Owl's Head Maine. Photograph
[Owl's Head, Maine circa 1900]. Cyanotype, 5.75" x 7.75", on white mount trimmed close at top. A cyanotype view of Owl's Head on Penobscot Bay, Maine, including the lighthouse on top and boathouse below. CONDITION: Good +, light vertical crease at center, rippling in upper corners,crooked mount with chipping and loss.
Offered by James Arsenault & Company
111 Days to San Francisco! Merchants' Express Line of Clipper Ships[.] None But Extreme Clippers Loaded! Prompt Dispatch Guaranteed! The Splendid and Immensely Popular Clipper Shi[p] TALISMAN [-] THOMAS, Commander - is now completing her Loading at Pier 9 East River
New York: Randolph M. Cooley, 118 Water St., Cor. Wall, Tontine Building; Nesbitt & Co., printers, [ca. 1855]. Clipper ship card (4 x 6.5"), coated card stock, printed with gold and black text, red and blue image. CONDITION: Very good, some bumping at corners. A scarce clipper ship card advertising the Talisman of the Cooley packet ship line, illustrated with a vivid image of Columbia printed in red and blue along the left side. Cooley boasts of a 111... Read More
Offered by James Arsenault & Company
Map of Lake Hopatcong. Morris and Sussex Counties. New Jersey
New York: E. Robinson, 82 & 84 Nassau St., 1887. Hand-colored lithograph, 18.25" x 28.5" plus margins, dissected and mounted on linen, folding into black leather 12mo covers (6.75" x 5.25"). Early ownership inscription of "F. G. Himpler" and small manuscript map of portion of street on verso of two panels. Printed text from unidentified source regarding Lake Hopatacong cottagers affixed to front paste-down. CONDITION: Spine perished, front cover detached, map good, with some separation along folds. A scarce... Read More
Offered by James Arsenault & Company
Kellogg's Funny Jungleland: Moving Pictures
Battle Creek, Mich.: Kellogg's, 1932. 18mo (17 cm), color illustrated wrappers. [6] pp. that fold out to 33 cm. with 2 pp. cut in horizontal strips, numerous color illus. A colorful and entertaining metamorphic booklet for children published by the Kellogg cereal company advertising Corn Flakes, Rice Krispies and Pep Bran Flakes; designed so a child can move the horizontal flaps to change the attire of humorous animals. CONDITION: Very good, light wear on extremities.
Offered by James Arsenault & Company
Vitrauphanie Panneaux et Subjets.[Window coverings: panels and subjects}
Paris: U. M., [circa 1900]. Oblong 8vo (16 cm), chromolithographic wrappers bound by pink cord. 27 pp. of chromolithographic illus. A lavishly illustrated trade catalog for French window ornaments, with a variety of decal designs for doors, windows and cabinets. CONDITION: Very good, light wear to extremities, interior fresh and appealing.
Offered by James Arsenault & Company
Lincoln Campaign Songster for the Use of Clubs. Containing All the Most Popular Songs
Philadelphia: Published by Mason & Co., 1864. 32mo, original printed buff wrappers. 16 pp. First and only edition of this songster for Lincoln's second campaign, with a portrait on the cover depicting a beardless Lincoln, in spite of the fact that Lincoln had a beard at the time. Included here are eleven campaign songs, among them Shout Aloud For Lincoln, Hurrah! For Lincoln and Johnson, and Union and Lincoln. An advertisement for Lincoln badges, pins, and emblems... Read More
Offered by James Arsenault & Company
Photo of Richard Greenough's Statue of Benjamin Franklin
[circa 1880's]. 6" x 4" albumen print photograph, on 8.25 x 10" mount, manuscript title. A nice photo of Richard Greenough's statue of Benjamin Franklin in Boston, erected in 1856 in front of the Old City Hall. Franklin looks downward, perhaps pensively, fine details of his contributions are carved in the base. CONDITION: good tonality, light toning, mount damp stained, light soiling and toning.
Offered by James Arsenault & Company
The Chinese Lama Temple: Potala of Jehol. Exhibition of Historical and Ethnographical Collections Made by Dr. Gosta Montell, Member of Dr. Sven Hedin's Expedition and Donated by Vincent Bendise
Chicago: A Century of Progress Exposition, 1932. Small 4to (8.25" x 6.25"), pictorial front wrapper, plain back wrapper. [6], 64 pp., numerous b&w illus., 3.25" x 5.5" laid in pencil note, ink inscription in Chinese at flyleaf. An exhibition catalogue describing the contents and architecture of the Golden Pavilion, the summer palace of Manchu Emperors replicated for the 1932 exposition in Chicago. Included also is a history of Lamaism. A laid-in penciled note reads "that's my name at the... Read More
Offered by James Arsenault & Company
Reply to a Ministerial Pamphlet, Entitled "Considerations Upon the State of Public Affairs in the Year 1799, Ireland." By a Philanthropist
Dublin: Printed and Sold by the Booksellers, 1799. 8vo, later red cloth. 24 pp. The author, whose identity has eluded our researches, responds with vehement opposition to a pamphlet by British Minister Thomas Richard Bentley (1748?-1831) arguing in favor of the legislative union of Ireland and Great Britain. Not in OCLC. A copy located at the British Library. Scarce. Very good, with some foxing.
Offered by James Arsenault & Company
300 and Odd Per Cent Patriotism, of the Latest French Fashion; The Way to Cheat'em. A bran new song. Tune, Yankee Doodle
[New York, ca. 1806]. Broadside, 10.875" x 8.75" (sheet size). CONDITION: Old folds, chipped edges, light toning to margins. A rare 1806 Pro-Federalist broadside mocking printer James Cheetham and New York Democrat-Republicans. In this lyric broadside, New York Federalists deride fractious author and printer James Cheetham after learning he had farmed out printing work, then charged the state government at a 300+ percent markup as the way to "Cheat'em!" The main body of the text, a "bran [sic] new... Read More
Offered by James Arsenault & Company
Authentic World's Columbian Exposition; containing official designs and description of the World's Columbian Exposition Buildings
Chicago: J. B. Campbell, 1893. Oblong 12mo (5.5" x 8"). pictorial printed wrappers. [32] pp., 14 full-page chromolithographic illus., 1 double-page chromolithographic illus. (5.5 " x 16") at center fold, publ. ad on back wrapper. A souvenir album with lovely chromolithographic views of the exposition buildings, and descriptions of each. CONDITION: Front wrapper nearly detached, damp stains on upper right corner of front wrapper and first leaf, foxing on text leaves, images clean, fresh and appealing.
Offered by James Arsenault & Company
East Lake Park. Los Angeles, Cal. [photo]
[ca 1890-1900]. Original 3.5” x 4.5” silver bromide photograph on gray mount. CONDITION: Very good. In 1881, the City of Los Angeles created a local attraction called East Los Angeles Park. In 1901, it became Eastlake Park before the name changed a third time to Lincoln Park in 1917.
Offered by James Arsenault & Company
The Manitou Cliff Dwellings
Manitou, Colo.: the Manitou Cliff Dwellings Co., [ca.1920]. Color brochure. 1 sheet, 14" x 6.25", folding to 3.5" x 6.25", 4 panels printed on both sides, pictorial outer panels, 6 pink-tinted illus. Reconstructed ruins are promoted in this brochure of the Manitou Cliff-Dwellings "In the beautiful Phantom Cliff Canon, between Manitou and the Garden of the Gods." Also described as "A trip that is different -- entirely unlike anything else in the Pikes Peak Region." The sightseeing... Read More
Offered by James Arsenault & Company
[Photograph Album Compiled by a French Missionary in China.]
[Shanghai and Vicinity, circa 1890-1932]. Oblong folio, morocco spine. 67 mounted and loose photographs on 7 leaves, albumen prints, bromide prints, silver prints, and other mediums, ranging from 8 cm x 5 cm to 22 cm x 30 cm; average size approx. 12 cm x 9 cm; 3 postcards. CONDITION: Album covers and spine good, photos generally good, a few loose, others nearly so, a few creased at corners and/or edges, most photos trimmed at corners to fit in... Read More
Offered by James Arsenault & Company
The Complete Angler, or Contemplative Man's Recreation: being a discourse on rivers, fish-ponds, fish, and fishing. In Two Parts: the first written by Mr. Izaak Walton, the second by Charles Cotton, Esq. with the Lives of the Authors: and notes, historical, supplementary, and explanatory, by Sir John Hawkins, Knt. and the present editor
London: printed for Samuel Bagster, in the Strand, by R. Watts, at Broxbourne, on the River Lea, Herts, 1815. Hardcover. 8vo, modern three-quarters green morocco with marbled paper over boards, t.e.g., gilt spine with image of leaping fish, raised bands, 5 compartments, mottled endpapers. [1-11] 514 pp., 50 engravings,some full-page. Bagster's second edition (so stated). CONDITION: Very good, staining on fore-edge, browning on front flyleaf, age-toning and foxing throughout. Handsome edition.
Offered by James Arsenault & Company
Boston England and Boston New England. 1630-1930. Reproduction of rare prints with a commentary of historic notes presented by the State Street Trust Company in commemoration of the three hundredth anniversary of the naming of Boston
Boston: Printed for the State Street Trust Company, 1930 by Walton Advertising and Printing Company. 9" x 6", pictorial color wrappers, silver highlights. vii, frontis., 45 pp., [11] pp. b&w illus., [1], numerous illus. throughout. A history mostly of Boston, Massachusetts, with images of Boston and Brighton, England in the back section, issued by the State Street Trust Company of Boston,which published a number of works on New England historical topics. CONDITION: Near fine.
Offered by James Arsenault & Company
Sitka and mountains
Sitka. c. 1900. Original silver print photograph, 4.5” x 6.5” plus mount. CONDITION: Good, toning to top of mount, some creasing to bottom left of photo, .25” tear at right corner of photo. A view looking east down Lincoln street in Sitka, Alaska. Shown at the far left is the Marine Corps Barracks built in 1892, while the Cathedral of St. Michael appears at the right.
Offered by James Arsenault & Company
[Brownfield and Hiram, Maine Area Photo Album; Wadsworth and Clemons families.]
[Brownfield, Hiram, Maine, ca. 1900.]. 12mo photo album, green cloth. 52 original photographs using a variety of cameras and print techniques (silver, cyanotype etc), ranging from 1.5" to 4.25" x 6", manuscript captions accompany the majority of images. This photo album is likely from the Wadsworth and Clemons families of Hiram, Maine-families that are likely descendants of Peleg Wadsworth (1748-1829) (grandfather of poet Henry Wadsworth Longfellow), and John Clemons-both early settlers of Hiram, Maine.Beginning with views of Wadsworth Farm... Read More
Offered by James Arsenault & Company
Schroeter Bros: Illustrated Catalog of Scroll Saws, Fancy Woods, &c. Foot Power Machinery, Light Hardware and Tools, for Metal and Wood Workers. Successors to Julius Morisse
811 North Fourth St., St. Louis, Mo.: Schroeter Bros. [ca 1885]. 8vo, original printed wrappers. 64 pp., numerous b&w illus. A vintage tool catalog from the Schroeter Bros., with handsome illustrations and descriptions of saws, lathes, dynamos, drills, planes, chisels, locks, a horseradish grater, a steam engine, lawn mowers, traps and a myriad of other tools. CONDITION: Good content, clean, tight and attractive; Fair wrapper, detached and chipped.
Offered by James Arsenault & Company
[Briarcliff College Photo Album]
Briarcliff Manor, N.Y., [ca 1915]. Oblong 8vo, black cloth. 39 photographs, 4.75" x 6.75" to 6.75" x 9", on 20 gray paper leaves, additional blank leaves. An informative and attractive album depicting life-theatrical life in particular-at this now defunct women's college on the Hudson River in the early twentieth century. Originally established as Mrs. Dow's School in 1903 at Briarcliff Lodge, a premier resort hotel in the Hudson Valley, in the late 1910s the institution came under... Read More
Offered by James Arsenault & Company
[An extensive collection of illustrated Civil War envelope covers produced in the North.] Envelopes of the Civil War [spine-title]
[U.S., 1861-1865.]. Folio (15" x 11.5"), full red leather with gilt title and rules at spine, spine recently renewed. 380 excised envelope covers mounted on 183 leaves. Two covers addressed; one envelope with period manuscript illustrations by the recipient or the sender. CONDITION: Very good, moderate wear to covers; envelopes very good, occasional light wear. An extraordinary collection of illustrated envelope covers produced during the Civil War, featuring a cornucopia of themes relating to the war and its effect... Read More
Offered by James Arsenault & Company
Proceedings of the Iowa Park and Forestry Association. Third Annual Meeting Des Moines, Iowa, December 7th & 8th, 1903
Iowa City, Iowa: Published by the Association, 1904. 8vo, printed brown wrappers. Frontis., xiii, [3], 173 pp., 9 plates; a few uncut pages. A volume of minutes, reports, tributes, and papers on a variety of Iowa park and forestry subjects. Public works advocate Philip M. Grappo, credited with establishing the library and park in Burlington, Iowa among other efforts, is the subject of the frontispiece portrait and is lauded in the President's address and "Necrology." The papers published herein... Read More
Offered by James Arsenault & Company
Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia Charlestown: Charles H. Baugher and Daniel B. Lucas vs. George W. Eichelberger
Circuit Court of Jefferson County, 1876. 8vo, printed green wrappers. 45, [1] pp. Liens and the sale of land near the Shenandoah River, including "Federal Hill", is the center of this dispute. CONDITION: Bottom right corner chipped, light wear on covers, otherwise clean and intact.
Offered by James Arsenault & Company
Antlers Hotel Facing Pike's Peak, Colorado Springs
The Antlers, [ca.1915]. Color brochure, 8" x 9", folded to 4" x 9", color printed pictorial covers. 6 pp., numerous color and b&w illus. Handsomely illus. brochure for the Antler's Hotel in Colorado Springs, expounding on the attractions of the site, views and building. The Antlers sat at the junction of Pike's Peak Avenue and Cascade Avenue, surrounded by acres of garden and park, and just a few minutes walk from all the railroad stations (six trunk lines of... Read More
Offered by James Arsenault & Company
Catalogue of Clydesdale Horses, Property of J. & C. Huston, Importers and Breeders, Blandinsville, Ill
Bloomington: The Pantagraph Stock-Printing Establishment, 1883. Softcover. 8vo (9" x 6"), printed blue wrappers. 30 pp., 2 lithographic illus. CONDITION: Good, covers toned with some soiling, some browning to title page, occasional old folds. Includes a "History of the Clydesdale horse" by James M. Hyatt and a descriptive list of various stallions and mares.
Offered by James Arsenault & Company

![111 Days to San Francisco! Merchants' Express Line of Clipper Ships[.] None But Extreme Clippers Loaded! Prompt Dispatch Guaranteed! The Splendid and Immensely Popular Clipper Shi[p] TALISMAN [-] THOMAS, Commander - is now completing her Loading at Pier 9 East River](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/812/897/1424897812.0.l.jpg)









![East Lake Park. Los Angeles, Cal. [photo]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/443/526/1651526443.0.l.jpg)

![[Photograph Album Compiled by a French Missionary in China.]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/137/036/1387036137.0.l.jpg)



![[Brownfield and Hiram, Maine Area Photo Album; Wadsworth and Clemons families.]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/483/385/1384385483.0.l.jpg)

![[Briarcliff College Photo Album]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/584/213/1547213584.0.l.jpg)
![[An extensive collection of illustrated Civil War envelope covers produced in the North.] Envelopes of the Civil War [spine-title]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/919/100/1503100919.0.l.jpg)



