Petra in the Hashemite Kingdom Of Jordan
by Gowin, Emmet
Pace/MacGill Gallery, New York, 1986. 14 in. x 11 in., Unnumbered pages, Wrappers, Paste down illustration on jacket, slight edge of jacket faded at spine. Exhibition catalogue from a show of Gowin's work in 1986
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop
Emmet Gowin Photographs
by Gowin, Emmet
Philadelphia Museum of Art/Bulfinch Press/Little, Crown and Company, Boston/Toronto/London, 1990. First Edition, Limited Edition 11 in. x 12 in., 127 pages, Cloth, Dust Jacket, First edition. Some fading to jacket at spine.
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop
Under the Window
by Greenaway, Kate
George Routledge and Sons, London. Fair, some wear and soiling, tear repair to page 47. First Edition 9 1/2 x 7 1/4 inches, 64 pages, boards with blue cloth spine, light general wear, corners exposed, dark endpapers, edges tinted yellow, Title-page printed in green and black with imprint on verso, owner's inscription dated Oct. 18 1879.
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop
The Commerce of the Prairies
by Gregg, Josiah
R.R. Donnelley & Sons Co., Chicago, 1926. Very good. 6 5/8 x 4 1/4 inches, xxxiv, 343 pages, dark green cloth, top edge gilt, some light spotting, Lakeside Press Classic for Christmas, 1926, folding map.
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop
Journey to the Cape
by Grossman, Sid; Lamprell, Millard
Grove Press, New York, 1959. 10 in. x 7.5 in., Unnumbered pages, Wrappers, With printed acetate dust jacket, discreet tape repair to front cover of dust jacket at lower right edge else in near fine condition.
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop
The Restless Decade: John Gutmann's Photographs Of The Thirties
by Gutmann, John
Harry Abrams, Inc., New York, 1984. 11 in. x 9 in., 160 pages, Cloth, Dust Jacket, Inscribed in felt pen on half-title page, "From Lew Thomas for John Gutmann" and dated 1986., Fading to dust jacket at top edge and spine. Edited by Lew Thomas withh an essay by Max Kosloff
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop
William Henry Jackson and the Transformation of the American Landscape
by Hales, Peter B.
Temple University Press, Philadelphia, (1988). Good. 8 1/4 x 10 3/4 inches, 355 pages, cloth, Dust Jacket.
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop
Sibley's New Mexico Campaign
by Hall, Martin Hardwick
University of Texas Press, Austin, (1960). Fine. 9 x 6 inches, 366 pages, cloth, Dust Jacket.
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop
A View Of The Structure, Functions, And Disorders Of The Stomach And Alimentary Organs Of The Human Body, With Physiological Observations And Remarks Upon The Qualities And Effects Of Food And Fermented Liquors
by Hare, Thomas
Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, London, 1821. Some soiling and foxing to plates and text leaves, untrimmed. 9 x 5 1/2 inches, boards with leather spine, discoloration and wear to boards and leather, Xii, 300, 4 pages of advertisements plus 2 engraved plates.
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop
Maps of the Pueblo Lands of San Diego, 1602-1874
by Harlow, Neal
Dawson's Book Shop, Los Angeles, 1987. Fine. 12 x 8 1/2 inches, 244 pages, boards, Almost all are signed.
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop
Maps and Surveys of the Pueblo Lands of Los Angeles
by Neal Harlow
xvii, 169 pages plus 14 folding maps.Neal Harlow's personal copy of the original binding sample lacking the title lettering on spine. Signed in the colophon by Glen Dawson, Muir Dawson, Grant Dahlstrom, Bela Blau, Elva Marshall, Gordon Lee, Mike Loran and Jim Freeman.
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop
The Queen of the Pirate Isle
by Harte, Bret
Chatto and Windus, London, [1886]. Good. First Edition 8 3/4 x 6 1/4 inches, 58 pages, original cloth with gilt titling to front and back boards, all edges gilt, some general soiling, Beautiful color illustrations, owner's gift inscription dated Christmas 1886, light foxing to half-title.
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop
James Van DerZee: The Picture - Takin' Man
by Haskins, Jim
Dodd, Mead and Company, New York, (1979 ). 9 x 6 1/2 inches, 256 pages, cloth, Dust Jacket (slightly chipped at edges).
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop
The Observations of Sir Richard Hawkins
by Hawkins, Sir Richard
Argonaut Press, London, 1933. Very good. 10 x 7 1/2 inches, 190 pages, cloth with vellum spine, First thus. One of 475 printed; this is an unnumbered (out of series) copy. Corners bumped; vellum slightly discolored. All maps are present.
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop
The Early Days Of Santa Barbara California From The First Discoveries By Europeans To December 1846
by Walter A. Hawley
Includes 11 leaves of plates.
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop
The Surviving Works of Sharaku
by Henderson, Harold G.
E. Weyhe for the Society of Japan Studies, New York, 1939. Very good. 12 x 9 inches, 337 pages, cloth, Dust Jacket (some foxing to front cover, edgeworn), With a printed note from the Japan Society laid in. With numerous plates.
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop
History of Photography, Vol. 1 No. 1 - Vol. 1 No. 4.
by Henisch, Heinz K
Taylor and Francis, London, 1977. 11.75 in. x 8 in., Wrappers, Four volumes.
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop
Pictures for Rome
by Hernandez, Anthony
Smart Art Press, Santa Monica, (2000). Fine. First Edition, Limited Edition 10 in. x 10 in., 90 pages, Cloth, Dust Jacket (fine condition), Environmental photographs in and around Rome where Hernandez lived for a year as a fellow at the American Academy. Signed by the photographer on the title page. Edition of 125 copies each containing an original Iris print numbered, titled, and signed in pencil by Hernandez below the image. Each print measures 9 3/4 x 9... Read More
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop
Everything
by Hernandez, Anthony
Nazraeli, Tucson, 2005. Fine. First Edition, Limited edition 12 x 12 1/2 inches, unnumbered pages, boards, Dust Jacket.
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop
Imprint Special Edition
by Hibi, Yuichi
Nazraeli Press, Tucson, 2005. Fine. First Edition, Limited edition: 1000 copies 11 x 8 1/4 inches, unnumbered pages, boards in a cloth slipcase, Signed by the photographer, This elegant special edition comes in a black cloth slipcase, and is limited to 100 copies.
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop
Rojin
by Hibi, Yuichi
zzyxz press, n.p., [2010]. First Edition, Limited edition: No. 3 from an edition of 15 that includes an 8 x 10 inch gelatin silver photograph signed by the photographer in ink on verso. Print editioned in pencil on verso. The photograph is reproduced on page 27 of the book. 9 x 6 inches, [66] pages, wrappers, book housed in mylar pouch with photographer's signature in indelible black ink on outside of pouch, book and photograph housed in silver... Read More
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop
A Weekend with Mr. Frank: A Book of Five Reproductions and One Original Print
by Hibi, Yuichi
Nazraeli Press, Tucson, 2006. Fine. First Edition, Limited edition: 500 copies 7 1/2 x 5 3/4 inches, unnumbered pages, boards, Signed by the photographer, Hand-written title page by Yuichi Hibi, with images numbered by Hibi.
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop
Imprint
by Hibi, Yuichi
Nazraeli Press, Tucson, 2005. Fine. First Edition, Limited edition: # 13 of 25 11 x 8 1/4 inches, unnumbered pages, boards in a cloth clamshell box, Dust Jacket, Signed by the photographer, This elegant special edition comes in a black cloth clamshell box, and is limited to 25 copies. Includes an original print, signed on the verso by the photographer.
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop
Greetings From Shanghai
by Hibi, Yuichi
L. Parker Stephenson, New York, 2010. Fine, Fine. First Edition, Limited Edition 11 in. x 7 in., [14] pages, Wrappers, Exhibition catalogue from Hibi's work in Shanghai produced during a five day visit in 2007. One of 15 copies numbered and signed by the photographer. The limited edition includes an 8 x 10 silver gelatin photograph printed on Ilford double weight RC paper from the Shanghai series signed and numbered by the photographer on verso. This is No.... Read More
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop
Outskirts
by Hido, Todd
Nazreili Press, Tucson, [2002]. Near fine. First Edition 16 1/2 x 13 inches, unnumbered pages, boards, top front corner slightly bumped, Dust Jacket (slight crimp to d.j. at top front corner), Signed by the photographer in felt pen at bottom edge of title page, Printed in an edition of 2000 copies.
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop
























