an oversized item. Additional postage necessary for expedited and international orders. Economy International shipping unavailable due to size/weight restrictions. For international and expedited customers, please inquire for rates]. 1381041. Special Collections - Upstairs.
Offered by Second Story Books
ORIGINAL "LIGHT UP THE SKY" MOVIE POSTER
London: Stafford & Co, 1960. One Sheet (measures 27 in. x 41 in.) In Very Good minus condition with light age toning and light creasing to body and corners. FJ Consignment. Shelved in Room A. 1377159. Special Collections - Upstairs.
Offered by Second Story Books
ORIGINAL 1964 "THE NEW YORKER" CARTOON
Raoul H. Fleischmann, 1964. Other. Original illustration for an article published in August 29, 1964 of The New Yorker. Matted with magazine clippings and the caption, "Swap" Black marker on Bristol board, and drawn by unidentified New Yorker staff artist. Frame measures 17.2 in. x 11.75 in. Shelved at Rockville Room C. Second Story Books is honored to offer this item from the personal collection of Neil and Susan Sheehan. Neil Sheehan (1936-2021) and Susan Sheehan (born 1937) were... Read More
Offered by Second Story Books
LET EVERY TRUE WHIG READ THIS WITH ATTENTION. | FRAMED BROADSIDE ON THE NEW YORK STATE ELECTIONS AND PRESIDENTIAL ELECTION OF 1800
New York: [n.p.], [c. 1800]. Other. Framed Broadside, single sheet. In Very Good condition. In a painted wooden frame, with bronze-colored trim and a green cloth mat; wire hanger and label from former seller affixed to the back. Frame shows very light wear, with some very small bumps/scuffs along the edges. Glass is unblemished. The broadside itself is protected under a layer of archival mylar within the frame, and shows some mild age toning and soiling. The left side... Read More
Offered by Second Story Books
ORIGINAL "TOUGHER THAN LEATHER (RUN DMC)" MOVIE POSTER
1988. One Sheet (measures 27 in. x 41 in.) In Good plus condition with light age toning, light creasing to body and corners, small partial tear along bottom edge, and diagonal crease to lower left corner. FJ Consignment. Shelved in Room A. 1377157. Special Collections - Upstairs.
Offered by Second Story Books
ORIGINAL "MIGHTY MORPHIN POWER RANGERS" ADVANCE DOUBLE-SIDED MOVIE POSTER
Twentieth Century Fox, 1995. Original movie poster one sheet (rolled) double sided. Large poster size advertising "COMING SOON". Measurements: 48" x 69". Condition: Good. Moderate stains, markings and creasing throughout. ~ 2" x 1.5" and ~1/2 x 1/2" close tear to upper left corner. Moderate wear to edges including ~3" close tear to middle of top edge, ~2" upper right edge, 1 1/2" close tear to upper left edge and ~3/4" x 1/2" chip to middle of right edge.... Read More
Offered by Second Story Books
SEVENTEENTH ANNUAL ILLUSTRATED CATALOGUE OF THE BUSIEST HOUSE IN AMERICA
Busiest House in America, 1893. Hardcover. Tall Octavo (7 in. x 10.25 in.), 868 pages. In Good+ condition. Fully bound in original dark blue publisher's cloth with tile and previous owner's name in gilt lettering. Boards show minor shelf wear with rubbing to all corners, edges, and faces. Wear to spine head and tail. Textblock shows mild age toning and minor wear to page edges. All edges dyed red. Previous owner's name penned to front paste down in 19th... Read More
Offered by Second Story Books
ORIGINAL 1961 "THE NEW YORKER" CARTOON
The New Yorker Magazine, Inc, 1961. Original illustration for an article published in July 22, 1961 of The New Yorker. Matted with magazine clippings and the caption, "Dining Up." Black marker on Bristol board, drawn by unidentified New Yorker staff artist. Frame measures 17.2 in. x 11.75 in. In Very Good condition. Shelved at Rockville Room C. Second Story Books is honored to offer this item from the personal collection of Neil and Susan Sheehan. Neil Sheehan (1936-2021) and... Read More
Offered by Second Story Books
WORLD PEACE FOUNDATION PAMPHLETS VOLUME VI-IX [4 VOLUMES]
Boston: World Peace Foundation, 1923-1926. Hardcover. 4 Volumes; Octavos; 603/628/665/737 pages; G+; Bound in navy cloth with gilt lettering; Bumping and rubbing to corners, bending along spine edges, mild edgewear and shelfwear; Textblocks have age toning; RWO. NOTE: Shelved in Locked Annex Area, Wegewood Section. 1364187. Special Collections.
Offered by Second Story Books
THE CONNECTICUT REGISTER 1819-1822 [Four Volumes Bound in One
New London: Samuel Green, 1819-1822. Hardcover. 12mo, 176, 176, 153, 160 pages. In Good condition. but spine Poor.Half bound in black leather with patterned paper boards and gilt lettering on spine. Boards have mild to moderate edgewear and shelfwear, splitting to joints, and rubbing to corners. Textblock has moderate age toning, splitting to interior hinges and spotting along edges of first section. RWO. Shelved in Room G. 1371862. Special Collections - Upstairs.
Offered by Second Story Books
ORIGINAL 1969 "THE NEW YORKER" CARTOON
Raoul H. Fleischmann, 1969. Original illustration for an article published in December 13, 1969 of The New Yorker. Matted with magazine clippings and the caption, "Silent Sam." Black marker on Bristol board, drawn by unidentified New Yorker staff artist. Frame measures 17.2 in. x 11.75 in. In Very Good condition. Shelved at Rockville Room C. Second Story Books is honored to offer this item from the personal collection of Neil and Susan Sheehan. Neil Sheehan (1936-2021) and Susan Sheehan... Read More
Offered by Second Story Books
TICK TICK TICK" MOVIE POSTER
U.S.A.: Metro Goldwynn Mayer Inc, 1970. One Sheet (measures 27 in. x 41 in.) Light crease lines throughout. Light age toning. Light scratching and tears throughout. Shelved in Room A. FJ Consignment. 1375526. Special Collections - Upstairs.
Offered by Second Story Books
HOBBY MASTER 1:72 AIR POWER SERIES DOUGLAS A-20 HAVOC WITH ORIGINAL BOX (HA4201)
Hobby Master. Hobby master 1:72 Air Power Series Douglas A-20 Havoc in Like New Condition. Includes original landing gear and pilot figurine. Box in Very Good condition, with shelf wear and rubbing to edges and corners. Shelved PS1100. 1412839. Special Collections - Upstairs.
Offered by Second Story Books
1930s MGM Studio Publicity Photos
Description: A collection of 21 Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer studio-requested publicity photographs, complete with original studio-marked mailing envelopes. The photos are direct from an estate collection of an individual who acquired hundreds of classic film star publicity photographs and letters in the 1930s-40s. Some photos with studio-produced signatures. This collection includes the following individuals: Una Merkel, Jean Parker, Elissi Landi, Madge Evans, Frances Langford, Robert Taylor, Allan Jones, Bruce Cabot, Mickey Rooney, Nelson Eddy, Robert Taylor, Robert Young,... Read More
Offered by Second Story Books
1930s Warner Bros. Studio Publicity Photos
Description: A collection of 21 Warner Brothers studio-requested publicity photographs, complete with original studio-marked mailing envelopes. The photos are direct from an estate collection of an individual who acquired hundreds of classic film star publicity photographs and letters in the 1930s-40s. Some photos with studio-produced signatures. Collection includes the following individuals: Hugh Herbert, Carlyle Moore, Frank McHugh, Craig Reynolds, Phillip Reid, Donald Woods, Dick Powell, Kenny Baker, George Brent, Fernand Grave, Ian Hunter, Patric Knowles,... Read More
Offered by Second Story Books
1930s Studio-Requested Publicity Photos
Description: A collection of 44 publicity photographs, complete with original studio-marked envelopes. Photos are direct from an estate collection of an individual who acquired hundreds of classic film star publicity photographs and letters in the 1930s-40s. Some photos with studio-produced signatures. Photos are from 20th Century Fox (F), Universal (U), Paramount (P), RKO (R), and Columbia Studios (C), as well as a few missing studio stamps. The collection includes the following individuals: Jean Arthur (C)... Read More
Offered by Second Story Books
LATE 18TH EARLY 19TH CENTURY "RURAL FELICITY; or LOVE IN A CHASE" HAND-COLORED SATIRICAL ENGRAVINGS (lot of 5)
1790 - 1810. A collection of five hand-colored copper engravings, German-language continental reissues after British satirical originals, circa 1790-1810. Centered on the celebrated composition "Rural Felicity; or Love in a Chase", the scenes depict rustic courtship and playful erotic satire, emblematic of late Georgian popular print culture. Produced for private enjoyment, such prints reflect the moralizing, yet bawdy humor associated with British caricature of the period. Each sheet measures approximately 9.5 × 12.5 inches. In Good condition. Moderate age... Read More
Offered by Second Story Books
TOWN OF RIVERDALE MARYLAND 1920-70
Riverdale: The Publication Committee, 1970. Softcover. Octavo, 97 pages. In Good plus condition. Off white wraps with no text on spine. Covers have mild spotting to both covers and mild edge and shelf wear. Textblock has foxing to forward and rear pages. Shelved Room G. 1380712. Special Collections.
Offered by Second Story Books
THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF COLONEL DAVID CROCKETT
Cincinnati: Published for the Proprietor, 1833. Hardcover. Octavo; 204 pages; G; Half bound in Brown Leather with patterned paper boards; Boards have bumping and rubbing to corners, rubbing to edges; Textblock has age toning and foxing to pages, damp staining along head edge of forward pages, writing in pen on second page; Sabin 17568; RWO. Shelved in Room G. 1358631. Special Collections.
Offered by Second Story Books
THE YELLOW BOOK: AN ILLUSTRATED QUARTERLY, VOLUME III (OCTOBER, 1894)
London: John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1894. Hardcover. Octavo, 279 pages. In Very Good condition. Bound in publisher's yellow cloth with black lettering to spine. Mild general shelf wear, primarily fraying and wear to head and tail of spine and to corners of boards. Adhesive residue to spine and boards. Mild scuffing to cloth. Staining to endpapers and pastedowns. Tearing to front pastedown. Tearing to top edges of pages 12 and 13. Age toning throughout textblock. Shelved in Room... Read More
Offered by Second Story Books
ORIGINAL "IF HE HOLLERS, LET HIM GO" MOVIE POSTER
USA: Cinerama, 1961. One Sheet (measures 27 in. x 41 in.) In Good condition. Light age toning. Minimal wear to edges and corners. Moderate creasing along original folding lines. Shelved in Room A. FJ Consignment. 1375483. Special Collections.
Offered by Second Story Books
PHOTO FROM ‘THE TENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE SECRETARIES OF DEFENSE’ (1997) SIGNED 6x
1997. Black and white photograph of 'The Tenth Annual Report of the Secretaries of Defense', hosted by Southern Center for International Studies (SCIS) on 03-14-1997. Signed by: Melvin Laird, James Schlesinger, Donald Rumsfeld, Richard Cheney, William Perry, and Hodding Carter. Dimensions: w 18.5 in x h 19.5 in. PW Consignment.TW069u. 1378864. Special Collections.
Offered by Second Story Books
![ARNOLD SCHÖNBERG: CATALOGUE RAISONNÉ [Two Volumes]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/920/766/1753766920.0.l.jpg)









![WORLD PEACE FOUNDATION PAMPHLETS VOLUME VI-IX [4 VOLUMES]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/223/973/1517973223.0.l.jpg)












