[Photograph Album Depicting Threshing Bees in the Midwest]
[Photograph Album Depicting Threshing Bees in the Midwest]

Various places, 1964. Very good. 14¼" x 12¼". Embossed brown faux leather over boards, screwbound album. Pp. 44 with 349 photographs, all adhesive mounted. Photos of varying size with most around 2½" x 4¼" and nearly all are captioned on the page or on the photo. Very good: album lightly scuffed and a bit threadbare at corners; photos generally very good plus with a bit of scattered spotting. This heavily captioned album depicts threshing bees and... Read More

Offered by Langdon Manor Books, LLC

$750.00
Buy Now
[Manuscript Book of Recipes and Household Remedies]
[Manuscript Book of Recipes and Household Remedies]

[New England], 1863. Good. 7½” x 6”. Paper over boards. Pp. 70 with 113 handwritten entries, 28 clippings pasted down + 3 laid in. Good: boards and most leaves detached; moderately soiled. This is a plentiful collection of recipes and remedies seemingly compiled by a New Englander in the mid-19th century. With 113 handwritten entries plus a total of 52 sets of instructions from Philadelphia, Albany and Boston newspapers, the book provides rich insight... Read More

Offered by Langdon Manor Books, LLC

$675.00
Buy Now
Teton Village Wyoming Original 1957 35mm Film Slide
Teton Village Wyoming Original 1957 35mm Film Slide

Wyoming, 1957. Fine. This listing is for an original 35mm slide in a Kodachrome mount which shows a great street/store scene in Teton Village Wyoming and is stamped June 1957. It's in fine condition.

Offered by Langdon Manor Books, LLC

$50.00
Buy Now
The National March On Washington For Lesbian and Gay Rights
The National March On Washington For Lesbian and Gay Rights

Sacramento, California: Magnus Records in association with Alternate Publishing, 1980. Near fine. 33rpm vinyl record in printed paper sleeve measuring 11¾" x 12", both enclosed in slightly larger cardboard sleeve, itself enclosed in shrinkwrap. Outer sleeve near fine with some corner wear; inner sleeve near fine with hints of toning at extremities; record fine. This is a vinyl record documenting the first-ever National March on Washington for Lesbian and Gay Rights which occurred October 14, 1979... Read More

Offered by Langdon Manor Books, LLC

$1,750.00
Buy Now
[Program for] 17th Anniversary Celebration. Hering House Welfare League... [Cover title]
[Program for] 17th Anniversary Celebration. Hering House Welfare League... [Cover title]

South Bend, Indiana: Hering House Welfare League, 1942. Very good. 11" x 8½". Stapled wrappers. Pp. 3. Very good: long vertical crease to wrappers extending throughout; wrappers lightly chipped and soiled, lightly toned. This is a rare program which honors the anniversary of an important educational and cultural center for the African American community of South Bend, Indiana, the Hering House. We learned how and why Hering House was founded from a 2016 article... Read More

Offered by Langdon Manor Books, LLC

$350.00
Buy Now
Bisbee, Arizona: "Out Where the West Begins" [Cover title.]
Bisbee, Arizona: "Out Where the West Begins" [Cover title.]

[Bisbee, Arizona]: [F. A. McKinney], 1927. Very good. 9"x 8". Stapled self-wrappers. Pp. [16]. Very good: old vertical center fold to all leaves; some light dust soiling. This is a heavily illustrated land and tourism promotional for Bisbee in and around Bisbee, Arizona and its surrounding area. The book has 31 photographic images with highlights including a panoramic shot of Bisbee that stretches across the top half of the two center pages and a nearly... Read More

Offered by Langdon Manor Books, LLC

$225.00
Buy Now
Scott, Oneal. The Twelve Carnations Annual Dinner. [Caption title]
Scott, Oneal. The Twelve Carnations Annual Dinner. [Caption title]

Shreveport, La: Scott's Studio, 1930. Very good +. 8” x 10”. Black and white photograph. Very good plus with minimal wear. This photo documents a Black photographer as well as an African American social club. It was almost certainly taken in Shreveport, Louisiana based who the photographer was. The photo was taken by Oneal Scott who had worked as a printer in the local Dickeson Photography Studio. He ultimately opened Scott's Studio in 1925 and it... Read More

Offered by Langdon Manor Books, LLC

$100.00
Buy Now
R and R. [Cover title for Japanese Cheesecake Calendar]
R and R. [Cover title for Japanese Cheesecake Calendar]

N.P.: Ad-Ventures, 1953. Very good. 14½” x 10”. 13 leaves held along top edge with steel clasp. Very good: folded horizontally at center; some chips and tears to first and last leaves. This is a rare and enigmatic calendar that we believe was marketed to American Servicemen in Japan. Each month has a drawing of a Japanese model in the style of American pin-up art, with a common Japanese phrase written phonetically in Roman letters. Images... Read More

Offered by Langdon Manor Books, LLC

$450.00
Buy Now
[UNDERTAKERS & FUNERAL SUPPLIES -- PHOTO ARCHIVE]. [Hardwood and Covered Caskets Salesman's Sample Photo Archive Comprised of 157 Photographs of Wooden and Metal Caskets for Burials, before and after World War II]
[UNDERTAKERS & FUNERAL SUPPLIES -- PHOTO ARCHIVE]. [Hardwood and Covered Caskets Salesman's Sample Photo Archive Comprised of 157 Photographs of Wooden and Metal Caskets for Burials, before and after World War II]

[Hardwood and covered caskets salesman's sample photo archive comprised of 157 photographs of wooden and metal caskets for burials, before and after World War II, including additional sample images from such manufacturers as Central Metallic Casket Co. , The Merit Co. , National Casket Co. , Northern Casket Co. , and even a price list for the Root-Matthews Casket Co. , Price List. Hardwood caskets contained in casket catalog. . . ]. [Boyertown, PA, Chicago, IL, Lynn, IN, Boston,... Read More

Offered by Langdon Manor Books, LLC

$1,750.00
Buy Now
Disneyland 1961 Original 35mm Slide Images Photos Photographs (Lot 2)
Disneyland 1961 Original 35mm Slide Images Photos Photographs (Lot 2)

1961. Fine. This listing is for a group of original 35mm slides which are in red letter Kodachrome Transparency mounts date stamped July 1961 and in fine condition. This group includes an image of a pirate ship, the submarine voyage, a geyser, the entrance to Frontierland and a shot of a canal.

Offered by Langdon Manor Books, LLC

$150.00
Buy Now
The Chinese Americans [Cover title]
The Chinese Americans [Cover title]

Oakland, California: Oakland Unified School District, 1968. Very good -. 11" x 8½". Stapled printed thin card wrappers. Pp. V, 25; an additional two separate unrelated leaves laid in described below. Very good minus: last leaf fully detached and possibly lacking a rear wrapper; light dust-soiling and toning; a few penciled notations to one page. This is a rare publication detailing the history of Chinese Americans in California as well as the greater United States. In 1968,... Read More

Offered by Langdon Manor Books, LLC

$500.00
Buy Now
Temple B'nai Israel Newsletter. Vol. II, No. 1. November 1943
Temple B'nai Israel Newsletter. Vol. II, No. 1. November 1943

[Revere, Massachusetts]: [Temple B'nai Israel], 1943. Good. 14" x 8½". Corner stapled, eight mimeographed leaves, printed rectos only. Pp. 8. Good: folded twice, bottom edge heavily worn with dogears and affecting a few characters of text. This is a mimeographed newsletter created by a Jewish congregation in Massachusetts that was intended to share news with members serving in World War II. It was produced by Temple B'nai Israel, a synagogue established in 1906 in Revere, Massachusetts. We... Read More

Offered by Langdon Manor Books, LLC

$300.00
Buy Now
The Sarah Allen Cookbook [Cover title]
The Sarah Allen Cookbook [Cover title]

N.P.: Fourth Episcopal District Womens Missionary Society of the African Methodist Episcopal Church, 1975. Very good. 8½” x 10½”. Blue pictorial wrappers. Pp. 90 + 14 unnumbered section dividers. Very good with wrappers somewhat chipped, scuffed and spotted; penciled owner notation to first page, else internally fresh. This is a rare creation, not only a fabulous cookbook but also a rich resource on the Fourth Episcopal District of the AME Church, serving Illinois, Indiana, Michigan and... Read More

Offered by Langdon Manor Books, LLC

$1,750.00
Buy Now
Roots. the original saga of an American family. A teacher's guide to the nine-episode series . . . [Cover title]
Roots. the original saga of an American family. A teacher's guide to the nine-episode series . . . [Cover title]

Chicago: Prime Time School Television, 1979. Very good +. 8 3/8" x 11". Stapled wrappers. Pp. 11. Very good plus: bright, with light wear and minor corner dents; rear wrapper with light dust soiling. This is a teacher's guide to the television production of the original Roots. It was created by Prime Time School Television (PTST), an entity created in the late 1970s to "bridge the interests of educators and broadcasters . . . [by making] sure... Read More

Offered by Langdon Manor Books, LLC

$100.00
Buy Now
Iota Phi Lambda Journal [Vol. 42 (Summer 1975)]
Iota Phi Lambda Journal [Vol. 42 (Summer 1975)]

Tuskegee Institute, Alabama: Iota Phi Lambda Sorority, Inc, 1975. Very good. 11" x 8½". Stapled wrappers. Pp. 125. Very good: covers lightly worn with a few small stains, toning at spine and inked owner's name to front; tiny nick to top corner of spine extending to first few leaves; five pages with evidence of offsetting and a bit of spotting at outer edge. This is a publication of the Iota Phi Lambda Sorority (IPL) which is... Read More

Offered by Langdon Manor Books, LLC

$600.00
Buy Now
Photo Album Documenting the Fifth-Ever General Meet of the American Canoe Association
Photo Album Documenting the Fifth-Ever General Meet of the American Canoe Association

Croton Point, New York, 1894. 13½" x 10¼". Full original black morocco, rivet bound, spine rebacked to style and rivets renewed. 23 leaves interleaved with tissue, each with a 6½" x 8½" albumen photograph adhesive mounted recto only; four additional leaves with news clippings inserted into mylar sleeves. Photos generally near fine or better. Album is fine: some restoration to board edges, endpapers renewed; four new leaves inserted at front for news clippings. Leaves very good with toning, and... Read More

Offered by Langdon Manor Books, LLC

$2,000.00
Buy Now
[Six Scarce Issues of] The Indian Leader.] together with [28 Pieces of Ephemera Related to the Haskell Institute]
[Six Scarce Issues of] The Indian Leader.] together with [28 Pieces of Ephemera Related to the Haskell Institute]

Lawrence, Kansas: Haskell Institute, 1938. Very good. 10¾” x 7¾”. Stapled wrappers. Pp. 32-55. Publication sequence: Commencement Numbers: Vol. 37, No. 40 (Jun 8 1934); Vol. 38, No. 37-38 (May 24 1935); Vol. 40, No. 37 (Jun 18 1937); Vol. 41, No. 36 (Jun 17 1938); Fiftieth Anniversary Homecoming Souvenir Program (Nov 10-12 1934); Fiftieth Anniversary Number: Vol. 38, No. 11-12 (Nov 23 1934). Generally very good or better: some light spotting and staining to wrappers, two with... Read More

Offered by Langdon Manor Books, LLC

$3,500.00
Buy Now
Creede Colorado Street Scene Original 1975 35mm Film Slide
Creede Colorado Street Scene Original 1975 35mm Film Slide

Colorado, 1975. Fine. This listing is for an original 35mm slide in a Kodachrome mount which shows a great street scene in Creede Colorado and is stamped June 1975. It's in fine condition.

Offered by Langdon Manor Books, LLC

$50.00
Buy Now
[Information Packet Distributed by the National Woman's Party]
[Information Packet Distributed by the National Woman's Party]

New York, NY; Washington, D.C., 1945. Very good. 14” x 8½”. Three mimeographed leaves, printed rectos only and corner stapled. Pp. [3]. Very good: creased at two old horizontal folds; light foxing to rear; a bit of corner wear and light spotting at edges. This is an information packet and marketing tool issued by the National Woman's Party (NWP), intended to entice women into joining the struggle for political freedom and equal rights. NWP was... Read More

Offered by Langdon Manor Books, LLC

$300.00
Buy Now
Cripple Creek Bennet Avenue 1961 Original 35mm Film Slide
Cripple Creek Bennet Avenue 1961 Original 35mm Film Slide

Colorado, 1961. Fine. This listing is for an original 35mm slide in a Kodachrome mount which shows Cripple Creek and is stamped June 1972. It's in fine condition.

Offered by Langdon Manor Books, LLC

$50.00
Buy Now
1963 National Urban League Incorporated National Conference Program
1963 National Urban League Incorporated National Conference Program

Los Angeles, California, 1963. Very good. This is the official travel program for the 1963 National Conference of the National Urban League, which took place in Los Angeles, California. The program unfolds and details information and pricing regarding travel and the different tours available. It also has agendas for the travel tours and on the back is a small section explaining how to book your travel through the National Urban League. The program measures 9” x 3¾”. ... Read More

Offered by Langdon Manor Books, LLC

$75.00
Buy Now
Willson, Ruth. [Small Collection of Ephemera Documenting Experiences with Delta Sigma Theta.]
Willson, Ruth. [Small Collection of Ephemera Documenting Experiences with Delta Sigma Theta.]

Various places, 1951. Very good. Collection contains ten scrapbook leaves (twelve handwritten pages) measuring 12” x 9¼”; five pieces of ephemera and eight photographs, all but three measuring 5” x 7” or larger. Generally very good: scrapbook leaves are laminated; a couple of photos with significant wear. This is a terrific group of materials documenting one woman's experience at Delta Sigma Theta (DST), Ruth Willson. Due to how common Ruth's name is when it's mispelled (including on... Read More

Offered by Langdon Manor Books, LLC

$950.00
Buy Now
No Image
Mungin, Horace (editor-in-chief). Black Forum [Vol. 1, No. 2 (Winter 1977)]

Bronx, NY: Black Forum, 1977. Very good +. 10” x 7”. Stapled pictorial wrappers. Pp. 48. Very good plus: minimal wear, some light dust soiling to wrappers. This is a heavily illustrated issue of an uncommon African American poetry and literary journal, Black Forum (BF). BF was founded in the mid-1970s by Horace Lee Mungin, a poet, artist and activist known for his contributions to the Black Arts Movement and a decades-long literary career. Mungin... Read More

Offered by Langdon Manor Books, LLC

$350.00
Buy Now
[Three Issues of] The Sandpainter
[Three Issues of] The Sandpainter

Tuba City, Arizona: Tuba City Boarding School, 1970. Very good. 10¾” x 8”. Illustrated cloth over boards. Pp. [64]; 64; 72 + copy of letter on Bureau of Indian Affairs letterhead laid in. Very good or better: 1967 issue a bit shaken, cloth and pastedowns moderately stained, tiny corner crease throughout; 1968 with former owner's signature to ffep; 1970 with a few small dings to boards, faint dampstain and waviness to edges of first and last few leaves;... Read More

Offered by Langdon Manor Books, LLC

$1,500.00
Buy Now