Selma Union Sabbath School / Excursion Pic-Nic. / Tuesday, May 12th, 1868. / [followed by lyrics to six songs printed in three columns separated by thin double rules, the whole enclosed within a narrow ornamental border]
Selma Union Sabbath School / Excursion Pic-Nic. / Tuesday, May 12th, 1868. / [followed by lyrics to six songs printed in three columns separated by thin double rules, the whole enclosed within a narrow ornamental border]

Selma, (AL): J.P. Armstrong, Printer, 1868. Printed broadside, 12 1/4 x 8 1/4 inches, employing two nice display types in the head. The songs are (1) "Festive Song," (2) "Sunday School Volunteer Song," (3) "The happy Song," (4) "By-and-Bye," (5) "Around the Throne," and (6) "Beautiful River." Not in Ellison or Hummel. Not recorded on OCLC (with other "Armstrong" imprints beginning in 1869). Significant wear around the edges, one closed tear through the border, some foxing and soiling, old... Read More

Offered by Bartleby's Books

$375.00
Buy Now
No Image
Lyman Scott, Richard Mockbee / Scott's / Little Giant / Corn and Cob Mill, / Patented May 16th, 1854. / [followed by five paragraphs of text describing the machine, flanked by portions of an illustration showing the machine at work in a cornfield tended by a farmer with his horse]

Augusta, GA: Scott & Mockbee, 1855. Printed broadside, 10 7/8 x 8 1/2 inches, on blue paper, the illustration in red and the title in alternating lines of red and green. A striking advertising promotional and solicitation for agents, touting the performance of the grinding mill in the mid-South and announcing sales of the mill in Georgia and South Carolina; includes a testimonial from an Augusta user "I consider it decidedly the best kind of crusher ever got up."... Read More

Offered by Bartleby's Books

$600.00
Buy Now
No Image
DE LAND "THE ATHENS OF FLORIDA

St. Augustine, Florida: The Record Company, 1922. Square 8vo. With fold crease in middle. (30) pp. illus. Very good. Promotional pamphlet to encourage immigration. Heavily illustrated with photos. OCLC locates copies at Florida State University, State Library of Florida, and Miami.

Offered by Bartleby's Books

$125.00
Buy Now
No Image
ACTS OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF VIRGINIA, PASSED AT CALLED SESSION, 1863, IN THE EIGHTY-EIGHTH YEAR OF THE COMMONWEALTH

Richmond: William F. Ritchie, Public Printer, 1863. Disbound pamphlet. 8vo.; 57pp. Foxing. PARRISH 4390.

Offered by Bartleby's Books

$125.00
Buy Now
No Image
To the Voters of the 10th Congressional District: / [followed by three columns of dense text]. Signed in type at the end "A Free Voter.

Printed broadside, 10 1/4 x 15 5/8 inches, the head in both type. A detailed statement comparing John Worth and Abraham Rencher as candidates for an upcoming election for a United States congressional seat, opposing Rencher who won election in 1840 after having served previously, 1829-1839. Rencher (1798-1883) later served as Minister to Portugal, 1843-1847, and as Governor of New Mexico, 1857-1861. Hummel 1506 (North Carolina only). OCLC locates four copies (North Carolina, State Library of North Carolina, Clements,... Read More

Offered by Bartleby's Books

$150.00
Buy Now
No Image
The Kinsey Republican. / Kinsley, Edwards County, Kansas, Wednesday, November 6, 1878. / Extra. / [followed by illustrated text and commentary on a state and local election, printed in five columns]

Kinsley, KS: Kinsley Republican, 1878. Printed broadside extra, 16 1/4 x 13 inches, employing several sizes and styles of type and with two cuts, one of a rooster, the other of a racehorse with jockey (each 2 x 2 inches) in the first column. Gives vote totals for state and local offices, ranging from governor to "road overseers," by precinct, with commentary taking up two columns; ads for local businesses fill out the final column. The first number of... Read More

Offered by Bartleby's Books

$225.00
Buy Now
Woolen / Factory. / This establishment situated at my residence / in the North East part of Clay County, Mo., / ... / will be in / full operation in ten days. / [followed by 29 lines describing the factory and its services to include "a good assortment of WOOLEN GOODS for sale." Signed in type at the end "W.L. Watkins. / May 8, 1861.
Woolen / Factory. / This establishment situated at my residence / in the North East part of Clay County, Mo., / ... / will be in / full operation in ten days. / [followed by 29 lines describing the factory and its services to include "a good assortment of WOOLEN GOODS for sale." Signed in type at the end "W.L. Watkins. / May 8, 1861.

[Liberty, MO]: W.L. Watkins, 1861. Printed broadside, 17 1/2 x 11 1/2 inches, employing several type sizes, including large display types, the whole enclosed within an ornamental border. I can give more satisfaction, and better bargains, by simply paying a fair price for Wool and selling such cloths as [others] may wish to purchase, than I could by working their wool for them." Watkins moved to Liberty from Kentucky in 1830, establishing a farm there, and in the mid-1850s... Read More

Offered by Bartleby's Books

$750.00
Buy Now
1869, 1869 / LIVERY, FEED & SALE STABLE. / Liberty, [cut of a horse drawn carriage, with driver, 1 1/8 x 2 1/2 inches] Missouri. / The undersigned having refitted the old "Thompson House" Stables, is prepared / to accommodate the public with / Hacks, Buggies and Saddle Horses, / and any thing else in his line. / He will also Run a Daily Hack to and from Liberty Landing to connect / with North Missouri Railroad at Baxter. [complete text]. Signed in type at the end "Wm. D. Wymore. / Liberty, March, 1869.
1869, 1869 / LIVERY, FEED & SALE STABLE. / Liberty, [cut of a horse drawn carriage, with driver, 1 1/8 x 2 1/2 inches] Missouri. / The undersigned having refitted the old "Thompson House" Stables, is prepared / to accommodate the public with / Hacks, Buggies and Saddle Horses, / and any thing else in his line. / He will also Run a Daily Hack to and from Liberty Landing to connect / with North Missouri Railroad at Baxter. [complete text]. Signed in type at the end "Wm. D. Wymore. / Liberty, March, 1869.

Liberty, MO: Wm. D. Wymore, 1869. Printed broadside, 7 3/4 x 11 3/4, employing several sizes and styles of type, including bold capitals for the head. Wymore (1835-1894) apparently took over the "Thompson House" Stables from a relative, George W. Wymore, who had established the business in the late 1840s. This copy appears to be a proof, with an editing mark in ink, changing the March date to "15" from a single digit. Not recorded on OCLC. Snag in... Read More

Offered by Bartleby's Books

$600.00
Buy Now
WOOLEN / FACTORY, / LIBERTY, CLAY CO., MO. / The undersigned would respectfully inform the citizens of Clay and adjoining / counties, that they are in full operation, with / Superior Machinery / for Manufacturing purposes, and with Experienced Workmen. And keep on hand / a large assortment of / WOOLEN GOODS, / [followed by 18 lines describing terms for specific woolen manufactures]. Signed in type at the end "W. Dale & Sons. / Liberty, April 26, 1861.
WOOLEN / FACTORY, / LIBERTY, CLAY CO., MO. / The undersigned would respectfully inform the citizens of Clay and adjoining / counties, that they are in full operation, with / Superior Machinery / for Manufacturing purposes, and with Experienced Workmen. And keep on hand / a large assortment of / WOOLEN GOODS, / [followed by 18 lines describing terms for specific woolen manufactures]. Signed in type at the end "W. Dale & Sons. / Liberty, April 26, 1861.

Liberty, MO: W. Dale & Sons, 1861. Printed broadside, 12 1/2 x 8 inches, employing several sizes and styles of type, including attractive display types, the whole enclosed within an ornamental border. "We will allow the highest market price for clean wool, and sell our goods as LOW as any Factory in the State ... Custom Coloring and Fulling done on reasonable terms." This copy appears to be a proof, with several editing marks in pencil. Not recorded on... Read More

Offered by Bartleby's Books

$600.00
Buy Now
WINTER IN NEW ORLEANS: CARNIVAL, RACING, FRENCH OPERA
WINTER IN NEW ORLEANS: CARNIVAL, RACING, FRENCH OPERA

Houston and New Orleans: Passenger Dept., Southern Pacific -- Sunset Route (Press of Cumming & Sons, Houston), 1905. Oblong 4to. 46, (2) pp. Illustrated; ad leaf. Printed on pink paper. Original illustrated grey wrappers; fore-edges a little chipped, but very good. Detailed promotional for wintering in New Orleans, published seasonally by the railway, with variant titles. Includes "The Carnival -- Its History," by H.M. Mayo. This issue is scarce; OCLC locates three copies (Historic New Orleans Collection, New Orleans... Read More

Offered by Bartleby's Books

$150.00
Buy Now
No Image
THE BUCKINGHAM

St. Augustine: Record Company, 1910. Stapled orange wraps with green lettering. 5 by 5 3/4 in, 8 pp., illustrated. Very good. Not in OCLC or Servies.

Offered by Bartleby's Books

$85.00
Buy Now
No Image
The Flag [caption title]

NP: np, 1861. First edition. Broadside poem, 5 1/2 x 4 inches, printed within an ornamental border, 44 lines written in 22 rhyming coupets: "The blessing of the God of Truth, the Southern Flag shall claim." Rudolph Confederate Broadside Verse 85. Moss Confederate Broadside Poems 62. Not in Parrish & Willingham or Hummel. OCLC locates one copy (Wake Forest). A little foxing, trimmed along the top edge (taking the ornamental border), else very good.

Offered by Bartleby's Books

$375.00
Buy Now
No Image
The Cavalier Offers Comfort, Refinement, Hospitality

(Virginia Beach, VA: The hotel [Thomsen-Ellis Co., printers, Baltimore & New York]), 1925. 4to. (25) pp. Illustrated, plates, 3-page folding panorama of the hotel and its beach club. Original illustrated marbled wrappers, tied; tour company stamp on front wrapper and endpaper, else very good. First edition (?). Elaborate promotional, featuring exterior and interior hotel views and describing amenities and activities, among them golf on the hotel's own course, duck hunting, horseback riding, fox hunting, and other extravagances to be... Read More

Offered by Bartleby's Books

$125.00
Buy Now
No Image
5A Horse Blankets are the Strongest [caption title]

Philadelphia, PA: Wm. Ayres & Sons, 1890. Trade catalogue. 16mo. 16 pp. Illustrated, 12 examples in color. Cover title: Horse Blankets that Wear the Longest. OCLC locates one copy of a similar title from this company, published in 1890 (Harvard-Baker Library). Original printed brown wrappers ("Compliments of E.J. Davis, Chester Depot, Vt."), stapled. Contemporary Chester Depot owner's signature on inside rear cover; snag in lower spine, else very good.

Offered by Bartleby's Books

$125.00
Buy Now
No Image
Pinehurst, North Carolina, Founded by James W. Tufts: A Brief Description of the Leading Health and Recreation Resort of the South; Its Climate, Cottages, and Hotels and the Opportunities It Offers for Golf, Shooting, Tennis, and Out-of-Door Life

Boston, MA: Leonard Tufts, 1910. 12mo. 62 (2) pp. Illustrated. Original two-color illustrated wrappers (lower spine end chipped). Very good. Revised edition, showing James Standish, Jr., as the most recent winner of the United North and South Championship Golf Tournament (1909), and with all information updated. Elaborate promotional describing the full range of living and sporting possibilities in Pinehurst. Originally published in 1905 and revised and re-issued a number of times over the following 15 years.

Offered by Bartleby's Books

$125.00
Buy Now
No Image
VIEWS OF BIRMINGHAM. THE IRON CENTER OF THE WORLD. [cover title]

Birmingham [AL]: S.H. Kress & Co, 1906. Gilt illustrated green paperwraps. Oblong 8vo.; (1pp. of text; 31 pp. of captioned photos). Prev. owner's ink name in margin of text page. A very good copy. Photos of the public and commercial buildings and factories, including a bird's eye view of the city.

Offered by Bartleby's Books

$125.00
Buy Now
Menu [cover title]. "Allons Chez Antoine.
Menu [cover title]. "Allons Chez Antoine.

(New Orleans, LA): Antoine's, 1930. Menu. 8vo. (4) pp. Rear wrapper prints an illustration, from a photograph, of one of the restaurant's female African-American kitchen helpers. "Pompano en Papillotte, .90 … Oeuf Sardou, .60 … Filet de Boeuf Nature, 1.50." Signed in type at the end by the proprietor, Roy L. Alciatore. Very good. Original wrappers, the front wrapper illustrated with a dining couple in evening clothes, being addressed by a violinist and with several bottles of wine on... Read More

Offered by Bartleby's Books

$25.00
Buy Now
Comus 1933 [cover title]
Comus 1933 [cover title]

New Orleans, LA: Carnival Press, 1933. First edition. Oblong 4to. (28) pp. 20 color plates representing the year's pageant "Feathered Fantasies." Illustrated ads for local businesses. Caption title: "Comus Carnival Bulletin." OCLC locates three copies (Historic New Orleans Collection, State Library of Louisiana, Duke). Old tideline through text at hinges and part of upper margin. Good copy of a scarce Mardi Gras publication. Original color illustrated stiff wrappers (rubbed), stapled. (#5572).

Offered by Bartleby's Books

$175.00
Buy Now
A Brief Description of the Forests of Louisiana and the Timbers They Contain
A Brief Description of the Forests of Louisiana and the Timbers They Contain

Baton Rouge, LA: Louisiana Department of Agriculture and Immigration, 1904. First edition, apparently prepared for the Louisiana Purchase Exposition in St. Louis. 16mo. (1), 19 pp. Though dealing primarily with the various species of pines, the pamphlet describes each of the state's hardwoods, giving uses for the timber. OCLC locates six copies ( Harvard-Botany, LSU, Tulane, Alabama, Duke, National Agricultural Library). Very good. Original printed self-wrappers, stapled. (#5387).

Offered by Bartleby's Books

$45.00
Buy Now
Map of Louisiana
Map of Louisiana

Chicago, (IL): Rand McNally [for] Southern Pacific Lines, 1926. Revised edition (?). Broadside map of Louisiana, 22 x 27 inches, highlighting the Southern Pacific Railway lines in the state in bold red, major highways in dark green, index to towns and cities in lower margin; verso prints 15 panels of promotional description, including resources, development, topography, and climate, and a national railroad map for the Southern Pacific. Cover title: "Map of Louisiana, with a Brief Description of Its Resources,... Read More

Offered by Bartleby's Books

$85.00
Buy Now
New=Orleans Price=Current, Commercial Intelligencer and Merchants' Typescript [caption title].; Edited by S.S. Littlefield and G.B. Young
New=Orleans Price=Current, Commercial Intelligencer and Merchants' Typescript [caption title].; Edited by S.S. Littlefield and G.B. Young

New Orleans, (LA): Cook, Young & Co, 1853. Trade newspaper. 4to. Three issues, each two-pages, plus blank integral leaf, each of those bearing a letter of commercial interest, from a business in New Orleans to a concern in an eastern city. Three issues offered here, from Saturday, 11 January 1851, Wednesday, 24 November 1852, and Wednesday, 12 January 1853; the first page of each issue is filled with current prices for various commodities, including tobacco and cotton, the second... Read More

Offered by Bartleby's Books

$175.00
Buy Now
No Image
HOTEL COLLEGE ARMS. De LAND, FLORIDA. SIXTH SEASON

Boston, MA: Coburn Stationery Co, 1900. Brown stamped pale yellow paperwraps. Oblong 12mo.; (16pp.). Illustrated with red tinted photos; map. A promotional brochure for the hotel, C.W. Ripley, Manager. Small closed tear at upper edge of front wrap, else very good. Not in SERVIES. No listings on OCLC.

Offered by Bartleby's Books

$150.00
Buy Now
The Sweetest Story Ever Told: A Story of the Southland [cover title]
The Sweetest Story Ever Told: A Story of the Southland [cover title]

(New Orleans, LA): Penick & Ford, Ltd. (printed Brandon, Nashville), 1930. Advertising promotional for the company's lines of molasses. Narrow 8vo. (16) pp. Illustrated with marginal vignettes printed in green and orange, text printed in green; publisher's note tipped in at first page. Penick & Ford sold molasses under "Orla," Brer' Rabbit," and "Aunt Dinah" labels; includes eight pages of recipes employing molasses. Not recorded on OCLC. Very good. Original illustrated wrappers (rubbed), stapled. (#5719).

Offered by Bartleby's Books

$85.00
Buy Now
New Orleans, the Paris of America
New Orleans, the Paris of America

(New Orleans, LA): St. Charles Hotel, 1926. Later edition of this promotional (published annually, 1920-1930). 4to. 43, (1) pp. With illustrations in color from paintings by Robert Grafton and L.O. Griffith "on exhibition at the St. Charles Hotel"; 16 pages of ads for local businesses. Promotional for New Orleans, built around its reputation for romance and color. Cover title: "Souvenir of New Orleans, the Paris of America." All of the annual issues of this promotional are scarce; OCLC locates... Read More

Offered by Bartleby's Books

$125.00
Buy Now
Quaint Old New Orleans [cover and caption title]
Quaint Old New Orleans [cover and caption title]

Brooklyn, NY: Interstate Company (the Albertype Co.), 1910. Oblong 4to. One page of descriptive text and fifteen plates of illustrations from photographs [printed recto only], each with simple captions, picturing architectural features and street scenes from the city. OCLC locates three copies (UCLA, Historic New Orleans Collection, Centenary) and one copy of an issue with 11 leaves of illustrations. Owner's ink name, two ink calculations, else very good. Original illus. cream wrappers (a little darkened), tied. (#5442).

Offered by Bartleby's Books

$200.00
Buy Now