Studies of the Yaqui Indians of Sonora, Mexico
by W.C. Holden, C.C. Seltzer, R.A. Studhalter, C.J. Wagner and W.G. McMillan
Lubbock, TX: Texas Technological College, 1936. 1st. Original Wraps. Collectible; Very Good. SIGNED BY ALL 5 AUTHORS on the title page. Clean and VG in its red stapled wrappers, with one even crease and former owner name to the front panel. Octavo, 142 pgs. Also includes the original mailing envelope from the Texas Technological College Bulletin. A nice Texas rarity. Signed by Author(s).
Offered by Appledore Books
Designs and Examples of Cottages, Villas, and Country Houses, Being the Studies of Several Eminent Architects and Builders, Consisting of Plans, Elevations, and Perspective Views, with Approximate Estimates of the Cost of Each
by Edited by John Weale
London: John Weale, 1857. Marbled boards. Near Fine. Karl Thylmann. A very pleasing copy of the 1857 1st edition, collected, edited and published by John Weale of London. Includes 67 full-page engravings within the text, all in bright, near-pristine condition. A bit of light foxing (almost exclusively at the blank versoes), otherwise very clean internally. Rebound in a handsome mid 20th century 1/4 green morocco over marbled boards, with dark, gilt-lettered title label at the spine. Slight fading... Read More
Offered by Appledore Books
The Pageant of Peking: Comprising Sixty-Six Vandyck Photogravures of Peking and Environs from Photographs by Donald Mennie
by Putnam Weale
Shanghai: A.S. Watson & Co, 1921. Silk. Very Good +. A handsome copy of the January 1921 stated 2nd edition. Tight and VG to VG+ in its blue-silk covers, with bright gilt-titling along the front panel. A bit of light, forgiveable soiling to the panels but very little wear to the silk to speak of, save for one tiny chip (the size of half a dime) at the lower spine. Internally very sharp, with faint foxing at the... Read More
Offered by Appledore Books
James Baldwin: Artist on Fire
by W.J. Weatherby
New York: Donald I. Fine, Inc, 1989. Boards. Fine/Fine. WARMLY INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR, W.J. WEATHERBY, on the front freee endpaper. An immaculate copy to boot of the 1989 1st edition. Tight and Fine in a crisp, Fine dustjacket. Thick octavo, 395 pgs. plus Index.
Offered by Appledore Books
A Negro League Scrapbook
by Carole Boston Weatherford
Honesdale, PA: Boyds Mills Press, 2005. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR CAROLE BOSTON WEATHERFORD on the title page. A pristine copy to boot of the 2005 1st edition. Tight and Fine in a bright, price-intact, Fine dustjacket. Oblong quarto, Foreword by one of the great star of the Negro Leagues, Buck O'Neil.
Offered by Appledore Books
Santa's Cotton Doll Farm (With Ephemera)
by Gustine Courson Weaver
St. Louis: Bethany Press, 1930. Decorative Wrappers. Near Fine. Dorothy McGonagill. The 1930 1st (and undoubtedly only) edition of this charming, uncommon doll's tale. Clean, crisp and very well-preserved in its patterned wrappers. Wonderfully illustrated in a purple hue (with accompanying captions) by Dorothy McGonagill. Also includes 2 laid-in "appreciations"/order forms by the Bethany Press for 2 of Gustine Courson Weaver's books, "Santa's Cotton Doll Farm" and "Canticles for a Minister's Wife". The "appreciations" are folded single sheets... Read More
Offered by Appledore Books
Gas Fires and Their Settings
by Sir Lawrence Weaver
London: The Fanfare Press, 1929. 1/4 Vellum. Very Good. The 1929 1st edition, published out of London in a 1/4 vellum over light-brown boards. Gilt-medallion and gilt-titling to the front panel, lovely colored frontispiece. A degree of soiling along the vellum and at both the front and rear panels. Still though quite presentable. Quarto, 42 additional plates (41 in crisp black-and-white, 1 in color) complementing Lawrence Weaver's text.
Offered by Appledore Books
Exhibitions and the Arts of Display
by Sir Lawrence Weaver
London: Country Life, 1925. Cloth. Very Good +. A handsome copy of the 1925 1st edition. Solid and VG+ in its light-blue cloth, with bright gilt-titling along the front panel and spine. Just a touch of light wear at the lower spine hinges, mild bumping to the front tips, otherwise very sharp. Quarto, over 150 illustrations throughout, including a number of wonderful full-page plates, many in crisp black-and-white but also a number in vivid color. An important early... Read More
Offered by Appledore Books
Steven Ehrlich Architects: A Dynamic Serenity
by Michael Webb
Victoria, Australia: The Images Publishing Group, 2002. Cloth. Fine/Fine. INSCRIBED BY STEVEN EHRLICH on the half-title. A gorgeous copy to boot of the 2002 1st edition. Clean and Fine in a bright, Fine dustjacket. Tall quarto, first-rate color and black-and-white reproductions throughout.
Offered by Appledore Books
Tattooed Women
by Spider Webb
Woodstock, NY and Voorheesville, NY: R. Mutt Press and Spaulding and Rogers, 1982. Boards. Fine/Fine. A nice Presentation copy: INSCRIBED BY SPIDER WEBB TO HELEN WOOLF, THE FORMER OWNER OF "COME AGAIN", ONE OF NEW YORK'S EARLIEST SEX SHOPS (in Midtown Manhattan on 51st St. at 3rd Ave.). "TO HELEN--SEE YOU IN HELL! LOVE, SPIDER WEBB". An all-but-immaculate copy to boot of the 1982 stated 1st edition. Clean and Fine in a crisp, Fine dustjacket. Introduction by Annie... Read More
Offered by Appledore Books
Sex and Words
by Bruce Weber
New York: Visionaire, 2006. Original wraps. Fine. Frank Stanley. A pristine copy of the 2006 1st edition, limited to 2,000 copies. Tight and Fine in its white card wrappers. Weber's crisp, erotic black-and-white photos throughout, complemented by the drawings of Frank Stanley. "Inspired by the work of D.H. Lawrence
Offered by Appledore Books
Cubist Poems
by Max Weber
London: Elkin Mathews, 1914. Pictorial cloth. Very Good +. A solid, clean copy of the 1914 1st trade edition. Crisp and VG+ in its blue cloth, with bright gilt-image and titling along the front panel. 16mo, Foreword by Alvin Langdon Coburn, to whom the book also was dedicated.
Offered by Appledore Books
Primitives -- Poems and Woodcuts (The Signed/Limited Edition)
by Max Weber
New York: The Spiral Press, 1926. Decorative Boards. Near Fine. Max Weber. A handsome, well-preserved copy of this 1926 Max Weber vehicle. A collection of his poems and woodcuts, together forming an impressive limitation AND the maiden title issued by the formidable Spiral Press of New York, which was founded by American printer Joseph Blumenthal. #23 OF 350 COPIES SIGNED BY MAX WEBER just below the last woodcut. Clean and Near Fine in its decorative boards, with very... Read More
Offered by Appledore Books
A Bibliography of the Writings of Noah Webster
by Noah Webster
New York Public Library, 1958. 1st. Hardcover. 1958 1st edition, 1 of 500 copies. VG+ in its original dark-blue cloth with bright gilt-lettering on spine. Thick quarto, 655 pgs.
Offered by Appledore Books
Songs of the Old South
by Howard Weeden
New York: Doubleday, Page & Co, 1900. 1st. Decorative Cloth. Collectible; Very Good. The 1900 1st edition. Solid and VG in its gilt-lettered gray cloth. Light soiling to the panels and at the front free endpaper. Still though, a perfectly presentable copy. Octavo, 96 pgs., beautifully illustrated by the author herself. Small former owner plate at front pastedown.
Offered by Appledore Books
Therapeutics of the Gastro-Intestinal Tract
by Dr. Carl Wegele
New York: Rebman Company, 1913. 1st. Cloth. Collectible; Very Good. The 1913 1st edition. Solid and tight and VG+ in its gray cloth. Octavo, 329 pgs. "Adapted and edited, with additions on the diagnosis of the diseases of the esophagus; diagnosis of the diseases of the gastro-intestinal tract; duodenal tube and its uses; diseases of the pancreas, and x-ray examinations of the gastro-intestinal tract by Michael H. Gross, M.D. and I.W. Held, M.D.
Offered by Appledore Books
Two Thousand Years of Textiles
by Adele Coulin Weibel
The Detroit Institute of Art/Pantheon, 1952. 1st. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Major study on the history of textile art. 1952 1st ed. The book is Fine and the dustjacket NF with the slightest trace of darkening along the spine.
Offered by Appledore Books
A Guide to the Minerals of Switzerland
by M. Weibel
Interscience Publishers (John Wiley and Sons), 1966. 1st. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. 1966 1st edition. VG+ in a bright, VG+ dustjacket. Octavo, 123 pgs.
Offered by Appledore Books
Beautifying Country Homes. A Handbook of Landscape Gardening. Illustrated by Plans of Places Already Improved
by J. Weidenmann
New York: Orange Judd and Company, 1870. Cloth. Very Good +. A handsome copy of the 1870 1st edition. 40 pages of text, profusely illustrated with wood engravings, followed by 24 gorgeous chromolithographed plates. Several of the plates are double-page and each has an accompanying descriptive text leaf at the verso. Small folio, 14 x 11 inches, publisher's bevelled, dark-green cloth with title blocked in gilt on upper cover. Light wear at the pastedowns, plates clean and bright.... Read More
Offered by Appledore Books
The Jazz Man
by Mary Hays Weik
New York: Atheneum, 1966. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Ann Grifalconi. A solid copy of the 1966 stated 1st edition. Clean and Near Fine in a crisp, price-intact, VG dustjacket, with light chipping and wear along the tips and the flap-folds, and light chipping and creasing at the spine ends. Still though, very presentable. Octavo, lovely woodcuts throughout by Ann Grifalconi.
Offered by Appledore Books
Bitzli and the Big Bad Wolf
by Lisl Weil
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1960. 1st. Cloth. Collectible; Very Good/Very Good. The 1960 1st edition, wonderfully illustrated thruout in rich color by the author herself. Clean and VG+ in a bright, price-clipped, VG dustjacket, with light chipping at the spine crown and upper front flap fold. Quarto, 47 pgs.
Offered by Appledore Books
Where does the butterfly go when it rains
by May Garelick (Leonard Weisgard)
New York: William R. Scott, Inc. (Young Scott Books), 1961. Pictorial boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. Leonard Weisgard. A crisp, very sharp copy of the 1961 correct 1st edition. Tight and Near Fine (light abrading at the front pastedown) in a bright, price-intact ($3.00), Near Fine to Fine dustjacket. The lively verse by May Garelick nicely complements the wonderful illustrations of Leonard Weisgard.
Offered by Appledore Books
Senor Baby Elephant the Pirate
by Sesyle Joslin (Leonard Weisgard)
New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1962. Pictorial cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Leonard Weisgard. A very sharp copy of the 1962 stated 1st edition. Clean and Near Fine in a crisp, price-intact (and price-clipped), Near Fine dustjacket. 12mo, wonderfully illustrated by the great Leonard Weisgard.
Offered by Appledore Books
Treasures to See: A Museum Picture-Book
by Leonard Weisgard
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1956. Pictorial boards. Near Fine/Very Good. Leonard Wesigard. A very presentable copy of the 1956 stated 1st edition. Clean and Near Fine in a crisp, price-intact, VG dustjacket, with light soiling to the panels. Thin quarto, nicely illustrated throughout in rich color (and black-and-white) by Leonard Weisgard.
Offered by Appledore Books
Model Cars and Trucks and How to Build Them
by Harvey Weiss
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Co, 1974. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. A fresh, clean copy of the 1974 1st edition. Tight and Fine in a bright, price-intact, Near Fine dustjacket. Octavo, 74 pgs. A superb copy.
Offered by Appledore Books



















