A History of Millard County (Utah Centennial County History Series)
A History of Millard County (Utah Centennial County History Series)

by Lyman, Edward Leo & Newell, Linda King

Salt Lake City, UT: Utah State Historical Society, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good/very good. Octavo [23.5 cm] Navy blue boards. Illustrated with photographs. 452 pages. Discreet tape stains at the head of the boards. Light dust soiling to fore-edge of text block. "Property of Bountiful Elementary Media Center" ink stamp on the free endpapers, along with a prominent "Discarded" stamp on the rear free endpaper. Pages free of markings. In a dust jacket, with small pieces of... Read More

Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books

$40.00
Buy Now
Alive and Kicking (World War II, Book 3)
Alive and Kicking (World War II, Book 3)

by Lynch, Chris

Scholastic Press, 2015-01-27. Hardcover. Good. 5x1x8. Children's hardcover. No dust jacket. Externally, light shelfwear. Internally, clean, has a good binding, no marks or notations. CS

Offered by Ed's Editions Bookstore

$17.50
Buy Now
No Image
The Enterprise of Florida: Pedro Menendez de Aviles and the Spanish Conquest of 1565 - 1568.

by Lyon, Eugene.

Gainesville, Florida: The University Presses of Florida, 1976. Octavo, red cloth (hardcover), map illustrated endpapers, xi, 253 pp. Very Good, with edgewear.

Offered by Lighthouse Books

$35.00
Buy Now
Next Wave of American Women: Lisa Lyon
Next Wave of American Women: Lisa Lyon

by LYON, Lisa, Robert Mapplethorpe, Helmut Newton, et al.

Tokyo: Laforet Museum Harajuku, 1984. Minor edgewear to illustrated wrappers; near fine.. First Edition. Slim quarto. Catalogue published on the occasion of a Lisa Lyon exhibition at Laforet Museum Harajuku (Mar. 30 - Apr. 8, 1984). Illustrated after photographs by Marcus Leatherdale, Robert Mapplethorpe, Helmut Newton, and Kishin Shinoyama, and an abstract illustration of Lyon by Katsu Yoshida. Details of a live Lyon performance ("Contemporary Alchemy: Evolution Ritual") to interior spread.

Offered by Harper's Books

$200.00
Buy Now
No Image
Lincoln and his cabinet,

by Macartney, Clarence Edward Noble

C. Scribner's Sons, 1931. First Edition. hardcover. Good. 0x0x0. Clean, has good binding, no marks or notations, light wear to the tan just jacket, dust jacket wrapped in protective cover. LF

Offered by Ed's Editions Bookstore

$40.00
Buy Now
The Silver Ladies of Penny Lane: An absolutely hilarious feel good novel
The Silver Ladies of Penny Lane: An absolutely hilarious feel good novel

by MacDonald, Dee

Bookouture, 2019. Fine. MacDonald, Dee. The Silver Ladies of Penny Lane: An absolutely hilarious feel good novel. London, UK: Bookouture, 2019. 309pp. 8vo. Paperback. Book condition: Near fine.

Offered by Weller Book Works

$5.00
Buy Now
No Image
Ordeal by Fire: Witnesses to the Great War

by MacDonald, Lyn

Folio Society, 2001. Fine. MacDonald, Lyn. Ordeal by Fire: Witnesses to the Great War. London, UK: Folio Society, 2001. xiii, 312pp. Illustrated. 8vo. Hardcover. Book condition: Near fine in near fine slipcase.

Offered by Weller Book Works

$20.00
Buy Now
The Ferguson Affair
The Ferguson Affair

by Macdonald, Ross

Knopf, 1960. first. hardcover. very good/very good. Stated first edition on copyright page. Book very good, stamp of Ex-Libris Indian Creek Country Club to front free end paper, some discoloring to end papers, foxing to paste-downs, soiled upper corners to a couple of first pages, minor rubbing to cover edges and faint staining to lower edges. Dust jacket very good, some tanning and minor wear, some waves to dj-mostly visible on inside. Flap price $3.50.

Offered by Bookbid Rare Books

$200.00
Buy Now
California Ironworks and Machine Shop Labor Before Deindustrialization, 17 Work Photographs with captions
California Ironworks and Machine Shop Labor Before Deindustrialization, 17 Work Photographs with captions

by Foundry Labor and Machinery

1970. California metal foundry photo archive depicting integrated casting and machining operations during the decade when the state's traditional ironworks industry entered rapid decline under new environmental regulation, OSHA enforcement, foreign competition, and industrial automation. California supported more than 2,000 foundries during the mid twentieth century, supplying cast metal components for construction, transportation, agricultural machinery, shipbuilding, and regional manufacturing before widespread closures accelerated during the late 1970s and 1980s. Passage of the Occupational Safety and Health Act in 1970... Read More

Offered by Max Rambod Inc.

$485.00
Buy Now
Philadelphia Industrial Machinery and Manufacturing Systems Photos, 1920s-1940s
Philadelphia Industrial Machinery and Manufacturing Systems Photos, 1920s-1940s

by Philadelphia Industrial Machinery

1920. Philadelphia industrial machinery photo archive documenting heavy manufacturing equipment photographed for commercial, engineering, or catalogue use during the early to mid twentieth century. The photographs record large-scale industrial systems at a moment when Philadelphia remained one of the major manufacturing and engineering centers in the United States, producing machinery for printing, processing, fabrication, and factory production. The archive focuses on the machines themselves as engineered products intended for industrial sale, installation, or technical reference. Archive of 6... Read More

Offered by Max Rambod Inc.

$450.00
Buy Now
Ancient Rome: A Military and Political History
Ancient Rome: A Military and Political History

by Mackay, Christopher S.

Cambridge, UK: Cambridge University, 2004. 1st. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. A sharp, flawless copy. Beautifully illustrated with black and white photography. 6 x 9 1/4 inches. 395 pages.

Offered by James & Mary Laurie Booksellers

$70.00
Buy Now
Medicare Blueprintâ„¢: A Just-The-Facts Approach To Designing Your Medicare Benefits
Medicare Blueprintâ„¢: A Just-The-Facts Approach To Designing Your Medicare Benefits

by Mackey, Jason; Hanbury, Tim

Advantage Books, 2017-03-20. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 6x0x9. Hardcover with a dust jacket. Book appear unused. While this is a bit dated, it still has the basic "need-to-know" info about Medicare. Clean, has a good binding, no marks or notations. Prompt shipping.

Offered by Ed's Editions Bookstore

$14.95
Buy Now
Hidden History of Aiken County
Hidden History of Aiken County

by Tom Mack

Charleston: History Press, 2012. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Signed by Author. NOTE: This is the Trade Paperback INSCRIBED by the author on the title page. Otherwise, Clean, has a good binding, no marks or notations. Prompt shipping.

Offered by Ed's Editions Bookstore

$14.95
Buy Now
No Image
The Anatomy School

by MacLaverty, Bernard

W.W. Norton & Company, 2002. Very Good. MacLaverty, Bernard. The Anatomy School. New York: W.W. Norton & Company, 2002. 1st edition. 354pp. 8vo. Hardcover. Book condition: Very good. Foot of spine lightly bumped. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good. Edges lightly bumped.

Offered by Weller Book Works

$10.00
Buy Now
Three Women: Madeleine Vionnet, Claire McCardell, Rei Kawakubo (First Edition)
Three Women: Madeleine Vionnet, Claire McCardell, Rei Kawakubo (First Edition)

by [Madeleine Vionnet, Claire McCardell, Rei Kawakubo]

New York: Fashion Institute of Technology [FIT], 1987. First Edition. Folio. Softcover. First Edition. Catalog for the 1987 exhibition at the Fashion Institute of Technology. Illustrated in black-and-white. Exhibition map laid in. Very Good or better in saddle-stapled wrappers, with newspaper clippings relating to the exhibition stapled to the front wrapper verso (see image) and a dampstain to the heel.

Offered by Royal Books, Inc.

$45.00
Buy Now
Quartet (Original photograph of Isabelle Adjani and James Ivory on the set of the 1981 film)
Quartet (Original photograph of Isabelle Adjani and James Ivory on the set of the 1981 film)

by Maggie Smith, Isabelle Adjani, Alan Bates (starring); James Ivory (director, screenwriter); Ruth Prawer Jhabvala (screenwriter); Jean Rhys (novel)

N.p.: N.p., 1981. Vintage borderless reference photograph from the 1981 film, showing director James Ivory talking with Isabelle Adjani on the set. Mimeo label affixed to the verso. Based on the 1928 Jean Rhys novel, about a young woman who falls in with a group of decadent Parisians after falling into sudden poverty. Nominated for the Palme d'Or, and winner of Best Actress at Cannes for Adjani. 8 x 10 inches. About Fine.

Offered by Royal Books, Inc.

$225.00
Buy Now
Children of the Alley
Children of the Alley

by Mahfouz, Naguib, and Peter Theroux

New York: Doubleday, 1996. 1st. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First English language edition. Translated by Theroux. Originally published in 1959. Mahfouz won the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1988. 6 x 9 1/4 inches. 448 pages.

Offered by James & Mary Laurie Booksellers

$70.00
Buy Now
Adrift on the Nile
Adrift on the Nile

by Mahfouz, Naguib, and Frances Liardet

New York: Doubleday, 1993. 1st. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition of the English translation. Translated by Liardet. Mahfouz won the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1988. 5 1/2 x 8 1/4 inches. 167 pages.

Offered by James & Mary Laurie Booksellers

$35.00
Buy Now
No Image
Advertisements for Myself

by Mailer, Norman

G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1959. Very Good. Mailer, Norman. Advertisements for Myself. NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1959. 532pp. 8vo. Black and Red cloth boards. Book condition: Very good with gentle rubbing and bumped corners. Previous owner's name on front free endsheet.. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good with rubbed edges. In DJ protector..

Offered by Weller Book Works

$15.00
Buy Now
The Illustrated Book of Bottoms
The Illustrated Book of Bottoms

by Maitland, Oliver

London: The Erotic Print Society / MacHo Ltd, 1996. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4x0x5. An excellent copy. Binding tight and square, pages clean, bright, and unmarked. 1996 Soft Cover. 96 pp. A collection of reproductions of historic erotic artworks, including many images in color.

Offered by Yesterday's Muse, Inc.

$25.00
Buy Now
My Amputations
My Amputations

by Major, Clarence

NY: Fiction Collective, 1986. Hardcover. Very good. Hardcover. First Edition. Very good hardback in a very good dustjacket. Signed by Major on a tipped in page.

Offered by Kenneth Mallory

$25.00
Buy Now
DREAMS OF MY SIBERIAN SUMMERS [UNCORRECTED ADVANCE PROOFS]
DREAMS OF MY SIBERIAN SUMMERS [UNCORRECTED ADVANCE PROOFS]

by Makine, Andreï; Strachan, Geoffrey [Translated by]

New York: Arcade Publishing, Inc, 1997. First US Edition, First Printing. Softcover. Octavo, 239 pages. In Very Good minus condition. Paperback binding. Spine white with black lettering. Covers have slight wear including slight soiling and minor edge wear. Text block has slight wear. Uncorrected Advance Proofs. First US edition, first printing. NOTE: Shelved in Locked Annex, Column CC. 1412846. FP New Rockville Stock.

Offered by Second Story Books

$33.75
Buy Now
Evangelism: The Individual and Universal Duty of Christians
Evangelism: The Individual and Universal Duty of Christians

by Howard Malcom

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania: American Baptist Publication Society, 1859. Good. Toning, dust soiling, wrappers chiped,. A scarce printed tract highlighting the importance of evangelism to Christianity, published by the American Baptist Publication Society. Howard Malcom (1799-1879) was a Baptist minister and educator who served as president of Georgetown, Bucknell, and Drexel University College of Medicine. 3 copies in WorldCat (May 2026). Single vol. (6" by 3.75"), pp. 29, [5], in original printed wrps, ink stamp to upper wrapper.

Offered by Eclectibles

$175.00
Buy Now
No Image
A study of the structural unit of the liver. In American Journal of Anatomy, 5, 1906, 227-308, 74 illustrations. V, 523pp. Text illustrations. Contemporary cloth-backed boards, uncut, rebacked

by Mall, Franklin P.

Baltimore, 1906. "The Space of Mall" and the Origin of Knowledge of the Institium MALL, Franklin Paine (1862-1917). A study of the structural unit of the liver. In American Journal of Anatomy, 5, 1906, 227-308, 74 illustrations. V, 523pp. Text illustrations. Contemporary cloth-backed boards, uncut, rebacked. 260 x 195 mm. Library stamps on the first page of papers in the volume but a very good copy. First Edition of one of Mall's most significant works... Read More

Offered by Jeremy Norman & Co., Inc.

$1,250.00
Buy Now
The First 100 Years: a History of the Salt Lake Tribune, 1871-1971
The First 100 Years: a History of the Salt Lake Tribune, 1871-1971

by MALMQUIST, O.N.

Salt Lake City: Utah Historical Society, 1971. First. hardcover. fine/very good(+). Illustrated with b/w photographs. 454 pages. Thick 8vo, navy cloth, d.w. (areas of edgewear; price-clipped). Salt Lake City: Utah Historical Society, (1971). First edition. Single mild bump to bottom forecorner of front cover; otherwise a fine copy in a very good(+) dust wrapper.

Offered by Argosy Book Store

$18.75
Buy Now