Notes sur Queneau
by Vian, Boris
Levallois-Perre: Les Amis de Valentin Brû, 1985. First edition. Wrappers, fine. An offprint from Cahier 31 of Les Amis de Valentin Brû. An unnumbered copy, from the printing of 70 copies on Van Gelder paper.
Offered by Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books
The Ladies in the Library and Other Stories
by Vidal, Gore
Helskini: Eurographica, 1985. First edition. Wrappers, as new. One of 350 copies, signed by the author.
Offered by Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books
A Vanished World. With a foreword by Elie Weisel
by Vishniac, Roman
New York: Farrar, Straus, 1983. First edition. Cloth, fine in dust jacket. Inscribed and signed by Vishniac.
Offered by Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books
De Peña Pobre.; Memoria y Novela
by Vitier, Cintio
Havana: Editorial Letras Cubanas, 1980. First Cuban edition. The Cuban poet's first novel, it had been published in Mexico in 1978 Original wrappers, very good. Inscribed by the author to the Nicaraguan poet Daisy Zamora.
Offered by Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books
The Hart Crane Voyages
by Voelcker, Hunce
New York: The Brownstone Press, 1967. First edition. Wrappers, fine.
Offered by Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books
Roll Over Marilyn
by Wagner, Dieter
Berlin: Edition Dieter Wagner, 1986. First edition. Wagner, Dieter. First edition, printed, silkscreened, and collaged pages, bound in cardboard and colored yarn. Slight fading to back cover, else fine. One of 150 copies, signed by the artist/printer/designer. 20 X 15 cm. Ref.: Von Lucius and Kaldewey, Making Artist Books Today, item 13, p. 115.
Offered by Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books
Collection including a signed Robert Frank photo; two original sculptures, hand-written letters. . .
by Waits, Tom
1. Robert Frank. Photograph of Tom Waits by Robert Frank, signed by Tom Waits. Ca. 1987. Single weight, 8 x 10-1/2 inches. From the publicity shoot for Waits's album "Rain Dogs". Fine condition. 2. Original sculpture, papier-maché, wood, paint. Approximately 8-1/2 inches by 4 inches by 4 inches. Ca. 1991. 3. Original sculpture. Cement . Approximately 10 inches by 5 inches by 4 inches. Ca. 1991. This appears to us like it could be a self-portrait. ... Read More
Offered by Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books
Typed letter signed
by Waksman, Selman A.
On Rutgers University letterhead, with numerous clippings mounted, not touching the signature. Waksman won the 1952 Nobel prize in medicine for his discovery of streptomycin.
Offered by Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books
West Indies Poems.; Covers and illustrations by Joe Brainard
by Waldman, Anne
New York: Adventures in Poetry, 1972. First edition. Wrappers, stapled. Fine.
Offered by Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books
Some Poems from the Manyoshu and Ryojin Hissho
by Waley, Arthur
London: Offprint from the Journal of the Royal Asiatic Society, 1921. First edition. Original printed wrappers, stapled (staples rusted), a fine copy. Among Waley's earliest translations of Japanese poems. Johns B21.
Offered by Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books
Colloquial in the Yu-hsien k'u
by Waley, Arthur
London: Reprinted from the Bulletin of the School of Oriental and African Studies, University of London, Vol XXIX, PRT 3, 1966. Green printed wrappers, stapled, very good. Offprint, with specially printed cover.
Offered by Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books
The Poet Li Po. A.D. 701-762
by Waley, Arthur
London: East and West Ltd, 1919. First edition. Original orange printed wrappers,darkened and lightly worn stapled (staples rusted)]. Johns A4. First edition, containing many translations of Li Po's poems. Waley revised his translations for More Translations from the Chinese which was published about the same time as this paper, which had been given as a lecture to the China Society in November, 1918.
Offered by Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books
Notes on Chinese Prosody
by Waley, Arthur
London: Offprint from the Journal of the Royal Asiatic Society, 1918. First edition. Original wrappers, very fine. One of Waley's earliest contributions to sinology, this is an important article, of which Lytton Strachey wrote admiringly. Johns C4.
Offered by Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books
Chinese Poems
by [Waley, Arthur]
Printed by Lowe Bros, 1916. First edition. Original printed self-wrappers, stitched within a slate-grey paper wrapper (made from a Colnaghi catalogue cover), on which Waley has written in red the three Chinese characters "Ku Shih Chi". With some pencilled corrections of misprints in the author's hand. A fine copy, signed much later by Waley on the title page. Waley's rare first book, privately printed in an edition of about fifty copies, the existence of which was unknown to bibliography... Read More
Offered by Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books
In the Gallery. Illustrated by Georgette Boner
by Waley, Arthur
Zurich: Privately published, 1949. First edition. Boner, Gorgette. White wrappers with green cover label, fine, plain tissue jacket lightly soiled. 30 pp. One of approximately 400 copies printed, but not widely or publicly distributed. This is an original story by Waley, one of the great translator's very few original works. Waley's friend Georgette Boner, a Swiss dramatist, painter, and illustrator also illustrated Alison Waley's 1973 abridgment of "Monkey" . "In the Gallery" was reproduced from her calligraphic manuscript. ... Read More
Offered by Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books
An Index of Chinese Artists; Represented in the Sub-department of Oriental Prints and Drawings in the British Museum. Preface by Laurence Binyon
by Waley, Arthur
London: Printed by the order of the Trustees, 1922. First edition. Original printed boards, fine, with only slight wear. xii, 112 pp. One of Waley's scarcest books, only 300 copies were printed. This fragile book, when found, is generally always rebacked, or rebound, but here the spine is intact. Johns A7.
Offered by Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books
Some Unknown Drawings of Aubrey Beardsley. Collected and annotated by R.A. Walker (George Derry)
by Walker, R. A.
London: R. A. Walker, 1923. First edition. Beardsley,Aubrey. 32 pl. (incl. ports., facsims.) 27 cm.; Printed on double leaves, folded at the top, with numbered plates on rectos, and text on opposite versos. One plate is colored and mounted One of 500 copies, humbered and signed by Walker. Original white cloth a little spotted, otherwise a very nice copy in a worn and chipped dust jacket.
Offered by Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books
Ths Four Just Men
by WALLACE, Edgar
London: The Tallis Press, 1905. First edition. Publisher's cloth. Edge of folding frontispiece creased, near fine.
Offered by Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books
Hieroglyphic Tales
by Walpole, Horace
Printed at the Officina Bodoni for Elkin Mathews.
Offered by Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books
Walter Gaudnek
by Gaudnek. Walter
A series of documents: No. 2, Manifestations of the Holy (10 items in folder) 1971, No. 4, Persistent Cosmic Realities (8 items in folder) 1972. No. 5 New Images of the Sacred.
Offered by Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books
Asfer et Sato Chez les F.F.I.
by [Wanda Stefanowska Nebelska; Maurice Denier] Samson et Reined, pseud
[France]: Ceux de la Resistance, 1944. First edition. Color printed boards, cloth back, edges a little rubbed. 60 unnumbered pages : 12 full-pagebbcolor illustrations ; 32 cm. The authorship is (perhaps not surprisingly) a little obscure. The authors' full names as above are listed in the 1946 Catalog of Copyright Entries, and the on-line catalog of the Bibliothek des Deutschen Historischen Museums, while the Staatsbibliothek zu Berlin substitutes "Samson" for "Nebelska". The BNF lists only the pseudonymous attributions. Wanda... Read More
Offered by Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books
Digitalismus.; Buikder - Skulpturen - Onjekte
by WANDREY, PETRUS
Braunschweigisches Landesmuseum, 1990. First edition. Original boards, slightly rubbed at edges; very good. Inscribed by Wandrey on the front cover in gold ink. With a pamphlet by Stefan Sauer on Wandrey and "digitalism," also inscribed by Wandrey, and with two original multiples by Wandrey, "Data One," a printed circuit board, 9 x 12 inch, published by Edition Heget, 1995, signed and inscribed by Wandrey, and "True Copyright," digital work printed on a one dollar bill, edition of 100, 1995,... Read More
Offered by Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books
Andy Warhol's Lonesome Cowboys. Original one-sheet review movie poster
by Warhol, Andy
1968. 41 x 27 inches. Folded, as issued. Three small areas of surface abrasion, otherwise in very nice condition.
Offered by Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books
Mr. Fortune's Maggot
by Warner, Sylvia Townsend
London: Chatto & Windus, 1927. First edition. Mottled blue cloth, gilt. Edges very slightly foxed, as usual, otherwise fine in slightly darkened dust jacket. First edition.
Offered by Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books
At Heaven's Gate
by Warren, Robert Penn
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1943. Blue cloth. A near-fine copy in dust jacket which is chipped at the ends of the spine, not affecting any lettering. First edition of Warren's second novel.
Offered by Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books



