No Image
Surely You're Joking, Mr. Feynman! Adventures of a Curious Character

by Richard P. Feynman

New York: W.W. Norton, 1985. Boards. Fine/Near Fine. A superb copy of the 1985 stated 1st edition, with the correct number line below it. Clean and Fine in a crisp, price-clipped, Near Fine dustjacket, with none of the fading to the jacket that often plagues this title. Internally immaculate as well, with no writing or markings of any kind. Octavo, offbeat, bohemian recollections by the world-renowned 1965 Nobel Prize winner in quantum electrodynamics.

Offered by Appledore Books

$500.00
Buy Now
Shades of Grey: A Novel
Shades of Grey: A Novel

by Fforde, Jasper

Penguin Books, 2011-03-01. paperback. Very Good. 5x0x7. Clean, has a good binding, no marks or notations.

Offered by Ed's Editions Bookstore

$12.00
Buy Now
Transgender Novellas by Reluctant Press and Fantasies in Lace Archive, 1989-91
Transgender Novellas by Reluctant Press and Fantasies in Lace Archive, 1989-91

by Reluctant Press; Transgender Fiction

1989. [Transgender] Fantasies in Lace and Reluctant Press trans and cross-dressing erotica chapbook archive, catering to readers of transgender, transvestite, and cross-dressing fiction through mail-order distribution in the late 1980s and early 1990s. Mimeographed and illustrated with stylized fetish cover art, catering to a niche readership of gender-bending audiences. Such small press publications were vital during a period when mainstream publishers either pathologized or ignored gender-variant experiences. While marketed as erotica, the chapbooks in this archive occupy an important... Read More

Offered by Max Rambod Inc.

$550.00
Buy Now
No Image
Mineral Point, A History.

by Fiedler, George.

Berwyn, Illinois: Physicians’ Record Company, 1962. First Edition. Signed and inscribed by the Author. Octavo, cream pebbled boards (hardcover), gilt lettering, map illustrated endpapers, 216 pp. Very Good in a Very Good, mylar protected dust jacket with edgewear. From dust jacket: The area that is now Wisconsin was French for more than one hundred and fifty years. In 1827, almost overnight, the lead region was occupied by English-speaking miners and settlers. Mineral... Read More

Offered by Lighthouse Books

$15.00
Buy Now
No Image
Hitty: Her First Hundred Years

by FIELD, Rachel

New York: Macmillan, 1929. First. hardcover. very good(-). 23 illustrations, including three color plates, by Dorothy P. Lathrop. 207pp., 8vo, decorative cloth (spine faded) , pictorial label on cover. New York: Macmillan, 1929. First Edition. Second printing. Awarded the John Newbery Medal in 1930.

Offered by Argosy Book Store

$75.00
Buy Now
No Image
John Marin's Autumn

by Fine, Ruth

New York: The Galleries, 1988. Softcover. VG: '1988' in ink on the front cover in the upper left corner. Clean body pages and solid binding.. Color-illustrated matte wraps. ~[48] pages; illustrated mostly in color.

Offered by Mullen Books, Inc.

$30.00
Buy Now
No Image
Carnet des Chats

by Fini, Leonor (1907-1996)

Geneva: Gallerie Lambert Monet, 1972. First Edition. Cloth. Fine. Leonor Fini. Oblong, 16.5 by 24.5 cm. Unpaginated, 49 leaves, content entirely on rectos and entirely color illustrations of playful, joyous, often anthropomorphic felines, rendered with a knowing naivete perfectly suited for the subject. Cover with a die-cut image of a mother and her litter, the die-cut mounted onto the cloth, and a facsimile of Fini's signature. Our copy is nearly pristine or mint.

Offered by White Fox Rare Books and Antiques

$975.00
Buy Now
Bread Not Stone: The Challenge of Feminist Biblical Interpretation
Bread Not Stone: The Challenge of Feminist Biblical Interpretation

by Elisabeth Schussler Fiorenza

Beacon Press, 1984. Hardcover. Good/Good. 8x5x2. Hardcover with white cloth-covered boards and a dust jacket. Dust jacket has slight chipping, particularly at the crown and heel of the spine, otherwise clean and showing very light shelfwear. Internally, two previous owners' names on the front free endpaper, otherwise clean, has a good binding, no other marks or notations. CS

Offered by Ed's Editions Bookstore

$14.00
Buy Now
No Image
The Ladies National Cook Book. Presented by The Ladies Aid Society, East Raynham, Mass

by [First Baptist Church (Raynham, Mass.); Ladies Aid Society]

[Raynham, Mass.]: [The Church], 1900. Stapled booklet, (18.75 x 13.5 cm.), 48 pages. Advertisements throughout. Title from cover. Identification of church surmised from photo-reproduction on cover. Date of publication proposed from internal evidence. FIRST & ONLY EDITION. Tentatively identified community recipe collection of modest proportions, with some two hundred brief entries solicited from acquaintances in both Bristol County and around the nation. Recipes include: Maryland Beat Biscuits (from Baltimore), Baked Brown Bread (from Ogden), Stuffed Potatoes (from Po'keepsie), Pineapple... Read More

Offered by Rabelais: Fine Books on Food & Drink

$180.00
Buy Now
No Image
The Southampton Cook Book. Published by the Ladies' Aid Society of the Congregational Church, Southampton, Mass

by [First Congregational Church (Southampton, Mass.). Ladies' Aid Society]

Westfield, Mass: Press of The Valley Echo, 1900. Octavo (20 x 13.25 cm), 92 pages. Advertisements. Illustrated. FIRST EDITION. An unreported church cookbook with three hundred recipes, the majority attributed. Fully of its era, emphasizing baked goods, sweets, and puddings - with five separate approaches to Walnut Cake, and five renditions also of Lemon Pie. Settlers from Northampton, in what is now the central western county of Hampshire, moved to Newtown-on-the Manhan - today called Southampton - in 1730,... Read More

Offered by Rabelais: Fine Books on Food & Drink

$250.00
Buy Now
No Image
The Handbook for Housekeepers: Practical and Well Tested Receipts. Compiled by The Ladies' Aid Society of the Newton M. E. Church

by [First Methodist Episcopal Church (Newton, Mass.). Ladies' Aid Society]

Boston: B. Wilkins & Co., Printers, 1889. Octavo (19.5 x 13.25 cm.), 64, [ii] pages. Advertisements. Title on cover: Housekeeper's Hand Book. Index is actually a table of contents. FIRST EDITION. A church recipe collection with two hundred brief entries, all attributed. A straightforward chapter of standards called Fancy Dishes claims center stage: Charlotte Russe, Strawberry Blanc-Mange, Orange Pudding, Lemon Creams, Jellied Peaches. Shortly after the organization of the first Methodist Episcopal congregation in what is now Newton Upper... Read More

Offered by Rabelais: Fine Books on Food & Drink

$200.00
Buy Now
For or against the United Front
For or against the United Front

by Fischer, Ernest

New York: Workers Library Publishers, 1936. Pamphlet. 56p., wraps slightly soiled, previous owner's name otherwise good condition, 5x7.25 inches.

Offered by Bolerium Books Inc.

$15.00
Buy Now
Puss in Boots
Puss in Boots

by Fischer, Hans (retold from Charles Perrault)

New York: Harcourt Brace & World, 1957 Pictorial boards with light shelf wear; matching dust jacket with 3" tear at spine fold, wear to extremities, original price intact ($4.50--first edition price was $3.00). The classic fairy tale retold by Fischer and illustrated by him with clever artwork in color throughout. Fischer's last book before his death in 1958. Bilderwelt #1662.. Early American Edition. Pictorial Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Hans Fischer. 4to.

Offered by E.M. Maurice Books

$65.00
Buy Now
NONLINEAR PREFERENCE AND UTILITY THEORY
NONLINEAR PREFERENCE AND UTILITY THEORY

by Fishburn, Peter C.

Baltimore and London: The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1988. Hardcover. Octavo, ix, xiv, 259 pages. In Very Good minus condition. Bound in the publisher's green cloth bearing green lettering to the spine. Boards have very light wear including slight tilt to the spine and light edge wear. Text block has slight wear including faint age toning to the edges and previous owner's name to the front pastedown. NOTE: Shelved in Locked Annex, Column CC. 1412660. FP New... Read More

Offered by Second Story Books

$37.50
Buy Now
No Image
Breadboard 1982-1986.

by FISHER, Allen.

[London]: Spanner,, 1994.. First edition.. 63 pp w/sources. Bend (not crease) to upper outside corner, else fine in illustrated wrappers. Two pasted-in illustrations present. INSCRIBED by Fisher to Nathaniel [Tarn], “a copy for Nathaniel / in Hereford / 16/6/97 / Allen Fisher.”

Offered by Jeff Maser, Bookseller

$45.00
Buy Now
No Image
Hooks: place 32 taken out of place.

by FISHER, Allen.

Baltimore: pod books,, 1980.. First edition.. [36 pp]. Near fine in illustrated wrappers. Small Spanner distribution sticker on the rear cover. Signed by Nathaniel Tarn and dated (Haye 6/97). His copy.

Offered by Jeff Maser, Bookseller

$35.00
Buy Now
The President's Proclamation and the California Situation [press release dated March 3, 1942]
The President's Proclamation and the California Situation [press release dated March 3, 1942]

by Fisher, Galen M.

San Francisco: Committee on National Security and Fair Play, 1942. 2p., 8.5x11 inch mimeographed sheets stapled at corner, pen notation at bottom says "Envelope marked Institute of Pacific Relations, 260 California St., Frisco." Issued about two weeks after FDR's Executive Order 9066, the basis for Japanese internment, this press release calls for restraint and for respect of the rights of citizens. "As a group of citizens concerned first and foremost with winning the war, we welcome the President's proclamation... Read More

Offered by Bolerium Books Inc.

$450.00
Buy Now
No Image
The Instructor: or, American Young Man's Best Companion. Containing spelling, reading, writing, and arithmetick...Instructions to write variety of hands..Also, merchant's accounts, and a short and easy method of shop and bookkeeping... To which is added, The Family's Best Companion: With instructions for marking linen; how to pickle and preserve: to make diverse sorts of wine; and many excellent plaisters, and medicines, necessary in all families.

by FISHER, George

Book. Walpole, New Hampshire: Printed by Isaiah Thomas and David Carlisle, for said Thomas, in Worcester, Massachusetts; said Thomas and Andrews, D. West and E. Larkin, in Boston, 1794. 8vo, early calf. Pp. 384, illus.. Engraved frontis. of classroom, with master and scholars; folding plate. Internal ownership signature "Jonathan Andrew Book, Salem, 1811." Heavily foxed throughout. First printed in England ca. 1735, an encyclopedic compendium of a wide range of practical instruction, including technical work, carpentry and painting, mathematics,... Read More

Offered by Savoy Books

$525.00
Buy Now
CHILI QUEENS, HAY WAGONS AND FANDANGOS: THE SPANISH PLAZAS IN FRONTIER SAN ANTONIO [Signed]
CHILI QUEENS, HAY WAGONS AND FANDANGOS: THE SPANISH PLAZAS IN FRONTIER SAN ANTONIO [Signed]

by Fisher, Lewis F.

San Antonio, Texas: Maverick Publishing Company, 2014. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Small square quarto, vii, 104 pages. In Very Good minus condition with Good plus dust jacket. Spine tan with black lettering. Dust jacket protected with mylar covering, price uncut: "$38.95." Bumping to dust jacket edges. Small closed tear to head of dust jacket spine. Closed tear to bottom edge of back of dust jacket. Bumping to board edges. Sticker residue on front board. Stain to bottom edge... Read More

Offered by Second Story Books

$60.00
Buy Now
No Image
No Villain Need Be

by Fisher, Vardis

Caxton Press, 1936. Very Good. Fisher, Vardis. No Villain Need Be. Caldwell, ID : Caxton Press, 1936. 387pp. 8vo. Brown cloth. Book condition: Very good with bumped spine ends.. Dust Jacket Condition: Good with closed tears in edges. In DJ protector..

Offered by Weller Book Works

$20.00
Buy Now
Pity the Nation: The Abduction of Lebanon
Pity the Nation: The Abduction of Lebanon

by FISK, Robert

New York: Atheneum, 1990. hardcover. near fine/near fine. 678 pages. Very thick 8vo, black cloth-backed boards, pictorial d.w. New York: Atheneum, (1990). A near fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper.

Offered by Argosy Book Store

$22.50
Buy Now
The Great Gatsby: The Only Authorized Edition
The Great Gatsby: The Only Authorized Edition

by Fitzgerald, F. Scott

Scribner, 2004-09-30. paperback. Good. 5x0x8. Clean, has a good binding, no marks or notations. Minor wear.

Offered by Ed's Editions Bookstore

$12.00
Buy Now
The Basil and Josephine Stories
The Basil and Josephine Stories

by Fitzgerald, F. Scott

Charles Scribner's Sons, 1973. Very Good. Fitzgerald, F. Scott. The Basil and Josephine Stories. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1973. xxix, 287pp. 8vo. Hardcover. Book condition: Very good. Book plate of former owner on front paste down. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good. Covers lightly rubbed.

Offered by Weller Book Works

$20.00
Buy Now
No Image
The Stories of F. Scott Fitzgerald

by FITZGERALD, F. Scott

New York: Scribner, 1951. hardcover. fine. A Selection of 28 Stories with an Introduction by Malcolm Cowley. 473 pages. Thick 8vo, handsomely rebound in full blue morocco, decoratively gilt spine and covers. New York: Scribner, 1951. First Edition. Fine.

Offered by Argosy Book Store

$750.00
Buy Now
AFTERNOON OF AN AUTHOR: A SELECTION OF UNCOLLECTED STORIES AND ESSAYS
AFTERNOON OF AN AUTHOR: A SELECTION OF UNCOLLECTED STORIES AND ESSAYS

by Fitzgerald, F. Scott [Author] Mizener, Arthur [Contributor]

Princeton, New Jersey: Princeton University Library, 1957. First Princeton University Library Edition. Hardcover. Octavo, 230 pages. In Very Good condition with Very Good minus dust jacket. Spine is age toned tan with brown lettering. Dust jacket protected with mylar covering, price uncut: "$5.00." Chipping and bumping to top edge of dust jacket. Age toning to dust jacket. Dent to dust jacket spine. Scratch to bottom edge of textblock. Age toning to textblock. Shelved Fiction Anthology. 1412673. Shelved Dupont Bookstore.... Read More

Offered by Second Story Books

$50.00
Buy Now