Manuscript Ledger for Chinese Repertory Troupe
Manuscript Ledger for Chinese Repertory Troupe

by Cultural Revolution Model Opera

CULTURAL REVOLUTION MODEL OPERA Manuscript Ledger (Master Inventory): General Record of Stage Props for a traveling Chinese theatrical repertory company introducing Revolutionary Opera into its program including costs for creating silk stage props, sets, costumes and scenery, with various paper slip receipts (some loose) dated from 1963 to 1969. Oblong album measuring 7-3/4 x 10-5/8 inches, contents with 20 numbered leaves of double-sided ruled ledger; bound in brown cloth-backed plain light blue paper board with lettered pink paper label, decorative... Read More

Offered by Battledore Ltd.

$1,500.00
Buy Now
I Saw Esau.  The Schoolchild's Pocket Book.
I Saw Esau. The Schoolchild's Pocket Book.

by OPIE (Iona and Peter), also SENDAK (Maurice)

OPIE (Iona and Peter), also SENDAK (Maurice):I Saw Esau. The Schoolchild's Pocket Book.London: Walker Books, 1992.Squarish 8vo, 160pp; dark boards with colored pictorial label mounted within recess on front cover, gilt-titled spine. Matching box as issued.First edition thusOriginally published unillustrated by the Opies (their first book) in 1947, this new edition with brilliant designs by Maurice Sendak brings together two giants in the field of literature for children. SPECIAL LIMITED EDITION, one of 300 numbered copies hand-signed... Read More

Offered by Battledore Ltd.

$650.00
Buy Now
Ditties for the Nursery
Ditties for the Nursery

by OPIE (Iona), editor

Illustrated with black and white designs by Monica Walker. 12mo., 79[1] pp.; gilt-stamped blue boards. First published 1954 as a selection of nursery rhymes known during the reign of George III, Mrs Opie took her texts from an 1805 chapbook Original Ditties for the Nursery published by John Harris which documents the appearance of 'Tweedledum and Tweedledee' later used by Lewis Carroll, 'A farmer went trotting upon his grey mare' selected as a picture-book subject by Randolph Caldecott, 'Little Jenny... Read More

Offered by Battledore Ltd.

$15.00
Buy Now
THE POLICY OF ANTI-JAPAN AND SAVE THE NATION-by Chen Shaoyu (Wang Ming)
THE POLICY OF ANTI-JAPAN AND SAVE THE NATION-by Chen Shaoyu (Wang Ming)

by Chinese Communist Party

THE POLICY OF ANTI-JAPAN AND SAVE THE NATION-by Chen Shaoyu (Wang Ming) (抗日救国政策) Soviet Union: Printed in Soviet Union 1936, FIRST EDITION. this book was originally from two essays about the new policy of the Chinese Communist Party for the Soviet Union Communist Central Magazine in Bolshevik, and Communist International Executive Committee Magazine, the author demonstrated the new policy of united front in his essay. 16mo, 109 pp., printed title wrappers, slight crease to the cover, slight tears to the spine,... Read More

Offered by Battledore Ltd.

$2,000.00
Buy Now
No Image
Eskimo

by FREUCHEN (Peter)

FREUCHEN (Peter): Eskimo. New York: Horace Liveright, 1931. Frontispiece by Rockwell Kent 8vo., 504 pp.; blue cloth, original printed pictorial dust-jacket with design by Rockwell Kent. First edition.

Offered by Battledore Ltd.

$400.00
Buy Now
Les Histoires du Petit Renaud by Léopold Chauveau,
Les Histoires du Petit Renaud by Léopold Chauveau,

by BONNARD (Pierre):

BONNARD (Pierre): Les histoires du petit Renaud by Léopold Chauveau. Paris, Gallimard, 1926. With 50 stencil-colored drawings by PIERRE BONNARD in black and orange (or blue). 4to, 89, [iii]pp; printed pictorial paper wrappers with end flaps, slight wear at spine ends, otherwise in very good condition. Rare first edition, limited to 344 copies, this being one of 300 printed on Arches wove paper (number 224). FROM THE LIBRARY OF MAURICE SENDAK, signed in ink on front free endpaper "Maurice Sendak... Read More

Offered by Battledore Ltd.

$3,000.00
Buy Now
The Atrocities of the Corsican Dæmon; or a glance at Buonaparte
The Atrocities of the Corsican Dæmon; or a glance at Buonaparte

by (MINERVA PRESS)

(MINERVA PRESS) The Atrocities of the Corsican Dæmon; or a glance at Buonaparte. London: Minerva Press for Lane Newman and co., 1803. Engraved portrait frontispiece by S Seare captioned "Do but observe the face of Villainy". 8vo., [i] 63 pp, (advert on verso); early terracotta cloth gilt-titled on spine, top of spine chipped and edges lightly frayed. Nevertheless, a solid copy.First edition. A virulent anti-Bonaparte tract, pure propaganda. The last section of the text is... Read More

Offered by Battledore Ltd.

$500.00
Buy Now
Paul Preston's Book of Gymnastics
Paul Preston's Book of Gymnastics

by PRESTON, Paul

Paul Preston's Book of Gymnastics: Or Sports for Youth. A Legacy, To Promote the Health and Long Life of His Youthful Friends. Boston: Munroe & Francis, 1847. Woodcut frontispiece demonstrating stretching + many small vignettes and diagrams throughout showing exercises on parallel and horizontal bars, horses, climbing , running, pulling the rope, &c. Square 8vo, 168pp; black cloth gilt-titled on front cover, left side of spine chipped along edges and on top/bottom, original pink paper endpapers intact. Early American work... Read More

Offered by Battledore Ltd.

$100.00
Buy Now
MAGIC LANTERN (The): its Construction and Use.
MAGIC LANTERN (The): its Construction and Use.

by (OPTICAL PROJECTION)

MAGIC LANTERN (The): its Constructionn and Use by a Fellow of the Chemical Society. London: Perken, Son & Rayment [1890]. With many illustrations showing single lanterns with mineral oil lamps, dissolvinng views, lantern pictures, mechanical slides, "optimus" lenses and cameras, &c. 8vo, (3-)140pp; pictorial printed orange cloth, endpaper adverts dated 1890, front inner hinge cracked, rear hinge repaired with tqpe. Described as "Second edition", top right corner of front cover creased but intact.

Offered by Battledore Ltd.

$350.00
Buy Now
No Image
RAMA & THE MONKEYS adapted for Children from the Ramayana by Geraldine Hodgson

by (RAMAYANA)

(THE RAMAYANA) RAMA & THE MONKEYS adapted for Children from the Ramayana by Geraldine Hodgson. London: J M Dent, Aldine House, 1903. With illustrations by W. H[eath] Robinson. Small 8vo, xiii 104pp with colored frontispiece and pictorial title inserted as issued; soft smooth calf leather with gilt-stamped upper cover and gilt titled spine, edges a bit rough but a nice copy overall. Covers lightly warped, with "FILE" copy stamped inside, formerly from the publisher's archive. First... Read More

Offered by Battledore Ltd.

$300.00
Buy Now
GROUP GAME-A New Material for Recreational Activities by S. Mason and D. Mitchell. 团体游戏
GROUP GAME-A New Material for Recreational Activities by S. Mason and D. Mitchell. 团体游戏

by Social Games for Recreation

GROUP GAME-A New Material for Recreational Activities by S. Mason and D. Mitchell. 团体游戏 Shanghai: Printed by Shanghai Wanye Bookstore, 1951, translated by Yang Minwang from Social Games for Recreation by Bernard S. Mason & Elmer D. Mitchell in English, published by Qian Juntao, twelve different categories of group games were introduced in this book, 12mo, [ii] 179pp., printed pictorial wrappers, library seal on the first page, lighty soiled on the front cover, taped at the spine, else fine condition $500 上海万叶出版社1951年印刷,杨民望翻译,原版为英文。钱君匋出版。本书共分为12个大类别的游戏。封皮带有游戏的图画,彩色印刷,尺寸12×18.5cm,179页,封皮略有污损,带有图书馆章,书脊处稍有粘贴,其他品相非常好。

Offered by Battledore Ltd.

$500.00
Buy Now
THE PICTORIAL OF THE CHINESE PEOPLE’S PATRIOTIC SELF-DEFENSE WAR IN EASTERN CHINA BATTLEFIELD DURING THE FIRST YEAR  中国人民爱国自卫战争华东战场第一年画刊
THE PICTORIAL OF THE CHINESE PEOPLE’S PATRIOTIC SELF-DEFENSE WAR IN EASTERN CHINA BATTLEFIELD DURING THE FIRST YEAR 中国人民爱国自卫战争华东战场第一年画刊

by Communist revolution

THE PICTORIAL OF THE CHINESE PEOPLE'S PATRIOTIC SELF-DEFENSE WAR IN EASTERN CHINA BATTLEFIELD DURING THE FIRST YEAR 中国人民爱国自卫战争华东战场第一年画刊 Eastern China: Published by Dazhong Daily & Eastern China Xinhua News Agency, October 1947, illustrating the War of Liberation with photos and texts, large 8vo, 96pp., printed pictorial wrappers, fine condition. $3,000 本画刊于1947年11月大众日报社和华东新华社出版,用照片和文字描述了解放战争时期的历史阶段,是非常珍贵的历史资料。尺寸19×27cm,共96页,品相非常好。

Offered by Battledore Ltd.

$3,000.00
Buy Now
TABLEAU des Prisons de Paris, sous le regne de Robespierre [by Philippe Edme Coittant].
TABLEAU des Prisons de Paris, sous le regne de Robespierre [by Philippe Edme Coittant].

by (FRENCH REVOLUTION)

(FRENCH REVOLUTION) TABLEAU des Prisons de Paris, sous le regne de Robespierre [by Philippe Edme Coittant]. Paris: chez l'Editor, 1797. Two volumes bound as one, the first volume with a full-page engraved frontispiece of a guillotine showing various piles of severed heads. Thick 8vo., [iii] 222, [i] 271 pp.; early red boards (sides and edges rubbed), spine gilt-ruled with leather label affixed. First edition, a very rare work in commerce, OCLC records several similar titles but... Read More

Offered by Battledore Ltd.

$1,000.00
Buy Now
WOODCUT: Insist on Struggling in Dabie Mountain 坚持大别山斗争
WOODCUT: Insist on Struggling in Dabie Mountain 坚持大别山斗争

by Chinese Communist Revolution

WOODCUT: Insist on Struggling in Dabie Mountain 坚持大别山斗争 Shanghai: Published by Shanghai Magazine Company, 1950, illustrated by Guan Fusheng, including 21 pieces of woodcuts about the war in Dabie Mountain between the Communist Party and Nationalist Party. 12mo, [ii] 51pp. +3, library label around spine, slight tears to spine and cover, else very good condition. 本木刻集出版于1950年上海杂志公司,关夫生主编,21张木刻版画,主要内容介绍了大别山国共的战争。12×18cm,51页,稍有磨损,整体品相很好。

Offered by Battledore Ltd.

$800.00
Buy Now
Asia: The Magazine of the Orient. August, 1937.
Asia: The Magazine of the Orient. August, 1937.

by Richard J. Walsh (Editor); Edgar Snow; Mao Tse-tung, Mao Zedong

ASIA: the magazine of the Orient. August 1937. Volume XXXVII, No. 8. Includes part two of Edgar Snow's four part edited transcript "Schooling of a Chinese Red: the Autobiography of Mao Tse-Tung", pages 570-576 with six photographs; the entire issue intact, also with a contribution by Theodore Roosevelt Jr (first child born to President Theodore R, brother to Alice, Kermit, Ethel, Archibald, and Quentin), first born at the family estate at Sagamore Hill in Oyster Bay,... Read More

Offered by Battledore Ltd.

$500.00
Buy Now
No Image
The Boy Scout's Handkerchief of Useful Information

by BADEN-POWELL (Robert):

[BADEN-POWELL, Robert] The Boy Scout's Handkerchief of Useful Information compiled and arranged by a "B.P." Scout. London: Gale and Polden, circa 1910. Printed in black ink on textile linen measuring 22.5 x 16.75 inches, two large illustrations at the top picturing both Front View Receiving and Back View Sending of the SEMAPHORE ALPHABET and Numeral Signs, also two smaller illustrations below and at the bottom the MORSE CODE Alphabet and Numerals with a diagram showing "How To... Read More

Offered by Battledore Ltd.

$1,000.00
Buy Now
No Image
Liber Cantabrigiensis.

by (POOR STUDENTS) POTTS (Robert):

(POOR STUDENTS) Liber Cantabrigiensis. An Account of the Aids afforded to Poor Students, the Encouragements offered to diligent students, and the rewards conferred on successful students, in the University of Cambridge; to which is prefixed a collection of maxims, aphorisms, &c designed for the use of learners. By ROBERT POTTS. Cambridge: University Press, and London: John W Parker and Son, 1855 * Part II: an Account of the Changes Made by Recent Legislation. London:... Read More

Offered by Battledore Ltd.

$650.00
Buy Now
Kate Greenaway, A Biography
Kate Greenaway, A Biography

by ENGEN (Rodney)

ENGEN (Rodney):Kate Greenaway, A Biography.London: Macdonald, 1981.With 15 color and 121 b/w illustrations (many hitherto unpublished). 8vo., 240 pp.; clothbound with pictorial dust-wrapper. First edition. Authoritative illustrated biography based upon unpublished correspondence (including her "love letters" to John Ruskin), family papers and interviews with surviving friends. At the end is an annotated checklist of books. Considered the best Greenaway biography to date.

Offered by Battledore Ltd.

$40.00
Buy Now
PHANTASMION.
PHANTASMION.

by Coleridge Sara

[COLERIDGE, Sara]. PHANTASMION. London: William Pickering, 1837. 8vo, [iv], 387pp; publisher's green cloth with original printed paper label on upper spine (soiled, edges scuffed), small section cut out at top of half-title to excise name of previous owner. It is especially rare to still be in its publisher's binding and with its printed paper label. First edition. Limited to 250 copies. This is the major contribution by Samuel Coleridge's daughter and is a rare precursor of the journey-to-faeryland that characterized the... Read More

Offered by Battledore Ltd.

$1,500.00
Buy Now
Nonsensus
Nonsensus

by Schiller, Justin (LEAR, Edward)

SCHILLER (Justin): Nonsensus, Cross-referencing Edward Lear's Book of Nonsense. Stroud: Catalpa Press, 1988. 0 904995 13 5. With an introduction by Vivien Noakes. With black and white illustrations throughout. Oblong 8vo., 133 pp.; printed pictorial wrappers. This volume cross-references Edward Lear's original 116 limericks for his Book of Nonsense from 8 known holograph manuscripts prepared by Lear, and compares them to printed texts from the 1846, 1855 and 1861 printed versions; together with a census... Read More

Offered by Battledore Ltd.

$35.00
Buy Now
The British Gazette
The British Gazette

by CHURCHILL (Winston S)

CHURCHILL (Winston S), edited. The British Gazette. London: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1926. Issues numbered 1-8 (all published), each a folded bifolium.Folio, some light browning from age with slight fraying at edges but overall condition complete and very good. First editions of the complete run of the British Gazette, edited by Winston Churchill to present the government's case during the 1926 General Strike, issued from 5 to 13 May 1926. Although no features or articles are signed by Churchill, at least... Read More

Offered by Battledore Ltd.

$500.00
Buy Now
Dracula
Dracula

by STOKER (Bram) – Maurice SENDAK

Maurice Sendak illustrated DRACULA SENDAK (Maurice): Bram Stoker's Dracula. 1997 A Rare Broadside Print – Limited only to 100 numbered copies (this is copy #73), printed on fine textured drawing paper, numbered and signed in ink by the artist underneath his full-color design which measures 5-1/2 x 4-1/8 inches to the borders, on larger paper.Sheet measures 9-3/4 x 7 inches, deckle-edged at bottom In the unopened envelope (numbered in pencil on the return address) This was especially prepared by Mr. Sendak for the... Read More

Offered by Battledore Ltd.

$850.00
Buy Now
An Enquiry into the Learning of Shakespeare, with Remarks on Several Passages of his Plays.
An Enquiry into the Learning of Shakespeare, with Remarks on Several Passages of his Plays.

by (SHAKESPEARE, William) WHALLEY (Peter):

Shakespeareana]. Whalley, Peter.An Enquiry into the Learning of Shakespeare. With Remarks on Several Passages of his Plays. In a Conversation between eugenius and Neander. London: Printed for T. Waller, 1748. Engraved portrait frontispiece of the author. Slim 8vo, 84pp lightly soiled; 3/4 calf-backed marbled boards, spine scuffed.First and only edition, proving that Shakespeare had a good deal more knowledge than Ben Jonson thought. Whalley also analyzes Shakespeare's imaginative use of this knowledge. Consequently, this short... Read More

Offered by Battledore Ltd.

$650.00
Buy Now
Quotations from President Liu Shao-Ch'i
Quotations from President Liu Shao-Ch'i

by LIU SHAO-CH'I

LIU SHAO-CH'I. Quotations from President Liu Shao-Ch'i. With an introduction by C P FitzGerald. Melbourne: Paul Flesch & Co., 1968. Photographic portrait frontispiece of Liu Shao-Ch'i, also a facsimile of President Liu's calligraphy. Small 16mo, 223pp + colophon; yellow vinyl lettered in black on front cover and spine, original stiff paper band wrapped around lower binding which has caused small offset of red coloring. Nevertheless, a fine copy. First edition thus, clearly... Read More

Offered by Battledore Ltd.

$350.00
Buy Now
COMIC COLLECTION: Down with Liu Shaoqi 打倒刘少奇 漫画集
COMIC COLLECTION: Down with Liu Shaoqi 打倒刘少奇 漫画集

by Liu Shaoqi

COMIC COLLECTION: Down with Liu Shaoqi 打倒刘少奇 漫画集 Changchun: Northeast Normal University, mechanically printed manuscript album, September 11, 1967. Oblong large 4to, 8 leaves, lacking some leaves, severely crisp, damage to blank margins. Chairman Mao's article with pictures: Discussion About the Movie The Life of Wu Must Be Paid Attention To. Hand drawn pictures illustrate the idea. 1967年9月11日东北师范大学二总部出版,漫画 集配图描写了毛主席的文章:应该重视电影《武训传》的讨论。手绘复印。末尾几页有轻微破洞损坏。38.5×25.5cm

Offered by Battledore Ltd.

$750.00
Buy Now