Al Contemplar Que Desaparece de la Metropolitana de Mexico la Grandiosa y Nunca Bien Ponderada Perspectiva, de Que por Doce Dias (Desde el 25 de Agosto al 7 de Septiembre) Hemos Gozada, a Merced de las Actuales Dificiles Circunstancias, Se Despide del Señor de Santa Teresa y de Maria Santisima de los Dolores Que Se Venera en la Santa Casa Profesa, uno de los Expectadores, con Esta Odita [caption title]
by [Abadiano, Luis]
Mexico City: Imprenta del Ciudadano Alejandro Valdes, 1833. Very good.. Broadside, approximately 12.25 x 8.5 inches. Two small wormholes at left margin. Light dust soiling and toning. Scarce devotional poem, attributed to Luis Abadiano, for the veneration of depictions of the Señor de Santa Teresa and Maria Santisima de los Dolores. This "Odita," or "little ode," is composed of twelve short, four-line stanzas, printed in double columns within a double border of printer's ornaments, and signed "L.A." at... Read More
Offered by McBride Rare Books
Edicto Instructivo Que el Ilustrimo Señor Don Manuel Abad Queypo, Obispo Electo de Michoacan Dirige a Sus Diocesanos [wrapper title]
by Abad y Queipo, Manuel
[Mexico, 1810. Good plus.. [24]pp. Small quarto. Stitched as issued. Moderate foxing to outer leaves, even toning throughout. Minor wear and creasing. "A pastoral letter, in which the Bishop of Michoacan reproves his flock for having joined the insurgents under Hidalgo" -- Sabin. The author, Manuel Abad y Queipo, was an interesting figure in the history of Mexico's struggle for independence. He first came to Guatemala, where he was officially ordained, in the 1770s, and went to Morelia... Read More
Offered by McBride Rare Books
Rebecca, Charley and Rosa. Slave Children from New Orleans
by [Abolition]
New York: Kimball, 1863. Very good.. Carte-de-visite. Light wear, part of captioned underlined in red pencil. One of a series of CDVs featuring recently freed slaves produced in 1863-1864 as part of a fundraising effort in the American South. According to a notice printed on the verso: "The nett proceeds from the sale of these Photographs will be devoted to the education of colored people in the department of the Gulf, now under the command of Maj.-Gen. Banks."... Read More
Offered by McBride Rare Books
Negro American Series. Book One [-Four]
by [African Americana]. [Education]. Akin, Emma
Oklahoma City: Harlow Publishing Corporation, 1938. Very good.. Four volumes. 251; 135; 184; 217pp. Profusely illustrated with photographic and silhouette illustrations. Original pictorial cloth of various colors. Minor wear and soiling to covers, a couple of volumes with mild fraying to spines. Occasional light foxing to text. One volume ex-library, with stamps to endpapers, inked call number to spine tail, and pocket on rear endpaper. Overall, a nice set. A complete set of four titles published as part... Read More
Offered by McBride Rare Books
Hei Ren de Jie Fang [Negro Liberation]
by [African Americana]. Heywood, Harry
Beijing, 1954. About very good.. [4],282,[1]pp. Original pictorial wrappers. Light foxing and wear, ink stamp on rear cover and half title. Minor toning to text. Rare Chinese translation of Harry Haywood's important political work, first published in 1948. Harry Haywood (1898-1985) was an early Black activist in the Communist Party and the first Black student at the Lenin School in Moscow in 1926. He developed a theory called the "Black belt," which advocated for self-determination of African Americans... Read More
Offered by McBride Rare Books
[Document, Signed, Indicating Taxes Paid by a Free Black Man in the Seventh Ward of New York City in the Early-19th Century]
by [African Americana]. [Smith, John]
New York: April 18, 1815. About very good.. Partially-printed document, completed in manuscript, 7.75 x 6.75 inches, docketed on verso. Old folds, with one fold line reinforced on verso and the other fold line almost completely separated. A very rare record of the experiences of the lives of free African Americans living in New York City in the early-19th century, even before the War of 1812. Here, a "black or mulatto man" named John Smith attests that he... Read More
Offered by McBride Rare Books
The Suburbanite's Dwarf Fruit Trees Garden (Preliminary Bulletin)
by [Agriculture]. Thornton, Augustus W.
[Ferndale, Wa., 1908. Very good.. [8]pp. Original pink pictorial wrappers, stapled. Light toning, manuscript notation and ink stamp on front cover. Faint dampstain to lower edge of text; several contemporary manuscript notations in text. Scarce work on the dwarfing of fruit trees for use on smaller lots -- thus, the "suburbanite's" garden. The author claims this is no new science, and may be "practiced by any one who is capable fo doing as they are told." There are... Read More
Offered by McBride Rare Books
Map of the Shepard Ranch Santa Clara, Calif. [caption title]
by [California]. [Agriculture]
Santa Clara, Ca, 1917. Still very good.. Blueprint map, approximately 35 x 31 inches. Folded. Short separations and wear along folds. A few contemporary manuscript annotations. Interesting blue print map of this ranch situated along Llagas Creek in Santa Clara County, California, delineated with fields for various crops such alfalfa, vegetables, pasture, etc., and with the house, barn and corrals, as well as some of the irrigiation, located. Some portions are indicated as being deeded to apparent family... Read More
Offered by McBride Rare Books
Estado General de la Industria Agricola de la Jurisdicion Civil de Sancti Spiritus Formado por los Individuos Que Suscriben Miembros de la Comision Nombrada al Intento por Esta Diputacion Patriotica [caption title]
by [Cuba]. [Agriculture]
Sancti Spiritus, 1838. Good plus.. Broadside, measuring 12.5 x 17.5 inches. Previously folded. Light wear to edges and along old fold lines, with a few small chips at edges. Moderate toning and soiling. An unrecorded broadside that prints statistics relating to agricultural production for the region of Sancti Spiritus in central Cuba during the late 1830s. For each municipality, the broadside prints the number of property owners; ranches; land-grant farms; slaves; white employees; animals, including mules, donkeys, cows,... Read More
Offered by McBride Rare Books
Crowley A Louisiana Romance
by [Louisiana]. [Agriculture]
Crowley, 1919. About very good.. [31]pp. 16mo. Original printed wrappers, stapled. Moderate soiling to covers, contemporary pencil ownership notation on front cover. Doodle inside front cover. Minor soiling internally. "The city that sets the pace in the race for prosperity in the rice belt, takes nobody's dust and keeps her head turned always in the direction of success." A promotional work for the city of Crowley, Louisiana, located in the south-central portion of the state. The work is... Read More
Offered by McBride Rare Books
[Promotional Material for the Rock Island Plow Company]
by [Texas]. [Agriculture]
[Dallas, 1936. Very good.. Four items, including two folding pamphlets, one typed letter, signed, and an envelope. Light wear and tanning. Interesting and colorful promotional material for Rock Island Plow Company of Dallas and Oklahoma. A large folding poster printed in red and yellow depicts the two most popular plow models, "built especially for Texas soils," on one side of the sheet, and on the other a third illustration of a plow with promotional text. A second folding... Read More
Offered by McBride Rare Books
Monte Verde Photographs [cover title]
by [Mexico]. [Commercial Agriculture]
[St. Louis, 1905. Very good.. [16] leaves, each with a mounted photo measuring approximately 4x5 inches. Oblong quarto. Original leatherette wrappers, lettered in silver. Light rubbing and wear to wraps. All photos captioned in print on mounts; informational text box applied to inside front wrapper. One photo detached from otherwise clean. An early 20th-century promotional booklet for the Monte Verde plantation, operated near Vera Cruz by the Continental Commercial Company of St. Louis. The work is comprised of... Read More
Offered by McBride Rare Books
Sowing Wheat Near Hartline Wash. by G.M. Stapish [caption title]
by [Washington Photographica]. [Agriculture]
Hartline, Wa: E.D. Reinhart, 1910. Good plus.. Large format sepia-toned albumen photograph, 6.25 x 8.25 inches on a slightly larger gray studio mat stamped "E.D. Reinhart Hartline, Wash." at lower middle. Small abrasions and scratches to mat above the photograph, one small scratch to right side of image, minor rubbing, moderate edge wear. A handsome photograph showing four farmers sowing wheat in a barren landscape near Hartline, Washington in the early-20th century. Each farmer stands atop a seed... Read More
Offered by McBride Rare Books
The Second Generation Problem: Some Suggestions Toward Its Solution
by Akagi, Roy Hidemichi
New York City: Japanese Students' Christian Association in North America, 1926. Very good.. 39pp. Original blue printed wrappers, stapled. Minor wear and fading to edges. A scarce pamphlet issued by the Japanese Students' Christian Association in North America (JSCA, a branch of the YMCA), and written by Roy Hidemichi Akagi, intended as the first in a series of publications on Japanese-American issues in the mid-1920s. The author was a graduate of the University of California at Berkeley, a... Read More
Offered by McBride Rare Books
[Autograph Letter, Signed, from a Soldier to Miss Lizzie Frazee Back Home]
by [Civil War]. [Alabama]
Brownsville, Al: April 20, 1864. Very good.. [4]pp. Quarto. Old folds, light wear and soiling. In a legible hand. With original envelope. A letter written by a Union soldier stationed in Alabama to a friend back home in Missouri. Signed only as "Jo", the letter is quite familiar and written to Elizabeth Frazee of Alexandria, Missouri. There is some initial mention of "Capt. Frazee," whom we presume to be Morris Frazee, Elizabeth's brother, who was in the 10th... Read More
Offered by McBride Rare Books
[Vernacular Photograph Album, with Typed Caption List, Containing Over One Hundred Images of the Alaskan Gold Rush and Canadian Northwest]
by [Alaska]
[Various locations in British Columbia and Alaska, 1900. Very good.. [14] leaves, illustrated with 111 vernacular sepia-toned photographs, between 2.5 x 4.5 inches and 3.5 x 5.5 inches. Mostly mounted four per page. Oblong folio. Contemporary black cloth, gilt, string tied. Minor edge wear and rubbing. Some edge chipping to a handful of album leaves, occasional dust-soiling. With [5]pp. typed and numbered list laid in, keyed to manuscript numbering beneath each photograph. A phenomenal collection of vernacular photographs... Read More
Offered by McBride Rare Books
Juneau, Alaska [caption title]
by [Alaska]
[Juneau, Ak.]: Winter & Pond, 1930. Good.. Panoramic photograph, 10 x 34.5 inches. A few heavy creases, a handful of short closed tears, minor surface soiling and rubbing. An early-20th century panoramic image showing the development of the Alaskan capital city of Juneau, produced by prolific local studio Winter & Pond. The image features the downtown portion of Juneau, complete with paved streets, telephone and electrical wires, and hundreds of houses set between nearby Mount Juneau and the... Read More
Offered by McBride Rare Books
[Handsome Collection of Vernacular Images Featuring the Copper River Region of Alaska at the Turn of the 20th Century]
by [Western Photographica]. [Alaska]
[Copper River Valley, Ak, 1905. Very good.. Forty-five printing-out paper photographs, between 3.25 x 3.25 and 4 x 6 inches, plus three real photo postcards. Minor wear, a few creases, occasional light soiling. A unique collection of almost fifty images capturing scenes in and around Copper Center in the Copper River Valley of Alaska in the years after gold was first found there in 1898. The images document pioneers panning for gold, running dog sled teams, posed in... Read More
Offered by McBride Rare Books
[Annotated Vernacular Photograph Album Documenting an Excursion Through Alberta, British Columbia, and Alaska by a Bostonian]
by [Alaska]. Patterson, F.A.
[Various locations, mostly in Canada and Alaska, 1914. Very good plus.. [36] leaves, illustrated with 147 vernacular photographs and real photo postcards, almost all with manuscript captions written in white pencil. Oblong quarto. Contemporary black textured cloth with "Photographs" in gilt on front cover, and with handwritten caption in white pencil, reading "1914 July 16 August 31." Minor wear to covers. Contents clean, with easily-readable captions. A well-annotated vernacular photograph album assembled by F.A. Patterson of Arlington Heights,... Read More
Offered by McBride Rare Books
[Autograph Letter, Signed, from Julie E. Haley, Daughter of Noted Sitka Pioneer and Miner Nicholas Haley, Describing Her Firsthand Account of the Burning of Baranof Castle in Sitka in 1894]
by [Alaska]. Haley, Julia E.
Sitka, Ak: August 1, 1894. Very good plus.. 5pp. Original mailing folds. A historically-illuminating eyewitness account of the burning of Baranof Castle, the famous fort built in the New Archangel (Sitka) by the first governor of Russian America, Alexander Baranov. During Russian rule, the castle was the administrative center of Russian America. Baranof Castle was the site for both the formal ceremony of the sale of Alaska to the United States and the hoisting of the first American... Read More
Offered by McBride Rare Books
[Collection of Stunning Photographs of Alaska]
by [Alaska]. Sharp, Maurice L.
[Various locations in south-central Alaska, 1941. Very good plus.. Eighteen photographs, each 6 x 8 inches, most signed and titled in manuscript by the photographer. Minor wear. A collection of eighteen beautiful photographs taken by noted Alaskan photographer Maurice L. Sharp, featuring various subjects and scenes around south-central Alaska in the late-1930s. The photographs were published in various issues of the Alaska Sportsman between 1938 and 1941. Most of the images are signed and titled by Sharp in... Read More
Offered by McBride Rare Books
Nos D. Pedro de Nogales da Vila del Orden de Alcantara, por la Divina Gracia, y de la Santa Sede Apostolica Obispo de la Puebla de los Angeles de el Consejo de Su Magestad &c.... [caption title]
by [Mexico]. [Alcohol]
Puebla, 1710. Good only.. Broadside, 17 x 12 inches. Chipping and closed tears at edges, entering text area and causing small losses not affecting sense. One small section at left margin torn away but present, affecting the initial words of several lines. Previously folded, with interior separation and closed tear along central vertical fold. Wax remnants at left edge from an ill-conceived attempt at preservation. Contemporary ink signatures. Light toning and dust soiling. A very rare and early... Read More
Offered by McBride Rare Books
[Manuscript Title Transfer for an 18th-Century Pulqueria in Zempoala, Mexico]
by [Mexico]. [Alcohol]
Mexico City, 1773. Very good.. Manuscript broadside, approximately 12 x 7.75 inches. Light edge wear, minor foxing and staining. Accomplished in a highly legible script. An attractive manuscript transfer of title for a pulqueria in 18th-century Zempoala, northeast of Mexico City and south of Pachuca. Zempoala was the heartland for production of the traditional Aztec fermented beverage, though at the beginning of the 21st century there remained only one producer in the area. The present document transfers ownership... Read More
Offered by McBride Rare Books
Memorias de un Matancero. Apuntes para la Historia de la Isla de Cuba, con Relacion a la Ciudad de San Carlos y San Severino de Matanzas..
by Alfonso, Pedro Antonio
Matanzas: Imprenta de Marsal y Ca, 1854. Good.. 232,[8]pp. Lacks folding plate. Small quarto. Contemporary quarter calf and marbled boards. Extremities lightly worn, spine rubbed. Bookplate on front pastedown; faded stamps on title page, ink stamp on verso. Lightly tanned, a few scattered ink stamps in text. A scarce history of the Cuban city Matanzas from its founding in the 16th century to the publication of the present work in mid-1850s. The author attempts to provide a complete... Read More
Offered by McBride Rare Books
Memoria Presentada al Soberano Cuerpo Lejislativo
by Alvarado, Francisco
[Honduras]: Imprenta de J.M. Sanchez, 1852. Very good.. [2],16pp. Small quarto. Later marbled wrappers. A couple of minor edge chips to title page. Moderate, even tanning and light dust soiling. A rare report on foreign affairs and trade by Honduran prime minister Francisco Alvarado to the national legislature, delivered in 1852. In the background were tensions with the United Kingdom, who sought debt repayment and land claims on the Hondurans, and ongoing conflict with Guatemala, amongst other issues.... Read More
Offered by McBride Rare Books
![Al Contemplar Que Desaparece de la Metropolitana de Mexico la Grandiosa y Nunca Bien Ponderada Perspectiva, de Que por Doce Dias (Desde el 25 de Agosto al 7 de Septiembre) Hemos Gozada, a Merced de las Actuales Dificiles Circunstancias, Se Despide del Señor de Santa Teresa y de Maria Santisima de los Dolores Que Se Venera en la Santa Casa Profesa, uno de los Expectadores, con Esta Odita [caption title]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/133/415/1484415133.0.l.jpg)
![Edicto Instructivo Que el Ilustrimo Señor Don Manuel Abad Queypo, Obispo Electo de Michoacan Dirige a Sus Diocesanos [wrapper title]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/516/153/1685153516.0.l.jpg)

![Negro American Series. Book One [-Four]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/760/669/1602669760.0.l.jpg)
![Hei Ren de Jie Fang [Negro Liberation]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/238/671/1739671238.0.l.jpg)
![[Document, Signed, Indicating Taxes Paid by a Free Black Man in the Seventh Ward of New York City in the Early-19th Century]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/691/818/1692818691.0.l.jpg)

![Map of the Shepard Ranch Santa Clara, Calif. [caption title]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/066/547/1687547066.0.l.jpg)
![Estado General de la Industria Agricola de la Jurisdicion Civil de Sancti Spiritus Formado por los Individuos Que Suscriben Miembros de la Comision Nombrada al Intento por Esta Diputacion Patriotica [caption title]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/740/395/1744395740.0.l.jpg)

![[Promotional Material for the Rock Island Plow Company]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/396/820/1315820396.0.l.jpg)
![Monte Verde Photographs [cover title]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/195/609/1671609195.0.l.jpg)
![Sowing Wheat Near Hartline Wash. by G.M. Stapish [caption title]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/760/234/1495234760.0.l.jpg)

![[Autograph Letter, Signed, from a Soldier to Miss Lizzie Frazee Back Home]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/228/671/1739671228.0.l.jpg)
![[Vernacular Photograph Album, with Typed Caption List, Containing Over One Hundred Images of the Alaskan Gold Rush and Canadian Northwest]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/839/431/1578431839.0.l.jpg)
![Juneau, Alaska [caption title]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/116/214/1547214116.0.l.jpg)
![[Handsome Collection of Vernacular Images Featuring the Copper River Region of Alaska at the Turn of the 20th Century]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/952/234/1495234952.0.l.jpg)
![[Annotated Vernacular Photograph Album Documenting an Excursion Through Alberta, British Columbia, and Alaska by a Bostonian]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/426/961/1614961426.0.l.jpg)
![[Autograph Letter, Signed, from Julie E. Haley, Daughter of Noted Sitka Pioneer and Miner Nicholas Haley, Describing Her Firsthand Account of the Burning of Baranof Castle in Sitka in 1894]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/817/214/1471214817.0.l.jpg)
![[Collection of Stunning Photographs of Alaska]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/294/277/1681277294.0.l.jpg)
![Nos D. Pedro de Nogales da Vila del Orden de Alcantara, por la Divina Gracia, y de la Santa Sede Apostolica Obispo de la Puebla de los Angeles de el Consejo de Su Magestad &c.... [caption title]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/135/889/1591889135.0.l.jpg)
![[Manuscript Title Transfer for an 18th-Century Pulqueria in Zempoala, Mexico]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/295/404/1583404295.0.l.jpg)

