Narrative of a Voyage to the Southern Atlantic Ocean, In the Years 1828, 29, 30, Performed in H. M Sloop Chanticleer, Under the Command of the Late Captain Henry Foster
by Webster, W. H. B.
London: Richard Bentley, 1834. First edition. Hardcover. Fine. 2 volumes. 8vo. xi,(1)399,(1); v-viii,398. Five engraved plates: Teneriffe, Port Cook, South Shetland, Cape Horn and Ascension. Two maps. The map in volume I shows the track of HMS Chanticleer; the folding map in Volume II shows The Isthmus of Darien, now Panama. Contemporary half calf by W. Adams. Spines in six compartments, gilt, with red and green lettering labels, gilt; Marbled paper bnoard and endpapers. Top edges... Read More
Offered by Thorn Books
The Land of Long Ago: A Visit to Fairyland with Humpty Dumpty
by Weedon, L. L.
London: Ernest Nister, 1898. First edition. Hardcover. Very good. Oblong 4to. Red cloth spine, paper over boards, the rear boards plain but the upper board with a chromolithograph of Humpty Dumpty and the nursery rhyme characters portrayed as children. Patterned endpapers. Six large chromolithographed full page pull-down pop-up scenes in tiers and delicately die-cut, depicting Cinderella, Red Riding Hood, Sleeping Beauty, Puss-in-Boots, The Old Woman in the Shoe and Beauty and the Beast. Edges worn and covers rubbed,... Read More
Offered by Thorn Books
Washington as a Child. A Picture-Book for American Boys
by Weik, John
Philadelphia: John Weik, 1856. First edition. Hardcover. Very good. Oblong 8vo. Printed pictorial boards. 4, 16pp plus 6 unnumbered leaves of plates. The illustrations are printed in black and ochre and then hand-colored. Spine nearly perished else a very good copy. Ownership inscription dated 1860. The date of publication is taken from the Preface. .
Offered by Thorn Books
The Illustrated Book
by Weitenkampf, Frank
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1938. First edition. Hardcover. Fine. 8vo. 31400. Red cloth blocked in gilt on the spine and both upper and lower boards; upper edge gilt. Illustrated and with a full color frontispiece. Limited edition; 210 copies of which 200 were for sale. This is copy No. 208 and is a Review Copy with slip laid-in and also the card of Karl Küp from the Spencer Collection. A fine copy. The slipcase is lightly worn... Read More
Offered by Thorn Books
I Left My Grandfather's House
by Welch, Denton
London: Lion and Unicorn Press, 1958. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine. Illustrated by Leslie Jones. Folio. Unpaginated. Suede spine, cover of offset printing on linen after a watercolor by Denton Welch, with gilt title. Pictorial endpapers .Illustrations in both black and white and color. Frontispiece portrait. One of 200 numbered copies of which this is No. 113. Light foxing to the foredge and first two pages else near fine.In publisher's double slipcase (light abrasion from removal of a... Read More
Offered by Thorn Books
An Outline of Humor
by Wells, Carolyn, ed
New York and London: G. P. Putnams Sons, 1932. Hardcover. Very good/Very good. 8vo., 782pp. Blue cloth blocked in gilt on the spine and upper board. Fore edge has a couple of spots, else this is a very good copy. The dustwrapper is darkened along the spine with chipping along the top and bottom. It is price-clipped. Alberto Vargas' copy with h is signature on the title page, and again on the dedication poage (with place and... Read More
Offered by Thorn Books
Tales of the Unexpected
by Wells, H. G.
London: W. Collins Sons & Co. Ltd, 1926. Hardcover. Near fine. 8vo. 280pp plus 8pp. undated catalogue in rear. Red linen-textured paper over boards printed in black on the spine and upper board. Traces of rubbing at hnges and edges else a fine copy. Pagination includes an 8pp catalogue at the front of the text, dated 1926. .
Offered by Thorn Books
The Plattner Story and Others
by Wells, H. G.
London: Methuen & Co, 1897. First edition. Hardcover. Very good. 8vo. Red cloth, title in gilt on spine and upper board. With the publisher's catalogue dated March, 1897, in the rear. Cloth surface is unevenly worn and sunned, with some spots on the spine and wear to the tips and 6pp of text with a marginal stain not encroaching on the text. Still, this is a very good appearing copy, with the Haskell bookplate on the front pastedown.... Read More
Offered by Thorn Books
The Time Machine, An Invention
by Wells, H. G.
London: William Heinemann, 1895. First edition. Hardcover. Fine. 12mo. (152)pp. Wrappered edition, now in oatmeal-colored buckram, gilt spine title. Bookplate of former owner, offset to the front free endpaper, else this is a fine copy. This title was issued both in a wrapper edition as well as a hardbound edition. All edges have been trimmed, suggesting it is from the wrappered printing, nor is the catalogue present, also suggesting wrappered, as the catalogue was printed on... Read More
Offered by Thorn Books
The Wonderful Visit
by Wells, H. G.
London: J. M. Dent & Co., Aldine House, 1895. First edition. Hardcover. Very good. 8vo. 251pp. Red cloth, gilt spine title, and gilt upper board illustration by Rackham. First state, with the missing 'r' on p. 198. Spine sunned, rear inner hinge cracked, else this is a very good copy. Name of former owner, Dudley James, on front free endpaper, and the Haskell bookplate on the front pastedown. Currey, p. 426. Barron, 2-155. Wells Society 5. .... Read More
Offered by Thorn Books
Music from Spain
by Welty, Eudora
Greenville, MS: The Levee Press, 1948. Limited edition. Hardcover. Very good. 8vo. Printed paper over boards. One of 750 (from a total of 775) copies numbered and signed by Eudora Welty. This is number 136. The boards are soiled else this is a very good copy. Inscribed on a preliminary blank by Hodding Carter, the publisher. Laid in is a typed letter on Delta Democrat letterhead signed by Hodding Carter thanking the recipients for their visit. Also... Read More
Offered by Thorn Books
Diamond Lil
by West, Mae
New York: Caxton House, Inc, 1939. Hardcover. Very good/Good. Black cloth blocked in red on the spine and upper board. Pages yellowed with age but a very good copy. The dustwrapper hs creases and closed tears, and old tape reinforcements on the reverse. It is only in good condition, but still striking. First published in 1932, this appears to be the first of the reprints, and scarce in its own right. It mimics the original binding and... Read More
Offered by Thorn Books
Last of the Great Scouts: The Life Story of Col. William F. Cody, "Buffalo Bill
by Wetmore, Helen Cody
Chicago and Duluth: The Duluth Press Publishing Company, 1899. First edition. Hardcover. Very good. 8vo. xiv, 296pp. Reddish-brown T-grain cloth, gilt spine title, gilt title and blind stamp of a Buffalo on the boards, top edge gilt. Illustrated with a frontispiece and 16 plates. A long neat inscription on the front free endpaper from "Cousin Hattie" of North Platte, Neb., to 'Comfort" dated 1904. Light rubbing else a fine copy. Illustrated by Frederic Remington and E. W. Deming.... Read More
Offered by Thorn Books
Insulae Britannicae, The British Isles, Their Geography, History and Antiquities down to the Close of the Roman Period
by Whatmore, Arthur William
London: Elliot Stock, 1913. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine. Unopened. Four folding maps. Original red cloth, a little darkened, else a near fine copy.
Offered by Thorn Books
The Maps of the California Gold Region, 1848-1857
by Wheat, Carl I.
1995. Hardcover. Fine. Facsimile edition by Maurizio Martino of the definitive scholarly study of the maps of the gold rush. Folio. xlii, 152pp. Tan cloth, spine blocked in cream, red, and black. A fine copy. This edition includes the 1852 Gibbs Map of the Southern Mines, not found in the original Grabhorn edition. One of 350 copies. .
Offered by Thorn Books
The Trail of Lewis and Clark 1804-1904
by Wheeler, Olin D.
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1904. First edition. Hardcover. Very good. Two volumes. Illustrated with 200 illustrations pf maps, plates and facsimiles. Red cloth, gilt titles on the spines and a gilt vignette on the upper boards. Spines sunned, corners and edges lightly worn else a very good set. Howes W-325. .
Offered by Thorn Books
The Natural History and Antiquities of Selborne in the County of Southampton
by White, Gilbert
London: T. Bensley for B. White & Son, 1789. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine. 9 plates, including large folding engraved frontispiece and two title vignettes all from the drawings of S.H. Grimm, with the errata leaf. Pp. v, [blank], 1-468, [12, index] plus errata leaf (p.292 misnumbered 262 as usual). 4to. Full green morocco by Riviere. Spine in six compartments, intricately gilt; gilt rules on the boards and board edges; gilt inner dentelles. Marbled endpapers. All edges gilt.... Read More
Offered by Thorn Books
David Thompson's Journals Relating to Montana and Adjacent Regions 1808-1812
by White, M. Catherine
Missoula: Montana State University Press, 1950. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine. Large 8vo. clxi, (1), 345, (1). Brick-colored cloth, printed titles on spine and upper board. Illustrated with plates and maps, some folding. Copious introduction and index. A near fine copy. White transcribed the original manuscripts from photostatic copies, edited them, and provided the introduction. One of 500 unnumbered copies. Montana State University Studies, Volume One. .
Offered by Thorn Books
The Witch in the Wood
by White, T. H.
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1939. First US edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very good. Blue cloth, gilt. Top edge red. A fine copy. The dustwrapper has some repair at the spine tips, noticeable along the top of the spine and affecting the letters of "THE", but still presents a near fine, bright appearance. Second book in White's Arthurian saga, and its only appearance under this title. .
Offered by Thorn Books
Arthurian Trilogy: The Sword in the Stone, The Witch in the Wood, The Ill-Made Knight
by White, T. H.
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1940. First US editions. Hardcover. Near fine/Near fine. 8vo. Original decorated blue cloth, front and spine panels stamped in gold, top edges stained red, fore-edges untrimmed. Small illustrations in the text by the author, endpapers of the first volume illustrated by Robert Lawson. Near fine copies with only traces of wear and age. None of the dustwrappers are price-clipped. The spines are lightly sunned, much less than usual. The have a little... Read More
Offered by Thorn Books
The Once and Future King
by White, T. H.
New York: Putnam, 1958. First US edition. Fine. Hardcover. First printing. Thick 8vo. Blue cloth, gilt spine title. The first edition to combine the first three Arthurian titles by White, though 'The Witch in the Wood' has been entirely rewritten and retitled 'The Queen of Air and Darkness'. In addition, this is the first appearance of the fourth title in the series, 'The Candle in the Wind'. A fine copy with only a trace of wear... Read More
Offered by Thorn Books
The Witch in the Wood
by White, T. H.
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1939. First US edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very good. Blue cloth, gilt. Top edge red. A fine copy. The dustwrapper is rough along the edges and folds else is in very good condition and presents a near fine, bright appearance. Second book in White's Arthurian saga, and its only appearance under this title. .
Offered by Thorn Books
The Valley of Zermatt and the Matterhorn: A Guide
by Whymper, Edward
London: John Murray, 1897. Hardcover. Very good. 12mo. xiv,(ii),212pp. Illustrated with drawings and maps throghout and, at the end, the folding plate of the glacier, the map of the Matterhorn, and the large folding map of the Valley. The latter map has been reinforced at the folds and has a few marginal chips, and two slivers of loss at folds. Contemporary binding of black half leather rebacked at an early date retaining the original gilt title from the... Read More
Offered by Thorn Books
After Reading: The Letters of Oscar Wilde to Robert Ross
by Wilde, Oscar
Westminster: Beaumont Press, 1921. Limited edition. Hardcover. Near fine. Illustrated by Ethelbert White. Thin 8vo. (60)pp. Cloth spine, gilt. Patterned paper over boards. Finely printed letterpress on handmade paper. Woodcut cover and decorations by Ethelbert White. One of 400 numbered copies from a totla edition of 475, this is number 455. A near fine copy. "The letters included in this volume were written by Oscar Wilde to his friend Robert Ross during the summer of 1897. Wilde... Read More
Offered by Thorn Books
Heroes & Kings
by Williams, Charles
London: Sylvan Press, 1930. Limited edition. Very good. With Wood Engravings by Norman Janes.. Folio. Unpaginated. Finely printed on Barcham Green hand-made paper. Bound in coarsely woven red cloth blocked in gilt with a design by the illustrator on both the upper an lower boards. Top edge gilt. Contains twelve of William's poems followed by all seven of his Arthurian poetry: Tristam's Song to Iseult; Palomides' Song of Iseult; Lamoracke's Song to Blanchefleur; A Song of... Read More
Offered by Thorn Books























