THE FOUR GREAT BIG ATTRACTIONS FOR THE COMING SEASON. NO FAIR, TROTTING EVENT OR OUTSIDE EXHIBITION COMPLETE WITHOUT ONE OR ALL OF THESE FEATURES. . . [caption title]
by [Baldwin, Thomas Scott]
[Massachusetts? ca. late 1880s]. Broadside, 10 3/4 x 7 1/2 inches. Two neat vertical folds and one neat horizontal fold. Light contemporary pencil note ("What prizes & railroad facilities?") in lower margin. Half-inch closed tear in horizontal fold, not affecting text, else fine. Unrecorded broadside advertisement of agent M. J. Finn of Natick, Massachusetts, for a great variety of outdoor entertainments available for hire to fairs and other exhibitions. The broadside most significantly features T. S. Baldwin... Read More
Offered by W. C. Baker Rare Books & Ephemera
EXPERIMENTS AND OBSERVATIONS ON THE GASTRIC JUICE, AND THE PHYSIOLOGY OF DIGESTION
by Beaumont, William
Plattsburgh [N.Y.]: Printed by F. P. Allen, 1833. 280 pp, including 3 wood-engraved figures in text. Original cloth-backed plain paper over boards, in modern cloth clamshell case. Bookplate of Jacob L. Chernovsky in case. Binding worn, joints cracked, leaves wrinkled, mold stains in outer leaves, contents mildly foxed. Good. "To the medical bibliographer there are few more treasured Americana than the brown-backed, poorly printed octavo volume of 280 pages with the imprint "Plattsburgh, Printed by F. P. Allan, 1833'" (Osler... Read More
Offered by W. C. Baker Rare Books & Ephemera
DE BETOVERDE WEERELD ["The World Bewitched"] ... [in four books; bound with:] ARTICULEN TOT SATISFACTIE AAN DE EERW. CLASSIS VAN AMSTERDAM, VAN BALTHASAR BEKKER, OVERGELEVERD DEN 22 JANUARY 1692
by Bekker, Balthasar
Amsterdam: Daniel van den Dalen, 1691. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good. 1691-1693. Four books and one pamphlet in two volumes. Quarto. [4],[4],[16],138,[2];[8],262,[2];11; [8],32,188,[2];[6],277,[3] pp., including portrait frontispiece and facing description leaf in first volume and in-text illustration of the Oldenburg Horn on p. 141 of fourth book. Contemporary parchment, manuscript spine titles. Autograph signature of the author on half-title verso of first book, title-page verso of second book, and following the introductions of third and fourth books. Matching contemporary ownership... Read More
Offered by W. C. Baker Rare Books & Ephemera
PHILIPPE FRANCOIS BELLANGER DIT L'AVEUGLE DU BONHEUR, AGE DE 55 ANS NATIF DE PARIS [caption title]
by [Bellanger, Philippe-François]
[S.l.: S.n.], [1805]. Broadside. Near fine. Engraving, 9 x 7 1/8 inches (plate area). In French. Faint early folds, very faint foxing in lower margin. Near fine. Portrait engraving of Philippe-François Bellanger, the "Lucky Blind Man," "drawn from life at the Conciergerie on the day of his ordeal." Bellanger (ca. 1740-1805) was a Parisian pyrothechnician who lost his sight detonating fireworks. He moved to the Quinze-Vingts hospital for the blind and soon became widely known as a bird... Read More
Offered by W. C. Baker Rare Books & Ephemera
THEATRE ROYAL, DRURY-LANE. THIS PRESENT THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 25, 1808. . . THE NEW OPERA IN 4 ACTS OF KAIS; OR, LOVE IN THE DESERTS. . .
by [Braham, John]; [Layla and Majnun]
[London]: Lowndes, Printer, [1808]. Broadside, approximately 11 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches, untrimmed. Portion of bottom line of text unprinted. Small remnants of paper tape on verso, else fine. Broadside advertising the twelfth performance of the opera, KAIS, OR, LOVE IN THE DESERTS, at Drury Lane, starring and produced by the renowned English tenor, John Braham. John Braham (ca. 1774-1856) rose from poverty and orphanhood in London to the heights of European opera, where he celebrated as one of... Read More
Offered by W. C. Baker Rare Books & Ephemera
SLEEPING BEAUTY II : GRIEF, BEREAVEMENT AND THE FAMILY IN MEMORIAL PHOTOGRAPHY : AMERICAN & EUROPEAN TRADITIONS
by Burns, Stanley B., with Elizabeth A. Burns
New York: Burns Archive Press, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine/Very good. Folio. [186] pp., including numerous black-and-white and color photographic illustrations. In English and French. Black cloth, stamped in silver, in matching black dust jacket. Signed by Stanley B. Burns on the title page and inscribed to Johnny Fox and Valeria Duarte on facing page, "Presented To Johnny & Val & The Freakatorium fellow affectionatos of the Macabre Stanley B. Burns at N.A.C. Lecture Nov 21, 2002."... Read More
Offered by W. C. Baker Rare Books & Ephemera
BIBLIOTEKA OGONIOK No. 15 : ODIN IZ PUTEJ V RAJ [Among the Paths to Eden and Other Stories]
by Capote, Truman; Sulamif Mitin (trans.)
Moscow: Pravda, 1967. 16.5 x 12.5 cm. 61,[3] pp. Original pictorial wrappers, saddle-stapled. Moderate wear and light stains in wrappers. Very good. The first collection of stories by Truman Capote published in the Soviet Union, in a special book supplement to OGONIOK, the popular illustrated Russian magazine founded in 1899. The stories were translated by the famous Soviet translator Sulamif Mitina (1922-2000), who had also rendered Graham Greene, Arthur Miller, J. D. Salinger, Tennessee Williams, and very other modern English-language... Read More
Offered by W. C. Baker Rare Books & Ephemera
THE LAMBS PUBLIC GAMBOL : FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE MISSISSIPPI FLOOD SUFFERERS [caption title]
by [The Lambs Club]
[New York: The Lambs, 1927]. Quarto. [8] pp. Pictorial self-wrappers. 78 unique contemporary ink autograph signatures on front and rear wrappers. Early soft vertical fold (affecting all leaves), minor soiling to wrappers, with two-inch stain in rear wrapper. Very good. Program for the Lambs Club's 1927 Public Gambol, held May 15 at the Knickerbocker Theatre, benefiting the victims of the Great Mississippi Flood of 1927. The cover art, by W. Spencer Wright, features a nude satyress with a shepherd's... Read More
Offered by W. C. Baker Rare Books & Ephemera
DÉCRET DE LA CONVENTION NATIONALE, DU 18e. JOUR DE PLUVIÔSE, AN SECOND DE LA RÉPUBLIQUE FRANÇAISE, UNE & INDIVISIBLE. QUI NOMME LES MEMBRES DE LA COMMISSION TEMPORAIRE DES ARTS, & DESIGNE LES INVENTAIRES DONT ILS SERONT RESPECTIVEMENT CHARGÉS
by [French Collections]
Orléans, France: L. P. Couret, 1794. Small quarto. Bifolium, 4 pp. 3/4-inch of loss at upper corner (with no loss to text). Soft early horizontal fold. Very minor foxing. Very good. The 1794 French Revolutionary decree transferring the former royal collections of scientific, technological, and artistic objects to newly designated state inventories, naming the commissioners of each to form the new commission temporaire des Arts. Forty-three commissioners and twelve categories of objects are named, offering an informative view of... Read More
Offered by W. C. Baker Rare Books & Ephemera
[Original Art for the Album Cover and Liner Notes of THE HAPLESS CHILD AND OTHER INSCRUTABLE STORIES]
by [Gorey, Edward]
1976. Very good. Edward Gorey. Pen and ink and wash on paper. Printed titles and lyrics pasted to liner sheets. Approximately 12 1/2 x 12 1/2 inches (images), 15 x 14 1/2 inches (sheets). Cover art dated, "26.i.76-3.ii.76" (i.e., begun January 26, 1976, and completed February 3, 1976). Crop marks and other notes on all three sheets in the hand of the artist. Liner-notes sheets mounted to board. Tape remnants and residue in left margin of cover sheet... Read More
Offered by W. C. Baker Rare Books & Ephemera
[Original Art for SIGNALS Limited Edition Edward Gorey LITHOGRAPH #4 (Gazebo)]
by [Gorey, Edward]
[ca. 1994]. Very good. Edward Gorey. Image 8 x 10 inches, sheet 10 1/4 x 12 inches. Pen and ink on paper. Signed with "EG" monogram. Traces of pencil guide lines in margins, artist's corrections in white tempera. Pencil measurement inscription in lower margin. Light stains in margins (largest 3/8 x 1/4 inches), most visible in lower margin; tiny stains (not exceeding 1/12 inch) in lower portion portion of image. Very good to near fine. Between 1992 and... Read More
Offered by W. C. Baker Rare Books & Ephemera
[Somnambulist (original art)]
by Gorey, Edward
[Late 1940s]. Watercolor and ink on paper. Image approximately 2 1/3 x 1 1/2 inches, sheet 4 2/3 x 3 1/4 inches. Paper toned, faint one-inch crease at left edge. An unpublished, unrecorded work, circa late 1940s, of a gentleman walking in night clothes with his eyes closed. The figure is rendered in a style anticipating the look of Mr. Earbrass, the protagonist of Edward Gorey's 1953 first novel, THE UNSTRUNG HARP, and other "Earbrass-type" figures of the early 1950s.
Offered by W. C. Baker Rare Books & Ephemera
KEINE NEUEN ZÄHNE FÜR DIESE HYÄNE [caption title] [from: KRIEG UND LEICHEN - DIE LETZTE HOFFNUNG DER REICHEN]
by Heartfield, John (artist); Jochen Friedrich (designer)
[German Democratic Republic: s.n., ca. 1982]. Poster, 81 x 57 cm. Offset print in blue, black, white, and yellow. Minor tears and wear at edges, else near fine. "No more teeth for this hyena." Early-1980s anti-American East German protest poster adapted from John Heartfield's 1932 photomontage, KRIEG UND LEICHEN - DIE LETZTE HOFFNUNG DER REICHEN ("War and corpses - The last hope of the rich") depicting a snarling hyena in a top hat. The poster replaces the hyena's teetch with... Read More
Offered by W. C. Baker Rare Books & Ephemera
THE AMERICAN DISTILLER, OR, THE THEORY AND PRACTICE OF DISTILLING, ACCORDING TO THE LATEST DISCOVERIES AND IMPROVEMENTS, INCLUDING THE MOST IMPROVED METHODS OF CONSTRUCTING STILLS, AND OF RECTIFICATION
by Krafft, Michael
Philadelphia: Printed for Thomas Dobson [by Archibald Bartram], 1804. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good. [13],10-151,[22],152-219 pp. plus 2 folding plates. Antique-style quarter calf and marbled boards, gilt leather label, endpapers refreshed. Minor chips at outer corners of title leaf, professionally repaired. Mild toning throughout, heavy toning at edges of rear endpapers, light offsetting in plates. Very good to near fine. "Said to be the first book on distilling printed in the United States" - Amerine & Borg. The... Read More
Offered by W. C. Baker Rare Books & Ephemera
WHAT THE PENCIL WRITES / ORPHEE [Poetry Broadside]
by [Laughlin, James; Vanessa Jackson (artist)]
[New York: Grenfell Press], 1986. First Thus. Broadside. Fine. Jackson, Vanessa. Broadside, printed recto and verso, Approximately 10 x 16 inches. One poem facing one color woodcut print on each side, with "What the Pencil Writes" signed in pencil by Laughlin and facing print signed in pencil by Jackson. In English and French. Fine. Two-sided leaf printed by the Grenfell Press during its production of THE HOUSE OF LIGHT, a 1986 collaboration between poet and publisher James Laughlin... Read More
Offered by W. C. Baker Rare Books & Ephemera
TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD / UBIT' PERESMESHNIKA
by Lee, Harper; Nora Gal' & Raisa Oblonskaya (translators)
Moscow: Molodaya Gvardia, 1964. First Russian Book Edition. 351,[1] pp., with several in-text illustrations. Cloth-backed pictorial paper over boards. Early Russian ink inscription and inkstamp on rear pastedown. A few small scribbles in blue ink on covers and ink stains on cloth. Edges of boards lightly worn, front hinge cracked. Contents lightly toned, but surprisingly fresh for the quality of the paper. A good copy. The pirated first Russian book edition, after a 1963 appearance in the periodical INOSTRANAYA... Read More
Offered by W. C. Baker Rare Books & Ephemera
EL SATANISMO Ó SEA LA CÁTEDRA DE SATANÁS COMBITADA DESDE LA CÁTEDRA DEL ESPÍRITU SANTO. REFUTACION DE LOS ERRORES DE LA ESCUELA ESPIRITISTA
by Manterola, Vicente de
Barcelona: Tipográfia de Espasa Hermamos [sic] y Salvat, 1879. Hardcover. Fair. 931 pp. Half title. In Spanish. Contemporary tree calf, spine gilt, gilt red leather label, marbled endpapers. Binding scuffed, extremities worn. Significant dampstain in lower-outer front board and text block (mostly in margins), causing light loss to corner of binding and front endpapers and chipping to first several leaves. Fair to good. After the first edition of 1878. "Satanism, that is, The throne of Satan fought from... Read More
Offered by W. C. Baker Rare Books & Ephemera
SONATA FOR ORGAN WITH STATE TRUMPETS : IN MEMORIAM WILFRID MEYNELL ZOGBAUM 1915-1965 [manuscript title]
by McLennan, John Stewart
[London], [1968]. First Edition. Softcover. Very good. Folio (14 x 11 1/4 inches). [1],1-117 pp. Manuscript sheet music, inscribed and signed on the final page by the composer, "End | London 7 April 1968 | Tyringham-Cleveland-London 1966-1968 | John Stewart McLennan." Occasional manuscript corrections in pencil. In cardboard plastic-comb binder, manuscript paper cover label. Covers moderately worn, nearly all of binding comb perished. Contents toned, especially at edges, else fine. Overall very good. Original holograph musical score for... Read More
Offered by W. C. Baker Rare Books & Ephemera
LA CRÉATION DU MONDE ET AUTRES BISNESS ...
by Miller, Arthur; Jean Mercure (French adaptation)
Paris: Théâtre de la Ville, [1974]. 29.5 cm. [1],152 pp. (mimeographed leaves printed recto only). In French. Original cloth-tape-backed printed cloth over card covers. Signed by Arthur Miller on the title page. Cloth backing worn, with two-inch split at head of front cover, covers moderately soiled, inch-long pen mark on title page. Good to very good. French script adaptation of Arthur Miller's 1972 play, THE CREATION OF THE WORLD AND OTHER BUSINESS, by Jean Mercure (1909-1998), who directed it at... Read More
Offered by W. C. Baker Rare Books & Ephemera
ROBERT NESBITTS OSTEOGENIE ODER ABHANDLUNG VON ERZEUGUNG DER KNOCHEN IM MENSCHLICHEN KÖRPER IN ZWEEN VORLESUNGEN ERKLÄRT, DIE AUF DEM ANATOMISCHEN THEATER DER WUNDÄRZTE IN LONDON DEN ERSTEN UND ANDERN DES HEUMONATS, IM JAHR 1731. GEHALTEN WORDEN . . .
by Nesbitt, Robert; Johann Ernst Greding (trans.)
Altenburg: Paul Emanuel Richters, 1753. Quarto. [8],xxviii,[4],104 pp. plus six folding plates. In German. Contemporary three-quarter leather and speckled paper over boards. 19th-century ex-dono inscription in title page and occasional 19th-century marginal notes in German. Spine and nearly all leather perished, joints cracked. 2 x 2 cm. square excision in front free endpaper. Very light occasional foxing, else near fine internally in a fair binding. The German translation of Robert Nesbitt's best known work, HUMAN OSTEOGENY EXPLAINED IN TWO LECTURES,... Read More
Offered by W. C. Baker Rare Books & Ephemera
ROBERT RAUSCHENBERG PHOTOGRAPHS
by [Rauschenberg, Robert]
New York: Pantheon Books, 1981. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very good/near fine. Quarto. [143] pp., containing 127 photographic images (122 numbered). Publisher's gray cloth, spine lettered in black, in pictorial dust jacket. Signed in permanent maker by Rauschenberg on the half title. Lower outer corner of terminal three leaves creased and scuffed, light dust soiling in endpapers, faint toning at head of text block, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. First American edition, after the... Read More
Offered by W. C. Baker Rare Books & Ephemera
UNE SAISON EN ENFER [EAUX-FORTES ORIGINALES DE ANDRÉ MASSON]
by Rimbaud, Arthur; André Masson [artist]
Paris: Les Cent-Une : Société de Femmes Bibliophiles, 1961. Hardcover. Folio. [2],140,[3] pp. including 10 original etchings by André Masson: 9 double-page aquatints in colors and one single-page aquatint printed 9 times, each in a different tint and section heading. Signed by the artist and by the president and vice president of the Société de Femmes Bibliophiles. Loose signatures in original printed wrappers, portfolio (maroon cloth and paper over boards, silver spine title), and clamshell case (blue cloth, printed... Read More
Offered by W. C. Baker Rare Books & Ephemera
LES POÈMES DE T'AO TS'IEN
by Sanyu (artist); T'ao Ts'ien (i.e., Tao Yuanming); Liang Tsong Tai (i.e., Liang Zongdai, translator); Paul Valéry (preface)
Paris: Éditions Lemarget, 1930. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. 34 cm. 79,[6] pp. including 3 etchings by Sanyu, plus frontispiece portrait of the poet after Hwang Shen. Modern ochre red silk over boards, brass plate stamped through with title in Chinese on front board, original wrappers bound in. In red cardboard portfolio with red ribbon tie. Portfolio moderately worn, torn at corners. Brass plate faintly scratched and lightly oxidized, else fine, in a very good portfolio. Numbered 56 of... Read More
Offered by W. C. Baker Rare Books & Ephemera
URANIAN PRESS CATALOGUE No. ONE 1960
by [Tyler, Richard Oviet]
New York: Hand set & printed by Michael Martin & Conrad Skalba at Uranian Press, 1960. First Edition. Softcover. Very good. Tyler, Richard. 1959-1960. Bifolium, 12 inches. [4] pp., with 4 inserted leaves (2 broadsides, and 2 leaves, printed recto and verso, of contemporary xerographic reproductions of three articles from LIFE magazine and THE VILLAGE VOICE), as issued. Printed in black on brown paper, illustration on first page, logo on last. Wrinkled, especially at upper and lower edges,... Read More
Offered by W. C. Baker Rare Books & Ephemera
![THE FOUR GREAT BIG ATTRACTIONS FOR THE COMING SEASON. NO FAIR, TROTTING EVENT OR OUTSIDE EXHIBITION COMPLETE WITHOUT ONE OR ALL OF THESE FEATURES. . . [caption title]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/509/885/757885509.0.l.jpg)

![DE BETOVERDE WEERELD ["The World Bewitched"] ... [in four books; bound with:] ARTICULEN TOT SATISFACTIE AAN DE EERW. CLASSIS VAN AMSTERDAM, VAN BALTHASAR BEKKER, OVERGELEVERD DEN 22 JANUARY 1692](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/837/756/1321756837.0.l.1.jpg)
![PHILIPPE FRANCOIS BELLANGER DIT L'AVEUGLE DU BONHEUR, AGE DE 55 ANS NATIF DE PARIS [caption title]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/692/177/1249177692.0.l.jpg)


![BIBLIOTEKA OGONIOK No. 15 : ODIN IZ PUTEJ V RAJ [Among the Paths to Eden and Other Stories]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/241/358/1138358241.0.l.jpg)
![THE LAMBS PUBLIC GAMBOL : FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE MISSISSIPPI FLOOD SUFFERERS [caption title]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/512/885/757885512.0.l.jpg)

![[Original Art for the Album Cover and Liner Notes of THE HAPLESS CHILD AND OTHER INSCRUTABLE STORIES]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/018/064/1497064018.0.l.jpg)
![[Original Art for SIGNALS Limited Edition Edward Gorey LITHOGRAPH #4 (Gazebo)]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/624/532/1499532624.0.l.0.jpg)
![[Somnambulist (original art)]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/036/064/1497064036.0.l.jpg)
![KEINE NEUEN ZÄHNE FÜR DIESE HYÄNE [caption title] [from: KRIEG UND LEICHEN - DIE LETZTE HOFFNUNG DER REICHEN]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/058/127/1308127058.0.l.jpg)

![WHAT THE PENCIL WRITES / ORPHEE [Poetry Broadside]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/854/410/1128410854.0.l.jpg)


![SONATA FOR ORGAN WITH STATE TRUMPETS : IN MEMORIAM WILFRID MEYNELL ZOGBAUM 1915-1965 [manuscript title]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/061/725/1247725061.0.l.jpg)



![UNE SAISON EN ENFER [EAUX-FORTES ORIGINALES DE ANDRÉ MASSON]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/140/888/1480888140.0.l.0.jpg)

