Descriptions of the Egyptian Court erected in the Crystal Palace by Owen Jones and Joseph Bonomi, and eleven others.
Descriptions of the Egyptian Court erected in the Crystal Palace by Owen Jones and Joseph Bonomi, and eleven others.

by CRYSTAL PALACE (aka GREAT EXHIBITION)

CRYSTAL PALACE (aka GREAT EXHIBITION) Descriptions of the Egyptian Court erected in the Crystal Palace by Owen Jones and Joseph Bonomi with an historical notice of the monuments of Egypt by Samuel Sharpe, 71pp * The Greek Court. 113pp * An Apology for the Colouring of the Greek Court, 56pp * The Roman Court, ii 86pp * The Alhambra Court, 119pp, * The Nineveh Court, 80pp * The Byzantine and... Read More

Offered by Battledore Ltd.

$1,500.00
Buy Now
La commune de Paris y la revolución Española
La commune de Paris y la revolución Española

by (Spanish Civil War) MONTSENY (Federica)

MONTSENY (Federica). La commune de Paris y la revolución Española; conferencia pronunciada en el Cine Coliseum de Valencia, el dia 14 de Marzo de 1937. N. pl.: C.N.T. A.I.T. Comité Nacional, Oficina de Información, Propaganda y Prensa, 1937. 12mo., 36 pp., staple-bound pamphlet with beautiful four-color print by Arturo Ballester on the front cover, depicting a battle scene; rear cover with imprint and stamped "Printed in Spain" (except for age toning, a fine copy). Federica Montseny was an anarchist who served as the Minister... Read More

Offered by Battledore Ltd.

$100.00
Buy Now
Technical Guidance of Fighting One on One by the Eighth Route corps
Technical Guidance of Fighting One on One by the Eighth Route corps

by (CHINA - Defense Fighting)

(CHINA - Defense Fighting) Jin-Ji-Lu-Yu Military Region: Published by the Commander of Eighth Route Left-Behind Corps in December 1945, reprinted by Commander of Jin-Ji-Lu-Yu Military Region, June 1946, volume 2 of 2, with red Chinese characters on front cover: General Staff. This book illustrated techniques of defense and fighting back one on one in many different combat situations and warfare, chiefly directed for military use. 12mo, [ii] 69 pp., (started from 37 to 105) 8 large folded picture maps... Read More

Offered by Battledore Ltd.

$2,500.00
Buy Now
English Folk-Lore by T. F. Thiselton Dyer
English Folk-Lore by T. F. Thiselton Dyer

by (FOLKLORE)

(Folklore)English Folk-Lore by T. F. Thiselton Dyer.London: Hardwicke & Bogue, with a rare announcement slip at the front endpaper dated 1 July 1879 with change of address and business name, 1878.8vo, viii 290pp, [vi] adverts + 32pp catalogue dated November 1878; original brown cloth gilt-titled on front cover and spine.First edition of this fascinating history and discussion on English folklore, created and published in response to the formation of the Folk-Lore Society (U.K.) earlier this same year. It includes... Read More

Offered by Battledore Ltd.

$350.00
Buy Now
The SINO-JAPANESE HOSTILITIES.
The SINO-JAPANESE HOSTILITIES.

by AH FONG.

Vintage Photographs of the War-time Bombing of SHANGHAIAH FONG: The Sino-Japanese Hostilities 1937. Shanghai. Photo by Ah Fong, 819 Nanking Road, Shanghai, [1937]. Album of 110 original gelatin silver prints, two in a panoramic format (2 x 7-1/2 inches, 4.7 x 19 cm), the remainder 2-1/4 x 3-1/2 inches (5.5 x 8.3 cm), a few titled in the negative, five images (including one panorama) toned red to represent Chapei district burning at night, all prints... Read More

Offered by Battledore Ltd.

$8,000.00
Buy Now
Simple Chinese-Specially Complied for the Use of Allied Forces in China by Menglou
Simple Chinese-Specially Complied for the Use of Allied Forces in China by Menglou

by Allied forces

Simple Chinese-Specially Complied for the Use of Allied Forces in China by Menglou 简明中文-专为在中国的盟军印制 Kweilin: Printed by Asia Press, 1943, very good in original printed paper wrappers, stitched as issued, iv, 57, [1] pp. tears to spine, very good condition. A language guide for Allied servicemen includes a foreword by Major General S.F. Chang and a letter from Major General C.L. Chennault, commander of the 14th Air Force stationed in China. The guide focuses primarily on social activities, going to restaurants, dancing, the cinema,... Read More

Offered by Battledore Ltd.

$2,000.00
Buy Now
Oeuvres de François Rabelais
Oeuvres de François Rabelais

by RABELAIS (François)

RABELAIS (François), 1583–1553 and DORÉ (Gustave), illus., 1832–1883 Oeuvres de François Rabelais, contenant la vie de Gargantua et celle de Pantagruel, augmentés de plusieurs fragments et de deux chapitres du Vème livre restitués d'après un manuscrit de la bibliothèque impériale, [...] Illustrations par Gustave Doré. Paris, Bry Ainé, 1854. Works of François Rabelais, with the Life of Gargantua and Pantagruel. Imperial 4to., [iii] 339 pp. + [1] Table; printed pictorial wrappers printed in red, blue and gilt; some wear and minor stains, spine end... Read More

Offered by Battledore Ltd.

$4,500.00
Buy Now
Essay du nouveau conte de ma Mère l'Oye, ou les enluminures du jeu de la Constitution
Essay du nouveau conte de ma Mère l'Oye, ou les enluminures du jeu de la Constitution

by (GAME OF THE GOOSE) Debonnaire (Louis), Abbé

(GAME OF THE GOOSE) Essay du nouveau conte de ma Mère l'Oye, ou les enluminures du jeu de la Constitution by Louis Debonnaire. No imprint, 1723. 8vo, [xiii], xviii 176pp; early leather boards with original spine laid down. Despite the claim that this is a new edition, it is nonetheless an UNCOMMON IMITATION of the traditional "Game of the Goose", a rhymed pastiche as if spoken by Mother Goose written by a Jansenist priest (Abbot) wherein one must win the formation... Read More

Offered by Battledore Ltd.

$1,500.00
Buy Now
No Image
The Ten Commandments

by SPENCER (Gilbert)

SPENCER (Gilbert), RA [1892–1979] The Ten Commandments. Drawings by Gilbert Spencer Stanford Dingley, The Mill House Press, 1934. Large Folio, Illustrated Title-page + 11 tipped-in plates opposite letterpress text + colophon; original titled linen cloth (corner ends slightly bumped). One of 75 copies, Printed by Kyrle Leng and Robert Gathorne Hardy at the Mill House Press. Gilbert Spencer was a British painter od landscapes, portraits, figure compositions and mural decorations. He was the younger brother of the painter Stanley Spencer.

Offered by Battledore Ltd.

$750.00
Buy Now
The life of John Gilpin, taken From divers Manuscripts in the Possession of the Family
The life of John Gilpin, taken From divers Manuscripts in the Possession of the Family

by GILPIN (John), aka [COWPER (William)] -- Adaptation:

GILPIN (John), aka [COWPER (William)] -- Adaptation: The life of John Gilpin, taken From divers Manuscripts in the Possession of the Family, and now published, for the first Time, by their Permission, for the Gratification of the Public Curiousity, respecting so extraordinary a Character. Dublin: Printed for Messrs. Burnet, White, Burton, H. Whitestone, Byrne, Cash, M'Donnel, and Marchbank, 1785. 12mo, viii 144pp complete but lacking front and rear blank free endleaves; early brown tree-calf scuffed, outer hinges and corners worn. Rare... Read More

Offered by Battledore Ltd.

$850.00
Buy Now
Poesies sur la Constitution Unigenitus
Poesies sur la Constitution Unigenitus

by (Game of the Goose)

(Game of the Goose)Poesies sur la Constitution Unigenitus. Recueillies par le Chevalier de G..., Officier de Regiment de Champagne. Villefranche [i.e. Amsterdam]: Chez Philalete Belhumeur, 1724. Two volumes. Illustrated with duplicate frontispieces, title-vignettes and many decorative woodcut head- and tail-pieces. 8vo., i, i, xxiv 317 pp. – i, i, 389 pp.; uniform polished tree-calf, extra-gilt, all edges gilt, covers with armorial gilt stamp.First edition thus, greatly revised and expanded from an earlier version with essays,... Read More

Offered by Battledore Ltd.

$2,000.00
Buy Now
Father Gander's Tales
Father Gander's Tales

by (Mother Goose)

(Mother Goose) Father Gander's Tales or Youth's Moral Companion… Vol I London: H Robert, I Wilkinson and L Tomlinson, circa 1770s Frontispiece, Engraved Title-page + 12 engraved Plates 16mo., 79 [1] pp.; Dutch floral boards (spine re-backed) Provenance: Sidney Roscoe, Cat. 230 Extremely Rare Reference: OCLC lists one copy, PML, this copy

Offered by Battledore Ltd.

$25,000.00
Buy Now
Greenland Eskimos
Greenland Eskimos

by GREENLAND

GREENLAND ESKIMOS: A Greenlandic landscape with a house and two Inuits preparing food over the fire, signed Emanuel A. Petersen. Oil on canvas, measures 14.5 x 20.8 inches (37×53 cm), a few minor peelings, crackling, circa 1920s. Emanuel A. Petersen (1894-1948) is famous as a "Grønlands-maler", painting in a romantic style at a time when photography was already documenting the landscape. He aimed at a beautification, a certain perception of harmony, showing nature, people and dwellings from a distance; he does... Read More

Offered by Battledore Ltd.

$1,500.00
Buy Now
Kinder und Haus-Märchen.
Kinder und Haus-Märchen.

by GRIMM (Wilhelm and Jakob), the Bros.

GRIMM, Jacob (1785-1863) and GRIMM, Wilhelm (1786-1859). Kinder- und Haus-Märchen. Berlin: G. Reimer, 1825. Seven page illustrations by Ludwig Emil Grimm (1790-1863), comprising scenes from Mary's Child, Hansel & Gretel, Cinderella, Little Red Riding Hood, Sleeping Beauty, Snow White, and the Goose Girl.Thick 12mo., iv 316 pp.; early 3/4 red leather, marbled boards. The spine title misspelt "Hans Märchen" instead of "Haus".This is the very rare first "Kleine Ausgabe", i.e. Popular Edition of Grimm's fairy tales intended specifically for... Read More

Offered by Battledore Ltd.

$35,000.00
Buy Now
HISTOIRE de La Chine et des Chinois.
HISTOIRE de La Chine et des Chinois.

by PARLEY (Peter) aka [Goodrich (Samuel Griswold)]

PARLEY (Peter) aka [Samuel G Goodrich]: HISTOIRE de La Chine et des Chinois traduit de l'anglais par Mme A. B. Paris: Librairie de l'Enfance et de la Jeunesse, P. C. Lehuby, Libraire-Editeur, circa 1850s. Four tinted page illustrations, including frontispiece. 12mo, viii 280pp with gilt edges; full black leather extra gilt with four rules on each cover, spine gilt-titled, with front cover medallion indicating a school prize and presentation label inside front cover (dated 1860). Very... Read More

Offered by Battledore Ltd.

$350.00
Buy Now
DE ARTE GYMNASTICA LIBRI SEX.
DE ARTE GYMNASTICA LIBRI SEX.

by (GYMNASTICS) MERCURIALE, Girolamo

MERCURIALE, Girolamo. DE ARTE GYMNASTICA LIBRI SEX. Editio novissima, aucta, emendata, et figuris authenticis Christophori Coriolani exornata. Amsterdam: Andreas Frisius, 1672. Six engraved plates (5 folding, 1 double-page), also newly added engraved title and many additional woodcut plates (some full-page) not present in earlier versions, from the work of Justus Lipsius. Square 4to, [viii] 387pp + [41] index and errata; 20th-century paneled calf, unobtrusive ex-library stamp throughout, inserted plates with neat repairs to inner folds verso,... Read More

Offered by Battledore Ltd.

$1,500.00
Buy Now
Instructions in all kinds of Gymnastic Exercises as taught and practised in the Gymnastic Institutions of Germany
Instructions in all kinds of Gymnastic Exercises as taught and practised in the Gymnastic Institutions of Germany

by (GYMNASTICS)

(GYMNASTICS) Instructions in all kinds of Gymnastic Exercises as taught and practised in the Gymnastic Institutions of Germany ... by a Military Officer. London: G and W B Whittaker; Edinburgh, Oliver & Boyd, 1823. Illustrated with 11 engraved plates (several folding), also a few small text designs. 8vo, xii 99pp untrimmed; original colored boards (rebacked). First edition

Offered by Battledore Ltd.

$2,000.00
Buy Now
Hagadah shel Pesach
Hagadah shel Pesach

by (Hagadah)

(Hagadah) Hagadah shel Pesach. Tel-Aviv: Omanut, 1930. Illustrated by Nachum Gutmann. 12mo., 63(1) pp.; cloth-backed pictorial olive-wood boards (upper cracked at knot). Nachum Gutman (1898 – 1980) was an Israeli painter, sculptor and writer. Born in Serbia and raised in Odessa, he immigrated to Israel in 1905 and settled in the Neve Zedek neighborhood in Tel- Aviv. Gutman is a graduate of the Bezalel Academy in Jerusalem, and also studied art in Vienna, Paris and Berlin. He was a co-founder of the children's newspaper "Davar... Read More

Offered by Battledore Ltd.

$650.00
Buy Now
Christian Morgenstern's Grotesken.
Christian Morgenstern's Grotesken.

by REYERSBACH (Hans):

REYCRSBACH (Hans): Christian Morgenstern's Grotesken. Hamburg: Kurt Enoch, 1923. With 12 page lithographs by Hans Reyersbach (afterwards Rey), each hand-signed in pencil and with original tissue guard cover. Folio, [5]pp + twelve sets of title-sheets + prints; binding threads broken, loosely laid inside gilt-lettered pictorial vellum. First edition, of four hundred copies printed, this is one of the first hundred (Copy 3) hand-printed with the individual prints pencil-signed. The limitation leaf is also signed by the artist in ink. Christian Morgenstern (1871-1914) was inspired... Read More

Offered by Battledore Ltd.

$6,500.00
Buy Now
Little Toot.
Little Toot.

by GRAMATKY (Hardie)

Finished watercolor study for the original dust jacket design of Little Toot, the book was published in 1939. (G P Putnam's Sons, NY). Hardie Gramatky (1907–1979), an American author, artist and watercolorist worked as an animator for Walt Disney, and when he settled back in New York, his studio overlooked the East River, where he saw the cityscape and the boat traffic along the Hudson which inspired the story of "Little Toot". Disney featured the classic children's story in an animation... Read More

Offered by Battledore Ltd.

$30,000.00
Buy Now
Hercules, the Story of an Old-Fashioned Fire Engine.
Hercules, the Story of an Old-Fashioned Fire Engine.

by GRAMATKY (Hardie):

GARMATKY (Hardie): Hercules, the Story of an Old-Fashioned Fire Engine. New York: G P Putnam & Sons, 1940, Illustrated by the author. Square 8vo, 48 hand-numbered pages, most with a printed blank leaf to designate a sequence in animation created while the picture-book was being made into separate images to create a storyboard; publisher's red cloth with printed front cover, paper-jacket pictorial wrapper (torn, small loss). From the collection of Waldo Hunt, Western Woods.

Offered by Battledore Ltd.

$350.00
Buy Now
No Image
Catalogue of Choice, Rare and Valuable Books

by CAREY & HART's

CAREY & HART's Catalogue of Choice, Rare and Valuable Books forming the most complete collection of English editions ever imported; which, with a large assortment of Books in every branch of literature. Philadelphia: Carey & Hart, April 1839. 4to, 32pp; disbound, minor spotting and a few short tears on title-page but no paper loss. Details "Splendidly Illustrated Works", "Choice, Rare and Valuable", Maria Edgeworth, Washington Irving, Sir Walter Scott, Medical Books and titles published in French, Italian, and... Read More

Offered by Battledore Ltd.

$400.00
Buy Now
Der Struwwelpeter
Der Struwwelpeter

by BAUMGARTNER (Johannes); HOFFMANN (Heinrich)

Der Struwwelpeter. Ein Bilderbuch macht Karriere,by Johannes Baumgartner. 2 volumes. Freiburg: privately printed for the author, 1996-1998Tall 8vo., 88, 103 pp.; blue and red cloth bindings with printed pictorial cover labels. Highly important, one of its kind, and profusely illustrated survey of 300 different variations, translations, re-illustrations, anthologies and parodies of these famous cautionary rhymes for children, including controversial political adaptations. The international scope and notes make these volumes essential as a research tool, despite the limited German language text.... Read More

Offered by Battledore Ltd.

$100.00
Buy Now
Rhapsodies
Rhapsodies

by IRELAND (William Henry)

IRELAND (William Henry): Rhapsodies. London: D N Shury for Longman and Rees, 1803. Portrait frontispiece of the author engraved by Mackenzie. 8vo, (9-)200pp all edges gilt with the title-page designated A1; early tree-calf extra gilt on both covers and spine, gilt leather label on spine, covers with minor scuffing but still a handsome copy. First edition, W H Ireland's selection of poems inspired by his travels and experiences in Europe. Best remembered as a literary forger (1775-1835) who orchestrated one of... Read More

Offered by Battledore Ltd.

$650.00
Buy Now
No Image
The Town-Ho’s Story (an excerpt from Moby Dick).

by MELVILLE (Herman)

first appearance of Moby Dick (MELVILLE, Herman) Harper's New Monthly Magazine. New York: Harper Brothers, June to November 1851 comprising Volume III, issue XVII (October 1851). Containing 8 pages of excerpt from the classic American novel titled: "The Town-Ho's Story"… From The Whale, the title of a new work by Mr. Melville, in the press of Harper & Brothers, and now publishing in London by Mr. Bentley". Tall 4to, 864 pp. lacking 7 leaves, pp 597-610); apparently... Read More

Offered by Battledore Ltd.

$400.00
Buy Now