Itinerarium Cambriae seu Laboriosae Baldvini Cantuariensis Archiepiscopi per Walliam Legatonis Accurata Descriptio; Cum Annotationibus Davidis Poweli
Itinerarium Cambriae seu Laboriosae Baldvini Cantuariensis Archiepiscopi per Walliam Legatonis Accurata Descriptio; Cum Annotationibus Davidis Poweli

by Giraldus Cambrensis

Londini: Typis Gulielmi Bulmer et Socii, 1806. Hardcover. Very good. 4to. xxxii,237,(6)pp. Engraved frontispiece, three full page engraved plates, and a large hand-colored folding map. Contemporary full calf binding; spine in six compartments with raised bands, gilt, gilt title, gilt rules on the boards and gilt inner dentelles. Marbled endpapers. With the armorial bookplate of Henry Drummond (1786-1860) of Albury Park, Surrey, now Albury Estate. Early edition of Giraldus' 12th century Itinerary through Wales. According to Lowndes, only... Read More

Offered by Thorn Books

$1,000.00
Buy Now
The Royal Families of Scotland
The Royal Families of Scotland

by Campbell, John A.

Glasgow: George Gallie, 1863. First edition. Stiff card wraps. Fine. Square 8vo. iv, 30pp. Stiff card wraps covered in pebble-grain green victorian cloth, gilt title on the upper cover. Several genealogical charts beginning in the year 330BC through 943 AD.Chart C is of the High Stewarts of Scotland and chart D is of the Stewarts of Darnley. Fine copy.

Offered by Thorn Books

$400.00
Buy Now
A Philosophical Survey of the South of Ireland, in a Series of Letters to John Watkinson, M.D., London
A Philosophical Survey of the South of Ireland, in a Series of Letters to John Watkinson, M.D., London

by (Campbell, Thomas)

London: W. Strahan and T. Cadell, 1777. First edition. Hardcover. Very good. First edition. 8vo. xvi, 476pp. Illustrated with six copper engraved folding plates (including the frontispiece). Contemporary full calf. Sine in 6 compartments, gilt; red lettering label, gilt. Upper hinge neatly and strengthened; wear at spine tips and corners; else a very good copy. ESTC T84447.

Offered by Thorn Books

$1,250.00
Buy Now
On the Frontier: Reminiscences of Wild Sports, Personal Adventures and Strange Scenes
On the Frontier: Reminiscences of Wild Sports, Personal Adventures and Strange Scenes

by Campion, J. S.

London: Chapman and Hall, 1878. First edition. Hardcover. Good. 8vo. 372pp plus publisher's catalogue dated November, 1877. Gray cloth, gilt spine title, boards printed in black. Endpapers partially pasted down, first two pages partially detached, and others reinforced with what appears to be archival tape. A purple War Srvices stamp on the title page, and a longer one on the front free endpaper. Light wear to the spine tips, edges and corners. Still gives a good appearance. Illustrated... Read More

Offered by Thorn Books

$250.00
Buy Now
Glimpses Along the Canadian Pacific Railway. Mountain Series B.
Glimpses Along the Canadian Pacific Railway. Mountain Series B.

by (Canada)

n.p.: n.p., 1910. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine. Folding portfolio with flaps with two-tone brown cloth, gilt titles and decorations. The upper inner board contains a listing of the plates which are held on the lower board by three cloth flaps. Twelve color photolithographic plates (complete) loose in portfolio, comprising: Moonlight, Fraser Canon; Giant (Cedar)Trees, Stanley Park, Vancouver, B.C.; Bow River, Banff; Lake Louise, near Laggan; Canadian National Park; Cathedral Peak; Mount Begbie, Gold Range; Lake Agnes, Rocky... Read More

Offered by Thorn Books

$250.00
Buy Now
The Stranger in Ireland; Or, a Tour in the Southern and Western Parts of That Country, in the Year 1805
The Stranger in Ireland; Or, a Tour in the Southern and Western Parts of That Country, in the Year 1805

by Carr, John

London: Richard Phillips, 1806. Hardcover. Fine. 4to. xiv,(2),530pp. plus (2)pp. publisher's ads. Illustrated with an engraved folding aquatint frontispiece, 16 engraved aquatint plates and an engraved hand-colored map (all plates with tissue guards). Contemporary speckled calf; red lettering label, gilt; spine tooled in gilt and with gilt rules on the boards. Ribbon marker. Gilt ownership initials on the upper board (H.S. to H.S.M.) Tissue guards creased and some are soiled, else a near fine copy with beautiful plates... Read More

Offered by Thorn Books

$2,500.00
Buy Now
I, Varnum: The Autobiographical Reminiscences of Custer's Chief of Scouts
I, Varnum: The Autobiographical Reminiscences of Custer's Chief of Scouts

by Carroll, John M., ed., Charles Varnum

Glendale, CA: The Arthur H. Clark Comapny, 1982. Limited edition. Hardcover. Fine. Small 4to. 194pp. Blue cloth blocked in deep blue, red and gilt. A fine copy. In a plain white dustwrapper with manuscript title on the spine. Introduction by Charles Mills. One of 350 numbered copies finely printed letterpress. This is copy 195. Signed by Charles Mills and John M. Carroll on the limitation page. In addition, there is a long inscription from Carroll... Read More

Offered by Thorn Books

$750.00
Buy Now
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland

by Carroll, Lewis

London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1922. Hardcover. Near fine. Illustrated by Gwynedd M. Hudson.. Large 4to. Deep red cloth blocked in black and gilt with a picture of Alice, the Rabbit, the caterpillar and a boy on the upper cover, and the mock turtle serving soup on the spine. illustrated endpapers. WIth Gwynedd Hudson's twelve full color illustrations tipped-in and protected by printed tissue guards. All illustrated with two-color vignettes and chapter headings. The gilt on the upper board... Read More

Offered by Thorn Books

$1,000.00
Buy Now
Three Journals of the Lewis & Clark Expedition, 1804-1806
Three Journals of the Lewis & Clark Expedition, 1804-1806

by Carter, Edward C., III, ed.

Philadelphia: American Philosophical SOciety, 2000. Wraps. Fine. Faceimile edition. Three volumes in wraps of the journals, plus an accompanying text pamphlet (30pp). As new in publisher cardboard box. .

Offered by Thorn Books

$75.00
Buy Now
Mines and Charges Used by the German Army: December 1944
Mines and Charges Used by the German Army: December 1944

by Carter, W. A.

n.p.: Headquarters, First United States Army, 1944. First edition. Wraps. Very good plus. 12mo/ x, 234pp/ Stiff textured printed wraps, bound with string. Each device is given a detailed explanation accompanied by a photograph and diagram. Light wear else a very good plus copy. Mines, Igniters, Mine-Laying Tactics, Fuses, Detonators. Comprehensive Table of Contents. Scarce Survival. OCLC records one copy of this 1944 edition, and a total of 8 copies in all editions. .

Offered by Thorn Books

$250.00
Buy Now
The Human Hand; La Mano Dell'Uomo
The Human Hand; La Mano Dell'Uomo

by Caruso, Bruno

Santa Fe: The Press at the Palace of the Governors, 2021. Limited edition. Wraps. Fine. Folio. Translated by Lynn Sures. Illustrated with Caruso's line drawings. Finely printed on a hand press by Tom Leech with Bembo type on paper he and Lynn Sures made in ITaly using watermarks replicating marks used by Fabriano early in its history. The plates used to print Caruso's drawings were made by James Bourland. Sewn wraps. A fine sopy in a fine clamshell... Read More

Offered by Thorn Books

$750.00
Buy Now
Historia de los Judios en España
Historia de los Judios en España

by Castro, D. Alfonso de

Cádiz: Revista Médica, 1847. First edition. Hardcover. Very good. 12mo. 224pp. followed by 29pp of appendices. Contemporary quarter leather, spine gilt, marbled ans embossed paper over boards, marbled endpapers and edges. Inner hinge and spine neatly mended, edges worn, else this is a very good copy. The scarce first printing of Castro's groundbreaking History of the Jews in Spain. A member of the Royal Academy, he was so impartial that he felt a need to remark on... Read More

Offered by Thorn Books

$1,250.00
Buy Now
Imágenes del Arte: Images of Art
Imágenes del Arte: Images of Art

by Castro Pacheco, Fernando

Mérida, Yucatan: Dante, 2013. Limited edition. Softcover. Fine. Oblong folio, softcover, approximately 13 by 17 inches, including borders. Eight full color prints by Castro Pacheco: La Siesta (1992), Los Músicos (1979), Los Amantes (1992), Mujeres Platicando (1992), Mujer en Rojo (1979), Mujer en Blanco (1990), Mujer Recargada (1985), and La Cinta (1992), Text (on rear cover) is in Spanish. Each print is signed in pencil by the artist. One of 500 numbered copies signed... Read More

Offered by Thorn Books

$750.00
Buy Now
Letters and Notes of the Manners, Customs, and Condition of the North American Indians
Letters and Notes of the Manners, Customs, and Condition of the North American Indians

by Catlin, Geo

Philadelphia: Willia P. Hazard, 1857. Hardcover. Very good. 2 volumes. 4to. 402; 403-792pp. Recent binding of half brown morocco, gilt spine titles; Cockerel marbled paper boards. Illustrated with 150 illustrations on steel and wood. Bookseller stamps and numbers on reverse of title page and with a (shelf?) number at the base of the title and next pages in each volume. Some of the full-page plates are lightly foxed else this is a very good copy. The first... Read More

Offered by Thorn Books

$900.00
Buy Now
Letters and Notes of the Manners, Customs, and Condition of the North American Indians
Letters and Notes of the Manners, Customs, and Condition of the North American Indians

by Catlin, Geo

London: Published by the Author, 1841. First edition. Hardcover. Good. 2 volumes. 4to. viii, 264;viii, 266pp. Original deep blue-green cloth, coated endpapers. Folding map in Vol. I, and two full page maps in Vol. II. Errata slip present in Vol. I. Illustrated throughout. Even though the standard references call for 312 plates (based on the number of the final plate), Streeter notes (p. 1352) that there are in reality 308 plates plus the frontispiece. This copy has 307... Read More

Offered by Thorn Books

$1,750.00
Buy Now
Famous Frontiersmen, Pioneers and Scouts; the Vanguards of American Civilization
Famous Frontiersmen, Pioneers and Scouts; the Vanguards of American Civilization

by Cattermole, E. G.

Phildelphia: Thayer, Merriam and Co, 1884. Hardcover. Very good. Thick 8vo. xv,17-540 followed by 4pp of publisher's ads. Green cloth blocked in black and gilt. Binding rubbed and worn at edges, inner hinges nearly mended, paper toned with age, still a very good copy. Illustrated. Stories of heroes, trappers, explorers, adventurers, scouts and Indian fighters. Neat ownership name dated 1884. Howes C-245. .

Offered by Thorn Books

$450.00
Buy Now
The History of the Most Renowned Don Quixote of Mancha: And his Trusty Squire Sancho Pancha. Now Made English according to the Humour of our Modern Language. And Adorned with several Copper Plates
The History of the Most Renowned Don Quixote of Mancha: And his Trusty Squire Sancho Pancha. Now Made English according to the Humour of our Modern Language. And Adorned with several Copper Plates

by Cervantes Saavedra, Miguel de

London: Printed by Tho. Hodgkin, and are to be sold by John Newton, 1687. Hardcover. Very good. First Illustrated Edition in English. Folio. 18], 616 [i.e. 612], [3] pp. A7 (3rd and 6th l. signed: A2), c2, B-R4, S3, T-2O4, 2P3, 2Q-4I4, 4K2. Translated by John Phillips. With copper-engraved frontispiece & 8 copper-engraved plates, each bearing two images. 19th century full calf, spine tooled & lettered in gilt, gilt inner dentelles; bound by J. Larkin. Plain... Read More

Offered by Thorn Books

$12,500.00
Buy Now
El Ingenioso Hidalgo Don Quijote de la Mancha
El Ingenioso Hidalgo Don Quijote de la Mancha

by Cervantes Saavedra, MIguel de; Antolin Palomino Olalla

Madrid: Real Academia Española, 1819. Hardcover. Fine. Small 8vo. 4 volumes, accompanied by the Vida de Miguel de Cervantes Saavedra by Miguel Navarrette for a total of 5 volumes. 175, xxiv, 359; [iv], 410; xxii, 406; vi, [blank], 403pp. and 643, [1] pp. The four volumes of Don Quijote are illustrated with copper plates and a folding copper-engraved map, handcolored; the Vida is illustrated with a copper portrait, one facsimile page of the manuscript, and two engraved family... Read More

Offered by Thorn Books

$10,000.00
Buy Now
The History of the Valorous and Witty Knight-Errant Don Quixote of La Mancha
The History of the Valorous and Witty Knight-Errant Don Quixote of La Mancha

by Cervantes, Miguel de

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1906. Limited edition. Hardcover. Near fine. The illustrations by Daniel Vierge.. 4to. Four volumes. Deep red ribbed cloth, printer paper spine labels, top edges gilt. Light wear to edges and hinges, edge gilt worn, else a near fine set. One of 845 numbered copies from a total edition of 1150 copies. This is copy No. 836. The illustrations by Daniel Vierge are both full page an textual. The full page illustrations are... Read More

Offered by Thorn Books

$550.00
Buy Now
The Exemplary Novels of Miguel de Cervantes Saavedra
The Exemplary Novels of Miguel de Cervantes Saavedra

by Cervantes Saavedra, MIguel de

London: T. Cadell, 1822. Two volumes; xvi, 391; (1),479pp. Contemporary half vellum. Spines tooled intricztely in gilt' leather title labels, gilt; marbled paper boards and endpapers. The vellum is lightly soiled and worn, board papers rubbed, edges worn, else this is a very good set which gives a nice presentation. Contains: The Illustrious Servant Maid; The Deceitful Marriage; The Conversation of Two Dogs of the Hospital of the Resurrection at Valladolid called the Dogs of Mahudez; The History... Read More

Offered by Thorn Books

$300.00
Buy Now
The Poetic Remains of Some of the Scottish Kings, Now First Collected
The Poetic Remains of Some of the Scottish Kings, Now First Collected

by Chalmers, George

London: John Murray, 1824. First edition. Hardcover. Very good. 8vo. vii,(1),208pp. Original drab boards, cloth spine. Engraved frontispiece of James I and a large folding engraving of a charter by him in his own hand. Boards worn at edges, but text block totally uncut (as expected), though there is some light foxing to the first few pages. The cloth spine, if not original, is very early. Someone has printed the title on the spine in black... Read More

Offered by Thorn Books

$500.00
Buy Now
The Serpent with Eight Heads; Japanese Fairy Tale Series No. 9
The Serpent with Eight Heads; Japanese Fairy Tale Series No. 9

by Chamberlain, B. H.

Tokyo: Kobunsha, 1880. Wraps. Very good. Color illustratedtext in wraps measuring 5" x 7". Paper edition, bound with silk string ties.Woodblock illustrations are full page and double page with small bit of color decoration on some of the text pages. Unpaginated (12 double pages) plus covers. Text is in English. Copyright page is in Japanese except for "Copyright Reserved". Small marginal stain along top, covers rubbed and with light soil, else a very good copy. .

Offered by Thorn Books

$100.00
Buy Now
Morris Cox & The Gogmagog Press
Morris Cox & The Gogmagog Press

by Chambers, David, Colin Franklin, and Alan Tucker

Ravelston: Private Libraries Association, 1991. Limited edition. Hardcover. Near fine. 4to. Orange cloth blocked in black, black spine title. 184pp. 16pp of color plates, black and white illustrations. Limited to 1650 copies, of which 500 were for sale. Trace of rubbing to the spine else a fine copy. Inscribed by the author to 'Marianne' on the copyright page. .

Offered by Thorn Books

$35.00
Buy Now
Magnae Britanniae Notitia: Or, The Present State of Great Britain;; With Divers Remarks upon the Ancient State Thereof
Magnae Britanniae Notitia: Or, The Present State of Great Britain;; With Divers Remarks upon the Ancient State Thereof

by Chamberlayne, John

London: B. and S. Tooke, 1723. Hardcover. Very good. London, 1723. 'The Six and Twentieth Edition of the South Part, call'd England, and Fifth of the North Part, call'd Scotland; with Improvements, and more correct and larger Additions in the List of the Officers, etc. than in any former Impression; together with the Prince's Houshold, never before printed.' Two parts in one. Thick 8vo. vi, (12), 576, 577-588, 577-672, 48pp. Contemporary 'Cambridge-style' binding in full calf with blind-tooled... Read More

Offered by Thorn Books

$200.00
Buy Now
In The Quarter
In The Quarter

by Chambers, Robert W.

London: Chatto & Windus, 1895. First English edition. Hardcover. Near fine. First English edition. 12mo. Original brown cloth blocked in gray and black. Top edge gilt. 314pp. followed by a 6 page publisher's catalogue. Lacks ffep, cloth has a couple of small bubbles, else this is a very good to near fine copy. The first edition was published in the United States in 1893. Author's first book. Scarce.

Offered by Thorn Books

$250.00
Buy Now