Naked Lunch (First Edition)
by BURROUGHS, William S.
Paris: The Olympia Press, 1959. Bright green Traveller's Companion wrappers (no. 76), with minor rubbing and slight bump to head of spine, thus close to near fine. Mild toning to illustrated jacket, with bump to head of spine and faint stain; thus close to near fine. Overall, a pleasing copy of this landmark work.. First Edition. Octavo. One of the highspots of Beat literature; "a revolting miasma of unrelieved perversion and disease," as per one of the dissenting... Read More
Offered by Harper's Books
The Perfect Thought (Invitation)
by BYARS, James Lee
Houston: Contemporary Arts Museum, 1990. Envelope (5.5 x 8 inches) post-marked and addressed to Galerie Paul Sties in Kronberg. Minor creasing to envelope, else near fine.. Another conceptual invitation from James Lee Byars, with vernissage details for this Houston exhibition (The Perfect Thought, Sep. 8 – Oct. 28) printed directly to the front of the envelope, in embossed gold lettering, along with list of sponsors. The superfluous interior of the envelope is empty, save for a coiled golden... Read More
Offered by Harper's Books
Spanish Gardens and Patios
by BYNE, Mildred Stapley and Arthur Byne
Philadelphia and London: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1924. One corner very lightly bumped, else fine in an almost near fine jacket, faded at the spine, with a few short edge tears. Rare in jacket.. First Edition. Small quarto. Landmark overview of Spanish gardens, profusely illustrated with 175 photographs and four plates in color.
Offered by Harper's Books
Silence: Lectures and Writings by John Cage
by CAGE, John
Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, 1961. Cloth boards with stamped design; fine. In price-clipped jacket, with typical scuffing; nonetheless bright and sharp, close to near fine.. First Edition. Quarto. Contents: 276 pages. The first major introduction to the thought of John Cage.
Offered by Harper's Books
Photographs (Signed Limited Edition)
by CALLAHAN, Harry
Santa Barbara: El Mochuelo Gallery, 1964. Very faint spots of foxing on the page edges, else fine in silver-stamped black boards and matching black slipcase.. First Edition. Quarto. One of 1500 copies. SIGNED by Callahan and briefly inscribed: "For Bob Gardner / with very warm regards / Harry Callahan." A landmark of American photographic literature. (Roth 168-169, Open Book 202-203).
Offered by Harper's Books
La Fille du Docteur / The Doctor's Daughter (Signed Limited Edition)
by CALLE, Sophie
New York: Thea Westreich, 1991. A fine copy, with boards bound in faux leopard skin textile; housed in the original cardboard box with printed label to top panel. One of Calle's most enduring artist's books.. First Edition. Quarto. SIGNED by Calle to colophon and hand-numbered as 197 of 230 copies. Playing with the trope that "every sex worker is somebody's daughter," Sophie Calle here juxtaposes 18 black-and-white photographs of herself performing a striptease with facsimiles of congratulation-cards sent... Read More
Offered by Harper's Books
Looking Out
by CALVIN, Brian and Devin Johnston
Chicago: LVNG, 2004. Fine in printed wrappers.. First Edition. Octavo. Poetry chapbook issued as LVNG Supplemental Series Number 8. Limited to 400 copies. Brian Calvin's drawings set to the poetry of Devin Johnston. This copy SIGNED by Calvin with a full-page color drawing.
Offered by Harper's Books
Looking Out
by CALVIN, Brian and Devin Johnston
Chicago: LVNG, 2004. Fine in printed wrappers.. First Edition. Octavo. Poetry chapbook issued as LVNG Supplemental Series Number 8. Limited to 400 copies. Brian Calvin's drawings set to the poetry of Devin Johnston. This copy SIGNED by Calvin with a full-page color drawing.
Offered by Harper's Books
Gasoline (Signed)
by CAMPANY, David
London: Mack, 2013. Fine in red paper wrappers with photo paste-down to the covers.. First Edition. Quarto. SIGNED and dated by Campany to the title page. An archive of 35 press images of gas stations taken between 1944 and 1995, compiled and sequenced by photography curator David Campany.
Offered by Harper's Books
TinyVices, Volumes 1–5: Acid Drop, Recent Events, Loads, Amelia's World, Don't You Feel Better (Signed Limited Edition)
by CAPPELLO, Kenneth, Allan Macintyre, Jason Nocito, Robin Schwartz, and Jaimie Warren
New York: Aperture, 2008. All volumes fine in photo-illustrated wrappers, house in a near fine slipcase. Prints in fine condition, housed in a near fine matching white printed portfolio.. Limited editions in publisher's slipcase. Octavos. Editions of 1000 copies. All five volumes are SIGNED and are accompanied by a corresponding SIGNED original print, 8 x 9 3/4 inches. Set includes: Kenneth Cappello, Acid Drop; Allan Macintyre, Recent Events; Jason Nocito, Loads; Robin Schwartz, Amelia's World; Jaimie Warren, Don't... Read More
Offered by Harper's Books
Conzert für Klavier und Gespräch
by CARAMELLE, Ernst
Groß-Gerau: INITIATIVE-GG, 1974. A fine copy, xerographically printed to newsprint. Scarce, with no OCLC records located.. First Edition. Octavo. Programme published for a performance of Ernst Caramelle's experimental "Concert for Piano and Conversation" at INITIATIVE-GG in Groß-Gerau (June 1, 1974). Self-wrappers; [16] pages, with three pages fully illustrated after a condensed list of names of artists, musicians, philosophers, and pop cultural figures; a long, concrete poem, which the audience was encouraged to read out loud during the performance,... Read More
Offered by Harper's Books
The Poet's Tongue
by CARRIÓN, Ulises
Antwerpen: Guy Schraenen, 1977. This copy fine. Scarce, with a single OCLC record discovered.. Audio cassette in original housing with stapled booklet (8 pages) as liner. The first published collection of Ulises Carrión's conceptual audioworks; a number of which were created specifically for this Schraenen recording. As per the artist's statement printed to the liner: "Each piece is a series of vocal units that unfolds according to simple rules. Their beginning and end are arbitrary—they could go on... Read More
Offered by Harper's Books
The Death of the Art Dealer a Film by Ulises Carrión
by CARRIÓN, Ulises
Amsterdam, 1982. Fine condition. Ref. Hill 63.. First Edition. Xerographic flyer, printed recto/verso to A4 sheet. Announcement for the only film made by Ulises Carrión, a structuralist 16mm performance in which Carrión cradles a television set playing scenes from Max Ophüls' The Reckless Moment (1949) and moves his body (and the set) according to the direction in which the camera pans in the film—right, left, down, up—resulting in a strangely stabilized image. The performance abruptly concludes when Ophüls'... Read More
Offered by Harper's Books
Beautiful Jaipur (Advance Review Copy)
by CARTIER-BRESSON, Henri and Max Olivier
Jaipur, India: The Information Bureau, Government of Jaipur / Bombay: The Times of India Press, 1948. Save for marginal annotation to one image, this is a fine copy in red cloth boards with black-stamped design. Shallow chips to corners of the uncommon jacket, thus near fine. A superior copy of this landmark book, with publisher's ephemera.. First Edition. Octavo. An Advance Review Copy of Henri Cartier-Bresson's first appearance in book-form— preceded only by a MoMA catalogue—featuring 64 black-and-white images... Read More
Offered by Harper's Books
La Caída del Avión en el Terreno Baldío (Signed)
by CASTILLEJO, José Luis
Madrid: Zaj / Artes Graficas Luis Perez, 1967. A near fine copy, with minimal toning to loose leaves; housed in a remarkably well-preserved copy of the printed cardboard box. Uncommon, especially signed, with 8 OCLC records located in North America.. Limited Edition. Quarto. Printed cardboard box housing 88 leaves of concrete poetry (10.5 x 8.25 in.); this copy SIGNED by Castillejo to the interior of the box's lid (dated Köln, 1969). Translating its title from a passage in... Read More
Offered by Harper's Books
Untitled (Macchu Picchu)
by CHAMBÍ, Martín
[N.d.]. Fine, framed.. 7 x 17 inches. 14.75 x 26.5 inches framed. Vintage silver gelatin prints.
Offered by Harper's Books
Sunless
by CHAMPASSAK, Tiane Doan Na. Nicholas Mclean
Oslo: Éditions du LIC, 2015. Fine in photo-illustrated boards.. First Edition. One of 500 copies. A uniquely designed photo book placing fragments of sexual encounters with black and white architectural images. Shot in Thailand, "Sunless pushes the limitations of offset printing to the limit by attempting to accurately reproduce Ilfochrome prints through the use of high pigmentation inks combined with silkscreen varnish, juxtaposed with large format matte-varnished duotone images." A hauntingly beautiful book.
Offered by Harper's Books
In Patagonia (Signed Association Copy)
by CHATWIN, Bruce
London: Jonathan Cape, 1977. Fine in a fine jacket save for some of the usual discoloration to the spine.. First Edition. Octavo. A significant association copy, SIGNED by Chatwin and inscribed in the year of publication to Tom Maschler, the head of Jonathan Cape and Chatwin's publisher. "For Tom, without whose enthusiasm... Bruce / 10. Sept '77." The most important literary travelogue of its time.
Offered by Harper's Books
Joke (Signed)
by CHETRIT, Talia
London: Mack, 2022. Near fine in yellow cloth boards with tipped on color plate to front cover.. First Edition. Quarto. SIGNED by Chetrit to the title page. This is the regular edition not the deluxe. Talia Chetrit threads together photographs with themes of adolescence, motherhood, and domestic intimacy into a striking photo-book.
Offered by Harper's Books
Old Doors of the West
by CHILOLE, Allen (?)
N.p.: n.p., c. 1949. Some of the ink notations have smudges; a near fine copy in photo illustrated boards with the title printed to the photograph on the front cover.. Limited Edition. Number 3 of 6 numbered copies. Small spiral-bound quarto. Handmade book of original gelatin silver prints, 9 1/2 x 7 1/4 inches, documenting "old doors of the west" the author photographed on a trip down the "'49 Gold Route in the Motherlode country". Handwritten captions under... Read More
Offered by Harper's Books
Christo Wraps the Museum: Scale Models, Photomontages, and Drawings for a Non-Event
by CHRISTO
New York: MoMA, 1968. A fine copy. Uncommon, with only 3 OCLC records located.. First Edition. Square octavo. Pamphlet with brown cardstock portfolio illustrated after Christo's 1967 photomontage The Museum of Modern Art Packed (View from 53rd Street), contextualized by verso text from Curator William S. Rubin: "As an artist functioning more in the realm of 'events' than in that of painting and sculpture, it is not surprising that Christo should have dreamed that it was time to wrap... Read More
Offered by Harper's Books
Christo: Store Fronts, Empaquetages, Projects (Announcement)
by CHRISTO
Köln: Galerie der Spiegel, 1967. A fine copy.. Bifolium announcement card (5.75 x 8.25 inches, folded) for a Christo exhibition at Galerie der Spiegel in Cologne (opening Sep. 13, 1967). Recto illustrated with glossy reproduction of his Lower Manhattan Packed Buildings collage (1964-1965), through which he proposed to wrap skyscrapers at 2 Broadway and 20 Exchange Place. Exhibition details and artist's bio elegantly printed to interior, silver-on-black.
Offered by Harper's Books
Kamikaze: Revue d'Information Panique (3 Volumes, All Published)
by CIESLEWICZ, Roman, Christian Boltanski, Roland Topor, et al.
Paris: Christian Bourgois / Galerie du Jour (Agnès B), 1976-1997. Minor scuffing to illustrated wrappers; near fine. An uncommon set, with only two OCLC records located in North America.. First Editions. Folio. A three volume graphzine from Roman Cieslewicz; the Polish-French graphic artist who worked in the photomontage tradition of John Heartfield, in rather parallel fashion to Barbara Kruger. (Where Kruger was trained in paste-ups at Mademoiselle, Cieslewicz worked for Vogue and Elle). His "Panic News Review" was... Read More
Offered by Harper's Books
Tulsa (Special Edition with Signed Photograph)
by CLARK, Larry
New York: Lustrum Press, 1971-1972. All elements housed in half-leather slipcase, with silken pull-tab chemise. A remarkably scarce version of Larry Clark's explosive debut.. Quarto. Special Edition. One of only four sets of unbound gatherings set aside by Larry Clark during the first printing of Tulsa at the Lustrum Press (1971); paired with a gelatin silver print (6.5 x 8.5 in.) that was used as printer's proof during the subsequent printing of the Tulsa portfolio (1972). Photograph SIGNED... Read More
Offered by Harper's Books
The Perfect Childhood
by CLARK, Larry
London: LCB (Larry Clark Books) / Thea Westreich, 1993. A fine copy in fine illustrated jacket.. First Edition. Quarto. Uncommon first issue of this explicit photobook from Larry Clark.
Offered by Harper's Books
























