No Image
THE DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE: Published in the August 1776 issue of "The Universal Magazine of Knowledge and Pleasure"; [one of the earliest printings of the complete, unaltered document to appear in a London magazine - included in a nearly complete run of bound half-year volumes from 1770 - 1780]

London: John Hinton, (1770 - 1782). First edition of each. 20 half-year volumes published from Jan. 1770 to Dec. 1780 (i.e., six monthly issues in each) COVERING BRITISH REACTION TO AND VERSIONS OF INCIDENTS LEADING UP TO AND DURING THE REVOLUTIONARY WAR. Missing only 2 volumes from an 11-year run. "The Universal Magazine of Knowledge and Pleasure" was a British monthly published from 1747 to 1814 that covered all manner of subjects and news both "Instructive and Entertaining." This... Read More

Offered by Quill & Brush

$7,500.00
Buy Now
ARROW OF GOD
ARROW OF GOD

by Achebe, Chinua

New York: John Day, (1967). First U.S. edition. SIGNED BY ACHEBE on the title page. Final book in his acclaimed African trilogy. Winner of the first-ever Jock Campbell/New Statesman Prize for African writing. Near fine to fine with gilt spine lettering just slightly dulled; in near fine dust jacket with light shelf wear. Scarce signed.

Offered by Quill & Brush

$3,250.00
Buy Now
No Image
MOLLOY (1951), MALONE MEURT (1951), and L'INNOMMABLE (1953); [extremely scarce set of the deluxe limited first editions]

by Beckett, Samuel

(Paris): Editions de Minuit, (1951-1953). First edition of each, in the original French. A set of limited deluxe copies printed on finer paper before the regular copies in the first edition. The three novels in his trilogy later published in English as MOLLOY (1955), MALONE DIES (1956), and THE UNNAMABLE (1958). Each is 12mo white paperwraps printed in blue and black on front and spine with "Edition originale" on rear cover of first and last volumes, and "Velin Superieur"... Read More

Offered by Quill & Brush

$15,000.00
Buy Now
MURPHY; [signed, limited edition]
MURPHY; [signed, limited edition]

by Beckett, Samuel

New York: Grove Press, (1957). First U.S. edition of his first published novel. Number 52 of 100 specially bound copies SIGNED BY BECKETT. 8vo gilt-stamped quarter brown cloth; flecked paper boards with small circular design stamped in gray and pink on lower front corner; 282 pages. Near fine with spine and board edges slightly toned and touch of faint foxing to pastedowns. Original plain acetate dust jacket is present, though chipped and worn, and fresh mylar cover additionally supplied.... Read More

Offered by Quill & Brush

$3,250.00
Buy Now
MURPHY; [in scarce first-issue binding]
MURPHY; [in scarce first-issue binding]

by Beckett, Samuel

London: George Routledge & Sons, 1938. First edition of his first published novel. In the first-issue binding of smooth green cloth -- from a total of only 1,500 copies in the first edition, reportedly just 718 were in this first-issue binding and the remainder were issued later in a "cheap edition" in 1942 [Federman & Fletcher, 25]. 8vo green cloth boards, gilt-stamped spine lettering; 282 pages plus 4 pp. ads. Small bookseller label of "The Holliday Bookshop" to bottom... Read More

Offered by Quill & Brush

$7,500.00
Buy Now
A CLOCKWORK ORANGE; [first-issue binding & dust jacket]
A CLOCKWORK ORANGE; [first-issue binding & dust jacket]

by Burgess, Anthony

London: Heinemann, (1962). First edition. In the first-issue black cloth binding and first-issue dust jacket with the wider flaps. Set in a not-so-distant future society with a culture of extreme youth rebellion and violence. Basis for the 1971 movie (reportedly something Burgess was none to happy about as it was perceived to glorify rape and violence). On Time Magazine's list of the 100 best English-language novels written since 1923 and named by Modern Library and its readers as one... Read More

Offered by Quill & Brush

$4,250.00
Buy Now
THE HUNTING OF THE SNARK: An Agony in Eight Fits; [INSCRIBED by Carroll & uniquely bound by Roycrofter Lorenz Schwartz for the Zahn Bindery]
THE HUNTING OF THE SNARK: An Agony in Eight Fits; [INSCRIBED by Carroll & uniquely bound by Roycrofter Lorenz Schwartz for the Zahn Bindery]

by Carroll, Lewis

London: Macmillan and Co., 1876. First edition. INSCRIBED BY CARROLL on half-title page, "Mrs. Bell/ from the Author./ Mar. 29, 1876." Rebound in early 20th century binding by Roycrofter Lorenz Schwartz of 12mo full blue leather with gilt-stamped nautical designs on both covers; gilt-ruled turn ins; marbled endpapers; all edges gilt; and covers and spine from the original, gilt-stamped deep blue cloth binding bound in at rear. [There were reportedly only 20 copies "in dark blue and gold" cloth... Read More

Offered by Quill & Brush

$11,500.00
Buy Now
No Image
ALICE IN WONDERLAND; [limited edition of Alice's Adventures in Wonderland, this copy specially bound]

by Carroll, Lewis

Paris: Black Sun Press, 1930. First edition thus: illustrated with 6 color lithographs by Marie Laurencin. Number 211 of 350 numbered copies on Rives paper in the "American Edition" (from a total edition of 790 copies in Europe and the U.S.). Oblong 4to gilt-stamped 3/4 red leather; whimsically patterned paper boards; tiny gilt-bordered black leather rabbit on front; top edge gilt; 114 pages plus colophon. The binding is unsigned but presumably by Bennett Book Studio with "Bound by Bennett"... Read More

Offered by Quill & Brush

$4,500.00
Buy Now
ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND and THROUGH THE LOOKING-GLASS, and What Alice Found There; [In gorgeous matching Bayntun-Riviere bindings & specially made slipcase with ribbon pull]
ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND and THROUGH THE LOOKING-GLASS, and What Alice Found There; [In gorgeous matching Bayntun-Riviere bindings & specially made slipcase with ribbon pull]

by Carroll, Lewis

London: Macmillan and Co., 1866 and 1872. First UK edition to be regularly published of ALICE IN WONDERLAND (after the suppressed 1865 edition) and first edition of THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS with correct first-issue/printing point present on p.21, "wade" for "wabe" [Williams 10 & 21, respectively]. Each volume finely bound in gilt-stamped full red leather with Alice-themed tooling to front covers and spines; leather turn-ins; marbled endpapers; and all edges gilt. First volume shows faint name at head of... Read More

Offered by Quill & Brush

$16,500.00
Buy Now
THE MYSTERIOUS AFFAIR AT STYLES
THE MYSTERIOUS AFFAIR AT STYLES

by Christie, Agatha

Toronto: The Ryerson Press, 1920. First Canadian edition of the AUTHOR'S FIRST BOOK and first to feature Belgian private detective Hercule Poirot. Issued from sheets of the true first edition (NY; John Lane, 1920) and preceding the London edition (Bodley Head, 1921). We record only one other copy offered for sale and are able to locate only one copy in libraries. Recased with new endpapers added, lettering touched up and cloth coated. Spine a little tanned otherwise near fine.... Read More

Offered by Quill & Brush

$4,000.00
Buy Now
LADY FREEDOM AMONG US; [signed by author and artist]
LADY FREEDOM AMONG US; [signed by author and artist]

by Dove, Rita

(West Burke, VT: Janus Press, 1994). First edition, and only edition. Just 110 copies in total. The thought-provoking poem written (and read) by Dove in commemoration of the return of the repaired and refurbished "Freedom" statue to its perch atop the then-newly restored Dome of the United States Capitol, October 23, 1993. Later collected in ON THE BUS WITH ROSA PARKS (1999). In the poem, Dove writes of "Freedom" as though she were a bag lady who has... Read More

Offered by Quill & Brush

$3,750.00
Buy Now
SISTER CARRIE
SISTER CARRIE

by Dreiser, Theodore

New York: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1900. First edition. The scarce, unaltered version of his first book about a young woman who moves to Chicago in search of her personal version of the American Dream. Ranked 33rd on the Modern Library's 100 Best Novels list. Approximately 1,000 copies were printed before Doubleday halted publication, at his wife's urging, due to the frank nature of the story. The publisher made little effort to advertise it, and less than half were... Read More

Offered by Quill & Brush

$9,500.00
Buy Now
MIDDLEMARCH: A Study of Provincial Life; [an enduring classic, finely bound]
MIDDLEMARCH: A Study of Provincial Life; [an enduring classic, finely bound]

by Eliot, George; [Mary Ann Evans]

Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1871 - 1872. First edition. Four volumes. Her most famous book, a classic of English literature. Bound in modern quarter black leather with leather corners and marbled paper sides; raised spine bands, gilt lettering and ruling at spines; all edges speckled. Presumed earliest issue with period clear after "Vol. I" on title page and "enough to wish for" p. 408, line 25, vol. I; and "viros nulli" in vol. II, p. 103,... Read More

Offered by Quill & Brush

$3,250.00
Buy Now
A SHIP OF THE LINE; [exceedingly scarce first UK edition]
A SHIP OF THE LINE; [exceedingly scarce first UK edition]

by Forester, C. S.

London: Michael Joseph, (1938). First UK edition and the preferred edition, if one follows the flag. Published in the U.S. one month prior by Little, Brown. Precedes the combined edition. The second book in his famed Hornblower series. In the first issue blue-cloth binding and dust jacket with original price "7/6 net" on front flap. 8vo blue cloth stamped in silver on spine; 304 pages plus 1 page of publisher's ads. About near fine with fading to spine ends... Read More

Offered by Quill & Brush

$3,500.00
Buy Now
FLYING COLOURS; [first separate edition, signed by Forester]
FLYING COLOURS; [first separate edition, signed by Forester]

by Forester, C. S.

London: Michael Joseph, (1938). First edition thus: the first standalone edition issued just one day after the more common one combined with SHIP OF THE LINE (the previous book in the series). SIGNED BY FORESTER on the title page. 8vo red cloth boards stamped in silver on spine; 284 pages plus 3 pages of ads. Bright and near fine with creasing to cloth where bumped at base of spine, light foxing to page edges, and few minor splashes of... Read More

Offered by Quill & Brush

$3,500.00
Buy Now
No Image
LORD OF THE FLIES

by Golding, William

London: Faber and Faber, (1954). First edition. In second issue or impression dust jacket with reviews for this title on both flaps (vs. description of this title on front flap and ad for another title on rear flap). His first and most famous book, which was not a great success when it first came out but went on to became a bestseller and, by the early 1960's, was required reading in many schools and colleges. On many lists of... Read More

Offered by Quill & Brush

$4,500.00
Buy Now
No Image
THE SUN ALSO RISES

by Hemingway, Ernest

New York: Scribner's Sons, 1926. First edition. First issue with 3 p's in "stoppped" page 181, line 26. Front and spine labels slightly darkened and showing few nicks and rubs, spine a little shaken, cloth at spine a touch dulled and lightly worn at ends, and offset to half-title and opposing blank from a 1969 Philp C. Duschnes invoice laid in (sale price at the time was a whopping $25). Altogether about very good, lacking the scarce dust jacket.... Read More

Offered by Quill & Brush

$4,750.00
Buy Now
SOME SOLDIERS OF THE WORLD WAR [who are] DESCENDANTS OF HEROES OF FORMER WARS: Compiled by Lucy Henderson Horton/ Tennessee State Historian/ U.S. Daughters of 1812/ From 1915 to 1922; [unpublished manuscript]
SOME SOLDIERS OF THE WORLD WAR [who are] DESCENDANTS OF HEROES OF FORMER WARS: Compiled by Lucy Henderson Horton/ Tennessee State Historian/ U.S. Daughters of 1812/ From 1915 to 1922; [unpublished manuscript]

by Horton, Lucy Henderson

[No-place: no-publisher, no-date] circa 1920s. First edition. 197-page manuscript of an unpublished work. Horton's stated intent was to "record the names of many soldiers of the World War and show their descent from soldiers of former wars"; and, in doing so, she brought together numerous "sketches" (brief biographies) of Tennesseans who served in WWI and in wars prior as well as details of various local women's relief efforts during WWI. According to Horton's foreword, she made appeals through the... Read More

Offered by Quill & Brush

$3,750.00
Buy Now
No Image
A DICTIONARY OF THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE: In which the Words are deduced from their Originals, and Illustrated in their Different Significations by Examples from the best Writers; [Second edition]

by Johnson, Samuel

London: Printed by W. Strahan, for J. & P. Knapton, etc., 1755 - 1756. Second edition of the first standard English-language Dictionary. Issued in parts beginning in the same year as the first edition. "Dr. Johnson performed with his Dictionary the most amazing, enduring and endearing one-man feat in the field of lexicography" (Printing and the Mind of Man, 201). One of the many pleasures of having these volumes at hand is flipping through the pages reading various passages... Read More

Offered by Quill & Brush

$11,500.00
Buy Now
No Image
ULYSSES; [one of 900 copies, in the dust jacket]

by Joyce, James

London: John Lane the Bodley Head, (1936). First UK edition to be printed in England and eighth edition overall. Number 317 of 900 copies from a total edition of 1,000. Small 4to (or tall 8vo) green linen buckram with gilt-lettered spine and gilt-stamped bow design by Eric Gill on front; text on Japon vellum; top edges gilt; 766 pages including appendices. Near fine with light crease to base of spine, minor rubbing to corners, and hint of foxing to... Read More

Offered by Quill & Brush

$6,500.00
Buy Now
No Image
ULYSSES

by Joyce, James

New York: Random House, (1934). First U.S. edition to be authorized. Preceded by a 1929 piracy printed in New York for Samuel and Max Roth [Slocum & Cahoon A21]. In first-issue dust jacket with designer's name on front panel. "Complete and unabridged," this U.S. edition adds a foreword by Morris Ernst, the "historic decision by Judge John M. Woolsey" that removed the U.S. federal ban on the book, and Joyce's letter to publisher Bennett Cerf expressing his hopes for... Read More

Offered by Quill & Brush

$3,250.00
Buy Now
ULYSSES; [With original covers bound in]
ULYSSES; [With original covers bound in]

by Joyce, James

London: Egoist Press, 1922. First UK edition. Printed in France from the plates of the original Shakespeare and Company edition (just nine months after the first). Number 1299 of 2,000 numbered copies. Finely re-bound in large 8vo gilt-stamped full blue leather with edges slightly trimmed (by approximately 5 mm) and the original paper covers bound in. The separately published 7-page errata that would have originally been laid in is not present here but facsimile copy is provided. Very good... Read More

Offered by Quill & Brush

$6,000.00
Buy Now
THE NATURAL
THE NATURAL

by Malamud, Bernard

New York: Harcourt, Brace and Co., (1952). First edition of his first book. Basis for the 1984 movie starring Robert Redford, Robert Duvall, Glenn Close, Kim Basinger, et al. 8vo gilt-stamped dark blue cloth (also noted in gray and red -- no known priority). Near fine to fine with only mild aging to text block; in near fine, price-clipped dust jacket with touch of edge rubbing and one tiny chip to upper edge front flap fold.

Offered by Quill & Brush

$3,500.00
Buy Now
BLOOD MERIDIAN: Or The Evening Redness in the West
BLOOD MERIDIAN: Or The Evening Redness in the West

by McCarthy, Cormac

New York: Random House, (1985). First edition of his fifth book. One of his darkest and considered one of his best. There were just 5,000 copies printed of which, reportedly, only 1500 copies sold with the rest being remaindered. Near fine with few small indentations in front board; in near fine dust jacket with short area of rubbing along bottom edge front panel.

Offered by Quill & Brush

$4,500.00
Buy Now
No Image
MARDI: and a Voyage Thither

by Melville, Herman

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1849. First U.S. edition. Two volumes. His third book and first work of pure fiction -- in his brief preface to volume 1, Melville notes that his first "two narratives of voyages in the Pacific ... were received with incredulity" and expresses hope for this fictional tale of an American sailor abanding his whaling vessel to explore the South Pacific to be accepted as true. 8vo embossed dark brown "T-cloth" with blind-stamped rule about... Read More

Offered by Quill & Brush

$3,000.00
Buy Now