Gagaku kihan
by WIRGMAN, Charles and Minekichi YAMASHITA
1887. WIRGMAN, Charles and Minekichi YAMASHITA. Gagaku Kihan. 12 volumes, each with 12 lithographic plates by Yamashita. Small oblong 8vos, ca. 145 x 200 mm, illustrated wrappers as issued in a contemporary chitsu case and modern wooden box. Tokyo: Bunseido, 1887-1888. This extremely attractive set of books constitutes one of the very first works whose objective was to teach the Western way of painting to a Japanese audience. It was written by Charles Wirgman, an Englishman who... Read More
Offered by Ursus Rare Books
Kleurinkten
by BERGER & WIRTH
BERGER & WIRTH. Kleurinkten. 4pp. text and 43 pp. of colour samples. 8vo, 240 x 153 mm, publisher's wrappers. Amdterdam: Berger & Wirth, n.d. An extremely attractively printed trade catalogue for the printers Berger and Wirth, which appears to be unrecorded.
Offered by Ursus Rare Books
Bemerkungen ueber die Farben.
by Wittgenstein, Ludwig
1998. KIRKEBY, Per. Bemerkungen ueber die Farben. By Ludwig Wittgenstein. Illustrated with 4 Prints on Japon paper by Per Kirkeby. Folio, bound in publisher's cloth-backed boards by Christian Zwang in the original slipcase. Muenster: Kleinheinrich, 1998. A handsome illustrated book by the Danish artist, Per Kirkeby, whose work is influenced by the Austrian philosopher Ludwig Wittgenstein. The book forms a unique combination of twentieth century art and colour theory. The four... Read More
Offered by Ursus Rare Books
Soviet Women
by WOMEN; SOVIET WOMEN
1939. WOMEN. Soviet Women. [50] ff., illustrated with photographs throughout. 4to, 250 x 190 mm., bound in publisher's embossed yellow cloth, in publisher's cardboard slipcase. Moscow: State Art Publishers, 1939. A photographic homage to the role of women in Soviet Russia. Unlike so many of the Soviet propaganda books, where the reality is far removed from that depicted in the books, this work demonstrates a reality which was that in the Soviet Union women had in... Read More
Offered by Ursus Rare Books
Specimens of fancy turning: executed on the hand or foot lathe: with geometric, oval, and eccentric chucks, and elliptical cutting frame
by [WOOLSEY, Edward J.]
1869. [WOOLSEY, Edward J.] Specimens of fancy turning: executed on the hand or foot lathe: with geometric, oval, and eccentric chucks, and elliptical cutting frame. [2], 2 pp. and 30 unnumbered leaves of plates. 4to, 220 x 180 mm, publisher's green cloth. Philadelphia: Henry Carey Baird, 1869. A fine copy of this wonderful example of the use of photography in America in the nineteenth century. In the preface Woolsey states that he made these images. Inspired... Read More
Offered by Ursus Rare Books
Schumacher's Taliesin line of decorative Fabrics and Wallpapers
by WRIGHT, Frank Lloyd
1955. WRIGHT, Frank Lloyd. Schumacher's Taliesin line of decorative Fabrics and Wallpapers. Text, 13 large fabric swatches, along with 125 small samples and 26 sheets of wallpaper designed by Wright. Large folio, 557 x 430 mm., bound in publisher's illustrated tan cloth. [New York: F. Schumacher Co., n.d. 1955]. An extremely scarce salesman's sample book for a line of wallpapers and fabrics designed by Frank Lloyd Wright. In addition to the 26 original sheets of wallpaper designed... Read More
Offered by Ursus Rare Books
Wendingen] The Life-Work of the American architect FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT
by Wright, Frank Lloyd; Wendingen; FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT
1925. WRIGHT, Frank Lloyd. [Wendingen]. The Life-Work of the American architect Frank Lloyd Wright. 7 Numbers. Illustrated with black and white photographs, floor plans and drawings. Square folio, bound in the original decorated wrappers. In a new red cloth folding box. Santpoort, CA: Mees, 1925. A spectacular copy of this legendary monograph devoted to Frank Lloyd Wright. This consists of the original seven separate issues of the periodical Wendingen, edited and typographically... Read More
Offered by Ursus Rare Books
Schumacher's Taliesin line of decorative Fabrics and Wallpapers
by WRIGHT, Frank Lloyd
1950. WRIGHT, Frank Lloyd. Schumacher's Taliesin line of Decorative Wallpapers. 5 leaves of text and 26 sheets of wallpaper designed by Wright. Folio, 450 x 345 mm., bound in publisher's illustrated tan cloth. [Chicago: E.W. Bredemeier & Co., 1950s]. A scarce salesman's sample book for a line of wallpapers designed by Frank Lloyd Wright. In addition to the 26 original sheets of wallpaper designed by Wright, there are 6 pages of photographic plates illustrating rooms with the... Read More
Offered by Ursus Rare Books
Down by the Riverside
by Wright, Richard
2001. WRIGHT, Richard. Down by the Riverside. Illustrated by John Wilson. 73 pp., with 4 colour etchings. Folio, 305 x 400 mm., publisher's full blue linen in matching clam shell case. New York: Limited Editions Club, 2001. A handsome illustrated edition of Wright's 1938 story. In Wilson's own words "I chose to illustrate this story because of Wright's vivid dramatic setting. Etching techniques like aquatint and spit biting were ideal to interpret the dark brooding, murky... Read More
Offered by Ursus Rare Books
Les Cinq Points
by Xaudaro,J.
1912. XAUDARO, J. Les Cinq Points. Le dessin instructif et amusant pour les petits et les grands. 6 pp. With 7 sheets of printed tracing paper and 60 plates by Xaudaro. Oblong folio, 314 x 245 mm, bound in original publisher's illustrated boards, decorated endpapers. Paris: Ollendorff, 1912. First Edition, one of the very few surviving copies of this drawing book, which is at the same time a highly unusual illustrated... Read More
Offered by Ursus Rare Books
Nogu taikan
by YAMAGUCHI, Ryoshu
1924. YAMAGUCHI, Ryoshu. Nogu taikan. 4 volumes; 27, 25, 25, 25 colour woodblock plates, each with facing text. Oblong folio, 255 x 365 mm., publisher's silk over boards in 2 chitsu cases. Kyoto-shi: Bijutsu Shoshi Gomei Kaisha Unsodo, 1924. A classic example of Unsodo printing. This unusual collection of 102 exquisite woodcuts show a variety of props and sets for the Noh Drama, as opposed to the usual depictions of costumes.
Offered by Ursus Rare Books
Shin Gosho Moyo. Volume 2
by YAMAMOTO, Sekkei; SEKKA, Yamamoto
1933. YAMAMOTO, Sekkei. Shin Gosho Moyo. [Imperial motifs]. Volume 2. 27 leaves, 25 full-colour woodblock illustrations and 25 outline illustrations, on double leaves folded accordion style (orihon). Folio, 405 x 270 mm., bound in publisher's silk over boards in a new chitsu case preserving the original label. Tokyo: Unsodo, 1933. A volume of the set of Shin-gosho-moyo, Imperial Motifs, by Yamamoto Sekkei, a Yuzen artist in Kyoto. A superb example of Japanese bookmaking at its... Read More
Offered by Ursus Rare Books
Shin Gosho Moyo. Volume 5
by YAMAMOTO, Sekkei; SEKKA, Yamamoto
1933. YAMAMOTO, Sekkei. Shin-gosho-moyo. [Imperial Motifs]. Volume 5. 27 leaves, 25 full-colour woodblock illustrations and 25 outline illustrations, on double leaves folded accordion style (orihon). Folio, 405 x 270 mm., bound in publisher's silk over boards in a new chitsu case preserving the original label. Tokyo: Unsodo, 1933. A volume of the set of Shin-gosho-moyo, Imperial Motifs, by Yamamoto Sekkei, a Yuzen artist in Kyoto. A superb example of Japanese bookmaking at its finest, with the... Read More
Offered by Ursus Rare Books
Ashide e Uta awase. 2 volumes
by YAMAOKA, Chinpei
1938. YAMAOKA, Chinpei. Ashide-e Uta awase. [Ashide Art combined with Poems]. 2 volumes, each with 24 leaves with mounted colour woodblock prints. Folio, 320 x 480 mm., publisher's silk over boards, in a new chitsu case, preserving the original label. Kyoto: Happodo, 1938. A spectacular example of Japanese bookmaking containing exquisitely colour woodblock prints depicting poems with accompanying illustrations. The work is a typical example of the popular Japanese art style called Ashide-e, popular during the... Read More
Offered by Ursus Rare Books
Kaigun heigaku no chichi akiyama masayuki teitoku.
by YAMATO, Mokue
1943. YAMATO, Mokue. Kaigun heigaku no chichi akiyama masayuki teitoku. 242 pp. text, with 72 pp. of black and white photographs. Small folio, 270 x 205 mm., publisher's cloth and pictorial dust jacket. Tokyo: Bancho Shobo, 1943. An immaculate copy of this classic example of the propaganda books produced by the government to encourage the population. In this case the book extols the Navy and is illustrated with some truly stunning photographs. OCLC lists only the... Read More
Offered by Ursus Rare Books
Tokyo meisho annai: Eiri.
by YASUI, Otsuyu.
1883. YASUI, Otsuyu. Tokyo meisho annai: Eiri. [Illustrated Guide Book of Scenic Beauty in Tokyo]. 2 volumes, illustrated with 60 plates and a folding map of Tokyo. 12mo, 93 x 54 mm., bound in publisher's wrappers in a modern chitsu case. Tokyo: Bunseido, 1883. A charming guide book to Tokyo at the beginning of the Meiji era.
Offered by Ursus Rare Books
The Gyres.
by YEATS, W.B.; Kaldewey; RICHARD TUTTLE
1995. TUTTLE, Richard. The Gyres. By William Butler Yeats. 56 pp. Illustrated with six original woodblock prints and one metal cut by Richard Tuttle. Square Folio, 380 x 380 mm, bound in black paperboards by Thomas Zwang, in slipcase. New York: Edition Kaldewey, 1995. First Illustrated Edition. One of 50 copies on yellow and white paper made at the Kaldewey Press with the watermark of the artist. the original woodblocks... Read More
Offered by Ursus Rare Books
Kamera und Lokomotiv
by YOSHIKAWA, H and Y
1938. YOSHIKAWA, H. and Y. Kamera to Kikansha. Kamera und Lokomotiv. 195 pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs. 8vo, 190 x 210 mm., bound in publisher's cloth. Tokyo: Genkosha, 1938. A fine copy of this prewar photo-book on Japanese steam trains by Hayao Yoshikawa (1890-1959), who was best known for his books on photographic techniques. In addition to the imaginative photographs, great care was given to the choice of typography... Read More
Offered by Ursus Rare Books
Shin kenchiku kigen.
by YOSHIMURA, Tatsuo and Takeshi KOSHIISHI
1930. YOSHIMURA, Tatsuo and Takeshi KOSHIISHI. Shin kenchiku kigen [Origin of New Architecture]. 219 pp., illustrated throughout. 8vo, 221 x 150 mm., bound in publisher's illustrated boards. Tokyo: Kenchiku Kogyo, 1930. An interesting, and profusely illustrated, Japanese survey of contemporary architecture, with the book design very much influenced by the Bauhaus. Some rubbing to the boards, but still sound. OCLC lists only the copy in the National Diet Library
Offered by Ursus Rare Books
Jieziyuan Huazhuan
by Wang Gai and Li Yu
1800. GAI, Wang and Li Yu. Jieziyuan Huazhuan. (Mustard Seed Garden Manual of Painting). First Series: Five volumes; and Second Series: Four volumes. Profusely iIllustrated with black and white and colour woodblock prints. Large 8vo, bound in later wrappers in two chitsu cases. Suzhou: 1800. The Mustard Seed Garden Manual, sometimes known as Jieziyuan Huapu is a manual of Chinese painting compiled during the early Ch'ing Dynasty and first printed in one volume in 1679 with... Read More
Offered by Ursus Rare Books
Koliornaia knizhka [i.e. The color book]
by ZHIVOTOVSKY, Lev
1937. ZHIVOTOVSKY, Lev. et al. Koliornaia knizhka [i.e. The colour book]. 32pp. Index; 250 Colour Cards; Antipode, P.I. Maliarnye raboty. Vremennie normy [i.e. The painting works. Temporary norms]. 32 p. Oblong 4to, two booklets and colour samples in various sizes, publishers cloth box with ties, 200 x 290 mm. Moscow: Mosspetstroi; Stroiupravelnie; Krestianskaia gazeta, 1937. A fine copy of this unrecorded work on colour from the Soviet era. With its 250 loose colour cards it is... Read More
Offered by Ursus Rare Books
Entartete Musik
by ZIEGLER, Hans Severus
1938. ZIEGLER, Hans Severus. Entartete Musik. 32 pp. Thin 8vo, 210 x 150 mm, bound in publisher's illustrated wrappers, in a new cloth folding box. Dusseldorf: Druck und Verlag: 1938. An unusually fine copy of the extremely rare illustrated catalogue from one of the first exhibitions on Nazi-designated "degenerate music," part of the more widespread Nazi campaign against so-called "degenerate art." The pamphlet represents an exemplary graphic work of the time, as well as an... Read More
Offered by Ursus Rare Books
Arti-hartholz Betsor i Pulver for Svensk bjork
by ZIMMERMANN, Wilhelm and Emil JANSEN
1910. ZIMMERMANN, Wilhelm and Emil JANSEN. Arti-hartholz Betsor i Pulver for Svensk bjork [Hardwood pickling with powder for Swedish Birch.] With 42 original mounted wood samples. Folio, 340 x 213 mm., publisher's cloth backed boards. [Germany]: Art-A.G./Barmen, 1910. An interesting compilation of actual mounted wood samples showing the effects of various different dyes. Scarce. Not listed on OCLC.
Offered by Ursus Rare Books
Kamergymnastiek voor Iedereen
by ZWART, Piet
1930. ZWART, Piet. Kamergymnastiek voor Iedereen. By W.P. Hubert van Blijenburgh. 50 pp., illustrated with 10 loose folding plates. 8vo, bound in publisher's cloth-backed boards with illustrated cover by Piet Zwart, preserved in a new blue cloth folding box. Rotterdam: W.L. & J. Brusse, [1930]. A typical example of Zwart's work as a book designer. The book has a dramatic cover and features splendid plates of various gymnastic poses. OCLC lists only two copies in the U.S.,... Read More
Offered by Ursus Rare Books
Bruynzeel's Fabrieken
by ZWART, Piet
1963. ZWART, Piet. Bruynzeel's Fabrieken, Zaandam. Catalogus No. 8. 240 pp., printed in red and black, illustrated with diagrams, and typographically arranged by Piet Zwart. 8vo, 175 x 120 mm., bound in publisher's blue leatherette, title in silver. Zaandam: Bruynzeel Fabrieken, [ca. 1963]. A fine copy of this example of Piet Zwarts typography being a trade catalogue for doorways, windows and locks for the firm of Bruynzeel for whom Zwart had worked beginning in the thirties. ... Read More
Offered by Ursus Rare Books


