Daily Sentinel Extra...To-Day's Dispatches. The Latest. Union Forces Retreating. Union Loss 3,000
by [Civil War]: [Battle of Bull Run]: [Tillman, William]
[Indianapolis, IN]: July 22, 1861. Broadside, 16.75 x 8.5 inches, on newsprint, printed in three columns. Old folds, moderate foxing and toning, some creasing. Overall very good. An informative newspaper extra from Indianapolis printing recent dispatches about very early Civil War activity from Washington D.C., Kansas City, New York, and Baltimore, with some homefront news printed in most of the last column. The most notable news, printed in two separate dispatches "From Washington" on July 21 and 22, details... Read More
Offered by The Joe Fay Company
Common Prayer: A Liturgy for Ordinary Radicals
by Claiborne, Shane; Wilson-Hartgrove, Jonathan; Okoro, Enuma
Zondervan, 2010-11-28. Hardcover. Very Good. 6x1x9. Hardcover with beige cloth-covered boards. Externally, appears like new. Internally, clean, has a good binding, no marks or notations. CS
Offered by Ed's Editions Bookstore
Larry Clark
by CLARK, Larry, Brian Wallis, Katherine Dieckmann, and Jim Lewis
New York: International Center of Photography, 2005. First edition. Softcover. 27 pages. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran March 11 through June 5, 2005. Features text by Brian Wallis, Katherine Dieckmann, and Jim Lewis. Includes with the covers 8 images of which 2 are in color, a checklist, list of programs, a bibliography. A fine copy in stapled wrappers.
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books
Post-Prison Writings and Speeches
by Cleaver, Eldridge
NY: Random House, 1969. Hardcover. Very good. Hardcover. First Edition. xxxiii, 211pp. Light foxing to the edges of the textblock, else a very good hardback in a slightly tanned jacket.
Offered by Kenneth Mallory
Clementi's Introduction to the Art of playing on the Piano Forte: Containing, the Elements of Music; Preliminary notions on Fingering with Examples; and Fifty fingered Lessons, In the major and minor keys mostly in use by Composers of the first rank, Ancient and Modern: To which are prefixed short Preludes by the Author ... Price 10s. 6d. [Op. 42]
by CLEMENTI, Muzio 1752-1832
London: Clementi, Banger, Hyde, Collard & Davis No. 26, Cheapside. where may be had, as a Supplement to the above Work, Clementi's Six Progressive fingered Sonatinas, 1806. Folio. Disbound. 1f. (recto title, verso blank), 63, [i] (blank) pp. Watermark 1806. Occasional markings in pen, some dashes, and the final notes of the 23rd lesson cancelled, p. 35. Slightly worn; minor soiling to blank lower margins; occasional small tears to lower edges; occasional repairs, including to lower... Read More
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC
Three Sonatas for the Piano Forte With an Accompanyment Obligato for a Violin Dédiées à Mademoiselle Marie Victoire Imbert Colomés de Lyon ... Opera XV. Price 10.6. [Score]
by CLEMENTI, Muzio 1752-1832
London: Printed for the Author & to be had of him at No. 20, Goodge St. Tottenham Ct. Road, 1786. Oblong folio. Contemporary flexible marbled boards. 1f. (recto title, verso blank), 2-36 pp. Engraved throughout. Autograph signature of the composer ("M Clementi") to upper outer corner of title, with embossed stamp of Florentine bookseller Gonnelli. Wrappers worn, with minor loss of marbled paper; small label with No. [20] to lower inner margin of upper and small... Read More
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC
Three Sonatas for the Piano Forte ... Dedicated to Miss Theresa Jansen. Op. 33. Price 7s/6d. NB. The First Sonata is composed for Instruments with or without additional Keys
by CLEMENTI, Muzio 1752-1832
London: Longman & Broderip No. 26 Cheapside & No. 13 Haymarket, 1795. Folio. Disbound. 1f. (recto title, verso blank), [i] (blank), 18, [i] (blank), 20-33, [i] (blank) pp. Engraved throughout. The third sonata in the set is a solo arrangement of a piano concerto; the cadenza in its first movement (partly unmeasured) is rendered in smaller notation; smaller notation is also employed in the score for alternate passages where the player's piano does not extend far enough... Read More
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC
Six Sonatas for the Piano Forte or Harpsichord With a Violin Accompaniment ... Opera II. Price 10s „6d. [Piano part only]
by CLEMENTI, Muzio 1752-1832
London: Printed for the Author and Sold at No. 45 Upper Mary-le-bone Street where may be had Correct Editions of all the Works of the above Author, 1792. Oblong folio. Disbound. [i] (title), 2-33, [i] (blank) pp. Engraved throughout. Some leaves closely trimmed at lower margin; title partially detached. Revised version. Tyson (b), p. 37. BUC p. 198. RISM C2727 (piano part only) and CC2727 (with violin part). "Although Op. 2 is described on its original... Read More
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC
A favorite Duett for two Performers on One Piano Forte or Harpsichord ... op 6. Price 2s. 6d. [Piano-four hands]
by CLEMENTI, Muzio 1752-1832
London: Longman and Broderip No. 26 Cheapside, and No. 13 HayMarket, 1795. Folio. Disbound. 1f. (recto title, verso blank), 13, [i] (blank) pp. Engraved throughout. Slightly worn; small hole to blank inner margin of title; partially detached. Not in Tyson. BUC p. 198. RISM C2768 (two copies only in the U.S., at the Boston Public Library and the Library of Congress). Here published singly, the piano four-hand duet originally served as the opening piece of... Read More
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC
IX Sonates pour le Piano forte [Oeuvres Complettes ... Cahier III]. [Opp. 2, 6, 7, 40, and WO 3]
by CLEMENTI, Muzio 1752-1832
[Vienne]: [Au Magasin de l'Imprimerie chymique imper. roy. priv.] [PN 47], 1805. Oblong folio. Original publisher wrappers with titling within decorative border to upper and illustration of a dancer, tambourine, and panpipe player to lower. [i] (title and incipits), 2-120 pp. Untrimmed. Lithographed throughout. Contents: Sonata I, Op. 40, no. 1 Sonata II, Op. 40, no. 2 Sonata III, Op. 40, no. 3 Sonata IV, Op. 2, no. 2 Sonata V, Op. 2, no.... Read More
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC
Six Sonatas for the Pianoforte or Harpsichord with an Accompanyment for a German Flute or Violin ... Opera II. Pr. 10sh = 6d. [Score]
by CLEMENTI, Muzio 1752-1832
London: Welcker, 1779. Oblong folio. Disbound. 1f. (recto title, verso blank), [i] (blank), 2-45, [i] (blank) pp. Engraved throughout. Sonatas II, IV, and VI scored for solo keyboard; Sonata I scored for keyboard and violin (with double stops); Sonatas III and V scored for keyboard and treble instrument (the score calls for flute or violin). Slightly worn; several chips to blank edges of first two leaves; very small tears to lower blank margins of pp.... Read More
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC
The Favourite Songs in the Opera Call'd Demetrio. [Vocal score]
by COCCHI, Gioacchino 1712-1796
London: Printed for I. Walsh in Catharine Street in the Strand, 1760. Folio. Disbound. 1f. (recto passe-partout title, verso blank), [i] (blank), 2-21, [i] (blank) pp. Text in Italian. Engraved throughout. Named singers include Sigr. Pasquale Potenza and Sigra. Colomba Mattei. With: [A 2nd Set of] The Favourite Songs in the Opera Call'd Demetrio [with Two Songs in Zenobia]. Folio. Disbound. London: I. Walsh, [1760]. 1f. (recto passe-partout title, verso blank), [i] (blank), 24, [i] (blank) pp.... Read More
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC
Bone Sarcoma: An Interpretation of the Nomenclature used by the Committeee on the Registry of Bone Sarcoma of the American College of Surgeons. With Twenty-Four Illustrations.
by Codman, E. A., M.D.
New York: Paul B. Hoeber, Inc., MCMXXV, 1925. First Edition. G & M 4393. Octavo, brown cloth (hardcover), xiv, 93 pp. Very Good, with light foxing (age darkening) to endpapers.
Offered by Lighthouse Books
GARDENS AND GARDENING IN PAPAL ROME
by Coffin, David R.
Princeton, New Jersey: Princeton University Press, 1991. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Small Quarto, xiii, 285 pages. In Very Good condition with a Very Good minus dust jacket. Spine tan with brown lettering. Dust jacket protected with a mylar covering. Scuffing and light staining to dust jacket with a larger stain on front cover. General shelf wear to boards. Textblock clean. Shelved in Gardening. 1412708. Shelved Dupont Bookstore.
Offered by Second Story Books
The Immortal Game
by Coggins, Mark
Berkeley: Poltroon Press, 1999. Hardcover. Very good. Hardcover. First Edition. Very good hardback in a very good dustjacket. Signed by Coggins on the title page.
Offered by Kenneth Mallory
The Politics of World Hunger
by Cohen, Mitchel
Brooklyn, NY: Red Balloon Collective, 1992. Pamphlet. 27p., staplebound pamphlet, 5.5x8.75 inches, very good condition. Environmental Action Series #2.
Offered by Bolerium Books Inc.
Young Photographers
by COKE, Van Deren
Albuquerque, NM: University Art Museum, The University of New Mexico, 1968. First edition. Softcover. [36 pages.] Exhibition catalog. Features acknowledgements and an introduction by Van Deren Coke. A look at 55 photographers with brief information about each and 1 black and white image from them as well. Among the photographers are James Alinder, Eve Sonneman, Leland Rice and 52 others. A very good copy in stapled wrappers with some light wear and from the library of the Marlborough Gallery... Read More
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books
Still Hungry in America (Inscribed to Robert McNamara)
by Robert Coles
New York: The World Publishing Company, 1969. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. An important Association copy: INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR, ROBERT COLES, TO FORMER SECRETARY OF DEFENSE, ROBERT MCNAMARA, on the half-title. A sharp copy to boot of the February 1969 stated 1st printing of this continued expose and attack on hunger in America. Clean and Near Fine in a crisp, Near Fine dustjacket. Octavo, Introduction by Edward Kennedy.
Offered by Appledore Books
When Everything Changed: the Amazing Journey of American Women From 1960 to the Present
by Collins, Gail
Back Bay Books, 2010. Fine. Collins, Gail. When Everything Changed: the Amazing Journey of American Women From 1960 to the Present. New York: Back Bay Books, 2010. x, 475pp. 8vo. Paperback. Book condition: Near fine.
Offered by Weller Book Works
Lightning Joe; An Autobiography
by Collins, General J. Lawton
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State, 1979. 1st. Hardcover. Very good/Good. Bound in publisher's original green cloth with spine stamped in silver and red. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Light wear to extremities and head and heel of spine, wear to dust jacket. 6 x 9 inches. 462 pages.
Offered by James & Mary Laurie Booksellers
Walter Murch: Paintings and Drawings
by Collischan van Wagner, Judy; Cummings, Paul; Robbins; Murch, Walter Tandy
Greenvale, NY: Hillwood Art Gallery, Long Island University, 1986. Softcover. G+. Binding cracked at center with at least one page loose, but all parts still present.. Small square quarto. Softcover. Grey illustrated wraps with white titles. 80 pages : illustrations (some color) ; 23 cm. Catalog of an exhibition held at the Whitney Museum of American Art at Philip Morris, New York, N.Y., Sept. 12-Nov. 18, 1986 and Hillwood Art Gallery, Long Island University, C.W. Post Campus, Greenvale,... Read More
Offered by Mullen Books, Inc.
A Country Romance. With Illustrations.
by Collins, P. V.
Milwaukee, Wis.: J. H. Yewdale & Sons Co., 1896. Duodecimo, tan cloth (hardcover), gilt lettering, 138 pp. Very Good, with light soiling to covers and former-owner signature.
Offered by Lighthouse Books
The Moonstone. A Romance
by COLLINS, Wilkie
London: Tinsley Brothers, 1868. First Edition. three Volumes. Octavo. 18.5cm. Bound in a 19th century tan roan binding over marbled boards, titled and ruled in gilt to spines. [viii]; 315pp.; 297pp.; 309pp. Some sunning to spines, scuffing and light rubbing to corners and spine ends, hinges strong, gilt bright, just general shelfwear; internally clean and fresh, plain endpapers with some oxidization, old ink ownership to front flyleaves, bookplate of Emory University Library to front pastedowns, and a pencil catalog... Read More
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books
Francolor: Societe Anonyme de Matieres Colorantes et Produits Chimiques. (Teinture du Coton en Colorant de Cuve)
by COMPAGNIE FRANCAISE DES MATIERES COLORANTES
COMPAGNIE FRANCAISE DES MATIERES COLORANTES. Francolor: Societe Anonyme de Matieres Colorantes et Produits Chimiques. (Teinture du Coton en Colorant de Cuve). 28 pp. text and 18 pp. with 297 mounted fabric samples. 8vo, 240 x 153 publisher's cloth. Paris: Compagnie Francaise des Matieres Colorantes, n.d. One of the more appealing books on dying with particularly attractive samples. As is almost always the case with these books it is a rare work, with OCLC listing only one... Read More
Offered by Ursus Rare Books
Satinette
by SOCIETE ANONYME DES MATIERES COLORANTES
SOCIETE ANONYME DES MATIERES COLORANTES. Satinette. Album of 22 full page fabric samples. Oblong 8vo, 109 x 160 mm, publisher's boards. Paris: Societe Anonyme des Matieres Colorantes et Produits Chimiques de Saint-Denis, n.d.. A delightful trade catalogue of fabric samples from this important establishment. In addition it is still preserved in its orginal decorated binding.
Offered by Ursus Rare Books



![Clementi's Introduction to the Art of playing on the Piano Forte: Containing, the Elements of Music; Preliminary notions on Fingering with Examples; and Fifty fingered Lessons, In the major and minor keys mostly in use by Composers of the first rank, Ancient and Modern: To which are prefixed short Preludes by the Author ... Price 10s. 6d. [Op. 42]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/947/603/1769603947.0.l.jpg)
![Three Sonatas for the Piano Forte With an Accompanyment Obligato for a Violin Dédiées à Mademoiselle Marie Victoire Imbert Colomés de Lyon ... Opera XV. Price 10.6. [Score]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/958/603/1769603958.0.l.jpg)

![Six Sonatas for the Piano Forte or Harpsichord With a Violin Accompaniment ... Opera II. Price 10s „6d. [Piano part only]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/995/603/1769603995.0.l.jpg)
![A favorite Duett for two Performers on One Piano Forte or Harpsichord ... op 6. Price 2s. 6d. [Piano-four hands]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/008/604/1769604008.0.l.jpg)
![IX Sonates pour le Piano forte [Oeuvres Complettes ... Cahier III]. [Opp. 2, 6, 7, 40, and WO 3]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/005/604/1769604005.0.l.jpg)
![Six Sonatas for the Pianoforte or Harpsichord with an Accompanyment for a German Flute or Violin ... Opera II. Pr. 10sh = 6d. [Score]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/967/603/1769603967.0.l.jpg)
![The Favourite Songs in the Opera Call'd Demetrio. [Vocal score]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/974/603/1769603974.0.l.jpg)







