Trial of Mrs. Elizabeth G. Wharton, On the Charge of Poisoning General W.S. Ketchum: Tried at Annapolis, Md., December, 1871–January, 1872
Trial of Mrs. Elizabeth G. Wharton, On the Charge of Poisoning General W.S. Ketchum: Tried at Annapolis, Md., December, 1871–January, 1872

[Baltimore, MD] : Reported and published by the Baltimore Gazette, [1872] J.C.. Sm 4to (9.25” x 6.25”), printed wrappers, advertisement on rear wrapper. 172 pp. CONDITION: Good, paper at spine mostly perished, wrapper reattached, paper tape repair on inside of front wrapper partially obscuring the illustration in an ad for Howard House, Baltimore; lower margin and fore-edge of rear wrapper trimmed off (no effect on printed area), contents clean. An account of the trial of the notorious Elizabeth Wharton... Read More

Offered by James Arsenault & Company

$550.00
Buy Now
Go Ahead!!" The Crockett Almanac 1840. Containing Adventures, Exploits, Sprees & Scrapes in the West, & Life and Manners in the Backwoods
Go Ahead!!" The Crockett Almanac 1840. Containing Adventures, Exploits, Sprees & Scrapes in the West, & Life and Manners in the Backwoods

Nashville, Tennessee: Published by Ben Harding, [1839]. 12mo (7.5" x 4.75"), illustrated self wrappers, disbound from sammelband. 33, [3] pp. Illus. CONDITION: Good, front wrapper toned; some offsetting, toning, and a few minor stains within. Volume 2, No. 2 in this celebrated series of almanacs, containing a variety of tall tales in backwoods dialect, illustrated with wood engravings. The contents include The Heroine of Kaintuck; Col. Crockett and the Bear and the Swallows; Gum Swamp Breeding; A Goose Pulling;... Read More

Offered by James Arsenault & Company

$5,000.00
Buy Now
The Collection of Richard and Joane Smith
The Collection of Richard and Joane Smith

Downington, PA: Pook & Pook, Inc., Auctioneers and Appraisers, 2010. Hardcover. 4to, black pictorial cloth with title gilt-stamped on cover and auction date, proprietor, and town gilt-stamped on spine. 96 pp., numerous color illus. CONDITION: Near fine.

Offered by James Arsenault & Company

$35.00
Buy Now
The Valley of the St. Croix: Calais, Me.-St. Stephen, N.B.-Gateway
The Valley of the St. Croix: Calais, Me.-St. Stephen, N.B.-Gateway

Maine: Chamber of Commerce of Calais, Maine; Board of Trade of St. Steven, New Brunswick, [ca 1929]. 32mo folded brochure (5.75" x 3.5" folded from 11.5" x 13.5" sheet ), printed on both sides in green, 1 6" x 6" map, 5 photographic illus. A travel and trade brochure for the St. Croix Valley in the Calais, Maine and St. Stephen, New Brunswick area, including the Grand Lakes and the St. Croix River.CONDITION: Good, slight soiling.

Offered by James Arsenault & Company

$30.00
Buy Now
Regulations for the Uniform & Dress of the Navy and Marine Corps of the United States. From the Original Text and Drawings in the Navy Department
Regulations for the Uniform & Dress of the Navy and Marine Corps of the United States. From the Original Text and Drawings in the Navy Department

Philadelphia: Printed for the Navy Department, by T. K. and P. G. Collins, 1852. Folio (13.875" x 11.5"), recent half navy blue morocco with navy blue cloth, gilt morocco title label on upper cover. 16 pp., 14 chromolithographic plates and 2 black and white lithographic plates. CONDITION: Good, small reinstated loss to upper-left corner of title page, a few short repaired tears to upper edge of title page, damp stains to lower-right margins throughout, not affecting text or image;... Read More

Offered by James Arsenault & Company

$5,500.00
Buy Now
From the Lands of the Scythians. Ancient Treasures from the Museums of the U.S.S.R. 3000 B.C. - 100 B.C. [exhibition catalog]
From the Lands of the Scythians. Ancient Treasures from the Museums of the U.S.S.R. 3000 B.C. - 100 B.C. [exhibition catalog]

New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1975. Paperback. 4to (11 x 8.5"), pictorial wrappers. 160 pp., color illus. CONDITION: Very good, light creases in spine, light wear at extremities otherwise fine.

Offered by James Arsenault & Company

$50.00
Buy Now
Souvenir of Weirs, N.H.
Souvenir of Weirs, N.H.

[No place]: E.E. Moulton. [ca. 1890]. Hardcover. Oblong 32mo (5.75" x 6"), burgundy paper over boards, covers with blindstamped ornamental borders, gilt title at front cover. 12 accordion-folding lithographic plates, first plate affixed to pastedown. CONDITION: Very good, slight wear to extremities, interior fine. Views of the local sights, and buildings of N.H. Veteran Association's resort at the Weirs on Lake Winnipesaukee, New Hampshire.

Offered by James Arsenault & Company

$75.00
Buy Now
The Clothes (Close) of the Confed’racy. Jeff Davis satire
The Clothes (Close) of the Confed’racy. Jeff Davis satire

[No place, ca. 1865]. Carte-de-visite of a drawing, 3.5” x 2.3”, plus margins. “15” inscribed in ink in the lower-right margin. CONDITION: Very good, strong tonality, one minor abrasion at lower-middle along margin, trimmed along upper margin. This photo cartoon shows Jefferson Davis in his last moments as President of the Confederate States of America. Wearing a bonnet and spur-heeled boots, Davis lifts a dagger in one hand and the voluminous folds of his dress in the other as... Read More

Offered by James Arsenault & Company

$250.00
Buy Now
[Photo album including 1939-40 World's Fair content.] Photographs
[Photo album including 1939-40 World's Fair content.] Photographs

[New York, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, and other locales, 3 Sept. 1936-23 Nov. 1940.]. Oblong 12mo (7.4" x 11.5"), blind-stamped brown marbled paper on boards. 200 b&w photos in three sizes (2.75" x 1.75", 3" x 2.5", and 3" x 4.5"), plus one 8.5" x 5.75" sepia-toned portrait; with manuscript white paper labels on black album paper. CONDITION: Very good, images clean with varied tonality, a few images overexposed or blurry as is common for snapshots, album leaves partially perished... Read More

Offered by James Arsenault & Company

$450.00
Buy Now
Photo of Two Women on Burros at Seven Falls, Colorado Springs Ca. 1900
Photo of Two Women on Burros at Seven Falls, Colorado Springs Ca. 1900

Arizona?, c. 1900. Silver print. Image size: 7 1/2" x 4 5/8" on larger mount. An appealing shot of two adventurous gals posing on burros at Seven Falls, Colorado Springs. CONDITION: Very good.

Offered by James Arsenault & Company

$45.00
Buy Now
James W Moor House. Hartland, Maine. [Photograph]
James W Moor House. Hartland, Maine. [Photograph]

Hartland, Maine: [ca 1910]. Warm-toned silver print photograph, 4.25" x 6.5", on 8" x 9.75" paperboard mount; pencil and pen notations and typed label affixed with clear tape on verso: "Miss Helen M. Smith, Hartland, Maine." CONDITION: Good+, lightly faded, two small chips with loss at top and bottom right corners; mount chipped with loss at bottom left corner. A richly toned photograph of the James Moor house, later the Scott-Webb Memorial Hospital, in Hartland, Maine. According to the... Read More

Offered by James Arsenault & Company

$35.00
Buy Now
Entrance to East Lake Park. Los Angeles, Cal. [photo]
Entrance to East Lake Park. Los Angeles, Cal. [photo]

[ca 1901]. Original 3.5” x 4.5” silver bromide photograph on gray mount. CONDITION: Very good. In 1881, the City of Los Angeles created a local attraction called East Los Angeles Park. In 1901, it became Eastlake Park before the name changed a third time to Lincoln Park in 1917.

Offered by James Arsenault & Company

$50.00
Buy Now
The Independent Gold Hunter on His Way to California. I Neither Borrow Nor Lend
The Independent Gold Hunter on His Way to California. I Neither Borrow Nor Lend

New York and Hartford: Kellogg & Comstock; Buffalo, NY: Ensign & Thayer, 12 Exchange St., [ca. 1849]. Hand-colored lithograph, 12.5" x 8.5" plus margins. CONDITION: Good, light wear and soiling. An iconic satire of a gold-hunter, published at the height of the California Gold Rush. This scarce print depicts a prospective gold miner as an inappropriately well-dressed man in a knee-length coat, absurdly laden with mining tools, cookware, knives, and food as he walks overland to California along a... Read More

Offered by James Arsenault & Company

$4,750.00
Buy Now
[Births and Baptism] Geburts und Tauf Zeugniss
[Births and Baptism] Geburts und Tauf Zeugniss

Pottsville, Pennsylvania: Printed by Georg Philipp Lippe ("Schuylkill Demokrat"), 1859. Broadside, 13" x 9"; sheet size, 17" x 14". Text within hand-colored ornamental border, blanks completed in manuscript. CONDITION: Very good, light creasing, a few small stains at margins, short tears, loss to upper-right corner, some oxidation to coloring; no losses to the text or border. CONDITION: Very good, light creasing, a few small stains at margins, short tears, loss to upper-right corner, some oxidation to coloring; no losses... Read More

Offered by James Arsenault & Company

$450.00
Buy Now
Picture of a Blind Man Who Was on Board the Steamer From New Haven to Sterling, and Played the Violin With His Hands and the Violincelllo With His Feet
Picture of a Blind Man Who Was on Board the Steamer From New Haven to Sterling, and Played the Violin With His Hands and the Violincelllo With His Feet

[Vicinity of Sterling, NY?, ca. 1840]. Pencil, ink and watercolor on wove paper, 9.125" x 7.1875". Partially mounted on another sheet of paper. A fascinating and delightful watercolor by an anonymous steamboat traveler on Lake Ontario depicting a blind musician on board who played the violin and the cello simultaneously, using both his hands and his feet. This vivid watercolor bears witness to both the unusual talent of the musician as well as the sympathy and wonder that his... Read More

Offered by James Arsenault & Company

$5,500.00
Buy Now
The Great Race Up Salt River
The Great Race Up Salt River

New York: Published & Lith. by Willis & Probst, [1844]. Lithograph, 10.75" x 17.25" plus title and margins. A captivating and very rare satire of the presidential campaign of 1844, employing the popular metaphor of "Up Salt River" to denote political peril or defeat. Whig nominee Henry Clay and his running mate Theodore Frelinghuysen, in their boat Tariff, lead the other candidates in the race up Salt River. Lying just ahead on the left bank is a cabin... Read More

Offered by James Arsenault & Company

$4,000.00
Buy Now
The Modern Muse: Poems of Today, British and American
The Modern Muse: Poems of Today, British and American

London: Published for the English Association by the Oxford University Press, 1934. Hardcover. Sm 8vo (7.5" x 5.25"), full gilt blue morocco by Rivière, raised bands with six compartments, marbled endpapers, gilt dentelles. a.e.g. xx, 306 pp. Binders' stamp on verso of ffep. CONDITION: Very good, spine faded to brown, endpapers foxed, covers clean, interior bright and fresh. First edition, stated second impression.

Offered by James Arsenault & Company

$75.00
Buy Now
Important to All! Bound For the Happy Lands! Low Rates to Arkansas and Missouri via Saint Louis Over the Popular St. Louis, Iron Mountain & Southern R'y
Important to All! Bound For the Happy Lands! Low Rates to Arkansas and Missouri via Saint Louis Over the Popular St. Louis, Iron Mountain & Southern R'y

St. Louis, Missouri: Printed by Jno. McKittrick & Co., [1870s]. Broadside with map, 17.5 x 53 cm. Stamp of "Henry H. Hannan Land Agent Swan Creek, Ohio" in lower margin. A land promotion broadside advertising transportation via the St. Louis, Iron Mountain & Southern Railway to the company's land grant and elsewhere. Promising the "shortest and quickest route" to points in Missouri, Arkansas and Texas, this broadside publishes the "liberal rates and allowance of baggage for Seekers... Read More

Offered by James Arsenault & Company

$950.00
Buy Now
Sitka
Sitka

[Sitka]. c. 1900. Original silver print photograph,, 4.5” x 6.5” plus mount. Early ink caption in upper left corner. CONDITION: Very good, toning to left and bottom of photograph on mount, photo fine. An original photograph of a portion of the Sitka waterfront.

Offered by James Arsenault & Company

$75.00
Buy Now
Map of Sedalia, Mo., and Adjacent Lands
Map of Sedalia, Mo., and Adjacent Lands

Sedalia, Mo.: Morey & Crawford Real Estate and Loan Agents; Printed by J. West Goodwin, Printer and Engraver, [1887?]. Map printed partly in color, 30.5” x 24”. An unrecorded real estate promotion map for the town of Sedalia, Missouri and vicinity, located at the junction of the Missouri Pacific R.R. and the Missouri, Kansas, and Texas Railway, and situated roughly half way between St. Louis and Kansas City. This attractive map depicts Sedalia highlighted in several colors, which... Read More

Offered by James Arsenault & Company

$950.00
Buy Now
Go Ahead!!" The Crockett Almanac 1839. Containing Adventures, Exploits, Sprees & Scrapes in the West, & Life and Manners in the Backwoods
Go Ahead!!" The Crockett Almanac 1839. Containing Adventures, Exploits, Sprees & Scrapes in the West, & Life and Manners in the Backwoods

Nashville, Tennessee: Published by Ben Harding, [1838]. 8vo, illustrated self wrappers, stitched, disbound from sammelband. 35, [1] pp., 13 full-page and 7 smaller wood engravings. CONDITION: Good, light dampstain to lower right corners throughout, occasional spotting, light creasing, recently re-sewn. Volume 2, No. 1 in this influential series of almanacs containing a variety of tall tales in backwoods dialect, illustrated with wood engravings. This is the fifth Crockett Almanac published in Nashville. The contents include An Unexpected Ride on... Read More

Offered by James Arsenault & Company

$5,000.00
Buy Now
Little Orphan Annie's Treasure Hunt [cover title]. "Here's Health." The Ovaltine Way to the Treasure Isle of Health and Happiness
Little Orphan Annie's Treasure Hunt [cover title]. "Here's Health." The Ovaltine Way to the Treasure Isle of Health and Happiness

Villa Park, Illinois: The Wander Company, 1933. Folding color process board game, 11" x 16". Ownership inscription of former owner in cartouche, reading "Harriet[?] Stoddard.". A delightful Depression-era board game in the form of a treasure hunt map promoting the Little Orphan Annie radio show and the flavored milk supplement Ovaltine. This fantasy map depicts nine islands, various lands and rocks, vessels, hazards, and a multi-colored course snaking across the map. The players (between one and four)... Read More

Offered by James Arsenault & Company

$375.00
Buy Now
Map of the Virginia, Kentucky and Ohio Railroad Connecting the Railroads of Virginia With the Railroads of Kentucky on the Shortest Route East and West From the Mississippi Valley to the Atlantic Ocean
Map of the Virginia, Kentucky and Ohio Railroad Connecting the Railroads of Virginia With the Railroads of Kentucky on the Shortest Route East and West From the Mississippi Valley to the Atlantic Ocean

New York: G.W. & C.B. Colton & Co., 1881. Lithograph, 31" x 43.5", plus margins. Overprinted in red, with spot and outline color by hand. A large promotional map of the short-lived Virginia, Kentucky & Ohio Railroad. In 1878, the Virginia General Assembly chartered the Virginia, Kentucky & Ohio Railroad Co., which was licensed to create a route from Pulaski County, Virginia to the Kentucky rail line through Giles, Bland, Tazewell, and Buchanan Counties. The charter additionally... Read More

Offered by James Arsenault & Company

$750.00
Buy Now
Extracts From the Votes and Proceedings of the American Continental Congress, Held at Philadelphia, on the Fifth of September, 1774 Containing, The bill of Rights, a List of Grievances, Occasional Resolves, the Association, and Address to the People of Great-Britain, and a Memorial to the Inhabitants of the British American Colonies. Published by Order of Congress
Extracts From the Votes and Proceedings of the American Continental Congress, Held at Philadelphia, on the Fifth of September, 1774 Containing, The bill of Rights, a List of Grievances, Occasional Resolves, the Association, and Address to the People of Great-Britain, and a Memorial to the Inhabitants of the British American Colonies. Published by Order of Congress

Philadelphia Printed. London: Reprinted for J. Almon, Opposite Burlington House, Picadilly, 1774. 8vo (8" x 4.75"). [ii, title leaf], 82, 2 pp. pub. ads. Removed from sammelband, with remnant of binding at spine. CONDITION: Very good, light foxing to first and last few leaves, later pencil annotation to title page, minor puncture at center and loss at lower margin of first leaves, no affect to text. The first British edition of the proceedings of the first Continental Congress, "one... Read More

Offered by James Arsenault & Company

$2,750.00
Buy Now
Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia, Charlestown. William H. Kable vs. C. T. Mitchell
Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia, Charlestown. William H. Kable vs. C. T. Mitchell

Circuit Court of Jefferson County, 1874. 8vo, original yellow printed wrappers. 26 pp. Report on a case involving a dispute over the purchase of 99 acres of land in Charlestown, owned by Francis W. Drew. CONDITION: Good, soiled wrappers, bumped corners, and pencil notes, text otherwise intact and clean.

Offered by James Arsenault & Company

$150.00
Buy Now