DIFFICULTIES ATTENDANT to building a road between Sturbridge and Southbridge, described in a two page autograph letter, signed, and addressed to Gen. William Crawford in Oakham
by Wheelock, H(iram)
Sturbridge [MA], 1838. Two page letter, 25 x 20 cm., approx. 400 words. Folded with integral address, small hole at wax seal. "H. Wheelock", one of the Road Commissioners of Sturbridge, Massachusetts, writes to William Crawford, Chairman of the County Commissioners of Worcester County. He reports on a meeting held with the contractors building a road from Sturbridge to Southbridge, and expresses concern over confusion about terms of the contract and weather delays in progress despite promises from those... Read More
Offered by Bartleby's Books
Historical Sketches of North Carolina, from 1584 to 1851.; A reprint of the original edition as written in 1851. With a foreword by Magnolia McKay Shuford, State Historian, D.A.R.
by WHEELER, John H.
New York: Frederick H. Hitchcock, 1925. Second edition, "this copy is one of a Special Edition made for the advance subscribers". 8vo. Two volumes in one: 19, 138; 480 pp. Plates, map. Includes a brief history of each county in the state. Howes W-323. Thornton 14721. Burgundy cloth, gilt spine title. Very good. (3638).
Offered by Bartleby's Books
Historical Sketches of North Carolina, from 1584 to 1851.; Compiled from original records, official documents, and traditional statements; with biographical sketches of her distinguished statesmen, jurists, lawyers, soldiers, divines, etc. Illustrated with engravings
by WHEELER, John H.
Baltimore, (MD): Regional Pub. Co, 1964. Reprint of the 1851 original. 8vo. Two vols. in one: 138; 480 pp. Plates, map. Includes a brief history of each county in the state. Cf. Howes W-323 and Thornton 14720 for the original. Black cloth, gilt spine title, printed dust jacket (spine chipped at head). Endpapers foxed, else very good. (3639).
Offered by Bartleby's Books
NORTH CAROLINA: Her Past, Present, and Future. An address delivered before the faculty and students of the University of North Carolina, at the commencement, June 8th, 1870
by Wheeler, John H.
Raleigh, NC: Standard Steam Book and Job Print, 1970. First edition. 8vo. 32 pp. Detailed review of most aspects of resources, commercial activities, education, etc. Inscribed at the head of the front wrapper "C.S. Mixter / from the author." Thornton 14722. Text block browned, old semi-circle stain through text at upper corner, else very good. Original printed gray wrappers (soiled, a little chipped along the spine). (10235).
Offered by Bartleby's Books
Historical Sketches of North Carolina, from 1584 to 1851. Compiled from original records, official documents, and traditional statements; with biographical sketches of her distinguished statesmen, jurists, lawyers, soldiers, divines, etc. Illustrated with engravings
by Wheeler, John H.
Philadelphia, (PA): Lippincott, Grambo and Co, 1851. First edition. 8vo. Two volumes in one: 138; 480 pp. Plates, map. Includes a brief history of each county in the state. Howes W-323. Thornton 14720. Foxed, old tideline through lower portion of early text, owners' notes on endpapers and half-title, lacking blank endpapers front and rear, a serviceable copy. Original cloth, rebacked with black cloth tape, new printed paper spine label. (3637).
Offered by Bartleby's Books
AMERICAN ANCESTORS OF THE CHILDREN OF JOSEPH AND DANIELLA WHEELER, OF WHOM WE HAVE RECORDS, AND SOME ACCOUNT OF ENGLISH HOO AND NEWDIGATE ANCESTORS
by Wheeler, Joseph and Daniella (comp.)
Wheeler, AL: The compilers, 1902. 8vo. 94 pp. Original printed gray wrappers (badly chipped). First edition. A genealogy of the Wheeler family by the Confederate cavalry commander and his wife. In an appendix (pp. 49-54), Wheeler attempted to rehabilitate the reputation of his ancestor General William Hull, who surrendered Detroit in the War of 1812, was subsequently court-martialled, and was convicted of cowardice and neglect of duty. This pamphlet is quite scarce; OCLC locates several preliminary editions of 24... Read More
Offered by Bartleby's Books
Castigating a political rival , in a secretarial letter, signed by Wheeler 30 December 1880. 10 x 8 in (2) pp. Folded as for mailing, but very good. Accompanied by a printed broadside: TO THE PUBLIC!..
by Wheeler, Joseph
[Huntsville, AL, 1880. Broadside, 8 1/2 x 6 in., on yellow paper, signed in type by Wheeler (lower corner torn away with no loss of text). The letter is addressed to William M. Lowe, the incumbent congressman from Huntsville, whom Wheeler had just defeated in the race for that seat in the 47th Congress. Lowe sucessfully contested the election, but served only a portion of the term, as he died before its completion; consequently, Wheeler was reelected, eventually serving... Read More
Offered by Bartleby's Books
THE SANTIAGO CAMPAIGN 1898
by Wheeler, Major-General Joseph
Boston: Lamson, Wolffe and Co, 1898. First edition. 8vo. xvii, 369 pp. Illustrated, frontispiece portrait of the author, five folding maps. Wheeler (1836-1906), lieutenant-general and senior cavalry officer in the Confederate Army of Tennessee for much of the Civil War, commanded the American cavalry during the Spanish-American War's Cuban campaign. Very good. Original navy cloth, gilt spine title. (11216).
Offered by Bartleby's Books
Hidden Glory: The Life and Times of Hampton Plantation, Legend of the South Santee
by Wheeler, Mary Bray, and Genon Hickerson Neblett
Nashville, TN: Rutledge Hill Press, 1983. First edition, 1/1000 copies (this one not numbered). 8vo. xvi, (2), 186 pp. Illustrated from photos, plates, some in color, portraits, genealogical charts, illustrated endpapers. Biography of the plantation and of the Middleton, Pinckney, and Rutledge families that lived there. Blue cloth, gilt spine title, color illustrated dust jacket. (#8033).
Offered by Bartleby's Books
Hunting Big Game: An Anthology of True and Thrilling Adventures. Introduction and notes by the editor
by Whelen, Townsend (ed.)
Harrisburg, PA: Military Service Publishing Co, 1947. First edition of volume one, second printing of volume two. 8vo. 2 volumes: (8), 339; 282 pp. Illustrated from photographs, old paintings, and prints, plates, portraits. Volume one covers Africa and Asia, volume two the Americas. Contributors include Selous, Samuel Baker, Neumann, Sheldon, Pike, Theodore Roosevelt, and the editor, among others. An important association copy, each volume inscribed by the editor: "To Mrs. Charles Sheldon, With the greatest admiration for her husband's... Read More
Offered by Bartleby's Books
TWENTY LEAVES OF ORIGINAL PEN AND INK DRAWINGS BY PROFESSIONAL WELDER AND PART-TIME CARTOONIST KERN UDO WHIPPLE, MANY SIGNED "WHIP" AND SOME LIKELY DONE FOR HIS COMPANY'S NEWSLETTER "THE SCOOP." ACCOMPANIED BY SIX OF WHIPPLE'S POCKET DIARIES, 1928-1933, DEPICTING A WORKING MAN'S LIFE IN THE EARLY YEARS OF THE GREAT DEPRESSION
by WHIPPLE, Kern Udo (1900-1971)
Evansville, IN, 1933. A collection of accomplished pen and ink drawings by a self-taught artist, some more fully realized them others, some just preliminary sketches, done by a welder working for the Bucyrus-Erie Company's branch plant in Evansville, Indiana in the boom-times of the 1920s and the early years of the Great Depression. Whipple's drawings, on company stationery, stiff card stock, or plain drawing paper, often done on both the recto and verso of the sheet, vary in size... Read More
Offered by Bartleby's Books
DOCUMENTS RELATING TO THE COMMERCIAL POLICY OF SPAIN IN THE FLORIDAS, WITH INCIDENTAL REFERENCE TO LOUISIANA
by Whitaker, Arthur Preston (translator & editor)
Deland: Florida State Historical Society, 1931. 1st ed. 1 of 360 copies. Tall 8vo.; lxii, (1), 277pp. Frontis. portrait, maps & plans. Unopened pages. Cloth-backed paper boards. Text in Spanish, with English translations facing. A very good copy.
Offered by Bartleby's Books
Centennial History of Alamance County, 1849-1949
by WHITAKER, Walter, in collaboration with Staley A. Cook and A. Howard White
Burlington, NC: Burlington Chamber of Commerce, 1949. First edition. 8vo. xvii, 270 pp. Illustrated from photographs and drawings, plates, portraits, front endpaper map, illustrated rear endpapers. Thornton 14739. Original gilt-stamped patterned cloth, printed dust jacket. Some foxing, but very good.
Offered by Bartleby's Books
TWO LECTURES ON THE ADVANTAGES OF A REPUBLICAN CONDITION OF SOCIETY, for the Promotion of the Arts, and the Cultivation of Science
by WHITCOMB, Samuel Jr.
Boston: Marsh, Capen & Lyon, 1833. First edition. 22.5 cm. 42 pp., frontis. illustration of The Temple of Indra, with tissue guard. Original gray printed wrappers. Disbound. Errata on verso of front wrap. American Imprints 22623. Whitcomb was an advocate of labor solidarity and a public school system. Inscribed in ink on the front wrap "by the au[thor]" (partially trimmed) to the Rev'd Mr. [Orestes] Brownson (of Canton). Brownson served as minister of the Unitarian Church in Canton, Mass.... Read More
Offered by Bartleby's Books
PRINCIPIA MATHEMATICA
by Whitehead, Alfred North; and Bertrand Russell
Cambridge: printed by John Clay, at the University Press, 1913. First editions. Three volumes in blue cloth with gilt stamped spines. 26 cm. xiii, (1), errata, 666; xxxiv, 772; x, 491 pp. Ex-library copy, Univ. of Missouri, with usual markings: small paper labels (mostly removed) at bottom of spine, bookplate on front pastedowns; perforated stamp on title page; remains of library pockets or numbers on rear pastedowns. Some shallow chipping to spine ends; damping to rear board of vol.... Read More
Offered by Bartleby's Books
AN ALABAMA WOMAN
by WHITE, Annabel Barker
New York: F. Tennyson Neely Co, 1900. First edition. 4to. 130 pp. Fiction based on life after the Civil War; with her husband and a son killed in the war, an Alabama woman finds new life for herself and her remaining daughter and son. Not in Wright. Original gilt-stamped white cloth (head of spine chipped); storage soiling, old light tideline through text at lower spine, not affecting printing, a little foxing, especially to endpapers. Still a good solid copy.... Read More
Offered by Bartleby's Books
De Floating Scow of Ole Virginia; or, Oh Carry Me Back to Old Virginia Shore [caption title] Composed, arranged & sung by C. White & J. Sanford. Arranged for the guitar by F. Weiland
by White, C. and J. Sanford
Philadelphia, (PA): Lee and Walker, 1847. One of a number of editions published in 1847. 4to. (2) pp. With the blindstamp "Sold by John Cass / St. Louis, Mo." at the base of the first page. Charles White (1821-1871), a native of New York and director and lead blackface performer in a mid-century minstrel group, is referred to as the "Black Apollo" on several of the 1847 editions; James A. Bland (1854-1911), an African-American, wrote the more familiar tune... Read More
Offered by Bartleby's Books
The Old Pine Tree, a Favorite Ethiopiam Song. Words & music by Chas. White
by WHITE, Charles
NY: Firth, Pond & Co, 1849. 4to. (5) pp. [verso of title page blank]. Prints three verses. OCLC locates three copies (Detroit Public, South Florida, Pittsburgh). Self-wrapper (some soiling and browning); removed from a bound volume.
Offered by Bartleby's Books
FORTY-FIFTH CONGRESS - SECOND SESSION. HOUSE COMMITTEE ON THE PACIFIC RAILROAD. UNION PACIFIC RAILROAD DISCRIMINATIONS. [cover title]
by White, Horace
Washington, DC: Thomas McGill & Co., Printers, 1878. Pamphlet [wrappers lacking], 22 cm. 30 pp. Spine reinforced with cloth tape, and tipped into grey boards with a red cloth tape spine. Ex-lib., with stamp of Bureau of Railway Economics; old catalogue entry tipped in. The argument of Horace White, in behalf of First Mortgage Bondholders of the Kansas Pacific Railway.
Offered by Bartleby's Books
The American Railroad Passenger Car
by White, John H., Jr.
Baltimore, (MD): Johns Hopkins Univ. Press, 1978. Later printing. Large 4to. xii, (2), 699 pp. [text printed double-column]. Profusely illustrated from photographs, old prints, periodical illustrations, and advertising, and line drawings, tables, diagrams. "The first comprehensive and authoritative history of the passenger car … from the most functional to the most opulent, describing not only coaches, but diners, parlors, sleepers, and baggage cars." Very good. Silver-stamped navy cloth, color illustrated dust jacket (price-clipped). (#8335).
Offered by Bartleby's Books
A COLLECTION OF THE MOST USEFUL ARITHMETICAL TABLES. Among which are, monies of account in most foreign commercial countries--their exchanges--value of their exchanges in Federal money--rules for reducing Federal money to other monies--and vice versa--superseding entirely the necessity of pupils in common schools, making use of any other arithmetic. To which is added, a perpetual almanac. Making in the whole, a useful pocket companion
by WHITE, John J.
Hartford, [CT]: Printed and sold by Hale and Hosmer, 1812. Contemporary three-quarter red leather with marbled boards (scuffed). [Second edition, expanded]. 14.5 cm. 71 pp., [1]. Front joint starting. Karpinski p.151. Copy at AAS. OCLC: NYU, CT State Lib., Trinity College.
Offered by Bartleby's Books
LASSES WHITE'S BOOK OF HUMOR AND SONG: Lasses and Honey, Dixie’s Sweetest Combination, Songs, Parodies, Jokes, Poems [cover title]
by WHITE, Lee Roy
[Nashville, TN?]: Lasses White, 8221. 8vo. 18 pp. Illustrated from photographs including White and his partner Lee Davis “Honey” Wilds” in blackface), music and lyrics to songs, a page of jokes, etc. White (1888-1949) began his career while still a teenager in minstrel shows, forming his own troupe by 1912; at the time of publication of this work, he and his partner were one of the mainstays of the Grand Ole Opry, and he finished his career as a... Read More
Offered by Bartleby's Books
The Frank C. Brown Collection of North Carolina Folklore [Vols. IV- VII, each more fully described below]
by (WHITE, Newman Ivey, ed.)
Durham, NC: Duke U. Press, 1964. First edition of each volume. 8vo. Four volumes: xliv, 420; xli, 639; lxxi, 664; xxxiii, 677 pp. Illustrated from wood engravings by Clare Leighton. Vol. IV: The Music of the Ballads, edited by Jan Philip Schinhan. Music and lyrics to the ballads; Vol. V: The Misic of the Folk Songs, edited by Jan Philip Schinhan. Music and lyrics to the folk songs; Vol. VI & VII: Popular Beliefs and Superstitions from North Carolina,... Read More
Offered by Bartleby's Books
Padre Junipero Serra and the Mission Church of San Carlos del Carmelo
by WHITE, R.E.
San Francisco: P.E. Dougherty & Co., steam printers, 1884. First edition. 12mo. 32 pp. Howes W-366. Rocq 5609. Original tan wrappers (a little discolored), stapled. Very good.
Offered by Bartleby's Books
White Pine Series of Architectural Monographs [with slight variation to title through publications years]
by Whitehead, R.F. (ED.)
(St. Paul, MN: White Pine Bureau), 1940. First edition of each issue. Small 4to. 26 volumes, six issues per volume [only three for volume one, number five in volume six never published], generally 16 heavily illustrated pages per issue. 148 [of 152 published] issues, lacking vol. I, number one; vol. XVIII, number one; vol. XXII, number five; and vol. XXVI, number three. "A landmark publication of drawings, photographs, and descriptions of early American architecture … [later the editor] modified... Read More
Offered by Bartleby's Books







![De Floating Scow of Ole Virginia; or, Oh Carry Me Back to Old Virginia Shore [caption title] Composed, arranged & sung by C. White & J. Sanford. Arranged for the guitar by F. Weiland](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/180/348/947348180.0.l.jpg)

![FORTY-FIFTH CONGRESS - SECOND SESSION. HOUSE COMMITTEE ON THE PACIFIC RAILROAD. UNION PACIFIC RAILROAD DISCRIMINATIONS. [cover title]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/791/421/1723421791.0.l.jpg)


![White Pine Series of Architectural Monographs [with slight variation to title through publications years]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/584/683/835683584.0.l.jpg)