No Image
Die Geschafte Des Herrn Ourvard, Aus Dem Leben Eines Genialen Spekulanten

by Wolff, Otto

Frankfurt am Main: Rutten & Loening Verlag, 1932. First Editiion. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾. Book.

Offered by White Fox Rare Books and Antiques

$10.00
Buy Now
San Francisco Chinatown on Parade in Picture and Story
San Francisco Chinatown on Parade in Picture and Story

by Wong, H. K., editor

San Francisco: Chinese Chamber of Commerce, 1961. Very Good. 8vo. 112 pp. Many shorter pieces, with loads of photos, that capture the time and place, and the way that Chinese-Americans then had assimilated. Many advertisements that today can fascinate. Light wear, with cover having some soiling, including light foxing. Inside is generally clean.

Offered by White Fox Rare Books and Antiques

$300.00
Buy Now
One Hundred Books Famous in English Literature With Facsimiles of the Title-Pages
One Hundred Books Famous in English Literature With Facsimiles of the Title-Pages

by Woodberry, George E., introduction by

New York: The Grolier Club, 1902. First Edition. Half Vellum. Paper pastedown on boards. Slipcase with paper pastedown, all outer surfaces. Near Fine. Small discreet bookplate of legendary New Yor-based antiquarian bookseller of yore, H.P. Kraus. (It was not a sale item by Kraus, but a part of their reference library, so stated on the bookplate.) Limited edition, one of 305 copies printed. 4to. 27.5 by 18 cm. lii, 201 pp. After long intro, rectos devoted to the... Read More

Offered by White Fox Rare Books and Antiques

$200.00
Buy Now
Half Hours with a Naturalist. Rambles near the Shore. With Numerous Illustrations. [Part of series: The Half Hour Library of Travel, Nature and Science for Young Readers]
Half Hours with a Naturalist. Rambles near the Shore. With Numerous Illustrations. [Part of series: The Half Hour Library of Travel, Nature and Science for Young Readers]

by Wood, John George

London: James Nisbet & Co., Limited. Printed by Ballantyne, Hanson & Co. at the Ballantyne Press, London and Edinburgh, 1897. First Edition. Full Calf. Very Good. Attractive full calf binding, with gilt centerpiece of Queen's School emblem, by Relfe Brothers Limited of London. We assume this was bound as a reward or prize for a student who somehow distinguished himself. All edges are marbled. Endpapers have a different marble design. 8vo. 18 by12.5 cm. xii, [2], 340 pp.... Read More

Offered by White Fox Rare Books and Antiques

$75.00
Buy Now
Marking Time with Granpop; 1946 Calendar
Marking Time with Granpop; 1946 Calendar

by Wood, Lawson (1878-1957)

Minneapolis: Brown & Bigelow, 1945. First Edition. Spiral Bound. Very Good. Lawson Wood. No one satisfies that itch for kitsch as well as Lawson Wood! 37 by 21 cm. 13 leaves -- title page and leaf for each month of the year. Anthropomorphic chimpanzees skiing, at the beach, at the switchboard, etc. Lawson Wood is the Norman Rockwell of the chimp world. Another close kinship would be with the canine artist extraordinaire, C. M. Coolidge, roughly a contemporary... Read More

Offered by White Fox Rare Books and Antiques

$65.00
Buy Now
Bovisms
Bovisms

by Wood, Lawson; H. M. Bateman; Peter Fraser; W. Heath Robinson; George Morrow; Bert Thomas; Alfred Keefe; and Reginald Askell -- writers and/or illustrators credited on cover. Also piece by Frank Bury; A. A. Thomson; Ashley Sterne; and "V

London: Bovis Ltd, 1950. First Edition. Portfolio, light card stock. With flaps. Plates loose within. Near Fine. Lawson Wood; H. M. Bateman; Peter Fraser; W. Heath Robinson; George Morrow; Bert Thomas; and Alfred Leete.. Quirky, funny send-up of many aspects of home renovation by a stellar line-up of literary and visual humorists. Published by a major London contractor or construction firm, surely as a promotional tool. The firm, Bovis Ltd., was acquired and absorbed by P&O in 1974... Read More

Offered by White Fox Rare Books and Antiques

$650.00
Buy Now
1949 Calendar
1949 Calendar

by Wood, Lawson (1878-1957)

Minneapolis: Brown & Bigelow, 1948. First Edition. Spiral Bound. Very Good Minus. Lawson Wood. No one satisfies that itch for kitsch as well as Lawson Wood! 37 by 21 cm. Missing title page, but calendar otherwise complete, with 12 leaves, one for each month, and 12 of Lawson's over-the-top anthropomorphic simians. Here the chimpanzees go corporate, roller skating, evade the T-Man, dance, etc. Lawson Wood is the Norman Rockwell of the chimp world. Another close kinship would be... Read More

Offered by White Fox Rare Books and Antiques

$45.00
Buy Now
Marking Time with Gran'pop; 1950 Calendar
Marking Time with Gran'pop; 1950 Calendar

by Wood, Lawson (1878-1957)

Minneapolis: Brown & Bigelow, 1949. Spiral Bound. Near Fine. No one satisfies that itch for kitsch as well as Lawson Wood! 37 by 21 cm. 13 leaves -- title page and leaf for each month of the year. Anthropomorphic chimpanzees at a bank, on a swing getting weighed, in a maternity ward, watching television, gardening, etc. Lawson Wood is the Norman Rockwell of the chimp world. Another close kinship would be with the canine artist extraordinaire, C. M.... Read More

Offered by White Fox Rare Books and Antiques

$75.00
Buy Now
1958 Calendar
1958 Calendar

by Wood, Lawson (1878-1957)

Minneapolis: Brown & Bigelow, 1957. First Edition. Spiral Bound. Very Good Minus. No one satisfies that itch for kitsch as well as Lawson Wood! 37 by 21 cm. Title leaf missing. But calendar complete, with 12 leaves, one for each month, and each, with a large window into Lawson's "Planet of the Apes" world. Anthropomorphic chimpanzees playing horseshoes, moving, having an open house, etc. Lawson Wood is the Norman Rockwell of the chimp world. Another close kinship would... Read More

Offered by White Fox Rare Books and Antiques

$45.00
Buy Now
Wonderful Nests. From "Homes without Hands". With 30 Illustrations. [Bound with] Homes Under the Ground. A Description of Animals Which Make Their Homes in the Ground. With 28 Illustrations
Wonderful Nests. From "Homes without Hands". With 30 Illustrations. [Bound with] Homes Under the Ground. A Description of Animals Which Make Their Homes in the Ground. With 28 Illustrations

by Wood, Rev. John George

London: Longmans, Green, and Co, 1892. Full Calf. Near Fine. Two books bound together as an attractive school prize binding, with gilt impression of Halleybury School as centerpiece of front board. Also mounted prize plate dated 1900 on FEP. All edges are marbled, in pattern the same as the endpapers. 8vo. 18 by 12 cm. 256 pp. These are both later editions, issued five and four years after their first issue. Still a broad survey of animal life... Read More

Offered by White Fox Rare Books and Antiques

$85.00
Buy Now
Eccentric Excursions or Literary & Pictorial Sketches of Countenance, Character & Country, in different parts of England & South Wales. Interspersed with Curious Anecdotes. Embellished with upwards of One Hundred Characteristic & Illustrative Prints
Eccentric Excursions or Literary & Pictorial Sketches of Countenance, Character & Country, in different parts of England & South Wales. Interspersed with Curious Anecdotes. Embellished with upwards of One Hundred Characteristic & Illustrative Prints

by Woodward, George Moutard

London: Allen & West (Sometimes Allen & Co.), 1796. First Edition. Contemporary Full Straight-Grained Morocco. Good. George Moutard Woodward.. A funny tour of the English shires or counties outside of London, and including Wales. Woodward may not have had quite the artistic mastery of Rowlandson, but his imagery has a flair that will linger, and in many of the cases his point jumps out of the picture, with no caption needed. And with his ambitious panorama of rural... Read More

Offered by White Fox Rare Books and Antiques

$4,750.00
Buy Now
Eccentric Excursions or Literary & Pictorial Sketches of Countenance, Character & Country, in different parts of England & South Wales. Interspersed with Curious Anecdotes. Embellished with upwards of One Hundred Characteristic & Illustrative Prints
Eccentric Excursions or Literary & Pictorial Sketches of Countenance, Character & Country, in different parts of England & South Wales. Interspersed with Curious Anecdotes. Embellished with upwards of One Hundred Characteristic & Illustrative Prints

by Woodward, George Moutard

London: Allen & West, 1796. First Edition. Full Morocco. Very Good. 4to. 25.5 by 20 cm. 217, [1] pp. Illustrated with engraved title and 100 humorous hand-colored plates (on 99 leaves), 3 of which are folding, by Isaac Cruikshank, a contemporary of Rowlandson and father of George and Robert Cruikshank. Caricatures and early cartoons here could be sharp, acerbic or gentle. Many glow with whimsy, and all should bring a smile to virtually anyone. Full blue morocco, Riviere... Read More

Offered by White Fox Rare Books and Antiques

$8,000.00
Buy Now
No Image
Early Extra-Tall Postcard of the Woolworth Building

by Copyright held by Frank W. Woolworth

New York: Manhattan Post Card Co, 1913. Very Good. A vertical panorama from the just completed Woolworth Building, which would hold the record as the tallest building in the world from completion, in 1913, to 1930. To do it justice, only an extra-tall postcard would do, and so this postcard is 45 cm tall (or over 17 inches), 14 cm wide. It is clearly produced just after the building opened. First, the vehicles and the people that are... Read More

Offered by White Fox Rare Books and Antiques

$35.00
Buy Now
Alpine Plants: Figures and Descriptions of the Most Striking and Beautiful of the Alpine Flowers. (2 volumes)
Alpine Plants: Figures and Descriptions of the Most Striking and Beautiful of the Alpine Flowers. (2 volumes)

by Wooster, David

London: Bell and Daldy, 1872. First Editiion. One Quarter Leather. Good. 4to. Parts 1 to 18 bound in 2 volumes. With 54 chromolithographic plates. Somewhat later leather backed boards. Original wrappers bound in at the end of each. Some rubbing and foxing. Sunning to spine.

Offered by White Fox Rare Books and Antiques

$150.00
Buy Now
Alpine Plants: Figures and Descriptions of the Most Striking and Beautiful of the Alpine Flowers
Alpine Plants: Figures and Descriptions of the Most Striking and Beautiful of the Alpine Flowers

by Wooster, David

London: Bell and Daldy, 1872. First Editiion. Blindstamped and decorated cloth. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾. 152 pp. With 54 chromolithographic plates. Wear to corners and edges of cloth. Nice gilt edges. Clean and tight within.

Offered by White Fox Rare Books and Antiques

$300.00
Buy Now
[Promotional Box and Scroll] Combination of Colors of New Era High-Grade Prepared Paint
[Promotional Box and Scroll] Combination of Colors of New Era High-Grade Prepared Paint

by Acme White Lead and Color Works

Detroit, Michigan: Acme White Lead and Color Works, 1895. Very Good. Rare, unusual paint company promotional and customer aid tool with 22 color plates which one can scroll up or down with two side roller handles. Houses are generally rather grand shingle houses such as one finds still in old upscale (and formerly upscale) suburban communities or old-time seaside resorts such as line the New Jersey shore. The houses today are widely known by the over-general label of... Read More

Offered by White Fox Rare Books and Antiques

$4,500.00
Buy Now
No Image
Analysis of Ornament. The Characteristics of Styles. An Introduction to the Study of the History of Ornamental Art

by Ralph N. Wornum

London: Chapman & Hall, 1884. Ninth Edition. Blindstamped Cloth. Very Good. 4to. vi, 190 pp. With plates of line drawings depicting ornaments along with text illustrations. Interior clean throughout. Blindstamped cloth binding with wear along joints and corners. Spine and board edges are sunned.

Offered by White Fox Rare Books and Antiques

$35.00
Buy Now
Modern Hieyoglypics [sic] of The Apocalypse and Great Pyramid
Modern Hieyoglypics [sic] of The Apocalypse and Great Pyramid

by A Watcher [probably a Mrs. Worsley]

London: Jones & Cuthbertson, 1878. First Edition. Decorated Cloth. Very Good. A quirky, present-time take on the Book of Revelations and its apocalyptic prophecies, with imagery that is minutely conceived, detailed, and paradoxically, rather cheery notwithstanding its grim intent. The work might fairly be categorized as an emblem book. Given the highly symbolic nature of Revelations, even to the literalist, this is scarcely a stretch. In terms of actual content, the book purports to predict events that will... Read More

Offered by White Fox Rare Books and Antiques

$750.00
Buy Now
[Fore-Edge Painting][Extra-Illustrated] The History of the Isle of Wight
[Fore-Edge Painting][Extra-Illustrated] The History of the Isle of Wight

by Worsley, Sir Richard (1751 - 1805)

London: Printed by A. Hamilton for R. Dodsley, T. Cadell, G. Robinson, R. Faulder and G. Nicol; Collins and Co., Salisbury, Burdon, at Winchester, 1781. First Edition. Full STraight-Grained Red Morocco. Very Good Plus. Fore-edge painting of Carisbrooke Castle, which is located on the Isle of Wight, in Newport, and is still standing, and very much a tourist destination. Illustrations include a large engraved folding map, hand-colored in its boundary outlines 31 engravings by Vivares, Godfrey and others,... Read More

Offered by White Fox Rare Books and Antiques

$2,500.00
Buy Now
World War Two Prisoner-of-War Manuscript with Original Poetry and Humorous Drawings; A compilation of poems written for several prison camp newspapers
World War Two Prisoner-of-War Manuscript with Original Poetry and Humorous Drawings; A compilation of poems written for several prison camp newspapers

by Worth, Private M. H.

Camp 53, Sforz Costa (Marche, Italy), 1942. Tin. Good. Manuscript created by an English prisoner-of-war in an Italian POW camp. 28 by 22 cm, spine along top edge. 184 pp., dense with original poems and cartoon drawings (and some miscellany). The poems were written for the camp newspapers, with each compound within the camp apparently having its own newspaper, and possibly more than one. "Griff" was the newspaper for compound 2, "Brew" and "Star", compound 1, Wire", compound... Read More

Offered by White Fox Rare Books and Antiques

$10,000.00
Buy Now
No Image
Aurora Dawn, or The True History of Andrew Reale, etc.

by Wouk, Herman

New York: Venture Press Book, Simon and Schuster, 1947. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Wouk's first book. Chipping along edge of DJ and closed tear along joint of DJ.

Offered by White Fox Rare Books and Antiques

$15.00
Buy Now
English Heraldic Manuscripts in the British Museum
English Heraldic Manuscripts in the British Museum

by Wright, C. E.

London: British Museum Publications Ltd, 1973. First Edition. Brochure. Near Fine. 32 pp followed by 16 photo plates.

Offered by White Fox Rare Books and Antiques

$10.00
Buy Now
A Testament
A Testament

by Wright, Frank Lloyd

New York: Horizon Press, 1957. First Edition. Half Morocco over Cloth. Fine/Fine (dust jacket is bound in the center of the book). 4to. 30 by 23 cm. 256 pp. Richly illustrated with photos and drawings. With art binding, decorated with a gilt-lined geometric design capturing the spirit of Wright. Clean and tight -- a spectacular copy.

Offered by White Fox Rare Books and Antiques

$325.00
Buy Now
Histoire d'une Petite Robe de Lin, en vingt-deux Tableaux; Représentant tous les détails de la culture du lin et de la Fabrication de la Toile
Histoire d'une Petite Robe de Lin, en vingt-deux Tableaux; Représentant tous les détails de la culture du lin et de la Fabrication de la Toile

by [Wrightman, Julia P.]

Paris, 1830. Hardcover. Paper pastedown on boards. Cloth spine. Very Good. Scarce -- only institutional copy evidenced on OCLC First Search at Morgan, and none found in commerce on date of writing this description. A truly charming picture book imparting the step-by-step process, and showing the complexities behind, creating the linen fabric for a dress. N.d., circa 1830. Oblong, 13.5 by 19 cm. 24 leaves. Frontis, title leaf, followed by 22 numbered plates. Print dresson only one side... Read More

Offered by White Fox Rare Books and Antiques

$1,500.00
Buy Now
No Image
Native Son

by Wright, Richard

New York and London: Harper & Brothers, 1940. First Edition (Book Club Edition). Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good Minus. 8vo. DJ price clipped. Largish stain on DJ spine, touching on the back of DJ, and seeping through DJ paper to be as visible on flip side of DJ and lightly staining spine cloth. Normal edgewear and the like on DJ otherwise. Book proper, other than this stain, is tight and clean.

Offered by White Fox Rare Books and Antiques

$250.00
Buy Now