No Image
The Stanza.

by HÄUBLEIN, Ernst.

London: Methuen, (1978).. First edition.. viii + 125 pp w/index. Fine in fine dust jacket.

Offered by Jeff Maser, Bookseller

$15.00
Buy Now
No Image
The Prints of Theodore Roussel: A Catalogue Raisonné

by Hausberg, Margaret Dunwoody

Bronxville, NY: M. Hausberg, 1991. 1st. Hardcover. Fine. One of 750 numbered copies. Bound in green cloth with spine and cover stamped in gilt. Comes in matching green cloth slipcase. Illustrated throughout with sharp black and white reproductions. Biography, appendices, and catalogue notes by Hausberg. A flawless copy. 9 x 12 inches. 242 pages.

Offered by James & Mary Laurie Booksellers

$140.00
Buy Now
The Wife Upstairs
The Wife Upstairs

by Hawkins, Rachel

St Martin's Griffin, 2020. Very Good. Hawkins, Rachel. The Wife Upstairs. New York: St Martin's Griffin, 2020. 323pp. 8vo. Paperback. Book condition: Very good. Edges lightly rubbed.

Offered by Weller Book Works

$6.00
Buy Now
No Image
A Lotus Grows In the Mud

by Hawn, Goldie

Norwalk, Connecticut: Easton Press. Fine+. 2005. Hardcover. Signed EASTON PRESS Goldie Hawn "A Lotus Grows In the Mud" 2005 Fine+ Memoir / unread condition from a single owner Easton collection, signed and with certificate of authenticity as issued. ; Signed by Author .

Offered by Hoffman Books, ABAA

$50.00
Buy Now
Differentes petites Pieces faciles et agreables pour le Clavecin ou Piano Forte ... Oeuvre 46. Cum. Priv. S.C.M. 1fl
Differentes petites Pieces faciles et agreables pour le Clavecin ou Piano Forte ... Oeuvre 46. Cum. Priv. S.C.M. 1fl

by HAYDN, Joseph 1732-1809

Vienne: Chez Artaria Comp. [PN 86], 1786. Oblong folio. Disbound. [i] (title with oval vignette engraved by Seb. Mansfeld of an aristocratic lady seated at a fortepiano playing from a large folio music book), 2-15, [i] (blank) pp. Engraved throughout. Contains 10 short works for keyboard including arrangements of music from Haydn's opera, La Vera Costanza. With contemporary signature and early stamp incorporating a shield topped by a crown to blank upper outer corner of title.... Read More

Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC

$863.00
Buy Now
Reading Backwards: Figural Christology and the Fourfold Gospel Witness
Reading Backwards: Figural Christology and the Fourfold Gospel Witness

by Hays, Richard B

Baylor University Press, 2024. Paperback. Good. 5x0x8. Trade paperback in stiff wrappers. Externally, minimal shelfwear, no creases on the spine. Internally, clean, has a good binding, with some marks and notations throughout. CS

Offered by Ed's Editions Bookstore

$17.50
Buy Now
Dance: a Creative Art Experience
Dance: a Creative Art Experience

by H'Doubler, Margaret N.

University of Wisconsin Press, 1983. Fine. H'Doubler, Margaret N.. Dance: a Creative Art Experience. Madison, Wisconsin: University of Wisconsin Press, 1983. xxvii, 168pp. 8vo. Paperback. Book condition: Near fine.

Offered by Weller Book Works

$6.00
Buy Now
Cho-Cho and the Health Fairy, Six Stories
Cho-Cho and the Health Fairy, Six Stories

by Health Education. Griffith, Eleanor Glendower (Auth)

New York: Macmillan, 1925 Pictorial covers with light wear along spine, top corner creased throughout, previous owner's name. Six stories about a fairy named Health who looks out for the well-being of children and a witch who tempts children to do, drink and eat things that are bad for them. The stories reinforce the idea of proper nutrition and healthy habits. Illustrated with 2-color silhouettes by Jessie Gillespie who is best known for her illustration work for Girl Scouts' publications.... Read More

Offered by E.M. Maurice Books

$75.00
Buy Now
The Promise of Anglicanism
The Promise of Anglicanism

by Heaney, Robert S

SCM Press, 2019-10-30. Paperback. Good. 5x0x8. Trade paperback in stiff wrappers. Very light shelfwear. Internally first few pages have underlining. Otherwise, clean, has a good binding, and a few underlinings. CS

Offered by Ed's Editions Bookstore

$16.00
Buy Now
God's Church for God's World: A Practical Approach to Partnership in Mission
God's Church for God's World: A Practical Approach to Partnership in Mission

by Heaney, Robert S. [Editor]; Kafwanka K, John [Editor]; Kabia, Hilda [Editor];

Church Publishing, 2020-03-17. Paperback. Good. 6x0x8. Trade paperback in stiff wrappers. Externally appears like new. Internally clean, has a good binding, with some underlinings and notations throughout. CS

Offered by Ed's Editions Bookstore

$14.00
Buy Now
No Image
[Framed Hand-Colored Copper Engraving] Heveningham Hall in Suffolk, the Seat of Sir Wm. Vanneck Bart

by Hearn, Thomas

London (Chelsea): William Watts, 1782. First Edition Thus. Framed and matted. Thomas Hearn. Engraved by William Watts. The print (visible) is 16 by 21 cm. The pictorial part of the print: 12.5 by 18 cm. The frame: 35 by 40 cm. The frame is a somewhat elaborate production, with an outer band of blond painted wood, which rises to a narrower, more tradition, gilt molded piece. The matting is an off-white fabric, with a narrow inner gilt piece. The... Read More

Offered by White Fox Rare Books and Antiques

$300.00
Buy Now
Call Me Crazy
Call Me Crazy

by Heche, Anne

Scribner, c2001. Fine. Heche, Anne. Call Me Crazy. New York: Scribner, c2001. 251pp. 8vo. Hardcover. Book condition: Near fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near fine.

Offered by Weller Book Works

$10.00
Buy Now
The Trumpet Sounds: A Memoir of Negro Leadership
The Trumpet Sounds: A Memoir of Negro Leadership

by Hedgeman, Anna Arnold

NY: Holt Rinehart Winston, 1964. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover. 202pp. Very good hardback in a rubbed jacket.

Offered by Kenneth Mallory

$50.00
Buy Now
Introduction to The Philosophy of History: With Selections From The Philosophy of Right
Introduction to The Philosophy of History: With Selections From The Philosophy of Right

by Hegel, Georg Wilhelm Friedrich; Rauch, Leo

Hackett Pub. Co., c1988. Very Good. Hegel, Georg Wilhelm Friedrich. Introduction to The Philosophy of History: With Selections From The Philosophy of Right. Rauch, Leo. Indianapolis: Hackett Pub. Co., c1988. 106pp. 8vo. Paperback. Book condition: Very good with gently rubbed edges..

Offered by Weller Book Works

$7.00
Buy Now
Grave yard at Simoda Dio Zenge
Grave yard at Simoda Dio Zenge

by HEINE, Wilhelm (1827-1885)

New York: G.P. Putnam & Company, 1856. Tinted lithograph on proof paper, tipped onto a bristol board with glossy back as issued with additional hand colouring of figures accompanied by an original descriptive text leaf. A finely atmospheric view of the cemetery and temple precinct at Shimoda, Japan one of Heine's most evocative images from Graphic Scenes of the Japan Expedition. This plate shows the graveyard at the temple rendered not as a topographical prospect alone, but as... Read More

Offered by Donald A. Heald Rare Books

$850.00
Buy Now
Street and Bridge at Simoda
Street and Bridge at Simoda

by HEINE, Wilhelm (1827-1885)

New York: G.P. Putnam & Company, 1856. Tinted lithograph mounted on support sheet with printed letters as issued with small stab holes where previously bound. A finely observed street scene at Shimoda, Japan from Graphic Scenes of the Japan Expedition based on Wilhelm Heine's drawings during Commodore Matthew C. Perry's expedition to Japan, showing the newly accessible treaty port through its built environment, local movement, and everyday encounters. Heine's view presents a street near the gate at Shimoda,... Read More

Offered by Donald A. Heald Rare Books

$1,000.00
Buy Now
Kung-Kwa at On-Na Lew Chew
Kung-Kwa at On-Na Lew Chew

by HEINE, Wilhelm (1827-1885)

New York: G.P. Putnam & Company, 1856. Tinted lithograph on proof paper, tipped onto a bristol board with glossy back as issued with additional hand colouring. A quietly revealing image from Heine's Graphic Scenes of the Japan Expedition: the American encounter with the Ryukyu Islands in Japan, where diplomacy, observation, and coastal movement preceded the better-known landings in Japan. This plate is one of the more understated images in Graphic Scenes of the Japan Expedition, and that restraint... Read More

Offered by Donald A. Heald Rare Books

$1,250.00
Buy Now
Temple of Ben-Teng in the Harbor of Simoda
Temple of Ben-Teng in the Harbor of Simoda

by HEINE, Wilhelm (1827-1885)

New York: G.P. Putnam & Company, 1856. Tinted lithograph on proof paper, tipped onto a bristol board with glossy back as issued with additional hand colouring. A fine plate of Shimoda harbour in Japan, showing the Benten temple on a rocky, tree-covered rise above the water from Graphic Scenes of the Japan Expedition. Shimoda, or "Simoda" in the period spelling used here, had particular importance for Perry's expedition. Under the Treaty of Kanagawa, signed on 31 March 1854,... Read More

Offered by Donald A. Heald Rare Books

$1,250.00
Buy Now
Temple of Ben-Teng in the Harbor of Simoda
Temple of Ben-Teng in the Harbor of Simoda

by HEINE, Wilhelm (1827-1885)

New York: G.P. Putnam & Company, 1856. Tinted lithograph mounted on support sheet with printed letters as issued with small stab holes where previously bound. A fine plate from Graphic Scenes of the Japan Expedition of a Benten temple in Shimoda, Japan harbour showing one of the treaty ports opened to American vessels in 1854 through the combined lens of topography, harbour life, and local religious practice. Shimoda, or "Simoda" in the period spelling used here, had particular... Read More

Offered by Donald A. Heald Rare Books

$1,000.00
Buy Now
Macao from Penha Hill
Macao from Penha Hill

by HEINE, Wilhelm (1827-1885)

New York: G.P. Putnam & Company, 1856. Tinted lithograph mounted on support sheet with printed letters as issued with small stab holes where previously bound. A mid nineteenth century view of Macao, China from Penha Hill, published as the first topographical scene in Heine's Graphic Scenes of the Japan Expedition, showing the city's harbour, churches, fortified heights, and waterfront at a moment when Macao's older role in the China trade was being overtaken by Hong Kong. Heine's view... Read More

Offered by Donald A. Heald Rare Books

$1,250.00
Buy Now
No Image
Starship Troopers

by Robert A. Heinlein

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1959. Very Good +/Very Good. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1959. First Edition with no edition statement to copyright page and $3.95 price to jacket. Octavo; illustrated dust jacket; dark blue cloth boards stamped in silver; 309pp. Housed in custom-made slipcase. Dust jacket edgeworn with a small triangle-shaped chip to crown, several small nicks, and brief split along top of rear joint. Boards show mild wear and sunning along edges; slight lean... Read More

Offered by Capitol Hill Books

$5,000.00
Buy Now
The trouble with you boys to-day is you have no imagination!" "Well girlie, nowadays we don't need imagination." [Photostat]
The trouble with you boys to-day is you have no imagination!" "Well girlie, nowadays we don't need imagination." [Photostat]

by Held, John (Jr.) [Cartoon]

1957. Ephemera. Very Good. Photostat of a newspaper cartoon [8" x 10"]. Lightly creased. Small abrasion and thin 2" strip of tape remains to surface of image. Some white correction marks to image. Agency stamps, stickers, and notations on the reverse. Brief newspaper article announcing John Held's death taped to the reverse as well. Utah artist and cartoonist John Held, Jr. (1889-1958) was one of the best-known magazine illustrators of the 1920s. He is known for his uniquely... Read More

Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books

$45.00
Buy Now
Father Dear Father Come Home With Me Now" [Photostat]
Father Dear Father Come Home With Me Now" [Photostat]

by Held, John (Jr.) [Cartoon] [Animation] [Temperance] [Prohibition] [Alcoholism] [Family] [Home Life] [T. S. Arthur]

Ephemera. Very Good. Photostat of an illustration by John Held Jr. for the temperance novel "Ten Nights in a Barroom" by Timothy Shay Arthur, originally published in 1854. Measures 10" x 8". Lightly creased. "Property of King Features Syndicate" ink stamp and a sticker from "historicimages.com" on the reverse. Also on the reverse, in pencil: "drawn by John Held Jr / illus to "Ten Nights in a Barroom." Utah artist and cartoonist John Held, Jr. (1889-1958) was one... Read More

Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books

$45.00
Buy Now
No Image
Life. Volume 88, Number 2294. October 21, 1926

by [Held, John, Jr.]

New York: Life Pub. Co, 1926. Magazine. Very Good Minus. 38pp. Very slim quarto [27 cm] Saddle-stitched pictorial wraps. Mild rubbing and soiling to the extremities. Four small cuts to covers and pages along the spine. Tape repair at head of spine. A magazine with cover art by Utah-born Jazz Age artist John Held, Jr. With a centerfold reproducing "Sailing Orders" by Anton Otto Fischer.

Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books

$75.00
Buy Now
Eskimo Pie" from Judge. Volume 83, No. 2133. September 16, 1922 (***Front cover only)
Eskimo Pie" from Judge. Volume 83, No. 2133. September 16, 1922 (***Front cover only)

by Held, John (Jr.) [Contributor]

New York: Leslie-Judge Co, 1922. Very Good. 19.5 cm x 28 cm. Lightly foxed. The front cover for this issue of "Judge" featuring the artwork of John Held, Jr. Utah artist and cartoonist John Held, Jr. (1889-1958) was one of the best-known magazine illustrators of the 1920s. He is known for his uniquely styled cartoons depicting people dancing, driving, playing sports, and participating in other popular activities of the time. His work epitomized the Jazz Age and he... Read More

Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books

$50.00
Buy Now