Pages from The Iliad [wrapper title]. Book III. Dueling for a haunted lady
Pages from The Iliad [wrapper title]. Book III. Dueling for a haunted lady

by Fitzgerald, Robert, translator

Iowa City: Windhover Press / University of Iowa, 1976. Edition limited to 300 copies, of which 200 have been reserved as a keepsake "for presentation by Doyce B. Nunis, Jr. to the Roxburgh and Zamarano Clubs at their biennial joint meeting," 8vo, pp. [8]; printed in red and black; original gray printed wrappers; fine. From the library of Kim Merker. There appear to be two editions of this publication, one in 12 pages with an introduction regarding the 200... Read More

Offered by Rulon-Miller Books

$51.75
Buy Now
The Iliad, Book Eight, Lines 553-565
The Iliad, Book Eight, Lines 553-565

by Fitzgerald, Robert, translator

[Iowa City]: The Windhover Press, 1970. Edition limited to 350 copies, 8vo, pp. [4]; single sheet folded twice, printed in red and black; without wrappers; fine. From the library of Kim Merker. Berger, Printing and the Mind of Merker, A9: "Sewn into brown wrappers ... Some copies were not printed on the front." This copy without the wrappers but with p. [1] printed in red and black.

Offered by Rulon-Miller Books

$40.25
Buy Now
Not Garbage (Signed by Six Artists)
Not Garbage (Signed by Six Artists)

by FITZPATRICK, Leo, Ray Johnson, Joe Bradley, Josh Smith, Dash Snow, et al.

New York: OHWOW, 2011. Near fine in printed wrappers. Scarce, with no OCLC records located.. First Edition. Octavo. SIGNED by the five living contributors to the front endpaper. As homage to Ray Johnson's mail art network, Leo Fitzpatrick invited a group of young artists to submit their photocopied artworks, for both a publication and an exhibition at OHWOW gallery. "Stuff they were more likely to put on their refrigerator, that's the kind of work I really like -... Read More

Offered by Harper's Books

$700.00
Buy Now
Not Garbage (Signed by Six Artists)
Not Garbage (Signed by Six Artists)

by FITZPATRICK, Leo, Ray Johnson, Joe Bradley, Josh Smith, Dash Snow, et al.

New York: OHWOW, 2011. Near fine in printed wrappers. Scarce, with no OCLC records located.. First Edition. Octavo. SIGNED by the six living contributors to the front endpaper, save for Fitzpatrick. As homage to Ray Johnson's mail art network, Leo Fitzpatrick invited a group of young artists to submit their photocopied artworks, for both a publication and an exhibition at OHWOW gallery. "Stuff they were more likely to put on their refrigerator, that's the kind of work I... Read More

Offered by Harper's Books

$750.00
Buy Now
Scarlett, Rhett, and a Cast of Thousands: The Filming of Gone With the Wind
Scarlett, Rhett, and a Cast of Thousands: The Filming of Gone With the Wind

by FLAMINI, Roland

New York: Macmillan, 1976. hardcover. near fine/very good(+). Illustrated with b/w photographs. 355 pages. 8vo, pale yellow cloth, d.w. (areas of mild edgewear; sunning to spine). New York: Macmillan, (1976). Second printing. A near fine copy in a very good(+) dust wrapper.

Offered by Argosy Book Store

$16.88
Buy Now
No Image
Gems of Chinese verse translated into English verse

by Fletcher, W. J. B.

Shanghai: Commercial Press, Limited, 1918. First edition, 8vo, pp. [6], iii, [3], x, 242; adverts on rear endpaper; original terracotta cloth stamped in gilt on upper cover and spine; (lending library?) label removed from front cover, "verse and proverbs" written in black flair vertically on spine, ownership signature in blue pencil on page 1; Hokusai-inspired bookplate of Robert F. W. Whitcomb. Together with: More gems of Chinese poetry ... With comparative passages from English literature. Second edition. Shanghai: Commercial... Read More

Offered by Rulon-Miller Books

$287.50
Buy Now
No Image
DOCTORS ON HORSEBACK

by Flexner, James Thomas

London: William Heinemann, 1939. First UK Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Uncommon first UK edition, first printed in US year before. Signed twice by Flexner, on the ffe, then on half title. Uncommon dustjacket is soiled and worn about the edges with some obvious chipping.

Offered by Johnnycake Books Inc.

$150.00
Buy Now
Western Pennsylvania Flood Photo Archive, Beaver County, Pennsylvania, March 1936
Western Pennsylvania Flood Photo Archive, Beaver County, Pennsylvania, March 1936

by Pennsylvania Flood

1936. The March 1936 flood in Beaver County, Pennsylvania, photo archive along the Ohio and Beaver rivers. Handwritten captions identify Bridgewater, Kent Street in New Brighton, the Monaca Bridge, "between Rochester and Junction," cut banks, heavy ice, and a woman identified as Mrs. French. The dated views place the group within the St. Patrick's Day Flood, when rain and rapid snowmelt sent western Pennsylvania rivers over their banks. In Beaver County, communities such as Bridgewater, Rochester, Monaca, and New... Read More

Offered by Max Rambod Inc.

$485.00
Buy Now
Dracula: Prince of Many Faces. His Life and His Times [Inscribed]
Dracula: Prince of Many Faces. His Life and His Times [Inscribed]

by FLORESCU, Radu R. and Raymond T. McNally

Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1989. First Edition. First Printing. Octavo (24.25cm); red and black paper-covered boards, with titles stamped in gilt on spine and publisher's logo embossed onto front cover; dustjacket; xxii,[2],3-261,[5]pp. Inscribed by Radu Florescue on the title page: "To David Dickens / With best wishes / R. Florescu." Recipient's occasional light pencil markings and annotations in the margins and on one terminal leaf. Text edges foxed, with a slight roll to spine; Very Good. Dustjacket is... Read More

Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books

$100.00
Buy Now
Cuban Exile Protest, Refugee Processing, Caravan Of Sorrow; Miami Herald Press Photography Archive 1960 to 1966
Cuban Exile Protest, Refugee Processing, Caravan Of Sorrow; Miami Herald Press Photography Archive 1960 to 1966

by Cuban Refugees in Florida

1960. [Cuban Refugees] [Caravan of Sorrow] Miami Herald press photograph archive, 1960 to 1966, documents Cuban exile political organizing, refugee displacement, and United States federal response in South Florida across the critical period between the Cuban Revolution and the Cuban Adjustment Act of 1966. The archive follows a defined sequence of events beginning with the September 1960 Caravan of Sorrow protest, a demonstration organized by Cuban exile women traveling from Miami to New York to confront Fidel Castro's appearance... Read More

Offered by Max Rambod Inc.

$1,250.00
Buy Now
[Manuscript Receipt Documenting the Sale of a Young Slave in Florida During the Civil War]
[Manuscript Receipt Documenting the Sale of a Young Slave in Florida During the Civil War]

by [Slavery]: [Florida]

Quincy, FL: January 1, 1864. [1]p. of manuscript, docketed on verso. Old crease, minor staining. Very good. A short but impactful and somewhat unusual document memorializing the inheritance of a young slave named "Anderson aged about twenty years" from a Florida estate in the penultimate year of the Civil War. Anderson was formerly owned by Daniel Love of Gadsden County, and is here inherited by "John Shaw for Margaret E. Shaw" by Love's executor (and likely brother) Edward Love.... Read More

Offered by The Joe Fay Company

$450.00
Buy Now
The Power Of Black Music
The Power Of Black Music

by Floyd, Samuel A, Jr

NY: Oxford. 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover.

Offered by Beasley Books

$30.00
Buy Now
Lisa Fonssagrives-Penn: Sculpture
Lisa Fonssagrives-Penn: Sculpture

by FONSSAGRIVES-PENN, Lisa

New York: Marlborough Gallery, 1986. First edition. Softcover. 4 pages. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran April 4-26, 1986. Includes 7 black and white illustrations, brief biographical chronology, and a checklist. A very good copy in stapled wrappers and from the library of the Marlborough Gallery with their marks. A very nice copy with an interesting provenance.

Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books

$15.00
Buy Now
Deconstructing Osama: The Truth About the Case of Manbaa Mokfhi
Deconstructing Osama: The Truth About the Case of Manbaa Mokfhi

by FONTCUBERTA, Joan

Barcelona: Actar D., 2007. First edition. Softcover. First printing. Artist's book. Text in Arabic, Catalan, English and Spanish. Includes over 100 color and black and white images. A fine copy in leather wrappers and still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. An as new copy.

Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books

$50.00
Buy Now
The Correspondence of Shelby Foote & Walker Percy
The Correspondence of Shelby Foote & Walker Percy

by Foote, Shelby and Walker Percy

New York: Doubletake / Norton, 1996. 1st. Hardcover. Fine/fine.

Offered by James & Mary Laurie Booksellers

$21.00
Buy Now
The Civil War A Narrative 40th Anniversary Edition (Vols. 1 to 4)
The Civil War A Narrative 40th Anniversary Edition (Vols. 1 to 4)

by Foote, Shelby

New York: Time-Life Education, 2001. 40th Anniversary Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. The first four volumes of this edition, which in total, had 14 volumes. Of what we have, the copies are Fine, and arguably "Like New", including their dust jackets. 4to.

Offered by White Fox Rare Books and Antiques

$75.00
Buy Now
Artillery Officer in World War I: scrapbook album of Documents, Photographs, Maps, Theater Programs, and Battlefield Ephemera, 1917-1926
Artillery Officer in World War I: scrapbook album of Documents, Photographs, Maps, Theater Programs, and Battlefield Ephemera, 1917-1926

by American Expeditionary Forces

1917. World War I military photo album and scrapbook documenting Richard H. Morrison movement from Berkeley, California as an officer candidate from local recommendations and Army appointment papers to field artillery training, overseas service, postwar discharge, and later reserve artillery activity. Morrison's record begins in April 1917, as the United States entered the war and began building a mass army under the Selective Service Act, signed May 18, 1917, which authorized the federal government to raise forces for wartime... Read More

Offered by Max Rambod Inc.

$1,250.00
Buy Now
No Image
Independence Day

by Ford, Richard

Norwalk, Connecticut: Easton Press. Fine+. Hardcover. SIGNED EASTON PRESS Richard Ford "Independence Day" Fine+ Pulitzer Autograph - Fine unread condition from a single owner Easton collection, signed and with certificate of authenticity as issued. ; Signed by Author .

Offered by Hoffman Books, ABAA

$45.00
Buy Now
Hornblower and the Hotspur
Hornblower and the Hotspur

by Forester, C. S

Little, Brown and Company, 1998. Fine. Forester, C. S . Hornblower and the Hotspur. New York, N.Y.: Little, Brown and Company, 1998. 394pp. 8vo. Paperback. Book condition: Near fine.

Offered by Weller Book Works

$7.00
Buy Now
New Painting in Los Angeles (Original catalog for the 1971 exhibition)
New Painting in Los Angeles (Original catalog for the 1971 exhibition)

by Cara Montgomery (foreword)

Balboa, CA: Newport Harbor Art Museum, 1971. Vintage catalog for an exhibition held from April 28 through June 20, 1971, at Newport Harbor Art Museum. Features work by Tom Wudl, Jim Ganzer, Allan McCollum, Jim Bradley, Tom Seidl, and others. Very Good plus in transparent wrappers, with a white Velo binding, with some offsetting to the rear wrapper and verso of the final leaf.

Offered by Royal Books, Inc.

$25.00
Buy Now
No Image
On Ancient Wings: The Sandhill Cranes of North America

by Forsberg, Michael

Michael Forsberg, 2004. Fine. Forsberg, Michael. On Ancient Wings: The Sandhill Cranes of North America. Lincoln: Michael Forsberg, 2004. 168pp. Illustrated. Bibliography. Square 4to. Black cloth. Book condition: Near fine.. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good with rubbing and bumping..

Offered by Weller Book Works

$15.00
Buy Now
GOLDSWORTHY LOWES DICKINSON
GOLDSWORTHY LOWES DICKINSON

by Forster, E.M.

London: Edward Arnold and Co, 1934. First edition. Very good.. Rare proof copy of this biography of the Bloomsbury Group writer and philosopher who helped shape Forster's work. Dickinson, whose ideas influenced the formation of The League of Nation, was close with Froster. The two had traveled extensively together, and Forster ultimately became Dickinson's literary executor. This biographical memoir of his friend "Goldie" was undertaken at the request of the estate and reflects in part the deep and... Read More

Offered by Type Punch Matrix

$500.00
Buy Now
[Herbert H.] H.-H. Newton (First French Edition)
[Herbert H.] H.-H. Newton (First French Edition)

by [H.H. Newton] [Herbert H. Newton] François Fosca

Paris: H. Floury, 1928. First Edition. Softcover. First Edition. Text in French. Illustrated in black-and-white. Very Good plus in a Very Good plus dust jacket.

Offered by Royal Books, Inc.

$45.00
Buy Now
Anti-Aesthetic : Essays on Postmodern Culture
Anti-Aesthetic : Essays on Postmodern Culture

by Foster, Hal

New Press, 2002. Very Good. Foster, Hal. Anti-Aesthetic : Essays on Postmodern Culture. New York: New Press, 2002. xvii, 183pp. Illustrated. 8vo. Paperback. Book condition: Very good. Edges lightly rubbed.

Offered by Weller Book Works

$10.00
Buy Now
Ancient Times Issue No. 3 Spring 1979
Ancient Times Issue No. 3 Spring 1979

by Life Understanding Foundation

Santa Barbara: Life Understanding Foundation, 1979. First Edition. Pamphlet. Very Good. 16p. Very Good. Toned newsprint paper, lightly bumped and soiled. Firmly bound, clean internally. This issue focuses on Stonehenge and the possibility of "a secret message encoded in the great circles of the Earth." From the collection of ufologist Tom Benson.

Offered by Carpetbagger Books

$25.00
Buy Now