Uriel for President
by Bergmann, Franz; text by M. Peake
Boston: Hale, Cushman & Flint. Near Fine in Good dj. 1938. First Edition. Hardcover. [solid clean copy, light shelfwear only, very slight bumping to spine ends; the jacket is worn at edges and corners, with a handful of tiny edge tears, small chips at the spine ends, and a rectangular piece missing from the upper right corner of the front panel]. Illustrated fantasy telling "the true story of the Archangel Uriel and his visit to the... Read More
Offered by ReadInk
Dead Mrs. Stratton: An Exploit of Mr. Roger Sheringham [original British title: Jumping Jenny]
by Berkeley, Anthony
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Near Fine in Very Good dj. (c.1933). Reprint. Hardcover. [nice tight clean book with just a touch of shelfwear; the jacket is modestly edgeworn, very slight paper loss at base of spine, a few short closed tears at the top and bottom edges of the front panel (with the one at the bottom having also occasioned some creasing), and a tiny surface-scrape in the upper right area of the front panel].... Read More
Offered by ReadInk
The Sun Grows Cold [*SIGNED*]
by Berk, Howard
New York: Delacorte Press. Near Fine in Very Good dj. (c.1971). First Edition. Hardcover. [light soiling to top of text block, no other signficant wear or blemishes; jacket has a tiny chip, a couple of small closed tears and some associated creasing at bottom of front panel, a couple of tiny edge-nicks and light soiling to rear panel, shallow chip at top of spine]. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the half-title: "To ____... Read More
Offered by ReadInk
Metamorphosis, by Franz Kafka; adapted for the stage by Steven Berkoff
by Berkoff, Steven
Sydney, Australia: Nimrod Street Theatre. Good. 1978. Unstated edition. Softcover. [several light stains along right edge of front cover, general external soiling; publisher's information crossed out on title page and replaced with a London address, a couple of phone numbers, and a one-time owner's name written in ink beneath]. Text for Berkoff's stage adaptation of the Kafka novel, "first played at the Round House [London] July 1969." Laid in are two programs from... Read More
Offered by ReadInk
B.S. I Love You: Sixty Funny Years with the Famous and the Infamous [*SIGNED*]
by Berle, Milton
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company. Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.1988). First Edition. Hardcover. [nice clean book with no discernible wear; the jacket shows just a touch of surface wear, and has a tiny wrinkle at the top edge of the front panel].. (B&W photographs) INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the front endpaper: "To Gloria / Love, / Milton Berle." A companion piece to Berle's autobiography, published in 1974, this is a... Read More
Offered by ReadInk
My Father, Uncle Miltie [*SIGNED* by co-author]
by Berle, William, with Brad Lewis
New York: Barricade Books. Near Fine in Fine dj. (c.1999). First Edition. Hardcover. [some foxing on top edge of text block, no other significant wear; the jacket is flawless]. (B&W photographs) INSCRIBED briefly and SIGNED on the title page, presumably by co-author Lewis (the signature is a wild scrawl that seems to contain both a "B" and an "L"). In this memoir, Berle's son "recalls his father's awesome theatrical and comic gifts, and ... Read More
Offered by ReadInk
Life Demands! and Other Plays
by Berman, Henry
New York: Brentano's. Good. 1931. First Edition. Hardcover. (no dust jacket) [solid copy, moderate shelfwear to bottom edge (slight cracking & exposure of boards at bottom corners), mild yellowing/discoloration to spine cloth, attractive custom vintage bookplate on front pastedown]. Contents: "Life Demands!" (a play in four acts), and five one-act plays: "Time's Fool"; "Out of the Dark"; "The Law of Compensation"; "The Age of Discretion"; and "Vestiges." Henry Berman would appear to... Read More
Offered by ReadInk
Al Bernard's Complete Minstrel Folio for Stage, Radio and Home Entertainment - Book One
by Bernard, Al
New York: Bibo-Lang, Inc.. Very Good+. (c.1933). Unstated edition. Softcover. [light handling wear, minor external soiling, short diagonal creasing at top right corner of front cover]. Everything you'll need to put on your very own minstrel show: "comedy recitations; Brother Polasses sermons; vaudeville acts; minstrel songs" -- a "complete two-hour minstrel show (with jokes and comedy situations)." Following four songs (lyrics only) by Al Bernard, about half of this 82-page book is taken... Read More
Offered by ReadInk
Inside Out: A Memoir of the Blacklist [*SIGNED*]
by Bernstein, Walter
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Near Fine in Fine dj. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. [a beautiful copy, the book blemished only by the residue from a removed label at the upper corner of the front pastedown; the jacket is flawless]. SIGNED by the author on the title page (signature only), and additionally INSCRIBED on the half-title page: "For ___ -- / who knows what's / good / All the best, / Walt." "An immensely alive,... Read More
Offered by ReadInk
Smoky Waters
by Berry, Raymond A.
Philadelphia: Macrae Smith Company. Very Good+ in Very Good- dj. 1935. First Edition. Hardcover. [minor shelfwear to book, "Lauderdale's" rubber-stamped on front endpaper and rear pastedown; the jacket is quite decent-looking, despite some staining to the spine panel, modest shelfwear and minor paper loss along the bottom edge, and a weird patching job, with the top inch-and-a-half of the spine panel missing but replaced NOT with a photocopy of that section of the spine panel... Read More
Offered by ReadInk
Fritz Lang: La messa in scena [Italian edition]
by Bertetto, Paolo, and Bernard Eisenschitz, eds.
Torino: Lindau. Very Good. 1993. First Edition. Softcover. [bumping at spine ends, minor damage at lower corners of front cover, short diagonal creasing at bottom left corner of rear cover, one-time owner's initials on front endpaper]. (B&W photographs, facsimile documents) Massive book devoted to the work of the German-American film director, issued in conjunction with a exhibition and retrospective of his work presented in Torino (Spain) in 1993. In addition to the publisher,... Read More
Offered by ReadInk
Bland Hollywoods Toppar [Among Hollywood's Tops] [*SIGNED*]
by Unger Twins [Gustaf and Bertil]
Stockholm: Wahlström & Widstrand. Very Good+. 1958. 1st Edition (softcover issue). Softcover. [modest wear to extremities, short diagonal creasing to bottom right corner of front cover and the front endpaper]. Trade PB (B&W photographs) INSCRIBED (in English) and SIGNED by Gustaf Unger: "To ____ / with sincere thanks for / your constant interest and aid / in my efforts, from your friend / (1/2) the author / Gustaf." The Unger twins first came to... Read More
Offered by ReadInk
Not Just a Stooge [*SIGNED*]
by Besser, Joe, with Jeff and Greg Lenburg
Orange CA: Excelsior Books, Inc.. Very Good+. 1984. First Edition. Softcover. [some fading to the front cover along the right-hand edge, a handful of teeny-tiny spot on bottom edge, otherwise only minimal handling wear]. Trade PB (B&W photographs) INSCRIBED and SIGNED on the title page by both Joe Besser and co-author Jeff Lenburg. Besser is best-remembered as the next-to-last actor to fill the "third of the Three Stooges" role, appearing in the final... Read More
Offered by ReadInk
One for My Baby [*SIGNED*]
by Bessie, Alvah
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.1980). First Edition. Hardcover. 0030538513 . [nice tight clean copy, slight fading to black cloth at top of spine; jacket shows light handling wear only]. INSCRIBED and SIGNED (in the year of publication) by the author on the half-title page. Novel about a nightclub that's a "pocket of nonconformity" in the conformist 1950s, by the novelist and blacklisted screenwriter, one of the... Read More
Offered by ReadInk
Bread and a Stone [*SIGNED*]
by Bessie, Alvah
New York: Modern Age Books. Very Good. (c.1941). First Edition. Hardcover. (no dust jacket) [good sound copy, fading and light staining to spine, modest age-toning to edges of text block, white outlines of what appears to have been a sort of abstract drawing of a head on the rear cover]. INSCRIBED ("for Al [Hamby?]") and SIGNED by the author on the title page, additionally dated 1947 in his hand. The third published novel by the... Read More
Offered by ReadInk
Bread and a Stone
by Bessie, Alvah
New York: Modern Age Books. Good. (c.1941). First Edition. Hardcover. (no dust jacket) [reading/reference copy only: shelfworn, bumped corners, spine cloth faded, slight fraying at top of spine, spine turned, light staining to both covers, etc.]. Third novel by the eventually-blacklisted screenwriter/novelist, about a ex-convict farmhand who finds love for the first time with the young widow on whose farm he's employed. .
Offered by ReadInk
Inquisition in Eden [*SIGNED*, with a typed note]
by Bessie, Alvah
New York: The Macmillan Company. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.1965). First Edition. Hardcover. [the book has only a teensy bit of wear at a couple of corners; the jacket is very nice as well, slightly faded at the spine and with some short diagonal creasing at the top corners of both flaps]. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the title page: "For Max, who remembers / it all / Alvah Bessie / 1971."... Read More
Offered by ReadInk
Dwell in the Wilderness
by Bessie, Alvah C.
New York: Covici-Friede. Very Good+ in Good dj. (c.1935). First Edition. Hardcover. DETAILS NEEDED. The future blacklistee's first novel, "a book that goes straight to the heart of America." It's a multi-generational saga centering around a Michigan family, a mismatched husband and wife (he a gentle but ineffectual sort, she a religious zealot) and their four children, three boys and a girl. One boy becomes an alcoholic and another a money-worshipping status-seeker, but... Read More
Offered by ReadInk
Pennine [*SIGNED*]
by Beswick, Eardley
London/Toronto: William Heinemann Ltd.. Fair. 1936. First Edition. Hardcover. (no dust jacket) [solid reading copy, but that's about it: worn/bumped at top and bottom corners (boards exposed), several deteriorated spots on spine cloth, etc.] INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the half-title page: "To 'Fraulein' / at Black [Torkey?] / from / Eardley Beswick / Xmas '38." Novel set in and around Lancashire, England, with the action taking place before, during and after... Read More
Offered by ReadInk
Original Design
by Beswick, Eardley
New York: Minton, Balch & Company. Good. 1933. First American Edition. Hardcover. (no dust jacket) [moderately shelfworn copy, light bumping at several corners, slight exposure of board at bottom front corner, some soiling to edges of text block, gilt lettering on spine and front cover rubbed but still readable; an ex-library book, with label remnants on spine and pocket remnant on front pastedown; descriptive text from dust jacket glued to ffep]. "This vital novel has... Read More
Offered by ReadInk
The I Was a Teenage Juvenile Delinquent Rock 'n' Roll Horror Beach Party Movie Book: A Complete Guide to the Teen Exploitation Film, 1954-1969
by Betrock, Alan
New York: St. Martin's Press. Near Fine. (c.1986). First Edition. Softcover. [a bit of wear along spine, no other significant wear]. Trade PB (B&W photographs, facsimiles) Sort of a "films of" approach to the topic, with an introductory historical-background section (covering silent precursors, censorship by the Hays Office, and the career of Kroger Babb, the "Master of Exploitation"), followed by a chronological survey of the specifically teenage-oriented films of the 50s and 60s, divided... Read More
Offered by ReadInk
In Defense of Children
by Beverly, Bert I., M.D.
New York: The John Day Company. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dj. (c.1941). 10th printing. Hardcover. [minor shelfwear, tiny dent in top edge of rear cover; jacket is lightly soiled, a bit age-tanned along the spine, tiny tear at top of spine]. (decorations) Vintage, pre-Dr. Spock child-raising advice manual. "Here at last is a book on the rearing of children, from birth through adolescence, by one who is eminent both as a psychologist and... Read More
Offered by ReadInk
Story: The Magazine of the Short Story (February 1935) [includes "Passage Into Eternity" by Bezzerides, plus two letters]
by (Bezzerides, A.I., et al.) Burnett, Whit, and Martha Foley, eds.
New York: Story Magazine, Inc.. Very Good-. 1935. (Vol. VI; whole No. 31). Magazine. [moderate overall wear, slight damage to lower right corner of front cover, heavy wear along spine but binding intact]. Contains the following stories: "No Fire on Mount Carmel" (R.E. Ashery); "Family Piece" (Virginia Moore); "2 or 3 Stories by Luchell" (Eluard Luchell McDaniel); "Men Like Gods" (George F. Meeter); "The Original Appoports" (Erin Samson); "Passage Into Eternity" (Bezzerides); "With Some... Read More
Offered by ReadInk
Thieves' Market [*20th Century-Fox Research Library copy*]
by Bezzerides, A.I.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good-. 1949. 1st Edition (A). Hardcover. (lacking the original dust jacket, but encased in a nice-looking facsimile reproduction of same; see 2nd image posted with this listing) [moderately worn copy, light soiling/foxing to top edge of text block, spine cloth somewhat faded and lightly stained; "Research Library / Twentieth Century-Fox" stamps on both pastedowns and on title page]. Classic hard-boiled/proletarian novel, about an immigrant trucker (of Greek ... Read More
Offered by ReadInk
On the Sixth Day
by Bianco, Giuseppe [pseud. for Joseph White]
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.1928). 1st [U.S.] Edition. Hardcover. [book is tight and clean, no discernible wear, light age-toning to page edges; jacket is almost flawless, with just a couple of tiny tears and associated horizontal creasing at top of front panel and front flap]. Novel set on the moors of Devon and in "sophisticated London," about the relationship between a father and daughter, the latter an unwanted... Read More
Offered by ReadInk

![Dead Mrs. Stratton: An Exploit of Mr. Roger Sheringham [original British title: Jumping Jenny]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/645/501/1472501645.0.m.jpg)
![The Sun Grows Cold [*SIGNED*]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/437/668/1189668437.0.m.jpg)

![B.S. I Love You: Sixty Funny Years with the Famous and the Infamous [*SIGNED*]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/427/082/1654082427.0.l.jpg)
![My Father, Uncle Miltie [*SIGNED* by co-author]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/534/177/1699177534.0.l.jpg)


![Inside Out: A Memoir of the Blacklist [*SIGNED*]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/332/915/1691915332.0.l.jpg)

![Fritz Lang: La messa in scena [Italian edition]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/658/153/1727153658.0.l.jpg)
![Bland Hollywoods Toppar [Among Hollywood's Tops] [*SIGNED*]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/649/661/1604661649.0.l.jpg)
![Not Just a Stooge [*SIGNED*]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/745/131/1728131745.0.l.jpg)
![One for My Baby [*SIGNED*]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/969/326/390326969.0.m.jpg)
![Bread and a Stone [*SIGNED*]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/927/858/1689858927.0.l.jpg)

![Inquisition in Eden [*SIGNED*, with a typed note]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/965/350/1692350965.0.l.jpg)

![Pennine [*SIGNED*]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/936/738/1126738936.0.m.jpg)



![Story: The Magazine of the Short Story (February 1935) [includes "Passage Into Eternity" by Bezzerides, plus two letters]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/739/215/1671215739.0.l.jpg)
![Thieves' Market [*20th Century-Fox Research Library copy*]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/764/014/1689014764.0.l.jpg)
