HAMMERED METALWORK
HAMMERED METALWORK

by Evans, T. Franklin

University of London Press, London, 1936 Small quarto bound in original brick-colored cloth with gilt titles on the upper cover and spine, 272 pages. This exceptional reference work on the Art and Craft of metalwork is illustrated with 76 plates, including many fine photographs of finely produced objects. The book is quite rare and particularly in this state of preservation. It was once the property of the High School for Boys in Hereford, England and bears their ownership... Read More

Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books

$75.00
Buy Now
SOLDIERS' PAY
SOLDIERS' PAY

by Faulkner, William

New York: Boni & Liveright, 1926. Bound in original dark blue cloth ith yellow titles on cover and spine, 319 pages. Patterned endleaves. The lettering on the spine is rubbed and the first few corners of text pages are creased, not affecting the title page or other preliminary pages. Light wear to the extremities. Still remaining a bright, satisfying copy of the First Edition of Faulkner's first novel. Petersen A2a.

Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books

$750.00
Buy Now
THE LYRIC POEMS OF SIR PHILIP SIDNEY
THE LYRIC POEMS OF SIR PHILIP SIDNEY

by (Fell, H. Granville).Sidney, Sir Phillip

London: J. M. Dent, (no date ca. 1890's). This small octavo is a beautiful full vellum binding withheavily gilt Art Nouveau cover design by Granville Fell. Yapp edges with scarlet ties (one tie separated and laid in). A fine copy.

Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books

$175.00
Buy Now
No Image
CIMARRON

by Ferber, Edna

Leipzig and Paris Bernhard Tauchnitz 1930 Early, possibly first, Tauchnitz edition Original buff colored wrappers with black printing. A very good copy with just a bit of spine darkening and uneveness of color. Abrasion to back cover affecting a few titles. Text block a bit squint but clean and unmarked. Back cover ads dated July 1930 Vol. 4938 Paperback

Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books

$25.00
Buy Now
No Image
A SENTIMENTAL JOURNEY THROUGH FRANCE AND ITALY

by (Fine Binding) Sterne, Laurence

Philadelphia and London: J. B. Lippincott and Chatto and Windus, 1908. Octavo, 442 pages, illustrated by T. H Robinson. Beautifully bound in three-quarter leather over green cloth. The spine has gilt titles and rules as well as a pictorial panel with a gilt grape cluster and leaves bordered with a double gilt rule. Top edge gilt. Minor scuffing to the extremities, else a fine copy of an attractively bound book.

Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books

$125.00
Buy Now
No Image
THE BOOK OF PSALMS

by (Fine Binding) (Cheyne, T. K.)

London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co., 1884. A small octavo of 256 pages, finely bound in full vellum byBurn & Co., with their ticket on the rear pastedown. Top edge gilt, cover and spine titles in red and black. A small vignette of two Art Nouveau style trees in the lower right corner, adorned with the motto, " Arbor Scientiae, Arbor Vita", repeated on the title page, also printed in red and black. This lovely, chaste edition of The Book... Read More

Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books

$225.00
Buy Now
No Image
THE GASTRONOMICAL ME

by Fisher, M. F. K.

Duell, Sloan and Pearce, New York 1943. A fine copy of the first edition (capital I on copyright page) in the original green cloth with silver spine titling. The book is unworn, clean and unmarked. The dust wrapper retains the original price of $2.50 and is very good with some slight chipping to the spine. This is the second issue jacket with the "non-glamour" photo of the author on the back cover. A beautiful copy.

Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books

$125.00
Buy Now
LOVE IN A DRY SEASON
LOVE IN A DRY SEASON

by Foote, Shelby

New York: The Dial Press, 1951. Octavo. Bound in red cloth over boards with yellow titles on spine,this is a fine copy with only a very minor bump to the lower right hand corner of the cover and the slightest trace of foxing on the pastedowns. The dust wrapper, which is complete and unclipped, exhibits some moderate soiling and a few small chips. None of the lettering is affected and the red and black design of the front panel is... Read More

Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books

$95.00
Buy Now
No Image
THE ART OF LIVING AND OTHER STORIES

by Gardner, John

New York Alfred A. Knopf 1981 First edition Original white cloth octavo in the black dust wrapper.The book and wrapper are fine with no wear or marks. Hardcover As New as new

Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books

$10.00
Buy Now
No Image
THE WRECKAGE OF AGATHON

by Gardner, John

New York Harper & Row 1970 First printing An octavo of yellow cloth and blue paper covered boards as issued. The book is fine with no wear or marks save for a small bookplate size picture pasted to the front free endpaper. The picture is a wall relief sculpture of an old man (Agathon?). There is also a slight bit of discolouration to the yellow endpapers, apparently from the glue used in the binding. The... Read More

Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books

$35.00
Buy Now
SELECTED HOMES
SELECTED HOMES

by Garlinghouse, L. F. (Building Homes Trade Catalog)

L. F. Garlinghouse, Topeka, KS Circa 1950. This is a trade catalog of homes to build, profusely illustrated with photographs and floor plans with measurements. The catalog is 40 pages with a house design on each page. Cost estimates range from $3300 to over $8000. A few penciled notes and figures below some of the houses but overall a fine copy with no wear, the text clean and bright. Many modest bungalows but also quite... Read More

Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books

$65.00
Buy Now
No Image
JERNIGAN

by Gates, David

New York Alfred A. Knopf June 4 1991 Uncorrected Proof Original blue paper wrappers with publisher's information printed on cover and promotional material stapled to inside front cover. Slight age darkening of spine otherwise a very good copy. The book has no wear and appears to be unread. Blurbs by Joseph Heller, Barry Hannah and Jay McInerney. Paperback Very Good none

Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books

$20.00
Buy Now
No Image
FIRST NUDES

by Gill, Eric

New York: The Citadel Press, 1954. A pristine copy in lightly soiled dust wrapper.

Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books

$85.00
Buy Now
No Image
OUR BEAUTIFUL HOMELAND CANTERBURY, WINCHESTER

by (Glasgow Style Binding)Thomas, Edward

London: Gresham, (1910). Cream cloth octavo, 50 color plates, after paintings by E. W. Haslehurst, 63 pp. of text. This series provides an affectionate glimpse into the scenes and places that keep Britain close to the hearts of anyone that has been there, either in fact or hopeful intent. The decorative binding, although not attributed to Talwin Morris, was at least strongly influenced by him. The central ornamental device on the front cover consists of a shield with a... Read More

Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books

$40.00
Buy Now
A MANUAL OF HISTORIC ORNAMENT
A MANUAL OF HISTORIC ORNAMENT

by Glazier, Richard

B. T. Batsford, London 1899. Original blue cloth with gilt titling and decoration. 136 pages plus index and ads. A classic work covering decorative styles in applied art throughout history. Many countries and styles covered including Egyptian, Greek, Roman, Persian, Scandinavian, Norman, Celtic etc. Profusely illustrated with black and white drawings in 43 full plates and many textual illustrations. One corner very lightly bumped, page edges foxed as well as prelims, cloth clean and... Read More

Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books

$75.00
Buy Now
No Image
THE VICAR OF WAKEFIELD

by Goldsmith, Oliver

London and New York: Macmillan and Co., 1893. Bound in forest green cloth with elaborate cover and spine designs and titles in gilt. All edges gilt. A later edition of one of the titles in the Cranford series, illustrated by Hugh Thomsen. Aside from the book being ever so slightly squint...this is a fine, fresh copy of a stunning book from the Art Nouveau period of design.

Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books

$60.00
Buy Now
POEMS
POEMS

by Gordon, Adam Lindsay

London: Robert A. Thompson & Co., 1905. An octavo, 254 pages, bound in original three-quarter vellum over scarlet cloth. Lovely gilt spine ornaments of a stylized flower motif as well as leather spine label with gilt titles. Top edge gilt. A stunning example of a gift book from the Arts and Crafts period of design.

Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books

$195.00
Buy Now
No Image
THE SINGULAR MISS SMITH

by (Gould, Elizabeth L.) (Bruce, Josephine) Kingsley, F. M

New York and London: Macmillan, 1904. An octavo, 208 pages, plus publisher's ads. Bound in soft lavendar blue cloth with very attractive ornamentation on both the upper cover and spine. The cover design is comprised of a border of sage green hearts outlined in yellow surrounding an Art Nouveau motif of stylized poppy seed heads and foliage. Gilt titles. Contemporary inscription and engraved bookplate of Elizabeth L. Gould. Gould was the author of Little Women The Play and Little... Read More

Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books

$85.00
Buy Now
THE HOUSE OF BREATH
THE HOUSE OF BREATH

by Goyen, William

Random House, New York, (1950) STATED FIRST PRINTING. Gray cloth over boards in dust wrapper. Price unclipped ($2.75). A few trifling chips of the dust wrapper but an absolutely stunning copy of Goyen's first novel. The wrapper has no fading or scuffs as is usual with the dark blue paper. The book is fine with no wear or marks.

Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books

$95.00
Buy Now
No Image
OUR LADY'S TUMBLER. A XXII CENTURY LEGEND

by (Granville Fell, Herbert)

London and Toronto: J. M. Dent & Sons, 1924. A slim, elegant 12 mo. of 45 pp., plus publisher's ads. Bound in navy blue cloth with blindstamped pictorial central cover panel and gilt titles on spine. Original pictorial dust wrapper.  The French legend, translated into English by Rev. P. H. Wicksteed, is written in lines of eight syllables, rhymed in couplets. Granville Fell's black and white illustrations provide an elegant accompaniment to the enchanting tale.

Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books

$40.00
Buy Now
LANGUAGE OF FLOWERS
LANGUAGE OF FLOWERS

by Greenaway, Kate

London: George Routledge, (1884). 12mo, green glazed pictorial boards, green spine, yellow edges, bright yellow endpapers. 80p. Light cover soil and wear to the extremities, else a very good copy of the First Edition (Schuster 107-1i). Beautiful color illustrations throughout by Greenaway, engraved by Edmund Evans.

Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books

$300.00
Buy Now
AUTOGRAPH ALBUM
AUTOGRAPH ALBUM

by Greenaway, Kate

No place or date.: No Publisher., (1882). A slim oblong 48 mo., measuring 2.5 " by 4 ", bound in smooth black calf with rounded corners. iv, 68 pp. The upper cover has the word "Album" written in gilt decorative cursive script, surrounded by a delicate border of gilt foliage linking copper flowers. The spine is embellished with gilt ivy leaves and a single flower. The lower cover has an elaborate decorative motif stamped in blind. All edges gilt. Six... Read More

Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books

$600.00
Buy Now
No Image
KATE GREENAWAY'S ALPHABET

by Greenaway, Kate

London & New York: Frederick Warne & Co., Ltd, (ca. 1910). Square 48 mo. bound in original pictorial wrappers with a color illustration on both upper and lower covers against a dark yellow background. Printed by Edmund Evans. There is some light rubbing at the spine extremities. Else, a fine copy with the original threads of the sewn binding secure and contents bright and unmarked.

Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books

$100.00
Buy Now
UNDER THE WINDOW
UNDER THE WINDOW

by Greenaway, Kate

London and New York: Frederick Warne & Co., (ca. 1930). Large octavo bound in original pictorial cloth-backed boards. Pages,ii, 5 thru 55, iii. Aside from shelfwear on the lower edges, this is a fine copy in very lightly worn pictorial dust wrapper. Illustrated throughout with Greenaway's charming color drawings.

Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books

$85.00
Buy Now
THE CERAMICS OF WILLIAM H. GRUEBY. THE SPIRIT OF THE NEW IDEA IN ARTISTIC HANDICRAFT
THE CERAMICS OF WILLIAM H. GRUEBY. THE SPIRIT OF THE NEW IDEA IN ARTISTIC HANDICRAFT

by (Grueby, William) Montgomery, Susan S

Lambertville, New Jersey: Arts & Crafts Quarterly Press, 1993. 0963789635 Quarto, 119 pages plus sixty-three color plates. Bound in cloth in pictorial wrappers. A fine copy of the first softbound edition of this important contribution to the scholarship of the American Arts and Crafts movement.

Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books

$50.00
Buy Now