The Miss Legs of America Pageant. Over $50,000.00 in Cash and Prizes
The Miss Legs of America Pageant. Over $50,000.00 in Cash and Prizes

by Anonymous

Georgetown: Steppin' Out Productions and Windjammer Barefoot Cruises, 1980. First Edition. Very good. Brochure, n. d. (ca 1980); 5 1/2 x 4 1/4; pp. [4], printed on rectos only; cream stock, printed in black; illustrated with a photograph; minor creasing and wear to edges and corners; very good condition. An advertising brochure for The Miss Legs America National Preliminary, which was sponsored by Steppin' Out Productions and Windjammer Barefoot Cruises (a Miami-based, leisure cruise line, which was founded in... Read More

Offered by ZH Books

$25.00
Buy Now
No Image
Constitution and Form of Admission of the First Congregational Church in Byron, California. Adopted 1893 (Ruth Emma Goodsell's Copy)

by Anonymous

San Francisco: J. O. Jephson & Co., Book and Job Printers, 1893. First Edition. Very good. First edition; 5 3/4 x 4; pp. [1], 4-23; light-brown wraps, printed and ruled in black; manuscript notes to wraps; mild wear to edges and corners; in very good condition. The first settlers to the area of Byron arrived in 1841, the town was officially founded in 1878 and the first home and a post office were built in the same year. Apparently,... Read More

Offered by ZH Books

$100.00
Buy Now
No Image
Camp Hale, Colorado

by Anonymous

S. l.: Parade Publication, 1943. First Edition. Very good. First edition; oblong 8 1/4 x 10 3/4; pp. [32]; stapled pictorial wraps; illustrated with numerous photographs; faint manuscript inscription to front wrap; overall very mild wear - in very good or better condition. Published a year after the facility's completion, the book presented a pictorial history of Camp Hale - the US Army facility situated at an elevation of 9,238 feet and training approximately 15 000 soldiers (at its... Read More

Offered by ZH Books

$65.00
Buy Now
No Image
Report on Grass Valley Gold Mining District

by Anonymous

S. l.: s. n., 1920. Very good. A copy of a typed report, n. d. (early 20th century); 11 x 8 1/2; loose sheets, pp. [12], text to recto only; a few minor nicks and chips to edges; in very good condition. Albeit anonymous, a fairly detailed write up on the Grass Valley gold mining district - "the oldest suvvessfully operating and the most productive" according to the author. It includes total revenues in dollars for the various companies... Read More

Offered by ZH Books

$100.00
Buy Now
No Image
Inscribed Photograph of Physicist, Mathematician, and Engineer Robert Simpson Woodward

by Anonymous

S. l. : s. n., 1900. Very good. Original photograph, n. d. (ca 1900 [?]); double mat in two shades of brown; inscribed and signed in brown ink below image (ink with some smudging); a small loss of paper to upper left corner of larger mat and a few spots to edges; a tiny chip to coating of upper right corner of photograph; overall in very good- condition. Robert Simpson Woodward (1849 - 1924) was a renowned civil engineer,... Read More

Offered by ZH Books

$120.00
Buy Now
No Image
Die-cut Thymo Tooth Paste Advertising and Order Form

by Anonymous

Columbus, Ohio: The Thymo Chemical and Mfg. Co., 1899. Softcover. Pink tri-fold card stock, n. d. (ca 1899); 3 x 5; pp. 6; die-cuts to last leaf; a bit of wear and rubbing to fold lines, else bright and clean; name and address of, presumably, a person ordering the product typed; very good.A curious piece of advertisement, the item appears to have been an order form for Thymo Tooth Paste and Thymo Tooth Powder with die-cut slots for putting... Read More

Offered by ZH Books

$40.00
Buy Now
No Image
"Zion's Lutheran Sunday School Programme. Monday Eve'g, February 22, 1864" - Civil War-Era Broadside

by Anonymous

[Printed by] Lebanon, PA: The "Courier" Office, 1864. Softcover. Broadside; 7 x 13 1/2; recto only; off-white thin paper printed in black; text ruled with ornate engraved border; a few small spots of foxing; some light wrinkles and a thin cut to upper left corner; overall very good-. An uncommon Civil War-era broadside detailing the evening program at Zion's Lutheran Sunday School including prayer, singing, and various "dialogues." Though not specified, the Sunday School in question was most probably that... Read More

Offered by ZH Books

$100.00
Buy Now
No Image
Unusual Recipes. Drinks and Dishes Wholesome and Delicious. Dainty, Appetizing Dishes for the Sick Room. Delicious Desserts for the Dinner Table

by Anonymous

S. l.: Borden's Condensed Milk Co., 1915. Softcover. First edition presumed; 6 1/4 x 3 1/2; pp. 1-14, [2]; stapled beige wraps, decorated and printed in brown; minor age-toning and spotting to wraps; small crease to lower back corner; illustrated with full-page, monochromatic plates; very good condition.A charming cooking pamphlet, it was published as an advertising for Borden's Condensed Milk. It featured some unusual recipes, including Chicken Jelly and Clam Toast - for the sick and convalescing. It also... Read More

Offered by ZH Books

$35.00
Buy Now
New Sheets! For McKesson & Robbins, Incorporated [McKesson & Robbins, Incorporated Liquor List, Oakland California]
New Sheets! For McKesson & Robbins, Incorporated [McKesson & Robbins, Incorporated Liquor List, Oakland California]

by Anonymous

S. l. (New York): McKesson & Robbins, Incorporated, 1939. Softcover. Good. First edition thus; 9 x 6 1/4; pp. A-D, 1-91, recto only; black, three-ring, textured paper-over-card stock binder; chipping and wear along spine and edges; pages mostly very clean, with a few occasional pencilled notations; metal brackets of the binder loose; good to very good condition. An interesting and curious piece of Americana, the liquor list was issued by McKesson & Robbins to their wholesale supplier in... Read More

Offered by ZH Books

$250.00
Buy Now
No Image
Instruktsiia sluzhashchim v kazennykh ochistnykh skladakh Lifliandskoi gubernii Lifliandskoi gubernii (Instructions for Employees of State Clearing Warehouses of the Livonian Province) [Wine and Spirits]

by Anonymous

Riga: Tipo-litorafiia V. P. Matveeva, 1900. First Edition. Very good. First edition; 8 3/4 x 5 3/4; pp. [3], 6-57, [3], 3-28; green wraps, printed in black and ruled with an elaborate border; illustrated with tables, including large, fold-out ones; small loss of paper to tips of spine; a bit of creasing to corners; two faint, penciled-in numbers to front wrap; in good to very good condition. A comprehensive manual for employees of state wine and liquor warehouse, it... Read More

Offered by ZH Books

$180.00
Buy Now
No Image
The Proverbs: Translated out of the Original Hebrew; and with The Former Translations Diligently Compared and Revised

by Anonymous

New York: American Bible Society, 1876. Softcover. Uniform edition; near-miniature 2 1/2 x 3 3/4; pp. [100]; brown textured cloth over card stock; gilt title; small rubbed spots to tips of spine and fore-edge of back wrap; small spot to front wrap verso; a few lines underlined in pencil; overall very good. A charming edition of the Book of Proverbs - the second book of the third section (called "Writings") of the Hebrew Bible.

Offered by ZH Books

$25.00
Buy Now
No Image
The Entertaining and Interesting Story, of Ali Baba the Wood Cutter; with the Death of the Forty Thieves, and the Overthrow of Their Protector Orcobrand, the Evil Genius of the Forest

by Anonymous

Philadelphia: Published by Morgan & Yeager, No. 114 Chesnut Street (Front wrap: Published by Morgan & Sons, at Their Juvenile Bookstore), 1825. Early 19th-century Edition. Good. Early 19th-century edition, n. d. (ca 1825); 5 1/4 x 4 1/4; pp. [22]; brown paper over card stock wraps, printed and ruled in black; chipping to paper on spine and closed splits to tips; small nicks to corners; discolored spot to lower margin of front wrap; first three leaves detached, but... Read More

Offered by ZH Books

$700.00
Buy Now
No Image
Maria Feodorovna, Empress Consort of Russia, Photograph Signed

by Anonymous

Hvidore: s. n., 1928. Softcover. Original, silver gelatin, photographic postcard of the Empress sitting on a padded bench in her garden, holding an umbrella and a bouquet of flowers; 5 x 3 1/4; minor wear to corners and image; a bit of age-toning and a manuscript note in pencil to verso; near fine condition. Signed in ink: "Maria, Hvidore" in the lower half of the photo. Possibly one of Maria Feodorovna's last photographs, the anonymous note on the back stated:... Read More

Offered by ZH Books

$4,500.00
Buy Now
Coos and Essex Agricultural Fair. Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday, Sept. 14th, 15th and 16th, 1886 (Horse Racing)
Coos and Essex Agricultural Fair. Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday, Sept. 14th, 15th and 16th, 1886 (Horse Racing)

by Anonymous

(Lancaster, NH): Lancaster Gazette Power Job Print, 1886. First Edition. Good. Broadside; 11 1/4 x 4 3/4; light-brown paper, printed in black in several sizes and styles of type; bottom edge unevenly trimmed; several small nicks and a short, closed cut to edges; faint crease lines and light age-toning; in good to very good condition. Listing the entries for the various horse races over the three-day event and detailing the names of the jockeys and the horses, the broadside... Read More

Offered by ZH Books

$125.00
Buy Now
No Image
Art Deco, Advertising Die-cuts

by Anonymous

Chicago: P. F. Volland Co., 1923. Softcover. Twelve die-cuts, seven different designs in all; illustrated card stock; 4 1/2" in diameter; circular, gilt frame; die-cut ladies' figures in various outfits and hats; tabs at the bottom and on verso, to be folded in such a way that the figures would stay up (none folded); very minor wear to a few; near fine or better condition.A fabulous collection of, presumably, advertising pieces (although similar ones by the same company had... Read More

Offered by ZH Books

$160.00
Buy Now
No Image
Third Annual Catalogue of the Officers and Students, and Programme of the Course of Instruction of the Massachusetts Institute of Technology, 1867-8

by Anonymous

Boston, Mass: Alfred Mudge & Son, Printers, 1867. Softcover. First edition; 9 x 5 3/4; pp. 33; beige wraps, ruled and printed in black; several spots to margins of wraps; small puncture to head of spine; faint crease to upper right corner; overall in very good condition. An uncommon, early catalogue of one of the finest universities in the world. Founded in 1861 as a direct result of the advancing industrialization of the US, the Massachusetts Institute of Technology abruptly... Read More

Offered by ZH Books

$70.00
Buy Now
No Image
Why Save Tin Cans?

by Anonymous

S. l. (Washington, DC): U. S. Government Printing Office, 1944. Very good. Leaflet, n. d. (ca 1944); 8 1/2 x 7 1/2; single sheet, pp. [2]; off-white stock, printed in black and illustrated with drawings; minor wear to corners and edges; in very good to near fine condition. Issued as part of the WWII war production drive, the leaflet informed people about why "tin protects," "tin fights," and tin heals," and implored the public to salvage and save every... Read More

Offered by ZH Books

$35.00
Buy Now
No Image
Fighting Strength of Nations

by Anonymous

Baltimore, MD: Emerson Drug Co., 1890. Softcover. First edition, n. d. (ca 1890); 2 3/4 x 4 1/2; pp. [14]; illustrated stiff wraps; minor age-toning to wraps; illustrated; near fine- condition. An unusual advertising booklet, combining poetry and historical facts, for Emerson Drug Co.'s Bromo-Seltzer (which purportedly cured all headaches, nervous depression, over brain-work, alcoholic excesses, and so on). Several pages left blank with heading "Memorandum." Others contained information on the British, Russian, French, German, Italian, Spanish, and US Armies'... Read More

Offered by ZH Books

$38.00
Buy Now
No Image
Confession, Etc. Articles of Faith, Unanimously Adopted by the Presbytery of Buffalo, and Recommended to the Churches Under Their Care, Nov. 10th, 1831

by Anonymous

S. l.: s. n., 1831. First Edition. Good. First edition (alternate title from front wrap: "Confession of Faith"); 8 x 5 1/4; pp. [1], 4-8; self wraps, printed and ruled in black and tied with a string; scattered foxing; nicks and creases to edges; a few small, period, manuscript scribbles to last page; in about good condition. An unrecorded pamphlet, it outlined the form of admission and the covenant proposed and adopted by the Presbytery of Buffalo, New York... Read More

Offered by ZH Books

$250.00
Buy Now
No Image
The Travel Book. Peter & Peggy Go Round the World [A Shape Book]

by Anonymous

Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing Co., 1931. First Edition. Very good. First edition; 12" in diameter; pp. [18], including text to wraps verso; pictorial wraps; numerous in-line illustrations; closed splits and two small, rubbed spots to tips of spine; fore-edge lightly curved upward; a few small nicks to edges; in about very good- condition. A beautiful children's travel book, shaped like a globe, it followed Peter and Peggy's adventure around the world and described various countries with their landmarks and... Read More

Offered by ZH Books

$35.00
Buy Now
No Image
Le Page's Craft League Library (In 4 Volumes)

by Anonymous

Gloucester, MA: Russia Cement Company, 1925. First Edition. Very good. First editions, in original box - "How to Make Fascinating Gifts for All Occasions," "How to Make Attractive Articles for Home Decorations," "The New Le Page's Gesso Craft!" and "How Boys and Girls Can Make Their Own Fascinating Toys;" 4 1/4 x 2 3/4; pp. 34 each; beige and brick-red, illustrated wraps; a few chips and nicks to edges; illustrated with in-line drawings; very good condition. Illustrated card-stock... Read More

Offered by ZH Books

$50.00
Buy Now
No Image
Mir / Peace

by Anonymous

Moskva (Moscow): Plakat, 1988. Softcover. First edition; 26 1/2 x 18 1/2; offset print; a few faint creases from being rolled; small bump to lower right corner and a very minor nick to top edge; very good or better condition. Published at the very end of Communism, the poster shows a boy and a girl standing next to each other, with the girl's kerchief made of the Soviet Flag and the boy's hat made of the American Flag. It hints... Read More

Offered by ZH Books

$150.00
Buy Now
No Image
Hand-crafted, Wood-and-paper Stationary and Trinkets Box

by Anonymous

S. l.: s. n., 1827. Good. Wood-and-paper box; 11 x 4 ½ x 3 ¼; the exterior covered in lovely block-print paper, the interior in beautiful marbled paper; a small, separate compartment with a lid to the left; embossed label with flowers to top; ornate label with a manuscript note to one of the interior walls - “Zum Andenken, 1827” (“For Souvenirs,” or alternately “As a Commemoration”); a few small chips and cuts to corners and a bit... Read More

Offered by ZH Books

$150.00
Buy Now
No Image
A California Hotel Lobby Advertisement Printed on Silk

by Anonymous

S. l. (San Jose, CA): s. n., 1900. First Edition. Good. Broadside, n. d. (ca 1900); 17 1/4 x 6 1/4; salmon-colored silk, printed in black; small punctures to edges from possibly being sewn to a backing or a frame; fraying to bottom edge affecting the last line of text; a few closed splits to fabric, mostly to right margin; in about good condition. A unique ephemera piece, it was most probably displayed in the lobby of the Hotel... Read More

Offered by ZH Books

$220.00
Buy Now