No Image
Untersuchungen über die Lange des einfachen Secundenpendels

by Bessel, F W - MATHEMATICS - HOROLOGY

Berlin: Kgl. Akademie der Wissen. zu Berlin, 1828. OFFPRINT. Recent half leather over marbled boards.. A very good copy with some light spotting.. 4to, [6], [1] - 254, [2 - original blank] pp. + 2 engraved plates of the apparatus. One of the important geophysical works undertaken by Bessel. The text describes the construction (in conjunction with the famous maker Repsold) and painstaking design of the instrument to achieve the high standard of accuracy demanded for precise... Read More

Offered by Palinurus Antiquarian Books

$950.00
Buy Now
Two photographic albums of a New York  townhouse and country residence
Two photographic albums of a New York townhouse and country residence

by Anon. - NEW YORK CITY TOWNHOUSE - TEMPLE BETH-EL

ca1890. Commercial albums.. Very good; one album is essentially disbound. Some interior photographs are improperly fixed.. Oblong 8vo, appx. 7 x 10.5 inches, containing 71 mounted albumen prints. The photographs vary in size but most are 4.5 x 6.75 inches. The photographs are not captioned or identified. A handsome set of photographic albums recording the interior of a well appointed New York City townhouse and two rare photographs (from Central Park) of the then recently completed Temple Beth-El... Read More

Offered by Palinurus Antiquarian Books

$750.00
Buy Now
No Image
Collection of 68 offprints.

by Bevan, A D - SURGERY

vp: var., 1901-'38. Offprints.. in a drop down clam shell box.. All in orig. prtd. wrappers; some with punched holes though generally all are in very good condition.. 8vo./4to. A noted surgeon who was responsible for the introduction of many new surgical techniques. He was a founding memeber of the Am.Coll. of Surgeons. See G - M # 4191 & DAB.

Offered by Palinurus Antiquarian Books

$1,000.00
Buy Now
[Manuscript] American Religion
[Manuscript] American Religion

by [Bibighaus, T M]

American: manuscript, ca 1840. Manuscript.. Original three quarter leather.. A very good copy with some moderate scuffing and wear to the binding.. 4to. A literate manuscript notebook of six separate lectures (sermons ?) on religious topics with notes in a separate hand. They are: 1] The Unity of God; 2] The Work of Christ; 3] The Work of Christ - The Atonement continued; 4] The Manner in which we become Partakers of the Benefit of Christ's Work; 5]... Read More

Offered by Palinurus Antiquarian Books

$1,800.00
Buy Now
BIBLE: N. T.: Gospels
BIBLE: N. T.: Gospels

by BIBLE

Kazan: Russian Bible Society, 1820. First Edition.. Contemporary diced calf.. Good; binding dry and scuffed; some spotting throughout.. 8vo, [4], [3] - 514 pp. A printing of the Gospels in Chuvash Turkish using Russian characters. This was a language spoken by several hundred thousand people in the valley of Volga. It is the only printing of any portion of the N. T. in the language. It was printed at the only functioning press in Kazan (operative since 1803)... Read More

Offered by Palinurus Antiquarian Books

$1,200.00
Buy Now
The True Neck of the Femur: its structure and pathology
The True Neck of the Femur: its structure and pathology

by Bigelow, Henry Jacob

Boston: Boston Medical and Surgical Journal, 1875. OFFPRINT.. Original printed paper wrappers.. Good; wear to the wrappers.. 8vo, 9 pp. (consecutive pagination) + 4 unnumbered plates. Bigelow's contributions to orthopedic surgery in America are well documented (see G-M #4424; Rutkow OR22; Heirs of Hippocrates #1862). The offprint offered here is an adjunct. It is a detailed examination - and correction - of Merkel's research in Germany on the structure of the femur (including Bigelow's septum) and an explanation... Read More

Offered by Palinurus Antiquarian Books

$400.00
Buy Now
No Image
The Mechanism of Dislocation and Fracture of the Hip. With the Reduction of the Dislocations by the Flexion Method.

by Bigelow, Henry Jacob

Philadelphia: H C Lea, 1869. First Edition. Original publisher's green bevelled edge cloth.. Bright, fine copy.. 8vo, iv, [3] - 150 pp. Text illustrations throughout. "Bigelow was the first to describe in detail the mechanism of the ilio-femoral (Bigelow's) ligament, and to show its importance in the reduction of dislocation by the flexion method." Bigelow's "major contribution to orthopedic surgery." G-M #4424; Rutkow OR22; Heirs of Hippocrates #1862; LeVay p. 389.

Offered by Palinurus Antiquarian Books

$400.00
Buy Now
No Image
Spinal Curvature Comprising a Description of the Various Types of Curvature of the Spine with the Mechanical Appliances Best Suited for Their Treatment

by Bigg, R H

London: J A Churchill, 1882. First Edition. Original publisher's flexible brown cloth.. Good; some water stains to the covers.. 8vo, 128 pp. There are text illustrations. Essentially a puff piece for the services of Bigg as someone who offers mechanical appliance to correct the severe conditions he describes. More notable for his criticism of Sayre's "cures".

Offered by Palinurus Antiquarian Books

$125.00
Buy Now
No Image
Pioneering in South Brazil. Three Years of Forest and Prairie Life in the Province of Parana, 2 vols.

by Bigg-Wither, T P - EXPLORATION - BRAZIL

London: J Murray, 1878. First Edition.. Original publisher's cloth.. Very good; some modest wear to the binding.. 8vo, I - xiii, 378; II - xi, [1], 328 pp. + folding map and 20 plates. Borba Moraes states that this book is, "... of great interest and full of excellent observations about the colonial region and the 'sertao' of Parana. It is certainly one of the best travel books about that part of Brazil." The book is the result... Read More

Offered by Palinurus Antiquarian Books

$475.00
Buy Now
No Image
La Suggestibilite

by Binet, A

Paris: C Reinwald, 1900. First Edition.. orig. decorated cloth.. A very good copy with some modest rubbing and shelf wear; small gouge near the top of the frt. joint.. 8vo. There are 2 plates and text illus.. Binet ws director of the psych. laboratory at the Sorbonne. Following Broca's lead he wrote several papers on craniometry and intelligence measurement. By 1900 he began to have doubts about this work. The book offered here is the recantation of his... Read More

Offered by Palinurus Antiquarian Books

$300.00
Buy Now
L'Étude Expérimentale de L'Intelligence
L'Étude Expérimentale de L'Intelligence

by Binet, Alfred

Paris: C Reinwald, 1903. First Edition.. Original printed green wrappers.. Very good; small bookseller's sticker on the front wrapper; untrimmed.. 8vo, [6], 309, [3 - contents] pp. + one plate. Binet's famous book in which he developed his ideas for a new structure for analyzing human thinking. The book is based on the experiments with his own daughters. He gave them problems to solve but also demanded an explanation for the solution they proffered for each question. The... Read More

Offered by Palinurus Antiquarian Books

$375.00
Buy Now
No Image
With Seaplane and Sledge in the Arctic

by Binney, George - OXFORD ARCTIC EXPEDITIONS

London: Hutchinson & Co., [1925]. First Edition. Original publisher's blue cloth.. Good; backstrip sunned & a portion of the cloth scraped by label removal (but no accessioning to the volume).. 8vo, 287, [1 - blank] pp. + folding map and 47 halftone photographic plates inserted. A presentation (Dec. 1925) copy from Binney to G R Delaforce on the front free endpaper. A laid in newspaper account of Binney winning a DSO in 1944. Also laid in is an... Read More

Offered by Palinurus Antiquarian Books

$250.00
Buy Now
No Image
An Elementary Treatise on Orthographic Projection; ... Mechanical and Engineering Drawing ...., 2 vols.

by Binns, W

London: E & F N Spon, 1876. Eighth Edition.. orig. publisher's cloth.. A near fine copy; front endpapers excised.. 8vo. There are many fold out plates. Binn's book is comprised of his first and second course complete. The problems discussed are anything but elementary. They concern some of the most complex problems in machine drawing.

Offered by Palinurus Antiquarian Books

$75.00
Buy Now
Beiträge zur kenntnis des arzneigebrauchs in des psychischen Krankheiten
Beiträge zur kenntnis des arzneigebrauchs in des psychischen Krankheiten

by Bird, Friedrich - PHARMACOLOGY FOR THE INSANE

Stuttgart: Hallberger Verlag, 1839. First Edition. Contemporary marbled paper over boards.. Very good; some light dust soiling and minor spotting.. 8vo, [4], [5] - 128 pp. An unusual book in that the author offers planned "courses" of treatment - that included medication - to treat the insane. The treatments carried on for months with Bird providing a detailed record of the medications used and his observations as to their effect, and what kind of progress the patient made... Read More

Offered by Palinurus Antiquarian Books

$675.00
Buy Now
No Image
Urinary Deposits, Their Diagnosis, Pathology, and Therapeutical Indications

by Bird, G

Philadelphia: Lea & Blanchard, 1845. First American Edition.. orig. publisher's linen cloth.. A good copy with some spotting throughout.. 8vo. An early treatise that relies heavily on the chemical pathology of the ailment. S&S # 45-824.

Offered by Palinurus Antiquarian Books

$125.00
Buy Now
Ueber das Heil-Wesen der deutschen Heere. Ein Beitrag zur Begrundung seiner kunftigen befriedigenden Anordnung und Versuch aus dem Gebiete der hoheren Staatsarzneikunde
Ueber das Heil-Wesen der deutschen Heere. Ein Beitrag zur Begrundung seiner kunftigen befriedigenden Anordnung und Versuch aus dem Gebiete der hoheren Staatsarzneikunde

by Bischoff, C[hristian H E] - REBIRTH of GERMAN MILITARY MEDICINE

Elberfeld: Leipziger Oster-Messe bei Heinrich Buschler ...., 1815. First Edition. Contemporary pressed paper boards with blue glazed paper covering and gilt stamping.. Very good; some spotting to the front board; some wear along the front joint.. 8vo, xlii, [1] - 620, [2 - errata] pp. + 5 large folding charts & tables. A handsome, little known book; printed for the military. Bischoff presents a minute analysis of the army's medical practices and organization during the Napoleonic period... Read More

Offered by Palinurus Antiquarian Books

$1,450.00
Buy Now
No Image
Medicinisch-pharmaceutische Botanik .... - OFFERED WITH - Nachträge ....

by Bischoff, Gottlieb Wilhelm - MEDICAL BOTANY

Erlangen: F Enke, 1847. Second expanded edition.. Original publisher's pale green printed paper wrappers.. Good; spotted and toned with some wear to the wrappers; text block split; unopened.. 8vo, I - xii, [1] - 875, [1 - blank], [2 - fly title for the first Nachtrag], [1] - 42 pp.; II - [4], [1] - 42 pp. A comprehensive guide to the medicinal plants of Germany. Pritzel #799; see Möbius, Gesch. der Botanik for numerous references.

Offered by Palinurus Antiquarian Books

$300.00
Buy Now
Livre d'Images
Livre d'Images

by Bisch, Louisa C C - HAND MADE PAINTED BOOK FOR CHILDREN

1924. Amateur paper board binding of the period.. Very good; some abrasion to the painting serving as the cover title; amateur paper board binding is broken; covers loose.. Folio, 16 leaves of thick painter's canvas with full page oil painted scenes - recto only (includes the cover title and dedication page that are illustrated). The sheet size is 398 x 265 mm. A small mounted photograph of the author on an inserted sheet. Text in French throughout. The... Read More

Offered by Palinurus Antiquarian Books

$1,750.00
Buy Now
No Image
Die Gesetze der Ernährung des Fleischfressers ....

by Bischoff, L W & Voit, C

Leipzig: C F Winter, 1860. First Edition.. Contemporary cloth backed boards... A very good copy; small private ownership stamp on title.. 8vo. There are two large folding tables and a leaf of errata. An exceptional study of the physiology of being a carnivore. It is perhaps the first book to examine metabolic physiology in scientific circumstances and to test the theories of Liebig. DSB II, 160 - ` 2.

Offered by Palinurus Antiquarian Books

$250.00
Buy Now
No Image
Description of a Parabolic Sounding Board Erected in Attercliffe Church

by Blackburn, J

London: J G & F Rivington, 1829. First Edition.. Later cloth backed boards.. Good with some dustiness and tide mark to the front margin of the frontis.; tissue repair to 2 leaves.. 8vo, 12 pp. + frontispiece and several text illustrations. An interesting experiment in acoustics to amplify the voice of speakers by the use of a parabolic reflector. The pamphlet is accompanied by news articles and a letter (dated 1931) concerning the Blackburn pamphlet and structure. The... Read More

Offered by Palinurus Antiquarian Books

$250.00
Buy Now
No Image
A Practical Essay on ... Delirium Tremens ... its Division into Distinct Stages .... - BOUND WITH - Four other medical tracts

by Blake, A

Washington: Duff Green, 1834. First American Printing.. Contemporary three-quarter leather.. Good; some staining and spotting.. 8vo, vii, [1 - blank],[1] - 24 pp. A landmark work on alcoholism and its impact on the nervous system. This is bound with Turnbull on the effects of veratria (a botanical extract to treat rheumatism), Brodie on the joints, Mayo on the rectum, and Philip on the use of mercury. All are printed by Duff & Green in 1834. These tracts... Read More

Offered by Palinurus Antiquarian Books

$275.00
Buy Now
No Image
Die Psychanalyse Freuds. Verteidung und kritische Bemerkungen

by Bleuler, E

Leipzig: F Deuticke, 1911. OFFPRINT. Original printed wrappers.. Fine.. 8vo, [2], [3] - 110 pp. A defense and critique of some of the ideas of Freud.

Offered by Palinurus Antiquarian Books

$150.00
Buy Now
Suggestions for the Improvement of Hospitals and other Charitable Institutions
Suggestions for the Improvement of Hospitals and other Charitable Institutions

by Blizard, W - HOSPITALS

London: C Dilly, 1796. First Edition.. Full contemporary calf.. Fair; x - library with two circular stamps on the title; binding in poor condition, crudely rebacked.. 8vo, x, [2 - contents], [1] - 109, [1 - blank] pp. Half-title present. Signed on the title page "William Newton Mercer" a Baltimore physician who worked in New Orleans. A little known and fascinating book on the means to bring about the improvement of hospitals and hospital care. Blizard, a... Read More

Offered by Palinurus Antiquarian Books

$900.00
Buy Now
Grundliche Anleitung zur Messkunst auf dem Felde, samt zweyen Anhangen ....
Grundliche Anleitung zur Messkunst auf dem Felde, samt zweyen Anhangen ....

by Boehm, A - MILITARY - SURVEYING

Frankfurt & Leipzig: H L Broenner, 1759. First Edition.. Full contemporary calf, raised bands.. Very good; spotting throughout.. 4to, [16], 1 - 304 [312 correct] pp. + 24 engraved plates Boehm was a professor of mathematics at the Univ. of Giessen. The book offered here is handbook and manual for surveying accompanied by two appendices that are devoted to surveying over water and underground (mine surveying) tailored to special needs, e.g., driving air shafts. The latter subjects are... Read More

Offered by Palinurus Antiquarian Books

$950.00
Buy Now
No Image
The Management and Care of Children Including Homoeopathic Treatment

by Boericke, William

San Francisco: Homoeopathic Publishing Company, 1903. First Edition. Original publisher's crimson cloth.. Very good.. 8vo, 199 pp. He graduated from the Philadelphia Medical College in 1876 and from Hahnemann Medical College in Philadelphia in 1880. Moving to San Francisco he practiced as a Homoeopath for over 50 years. Career: In 1863, he engaged in the homeopathic pharmaceutical business with the celebrated firm of Boericke & Tafel, in Philadelphia. In 1870 he came to San Francisco and opened for... Read More

Offered by Palinurus Antiquarian Books

$225.00
Buy Now