Babes of the Nations, New Illustrations in Colors and in Monotint by Maud Humphrey, Illustrator of "Babes of the Year, New Verses by Edith M. Thomas
by HUMPHREY, Maud and Edith M. THOMAS, verses
New York: Frederick A. Stokes & Brother, 1889. Boards. Very good. Maud HUMPHREY. [ILLUSTRATED] [POETRY]. 8vo; [24] plates; color pictorial boards, 4 children holding national flags on front, a child with an American flag on the rear; cream cloth self-back; gift inscription on front pastedown dated "Dec. 25, 1889"; color frontispiece; title page printed in sepia with a vignette; 12 plates of poetry in sepia with a small vignette; 12 color plates of children; binding tight, pages clean;... Read More
Offered by Sandra L. Hoekstra Bookseller
Brave New World
by HUXLEY, Aldous
London: Chatto & Windus, 1932. hardcover. fine. 8vo, handsomely rebound in full aqua crushed morocco, ornately gilt spine. London: Chatto & Windus, 1932. First Edition. Fine.
Offered by Argosy Book Store
Life of George Bent: Written from His Letters
by Hyde, George E.; Lottinville, Savoie
University of Oklahoma, 1968. Very Good. Hyde, George E.. Life of George Bent: Written from His Letters. Lottinville, Savoie. Norman: University of Oklahoma, 1968. 389pp. Indexed. Illustrated. Bibliography. 8vo. Orange 1/4 cloth. Book condition: Very good with gentle rubbing and bumping.. Dust Jacket Condition: Good with rubbed edges. In DJ protector..
Offered by Weller Book Works
Gertrude Greene: Constructions, Collages, Paintings, April 4 - 25, 1981
by Hyman, Linda; Greene, Gertrude
New York: ACA Galleries, 1981. Staplebound. VG. Quarto. Staplebound exhibition catalogue. White illustrated wraps. [24] pages : illustrations ; 28 cm.
Offered by Mullen Books, Inc.
Il Frontespizio: Supplement to No. 7 of the General Catalogue of the Libreria Editrice Fiorentina [Supplemento al N. 7 del Catalogo Generale della Libreria Editrice Fiorentina (First issue of the 1929-1940 Catholic literary and art magazine)
by [Il Frontespizio] Enrico Lucatello, Piero Bargellini (founders)
Florence: Il Frontespizio, 1929. The first issue of the 1929-1940 Catholic arts and literary periodical, released on May 26, 1929, originally published as part of a bibliographical exhibition held by the Fiorentina Publishing Library. The publication was aimed at long-neglected Catholic intellectuals in Italy, presenting itself as an alternative to avant-garde and fascist cultures. 12 pages. Good or better in blue wrappers, saddle-stapled, with moderate loss and soil to the edges.
Offered by Royal Books, Inc.
Of Human Bondage (Publisher's Limited Edition, one of 751 copies signed by the author and the illustrator)
by W. Somerset Maugham (author); Randolph Schwabe (illustrator)
New York: Doubleday Doran, 1936. First Edition. Publisher's Limited Edition, and First Illustrated Edition, issued simultaneously with the First Edition. One of 751 hand-numbered copies (this being No. 438) SIGNED by author W. Somerset Maugham and illustrator Randolph Schwabe. Basis for the 1934 John Cromwell film starring Leslie Howard and Bette Davis. Owner bookplate on the front pastedown, backstrip lightly toned, else Near Fine in a Very Good, moderately toned dust jacket with splitting along... Read More
Offered by Royal Books, Inc.
Poetic License in Poem and Song
by Curtis Mayfield; David Soto (Illustrator)
Beverly Hills: Dove Books, 1996. Hardcover. Very good. Hardcover. First Edition. 72pp. Very good hardback in a very good dustjacket.
Offered by Kenneth Mallory
SPECULUM EXEMPLORUM OMNIBUS CHRISTICOLIS SALUBRITER INSPICIENDUM UT EXEMPLIS DISCANT DISCIPLINAM
by (INCUNABULA). [BUSCH, JOHANNES]
Strassburg: [Printer of the 1483 Jordanus de Quedlinburg (Georg Husner)], 1 March 1490. Fourth Edition. 277 x 198 mm. (11 x 7 3/4"). [285] leaves (of 286, lacking final blank). Double column, 52 lines plus headline in rounded gothic type. 19th century Italian half vellum over paper boards marbled to resemble marbled calf, smooth spine with two tan morocco labels, newer endpapers. Title page with faded inscription beneath printed title and two-inch paper repair, no doubt to remove... Read More
Offered by Phillip J. Pirages Fine Books & Manuscripts
Colonial Indian Labor, Market Sellers, and Servant Transport Under British Rule, 1890s-1920s
by British Colonial India
1890. Colonial Indian labor photo archive depicting street work, informal commerce, transport labor, and social hierarchy under British rule, circa 1890s-1920s. British India depended on low-paid manual labor to move people, goods, food, and raw materials through cities, ports, hill stations, and military cantonments. The group contrasts workers seated on the ground with baskets, tools, tents, carts, and roadside goods against riders on horseback and passengers carried by rickshaw, carriage, and bullock cart. Photo archive of 16... Read More
Offered by Max Rambod Inc.
Drilling Equipment, Engineering Crews, and Industrial Extraction Labor, 9 Large Photographs, 1950s-60s
by Drilling Industry
1950. Industrial drilling operations, engineering crews, and heavy extraction equipment, dating to the 1950s-1960s. The group records workers assembling, servicing, and operating large drilling rigs and mechanical boring equipment in both field and industrial shop settings. New hydraulic systems, diesel-powered rigs, and mobile boring equipment allowed construction and engineering firms to reach deeper foundations, quarry sites, utility corridors, and oil-bearing formations with unprecedented speed. Archive of 9 large-format silver gelatin and color photographs, each measuring 8" x... Read More
Offered by Max Rambod Inc.
Neolanfarbstoffe auf Chevreau. Colorants Neolane sur Chevreau. Neolan Colours on Chevreau
by BASEL. SOCIETY OF CHEMICAL INDUSTRY
SOCIETY OF CHEMICAL INDUSTRY. CIBA. Neolanfarbstoffe auf Chevreau. Colorants Neolane sur Chevreau. Neolan Colours on Chevreau. 2 foldout plates with 10 tipped-on fabric samples. 8vo, 245 x 156 mm (folded), 245 x 315 mm (unfolded), publisher's cloth. Basel: Society of Chemical Industry, n.d. The French Fuchsine monopoly forced several French chemists to move to Switzerland around 1862 to pursue their quest for developing their own formulas for dyestuffs. In 1884, one of those emigres, Alexander... Read More
Offered by Ursus Rare Books
The Complete Book of Bread and Bread Machines
by Ingram, Christine; Shapter, Jennie
Hermes House, 2003. Very Good. Ingram, Christine. The Complete Book of Bread and Bread Machines. Shapter, Jennie. London: Hermes House, 2003. 512pp. Indexed. Illustrated. 4to. Paperback. Book condition: Very good with light bumping, soiling and moisture stains. In slightly warped plastic protector. Measurements given in metric, imperial and cups. Temperatures in Fahrenheit and Celsius.
Offered by Weller Book Works
Jean Ipousteguy
by IPOUSTEGUY, Jean and Luigi Carluccio
Torino, Italy: Galatea - Galleria d'Arte Contemporanea, 1968. First edition. Softcover. [16 pages.] Exhibition catalog for a show that ran February 29 through March 25, 1968. Text in Italian. Features a contribution by Luigi Carluccio. Includes color and black and white illustrations with one gatefold and a checklist. A very good copy in stapled wrappers with some light wear and from the library of the Marlborough Gallery library with their sticker to the front cover but otherwise free of... Read More
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books
The Sketch Book, and Christmas
by Irving, Washington
Edinburgh: William Paterson, 1888. Reissue. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Duncan, John G. Minor wear to corners with a couple lightly faded spots on rear board, small embossed stationer's stamp on front endpaper, binding a bit shaken but still holding firmly. Text clean and unmarked. 1888 Hard Cover. 246, 256 pp. Navy blue cloth, gilt titles and decorations, top edge gilt, green endpapers. From the sketchbook of Washington Irving. Frontispiece and plates by John G. Duncan. A collection of... Read More
Offered by Yesterday's Muse, Inc.
ARCHITECTURAL TEXTILES : TENT BANDS OF CENTRAL ASIA
by Isaacson, Richard
Washington: The Textile Museum, 2007. Softcover. Quarto (oblong), 134 pages. In Very Good condition. Spine is white with black print. Cover is white with illustration and black print. Illustrated: color including folded plates. Published on the occasion of an exhibition held at the Textile Museum, Washington, D.C., Mar. 30-Aug. 19, 2007. [Oversized book(s). Additional postage necessary for expedited/international orders. Economy International shipping unavailable due to size/weight restrictions. For international/expedited customers, please inquire for rates]. NOTE: Shelved... Read More
Offered by Second Story Books
A small group of Type Specimen Samples from the International Typeface Corporation (ITC)
by ITC
N.P.: International Typeface Corporation, 1990. self paper wrappers. Type Specimens. 4to. self paper wrappers. All specimens are in fine condition. The group includes: ITC SYMBOL (1984), ITC ARABIC (1988), ITC JAMILLE (1988), ITC PANACHE (1988), The ITC Typeface Collection (Summer 1989), ITC MASTERWORKS (1989), and finally ITC QUAY SANS (1990).
Offered by Oak Knoll Books
Full Body Burden: Growing Up in the Nuclear Shadow of Rocky Flats
by Iversen, Kristen
Crown, 2012. Very Good. Iversen, Kristen. Full Body Burden: Growing Up in the Nuclear Shadow of Rocky Flats. NY: Crown, 2012. 1st edition. 400pp. Indexed. 8vo. Hardcover. Book condition: Very good with gently bumped spine ends.. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good with gently bumped spine ends.. Signed by Kristen Iversen on title page..
Offered by Weller Book Works
The Gupta Vidya (three volumes).
by IYER, Raghavan Narasimhan.
Norfolk:: Theosophy Trust Books,. 2020. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Complete in three volumes. Volume I: God, Nature and Man. Volume II: The Golden Thread. Volume III: The Pilgrimage of Humanity. First printings. All three volumes are fine in fine dust jackets. The first and third volumes are still in their original shrinkwrap. . 1733465006 .
Offered by Grendel Books
Freedomways: a quarterly review of the freedom movement. vol. 12, no. 4 (fourth quarter 1972)
by Jackson, Esther, John Henrik Clarke, et al, eds
New York: Freedomways Associates, 1972. pp. 268-359., paperback journal; mild shelfwear. Cover art by Cliff Joseph. Includes several items on the Paul Laurence Dunbar centennial, Jesse Jackson on challenges to organized labor, and more.
Offered by Bolerium Books Inc.
Pete Kelly's Blues (Original photograph of Ray Heindorf and Jack Webb on the set of the 1955 film)
by Jack Webb (director, starring); Peggy Lee, Janet Leigh, Edmond O'Brien (starring); Richard L. Breen (screenwriter)
Burbank, CA: Warner Brothers, 1955. Vintage reference photograph from the 1955 film, showing music department head Ray Heindorf and director Jack Webb talking on the set. Printed mimeo snipe and Warner Brothers stamp on the verso. Based on the 1951 radio series, about a bandleader and jazz cornetist working at a speakeasy in Prohibition-era Kansas City. Actress Peggy Lee was nominated for the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress for her performance as alcoholic singer Rose Hopkins. ... Read More
Offered by Royal Books, Inc.
The Book of Common Prayer: A Biography (Lives of Great Religious Books)
by Jacobs, Alan
Princeton University Press, 2019-05-28. Paperback. Very Good. 5x0x8. Trade paperback in stiff wrappers. Externally, appears like new. Internally, clean, has a good binding, no marks or notations. CS
Offered by Ed's Editions Bookstore
Original Pen-and-Ink Illustrations for "A Very Queer Thing
by Jacobs, Helen; [Blyton, Edith]
n.p.: n.p., 1930. Near fine.. Two original pen-and-ink drawings for a short story by Enid Blyton - an interesting example of the kinds of changes that occur when a story is re-published. Many aspects of a production may change between a story's first appearance in print and subsequent appearances. If the format of the new appearance differs significantly from the previous version, page layouts must also be reconfigured, sometimes necessitating aesthetic revisions. This pair of pen-and-ink fairy illustrations... Read More
Offered by Type Punch Matrix
Ovid's Heroids
by Jacobson, Howard
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1974. Hardcover. Very good. Hardcover. xiv, 417pp+indices. Previous owner's ink name on front free endpaper, marginalia to a few pages, else a very good hardback in a lightly rubbed jacket that has a closed tear to the top of the front panel.
Offered by Kenneth Mallory
The Sweet Ride (Original photograph from the 1968 film)
by Jacqueline Bisset, Tony Franciosa, Michael Sarrazin, Bob Denver (starring); Harvey Hart (director); William Murray (novel); Tom Mankiewicz (screenwriter)
N.p.: N.p., 1968. Vintage borderless reference photograph from the 1968 film, showing Jacqueline Bisset unhappily wearing only a bikini bottom in the ocean. Provenance stamp and layout annotations in manuscript ink and pencil on the verso. Based on the 1967 novel by William Murray. A tennis hustler, a surfer, and a musician live happily together at a beach house in Malibu, only to find their lives changed by the unexpected arrival of an aging starlet. Bisset would later... Read More
Offered by Royal Books, Inc.
The James Collection at the Cosmos Club
by James, A Everette
Washington, DC: The Cosmos Club, 1992. Staplebound. VG.. Twelvemo. Staplebound pamphlet. Tan paper wraps with black titles and illustration. 12 pages ; 22 cm.
Offered by Mullen Books, Inc.















