(Miniature Book) 1939 Keystone Engagement Calendar and Stamp Case
Philadelphia: C. F. Rumpp & Sons Fine Lethare Goods, 1939. Book. Near Fine. Leather. First Edition. 2 1/4" x 1 5/8". Engagement calendar for the year 1939, unused and unmarked, lacking the stamp case accessory. A miniature book, 2 1/4" x 1 5/8", bound in red leather. Near Fine, slight faint crease front edge of spine. C. F. Rumpp & Sone was acrive in Philadelphia from the 1890s to at leats the early 1950s. creating leather goods and novelties..... Read More
Offered by Dale Steffey Books
(Railroads - Manuscript) Earnings of the Dayton & Western Railroad in (1853-1855)
Dayton, Ohio: Dayton & Western Railroad, 1853. Book. Very Good. Cloth. Tall 8vo. Earnings/account ledger for the Dayton & Western Railroad Company, Pasted on paper label at top cover reads "Coupon Paid 1st 2nd 3rd Mortg.". Bound in brown cloth approx. 200 pages on light blue paper ruled rectos only with headers printed each page "Earnings of the Dayton and Western Railroad company in ___185_". First page blank and approx. 50 pages blank at end. Manuscript entries in pencil and... Read More
Offered by Dale Steffey Books
Silkscreen Exhibition Poster: Edition Domberger, Galerie Commeter, Hamburg
Stuttgart, Germany: Edition Domberge, 1971. Poster. Near Fine. Poster. First Printing. 23 1/4"w x 33"h. SCARCE exhibition poster, 23 1/4"w x 33"h, featuring a great silkscreen image by P. Domberger, Edition Domberger has been a world leader in screenprinting for decades. This exhibition of their works was at Galerie Commeter, Hamburg, from January-February, 1971. Poster is Near Fine, a few faint creases. Very well suited for framing, will be shipped loosely rolled in a mailing tube..
Offered by Dale Steffey Books
Recueil des Testamens Politiques du Cardinal de Richelieu, du duc de Lorraine, de M. Colbert et de M. de Louvois, divisé en 4 volumes.
Amsterdam: Zacharie Chatelain,, 1749. Book. Near Fine. Full Calf. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Four volumes bound in contemporary calf, the backs with gilt floral decorations, marbled end papers, red edges, bearing the bookplate of M. de Sampigny, lieutenant-general in the Sénéchaussée d'Auvergne. Near Fine, small rubs at corners, the pages clean and bright without even a hint of toning or foxing. A quite lovely set..
Offered by Dale Steffey Books
Stock Certificate for 10 Shares in the Missouri, Kansas and Texas Railway Company
New York: Central Trust Company, 1890. Paper. Very Good Plus. One Page. 7 1/4" x 11 1/2 ". Registered 30 October, 1890. Measures 7 1/4" x 11 1/2 " with orange, black, and red ink, vignettes of train in station and a fireman tending the fire, no. A3857, originally registered to a Dutch bank, verso indicates a transfer on May 10, 1898 to "Messrs. Probst, Wetzlar & Co.". Very Good Plus, a bit of browning, light creasing, 11 cancellation... Read More
Offered by Dale Steffey Books
Stock Certificate for Less Than 100 Shares in the Missouri, Kansas and Texas Railway Company
New York: Central Trust Company, 1906. Paper. Very Good Plus. One Page. 7 1/4" x 11 1/2 ". This certificate in the amount of 5 shares, registered to "Dr. Copper and Co." on 10th of April, 1906. . Measures 7 1/4" x 11 1/2 " with blue, black, and red ink, vignettes of train in station and a fireman tending the fire, no. B8976, verso indicates a transfer on April 10, 1906 to C. J. Hudson & Co. Very... Read More
Offered by Dale Steffey Books
The Book Collectors Club of Los Angeles, The First Dinner Meeting at Les Freres Taix, Tuesday, February 6, 1979
Van Nuys, CA: Printed by Richard Hoffman, 1979. Book. Near Fine. Soft cover. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine, slight creases. Inaugural speaker Robert Vosper was the Director, William Andrews Clark Library. One of 200 copies printed, WorldCat notes 5 institutional holdings. SCARCE..
Offered by Dale Steffey Books
The Rounce & Coffin Club 1931-1981 (keepsakes)
(Pasadena): The Rounce & Coffin Club, 1981. Book. Fine. Soft cover. Various. SCARCE. At the meeting celebrating the 50th Anniversary of the Rounce & Coffin Club, keepsakes were distributed to the members and friends who were present, all of which were specially printed for the event. For those who were unable to attend, a selection of these keepsakes was compiled and enclosed in a box made especially for this occasion by Mel Kavin of Kater-Crafts. A collection of keepsakes, 11... Read More
Offered by Dale Steffey Books
Carnets de Silhouettes de Navires de Guerre a l'usage des Formations Aeriennes
No Place: (Vichy French Air Corps) Book. Very Good. Cardboard. Oblong 8vo. No publisher, no date, circa 1941-1942. Notation in ink at front page reads "Taken from Port Lyautey Air Port in French Morocco Africa 1943 by Jim Williams". The Battle of Port Lyautey began on 8 November 1942 and ended on Nov. 10 after fierce fighting between the attacking American troops and Vichy French defenders. Khaki cardboard binding with 2 holes punched and held together by bolts and nuts.... Read More
Offered by Dale Steffey Books
Beasley's Logansport Directory, for 1879-80, being a Complete Index to the Residents of the Entire City. Also a Classified Business Directory to Which is Added an Appendix, Together with a Street Directory
LaPorte, Indiana: Jas. W. Beasley, Harry U. Wilstach, Publishers, 1879. Book. Very Good Minus. Hardcover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. RARE directory for the city of Logansport, Indiana, 1879-1880, Very Good Minus, covers and end papers soiled, cloth at spine with several small holes, contemporary prior owner name in ink front cover and front end page. 201 pages, with several pages of advertising front and back. An excellent source book for local history and genealogy. Not... Read More
Offered by Dale Steffey Books
(Advertising - Trolley Car) FELS - NAPTHA. Naptha Dissolves Dirt. This Super-soap Holds Its Naptha to the Last Sliver. The Golden Bar with the Clean Naptha Odor Costs Little - Does Much.
Philadelphia: Ad Craft Inc. Book. Very Good Plus. Poster. 11" h x 21" W. 11" h x 21" w original trolley car advertising sign for Fels-Naptha soap. Ad Craft Inc., Phila bottom left. No date, circa 1920s, unfortunately no artist credited for this forward-looking modernist image. Very Good Plus, printed on stiff cardboard, stain to margin only bottom right corner, scant edge wear. A SCARCE sign, not found in online searches. Will ship flat, please select Priority Mail shipping to... Read More
Offered by Dale Steffey Books
(Advertising - Trolley Car) For Healthful Delicious Foods Use ROYAL BAKING POWDER
No Place: Royal Baking Powder Book. Very Good Plus. Poster. 11" h x 21" W. 11" h x 21" w original trolley car advertising sign for Royal Baking Powder. No Date, circa 1920s. Very Good Plus, printed on stiff cardboard,a rubbed spot and light edge wear. A SCARCE sign with wonderful graphic imagery of a plate of biscuits, not found in online searches. Will ship flat, please select Priority Mail shipping to help defray costs..
Offered by Dale Steffey Books
Unique Photograph Album of Art Objects in the Touring Exhibition of Thai Arts in the United States of America
Thailand, 1960. Book. Near Fine. No Binding. 12 1/2" h x 16 1/2" W. Original dark green oblong cloth photograph album, 12 1/2" h x 16 1/2" W, tied with green laces, cover title "Photographs" in gilt and gilt embossed mandala center of front cover, internal title "Art Objects in the Touring Exhibition of Thai Arts in the United States of America". No date, no place, circa 1960. Contains 313 2 1/2" x 3 1/2"... Read More
Offered by Dale Steffey Books
Fayette County, Pennsylvania Taxpayers, 1785-1799
Miami Beach, FL: T L. C. Genealogy, 1991. Book. Near Fine. Spiral Binding. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. SCARCE. Near Fine, slight toning bottom edge. 175 pp. Excellent genealogy source material..
Offered by Dale Steffey Books
Standard Classic Atlas for Schools and Colleges with an Alphabetical Index Giving the Latitudes and Longitudes of Nearly 10,000 Places
New York and Chicago: Ivison, Blakeman, Taylor & Company, 1885. Book. Near Fine. Cloth. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. RARE, Worldcat lists only one institutional holding . Contains 22 two-page maps of ancient countries and empires plus 30 pp. Index with latitudes and longitudes of nearly 10,000 places. Near Fine, small number in ink top corner front paste down, light rubbing to cloth at tips. Maps include Orbis Veteribus Notus, Romanum Imperium, Hispania, Gallia, Asia... Read More
Offered by Dale Steffey Books
1910 Milwaukee Daily News Calendar
Milwaukee, Wisconsin: Milwaukee Daily News, 1910. Paper. Illus. by Bryson, James Ross. Very Good. No Binding. First Edition. Calendar for 1912, 10 1/4" w x 37 1/2" h, single sheet with 2 folds, with three James Ross Bryson lithographs of lovely women of the period, published by the Milwaukee Daily News as a carrier's greeting. Very Good, old tape mends verso at folds, several rubs to paper, 1" tear to right margin each of the three sections, not affecting... Read More
Offered by Dale Steffey Books
Vantine's - The Oriental Store, 1916 Catalog (Catalogue)
New York: A.A. Vantine & Co., Inc., 1916. Magazine. Very Good Plus. Pictorial Printed Wrappers. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A RARE catalogue, and in lovely condition, of the major importer of Oriental goods into America from 1866 to 1921. Very Good Plus in original full color pictorial wrappers, 120 pp. plus 2 order pages at rear, pre-addressed envelope tipped at page 106. numerous black and white and color photographs throughout, small tears at spine ends,... Read More
Offered by Dale Steffey Books
NURSERY SPECIMEN BOOK FROM CHASE BROTHERS NURSERY IN ROCHESTER, NY
Rochester, New York: Chase Brothers Company, 1902. Magazine. Illus. by Stecher Lithographic Company. Very Good. Soft cover. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. With 47 glorious color lithographs by Stecher Lithographic Company (of Rochester) "the pioneer firm in this line, with experience of forty years" and numerous black and white photographs. 102 pp. Very Good in original green string-tied wrappers, wrappers rubbed and with corner creases, 1" paper loss to wrappers at base of spine, 6... Read More
Offered by Dale Steffey Books
Advertising Trade Card ) Libby, McNeill & Libby Cooked Meats are Always the Cheapest and Most Economical for Lumbermen & Miners
( Chicago ): Libby, McNeill & Libby Co. Ephemera. Very Good. Cardstock. 3" x 5". No date, circa 1870's. Founded in 1869, Libby, McNeill & Libby began in Chicago as a maker of canned brined corned beef. Sharp chromolithograph image, Very Good, small chip bottom left corner. , verso not printed, with some staining, not affecting image on front..
Offered by Dale Steffey Books
Advertising Trade Card} A.B.F. Kinney, Importer and Manufacturer's Agent for All Kinds of Guns Parker & Colt's Guns a Specialty ...
Worcester, MA: A. B. F. Kinney, 1900. Ephemera. Near Fine. Cardstock. 3" x 4 3/8". Verso reads " A.B.F. Kinney, Importer and Manufacturers' Agent for ALL KINDS OF GUNS Parker & Colt's Guns a Specialty. Winchester, Wesson and other Sporting Rifles Always on Hand. 12 Front Street ( Up Stairs ) Worcester, Mass. " No date, circa 1900. . Lithograph by Sunshine Publishing Co., Philadelphia. Near Fine, small abrasion letter side..
Offered by Dale Steffey Books
Publisher's Promotional Poster for VAMPIRE; THE COMPLETE GUIDE TO THE WORLD OF THE UNDEAD
No Place: Viking Studio Books Poster. Fine. Poster. First Printing. 17" x 22". Original publisher's promotional poster, 22" w x 17" h, for the book written by Manuela. Dunn-Mascetti, published 1992, the poster with different photographs than the original dust jacket and with a darker feeling. An uncommon poster, well suited for framing, distributed in short supply at the ABA trade show in 1992. All posters shipped loosely rolled in mailing tube..
Offered by Dale Steffey Books
Russian Advertising Poster : Mockobckar (Toys)
Mockba, CCCP: Mockobckar Poster. Fine. Poster. First Printing. 13" x 17 3/4". No date, circa 1970's original Russian advertising poster, text in Russian, 13"w x 17 3/4"h, Russian folk art meets Peter Max- style poster, charming and colorful. Fine, as issued, backed with foam core and shrinkwrap-covered..
Offered by Dale Steffey Books
Fine Press Poster: MARKOBCKNN 06-01-00
Kansas City: GrafikARCHIVE Publishing, 2000. Poster. Near Fine. Poster. First Printing. 13 3/4" x 21 3/4". SCARCE. A fine press poster, published by GrafikARCHIVE Publishing and printed at Hammerpress, Kansas City. Near Fine, faint creases, 13 3/4"w x 21 3/4"h, a strikingly contemporary poster, well-suited for framing. All posters will be shipped loosely rolled in a mailing tube..
Offered by Dale Steffey Books
CALICO BOOKS Contemporary Books for kids : Promotional Poster
Calico Books/Contemporary Books, 1988. Poster. Fine. Poster. 19" x 27". Wonderful publisher's promotional poster, 19"w x 27"h, featuring a charmingly distinguished and literary calico cat. A wonderful gift for the literary cat-lover ! Fine, as issued. Used to promote the new line of Calico Books and distributed in limited numbers at the ABA trade show in 1988. Quite uncommon. Well suited for framing. Poster will be shipped loosely rolled in a mailing tube..
Offered by Dale Steffey Books
Promotional Poster: Karl Bodmer's America
No Place: Joslyn Art Museum & University of Nebraska Press, 1984. Poster. Near Fine. Poster. First Printing. 22" x 26 1/4". Publisher's promotional poster for the 1984 book, featuring Bodmer's portrait of Ho-Ta-Ma, Ponca Man, (detail). Distributed in limited numbers at the ABA trade show in 1984. Near Fine, faint small creases at edge. 22"w x 26 1/4"h. A masterful poster, well suited for framing. Poster well be shipped losely rolled in mailing tube..
Offered by Dale Steffey Books
























