Tribute to Mark Tobey. [Exhibition catalog]
by National Collection of Fine Arts
City of Washington: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1974. Paperback. 4to (10.25 x 8.5"). 112 pp., b&w and color illus. CONDITION: Very good, interior bright and fresh, loss to upper right corner glassine dj and wear to fore-edge of dj.
Offered by James Arsenault & Company
Peckover: The Abbotscourt Papers 1904-1931
by Ashbee, C.R. ed
London: The Astolat Press, printed at the Curwen Press. Hardcover. 4to (12.25" x 8.5"), half gilt white vellum, patterned paper over boards. 268 pp., 5 color plates. CONDITION: Good, wear at extremities with loss to paper at bottom right of front cover, split front inner hinge. From the colophon: "This edition is limited to 350 copies, of which 150 copies are for sale in England by the Astolat Press and 135 copies for sale in America by the Wakefield... Read More
Offered by James Arsenault & Company
An Introduction to San Francisco From the Bankers of San Francisco Who Invite You to Attend the Fifty-Fith Annual Convention of the American Bankers Association
by American Bankers Association
San Francisco: American Bankers Association. 1929. Softcover. Sm 4to (11.75" x 8.25"), color printed wrappers. Title leaf, 21 full page b&w illus. on 11 leaves, CONDITIONS: Very good, some wear to spine. A handsome souvenir booklet featuring illustrations of Yosemite, Lake Tahoe, Chinatown, and other San Francisco subjects, etc.
Offered by James Arsenault & Company
Facts Regarding the Recent Opening to White Settlement of Crow Creek Reservation in Dakota
by Indian Rights Association
Philadelphia: Indian Rights Association, [ca. 1880s]. 8vo, self wrappers. 12 pp., errata slip affixed to head of p. 1. CONDITION: Good, 2" separation at upper spine, small pen mark in lower margin of p. 1, old vertical crease throughout. An Indian Rights Association pamphlet reproducing a letter by Prof. C. C. Painter, the representative of the IRA at Washington, addressing a "grave and pitiable" state of affairs concerning the Crow Creek and Winnebago Indian Reservations: "Three hundred thousand acres... Read More
Offered by James Arsenault & Company
George Washington : Selections From the White House Collection
by [The White House Historical Association]
London: Scala Publishers Ltd, 2008. Paperback. 12mo. Fold-out format, [48] pp. CONDITION: Very good.
Offered by James Arsenault & Company
Letters of Richard Tylden Auchmuty: Fifth Corps Army of the Potomac
by Auchmuty, Richard Tylden
Privately Printed: [N.P.], 1890. 8vo., original tan Morocco with gilt stamped red spine labels. CONDITION: Good, covers and spine rubbed, author label at spine chipped. A handsome, privately printed edition collecting the author’s Civil War letters. As stated in the title, Auchmuty served in the Fifth Corps of the Army of the Potomac, setting aside a career as an architect when the war broke out. The only son of a wealthy family, and a grandson of a signer of... Read More
Offered by James Arsenault & Company
Our Stay At The Flying V [cover title]
by Austin, L., compiler
Tucson, Arizona, ca. 1944. Oblong 4to (7" x 11.75"), black cloth with souvenir cover printed for the ranch. 181 photos., most "3" x 2.25" to 2.5" x 4", some inscribed on verso; 39 photos loose, others mounted (6 photos missing from mounts). Also included is a small packet of University of Arizona souvenir photos and an photo development envelope containing negatives. CONDITION: Good, old streak of adhesive on front cover, photos generally very good. A photo album comprising 181... Read More
Offered by James Arsenault & Company
Elogio Patriótico que pronunció El Ciudadano. [Patriotic eulogy pronounced by Juan Francisco de Azcarare on September sixteenth, one thousand eight hundred and twenty-six in the main square of Mexico]
by Azcárate y Lezama, Juan Francisco
Mexico: en la Imprenta del Aguila, dirigida por José Ximeno, calle de Medinas núm. 6, 1826. Hardcover. Sm 8vo (7.5" x 5"), half blue leather, marbled paper. [4], 3-19 pp., in Spanish, notes in pencil at front pastedown. Pencil note in English on front pastedown reads as follows: "Fiery patriotic speech celebrating the events of the Revolution of 1810." CONDITION: Fair, detached upper cover, lower cover coming detached, rubbing with loss at extremities, light foxing at endpapers. First edition.... Read More
Offered by James Arsenault & Company
Journal, of a Young Man of Massachusetts, Late a Surgeon on Board an American Privateer, who was Captured at Sea by the British, in May, Eighteen Hundred and Thirteen, and was confined first, at Melville Island, Halifax, then at Chatham, in England__And Last, at Dartmoor Prison
by Babcock, Amos G.; Benjamin Waterhouse ed
Boston: Printed by Rowe & Hooper….78 State-Street, 1816. Hardcover. 12mo (7.25” x 4.25”), full original calf. 240 pp. Early bookplate of “Alden Chase, Woodstock, Me.” at front pastedown. Early inscription of “Estella G. Ford” in pencil at front pastedown and on title. Lacking engraving. CONDITION: Good, spine rubbed, title label illegible, covers somewhat worn, foxing throughout, bit of worming at upper-right margin of some leaves, not affecting text, loss to lower corner of pp. 73–74 with loss of approx.... Read More
Offered by James Arsenault & Company
Gypsy & Other Poems
by Baldwin, James
[Leeds, Massachusetts]: The Gehenna Press, 1989. 4to, half black morocco and black and gray paste-paper over boards, gilt author and title on upper cover. [13] pp., 7 etchings (6 pencil-signed). In original red linen clamshell box with gilt black morocco author/title and publisher’s labels at spine, author/title label on upper cover. CONDITION: Fine. One of fifty special copies out of a total edition of 325, all numbered and signed by the illustrator, Leonard Baskin. With six portrait etchings of... Read More
Offered by James Arsenault & Company
Gypsy & Other Poems
by Baldwin, James
[Leeds, Massachusetts:] The Gehenna Press, 1989. 4to, gray paste-paper over light gray cloth spine with gray paste paper over boards, gilt-stamped red morocco title labels on spine and upper cover. [13] pp., 2 etchings, colophon. Pencil signed. CONDITION: Fine. One of 325 numbered copies, signed by the illustrator, Leonard Baskin. This is number 321. With a portrait etching of Baldwin printed on blue paper and an etching of a pomegranate printed in red. From the colophon: “Three hundred &... Read More
Offered by James Arsenault & Company
An Essay on the life of George Washington; Commander in chief of the American Army, through the Revolutionary War; and the first President of the United States
by Bancroft, Aaron
Worcester: Thomas and Sturvtevant 1807. Hardcover. 8vo (8.5" x 5.25"), original full calf. Frontis. port., vii, 552 pp. Early ownership inscription of "Curtis Stearns" in ink at front pastedown. CONDITION: Good, worn binding, .5" crack at front foot of spine, .25" loss at head of spine, dampstain on front pastedown and preliminaries, ink impression on ffep of ownership inscription, 2" tear at foot of pp. 1, light foxing throughout. First edition of this popular early biography of George Washington,... Read More
Offered by James Arsenault & Company
Bancroft's Map of California and Nevada
by Bancroft, H. H.
San Francisco: H. H. Bancroft & Co., 1868. Hand-colored lithograph, 30" x 27" plus margins, folding into brown cloth covers (7" x 4.75") stamped in gold. The second edition of this important 1860s map of California and Nevada. First published in 1864, Bancroft's detailed and striking pocket map of California and Nevada constitutes one of the best maps of Western America published west of the Mississippi during this period. Extracted from Bancroft's Map of the Pacific States,... Read More
Offered by James Arsenault & Company
[Brothers in the 12th Missouri Cavalry write to their parents back home in Missouri.]
by Banning, Pinkney Asa, and Joseph Gilmer Banning
Memphis, TN; Camp Well near Memphis; and Benton Barracks in St. Louis: 14 February–4 November 1864. Six letters (9.75” x 7.5” to 8” x 5”). A total of 20 pp. of manuscript. 1 original envelope included. Three letters include writing from both brothers. CONDITION: Good to fair, one letter bears a 2.75” tear along old horizontal fold (but no losses to the text), one letter dampstained, two small holes to two letters with partial losses to a few words.... Read More
Offered by James Arsenault & Company
Indiana Authors and their Books : 1816–1916. Biographical sketches of authors who published during the first century of Indiana statehood with lists of their books
by Banta, R.E.
Crawfordsville, Indiana: Wabash College, 1949. Hardcover. Sm 4to (11.25” x 8.75”), brown cloth, leather title label at spine. xviii, 352 pp. CONDITION: Very good, worn extremities, toning to top and bottom edge of text-block.
Offered by James Arsenault & Company
Indiana Authors and their Books : 1816-1916. Biographical sketches of authors who published during the first century of Indiana statehood with lists of their books
by Banta, R.E.
Crawfordsville, Indiana: Wabash College, 1949. Hardcover. Sm 4to (11.25" x 8.75"), brown cloth, leather label at spine. xviii, 352 pp. CONDITION: Very good, worn extremities, soiling to bottom edge of text-block.
Offered by James Arsenault & Company
An Apology for the True Christian Divinity: Being an Explanation and Vindication of the Principles and Doctrines of the People Called Quakers
by Barclay, Robert
Philadelphia: Joseph Crukshank, 1775. Hardcover. Sm 8vo (8" x 5.5"), original full calf, raised bands, red morocco lettering piece at spine, later paper author label at spine. [i-xii], 574 pp., [18] pp. Bookplate of "Henry Wood Lothrop" on front pastedown. Early ownership inscription in ink on front and back endpapers of "Ebenezer Thornton" with an accompanying manuscript family register of the "Thorntons" with nine entries on the front and verso of ffep and repeated on back free endpaper. CONDITION:... Read More
Offered by James Arsenault & Company
Kentucky, Reduced from Elihu Barker’s Large Map
by Barker, Elihu; W[illiam] Barker, engraver
[Philadelphia: Mathew Carey, 1795]. Engraving, 9.5” x 20”, sheet size, 22.5” x 17”. CONDITION: Very good, edgewear, light creasing, sewing holes in left margin, a few minor stains in the margins. The second appearance in the United States of Elihu Barker’s important map of Kentucky. This map is a reduced version of Barker’s exceptionally rare large map of Kentucky of 1794 and appeared in Mathew Carey’s American edition of Guthrie’s Geography (1795). It shows the new state of Kentucky... Read More
Offered by James Arsenault & Company
Lake and Forest As I Have Known Them
by Barker, F.C., Captain
Boston: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 1903. Hardcover. 8vo (7.75" x 5.25"), pictorial green cloth. Frontis. port., [4], 230 pp., 15 b&w plates. CONDITION: Near fine in very good dust jacket with some fading and toning at edges and a few small losses at corners. First edition, later printing (but same year). This work is based on Barker's time as a steamboat captain, sporting camp owner, river driver, etc. in Maine's Rangeley Lakes region. Chapters include "The Indian Chief Metalluk,"... Read More
Offered by James Arsenault & Company
[Autograph letter, signed, by a young mother on domestic life in the aftermath of the California Gold Rush.]
by Barnes, Lovina
Yankee Hill, California, 30 March–1 April 1859. 4 pp. in ink on lined blue bifolium, 8.5” x 6.75”. CONDITION: Very good, a few minor separations along old folds, no losses to the text. An evocative letter documenting domestic and dream life in a small California gold-mining town by a woman who ventured from Kentucky to California with her miner husband. Born in Livingston, Kentucky, Lovina Terry Padon Barnes (1833–1916) married Thomas Bartholomew Barnes Jr. (1830–1905) in 1853, and sometime... Read More
Offered by James Arsenault & Company
[Cover title:] Japanese Russian War 1904. [A personal album of hand-captioned stereographic photographs documenting the Russo-Japanese War, with additional captioned photographs on loose leaves]
by Barry, Richard Hayes
Port Arthur and vicinity, 1904. Album (10" x 12"), original string-tied woven-grass over boards, manuscript title on upper cover. 98 half stereograph bromide photographs, 3.5" x 3.5", most with manuscript captions, mounted in slits on 17 leaves, one photo mounted on paste-down, additional unused leaves. CONDITION: Good with starts to both the front and rear joints near the foot, some damp-staining to the edges of the boards and on several interior pages, with 16 of the 98 photographs sustaining... Read More
Offered by James Arsenault & Company
Historical Sketches of New Haven
by Bartlett, Ellen Strong
New Haven: Tuttle, Morehouse & Taylor. 1897. Hardcover. 4to (11” x 8”), gilt blue cloth. 98 pp., numerous b&w illus. throughout. Author’s gift inscription reading “For Mr. and Mrs. Prigmore, with the affection and admiration of Ellen Strong Bartlett, June 9, 1924” at preliminary leaf. 8 pp. prospectus laid in. CONDITION: Very good book, with slightest wear to extremities and slight cracking at front inner hinge; Prospectus fair (partial), slight wear to edges, illustration clipped from third leaf. ... Read More
Offered by James Arsenault & Company
A Discourse on the Subject of Animation. Delivered before the Humane Society of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, June 11, 1792
by Bartlett, John, A.M.
Printed at Boston, by Isaiah Thomas and Ebenezer T. Andrews, Faust's Statue, No. 45, Newbury Street, MDCCXCII [1792]. Sm 4to (8.5" x 7"), self-wrappers. [1-5], 6-40 pp. Early owner inscription in ink on upper wrapper: "Honble William Baylies Esq Dighton." Inscription in ink on p. 15: "Governor Bowdoin." CONDITION: Good, some curling to edges of a few leaves, occasional foxing and moderate stains. Bartlett reports on techniques for reviving or re-animating persons thought to be no longer breathing. The... Read More
Offered by James Arsenault & Company
To Colour Thought
by Baskin, Leonard
New Haven: [Yale University], 1967. Verona: Officina Bodoni. Hardcover with gray paper board slipcase. 8vo (9.5" x 6.25"), half brown morocco, gray paper over boards, 28 pp. Previous owner bookplate on front paste-down. CONDITION: Near fine, light rubbing at spine-edges; slipcase fine. Limited to 300 copies. This copy number 159. Color frontis. after William Blake.
Offered by James Arsenault & Company
Demons Imps & Fiends : Drawings by Leonard Baskin
by Baskin, Leonard, artist
[Northampton, MA:] The Gehenna Press, 1976. Imperial 8vo (11.625" x 8.25"), marbled paper spine and boards, black morocco lettering piece at spine with gilt author/title/press. 6 blank leaves; [1] title p.; [3] quotation from St. Bernard of Clairvaux; [5-39] drawings; [41] colophon with pressmark; 5 blank leaves. Bookplate of Wyman Parker at lower left corner of front paste-down. Printed and typed receipt from The Gehenna Press for Wyman W. Parker, dated 21 March 1977 laid in. CONDITION: Covers very... Read More
Offered by James Arsenault & Company
![Tribute to Mark Tobey. [Exhibition catalog]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/729/830/1430830729.0.l.jpg)





![Our Stay At The Flying V [cover title]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/555/156/1389156555.0.l.jpg)
![Elogio Patriótico que pronunció El Ciudadano. [Patriotic eulogy pronounced by Juan Francisco de Azcarare on September sixteenth, one thousand eight hundred and twenty-six in the main square of Mexico]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/532/690/1583690532.0.l.jpg)





![[Brothers in the 12th Missouri Cavalry write to their parents back home in Missouri.]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/618/772/1478772618.0.l.jpg)





![[Autograph letter, signed, by a young mother on domestic life in the aftermath of the California Gold Rush.]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/634/851/1604851634.0.l.jpg)
![[Cover title:] Japanese Russian War 1904. [A personal album of hand-captioned stereographic photographs documenting the Russo-Japanese War, with additional captioned photographs on loose leaves]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/230/440/1534440230.0.l.jpg)



