Looking for Gatsby
by Dunaway, Faye
Norwalk, Connecticut: Easton Press. Fine+. 1995. Hardcover. Signed EASTON PRESS Dunaway "Looking for Gatsby" Autobiography- Fine+ unread condition from a single owner Easton collection, signed.; Signed by Author .
Offered by Hoffman Books, ABAA
Flaming Gorge Country: The Story of Daggett County, Utah
by Dunham, Dick; Dunham, Vivian
Daggett County Lions Club, 1977. Very Good. Dunham, Dick. Flaming Gorge Country: The Story of Daggett County, Utah. Dunham, Vivian. Denver: Daggett County Lions Club, 1977. 384pp. Indexed. Illustrated. 8vo. Paperback. Book condition: Very good with rubbing and bumping..
Offered by Weller Book Works
Industries et Principales Professions des Habitants de la Region de Tombouctou
by Dupuis-Yakouba, [Auguste], 1865-1945
Paris: Emile Larose, Libraire-Editeur, 1921. 1st ed. Paperback. Good. illustrations (numerous and mostly small), 193p. Softcover in original wrapper. 25 cm. Wrappers chipped along top and is missing bottom fourth of back cover. Binding split along backstrip and visibly reglued. Stamp on first interior page: I.F.A.N. Laboratoire d'hydrobiologie de [D..?] SOUDAN. French text. Gouvernement General de l'Afrique Occidentale Francaise: Publications du Comite d'Etudes Historiques et Scientifiques.
Offered by McBlain Books
The Graduate (Four original color transparencies from the 1967 film)
by Dustin Hoffman, Anne Bancroft, Katharine Ross (starring); Mike Nichols (director); Charles Webb (novel); Calder Willingham, Buck Henry (screenwriters)
N.p.: N.p., 1967. Four vintage color transparencies from the 1967 film. Based on Charles Webb's 1963 novel, a satirical tale of the suffocation of the middle class, told through a recent college graduate's ersatz relationship with an older married woman. Nominated for seven Academy Awards, winning Best Director for Mike Nichols. Set in Pasadena. 4 x 5 inches. Near Fine. National Film Registry. Criterion Collection 800. Clover, Men, Women, and Chainsaws.
Offered by Royal Books, Inc.
Capitalism in a Changing World
by DYE, Rex
New York: Vantage Press, 1974. First. hardcover. fine/near fine. Unpaginated index bound-in + 229 pages. Tall 8vo, green cloth, d.w. (light edgewear to some areas). New York: Vantage Press, (1974). First edition. Mild glue staining to front free end paper, some pen marking to index. a fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper.
Offered by Argosy Book Store
The Fleece; A Poem in Four Books
by DYER, John
London: R. & J. Dodley, Pall Mall, 1757. First U.K. Edition. Quarto. 26cm. Twentieth century marbled paper covered boards with a black leather and gilt title label to spine. 156pp. Some very light scuffing and wear to the spine ends and extremities, strong tight, and solid; internally clean and fresh, a little toning to the page edges, manuscript corrections in ink in several locations. A very clean and presentable copy. Johnson spoke poorly of the work: "The subject, Sir,... Read More
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books
Tarantula
by DYLAN, Bob
Vancouver: Georgia Straight, 1970. Tabloid (43cm); original color pictorial newsprint wrappers; 16pp; illus. Horizontal fold at center, some toning to extremities, wear along the spine-fold, with a few tiny splits and tears to the edges; Very Good+. Among the more attractive bootleg editions of Dylan's Tarantula, issued as an insert to the December 2-9, 1970 issue of the Vancouver-based underground newspaper Georgia Straight. The tabloid contains Dylan's poems, interspersed with various illustrations, photos, graphics, etc. 89309.
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books
The Pirate Wars
by Earle, Peter
Thomas Dunne Books, 2006. Very Good. Earle, Peter. The Pirate Wars. New York, NY: Thomas Dunne Books, 2006. xii, 304pp. Indexed. Bibliography. 12mo. Paperback. Book condition: Very good. Edges rubbed and bumped.
Offered by Weller Book Works
AN ACTOR AND A RARE ONE: Peter Cushing as Sherlock Holmes
by Earnshaw, Tony
Lanham, MD: The Scarecrow Press, 2001. Fine.. First edition of this monograph on Peter Cushing's portrayal of Sherlock Holmes. 8.25'' x 5.25''. Original black cloth. In original dust jacket designed by Tammy S. Grimes. 146 pages. Though no provenance markings, this copy from the library of noted Sherlockian, BSI member since 1973, and retired US magistrate judge Andrew Peck. Line of offsetting to endpaper gutters, production error. Else clean and tight.
Offered by Type Punch Matrix
The Earthquake That Changed California Building Laws: Long Beach Disaster Photo Archive of 28 Photogrphs, 1933
by Long Beach Earthquake
1933. The aftermath of destruction left by the March 10, 1933 Long Beach earthquake photo archive of 28 images. This earthquake had a magnitude 6.4 shock on the Newport-Inglewood Fault that struck at 5:54 p.m. and killed roughly 120 people. The earthquake struck during the depths of the Great Depression, when many Long Beach residents and businesses were already financially strained, leaving thousands temporarily homeless and forcing schools, stores, theaters, and municipal buildings to close or be demolished at... Read More
Offered by Max Rambod Inc.
Trapshooting: The patriotic sport : a book of ready reference, giving a brief history of the sport, its appliances, records, rules, etc
by Eaton, D. H
Sportsmen's Review Pub, 1921-01-01. 3rd. Hardcover. Good. 0x0x0. Third Edition stated. Blue cloth boards have minor wear, front board has lightened color to the bottom and fore edge, rear board to the bottom corner edge. Both hinges started, text block is solid. Clean, no marks or notations. 434 pages.
Offered by Ed's Editions Bookstore
Chocorua.
by EBERHART, Richard.
[NY]: Nadja, (1981).. First edition, numbered & signed issue.. [28 pp]. Fine in sewn wrappers. One of 50 numbered copies on HMP Kingston paper SIGNED by Eberhart. First appearance of this work.
Offered by Jeff Maser, Bookseller
Tracing Consumer Demand in the USSR: Official Soviet Ministry of Trade Order No. 68, the Bureaucratic Substitutes for Price Tracking in the Post-Stalin Planned Economy, 1955
by Soviet Union Economy
1955. USSR Ministry of Trade pamphlet containing Order No. 68, "On the Study of Population Demand for Goods," issued 21 January 1955 under Minister of Trade A. Mikoyan. The order is less a neutral study guide than an enforcement rulebook for measuring consumer demand inside a dictatorial planned economy that lacked market prices as a reliable signal for supply. It required trade authorities to collect and report evidence of "careful study and comprehensive accounting of population demand" for use... Read More
Offered by Max Rambod Inc.
The Infinity of Lists: An Illustrated Essay
by Eco, Umberto
Rizzoli, 2012. Fine. Eco, Umberto. The Infinity of Lists: An Illustrated Essay. New York: Rizzoli, 2012. 408pp. Illustrated. Bibliography. 4to. Hardcover. Book condition: Near fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near fine.
Offered by Weller Book Works
Henry James: A Life
by Edel, Leon
Harper & Row, 1985. Very Good. Edel, Leon. Henry James: A Life. NY: Harper & Row, 1985. 740pp. Indexed. Bibliography. 8vo. Paperback. Book condition: Very good with gentle rubbing..
Offered by Weller Book Works
600 Monogramme und Signets: Eine Sammlung von 600 verschiedenen zum Teil preisgekrönten ornamentalen Monogrammen, Initialen und Signets auf 30 Tafeln nach Entwurf erster Künstler [600 monograms and signets: A collection of 600 different partly award-winning ornamental monograms, initials and Signets on 30 panels] (First German Edition)
by Alexander Koch (editor)
Darmstadt: Alexander Koch, 1911. Softcover. First German Edition. Text in German. Good or better in perfect-bound wrappers, spine and binding worn, with an old cello tape repair to the crown.
Offered by Royal Books, Inc.
Assembling Assembling (First Edition)
by [Exhibition Catalogs] Richard Kostelanetz (editor)
Brooklyn: Assembling Press, 1978. First Edition. Softcover. First Edition. Published in conjunction with a show held from October 7-28, 1978, at Pratt Graphics Center in New York. "Assembling" magazine launched in 1970 and ran for 12 issues, with 1000 copies of each issue printed. The publication billed itself as "a collection of otherwise unpublishable manuscripts," with no submission rejected for publication. Very Good plus in perfect-bound wrappers.
Offered by Royal Books, Inc.
Vasilisa the Beautiful: Russian Fairy Tales
by Irina Zheleznova [Editor]
Progress Publishers, 1981-01-01. 3rd. hardcover. Good/Good. 8x6x0. Third Printing stated. Dust jacket has mild wear with a chip to the rear panel bottom edge. Green cloth boards. Clean, has a good binding, no marks or notations.
Offered by Ed's Editions Bookstore
Dearest Chums and Partners; Joel Chandler Harris's Letters to His Children - A Domestic Biography
by [ED: KEENAN, Hugh T.] [HARRIS, Joel Chandler]
Athens, GA; London: University of Georgia Press, 1993. First American Edition. Octavo. 23.5cm. Publisher's grey-green cloth titled and decorated in black to spine and front board. Dustjacket. [xxxiii]; 531pp. Very light wear, strong, bright and tight; internally clean and fresh, signed by the author to the title page. A near fine, signed copy with very minimal wear and use. The collected family letters of Harris; "offering not only an intimate portrait of the author but also a... Read More
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books
Comparative Kadai: linguistic studies beyond Tai
by Edmondson, Jerold A., ed
[Arlington]: The Summer Institute of Linguistics and The University of Texas, 1990. Revised edition, 8vo, pp. viii, 374, [6]; pictorial paper wrappers; paper just starting tone, else fine. A collection of papers on Kam, Ai-Cham, Sui, Mulam, and other Kadai languages.
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books
Little Book
by Edwards, Selden
Dutton, 2008. Fine. Edwards, Selden. Little Book. New York: Dutton, 2008. 405pp. 8vo. Hardcover. Book condition: Near fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near fine.
Offered by Weller Book Works
Diaspora
by Egan, Greg
New York: Night Shade Books, 2015. First edition. Paperback. New/NA. 332pp. Octavo [21cm]. Illustrated Wraps. "Since the Introdus in the twenty-first century, humanity has reconfigured itself drastically. Most chose immortality, joining the polises to become conscious software. Others opted for gleisners: disposable, renewable robotic bodies that remain in contact with the physical world of force and friction. Many of these have left the solar system forever in fusion-drive starships. And there are the holdouts: the fleshers left... Read More
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books
William Eggleston: At Zenith (Signed)
by EGGLESTON, William
Steidl, 2013. Blue cloth boards with color image affixed to front panel. Save for minor scuff near spine, a fine copy.. First Edition. Oblong quarto. SIGNED by Eggleston to title page in black marker. An elegant revisiting of William Eggleston's Wedgwood Blue series of cloud photographs, with 33 color plates. Introduced by a poem from Yeats and concluding with a short text from William Eggleston III, who edited the book.
Offered by Harper's Books
SHIN HANATSUMI新花摘み
by [EHON] Yosa BUSON 与謝蕪村, author; Matsumura GOSHUN松村呉春 [GEKKEI 月渓 ], artist
1797. [EHON] Yosa BUSON 与謝蕪村, author; Matsumura GOSHUN松村呉春 [GEKKEI 月渓 ], artist. SHIN HANATSUMI新花摘み. Published In Osaka, c. 1798. 25.7 x 18.4 cm. One volume, complete. Here, Goshun, one of Buson's most illustrious students, has illustrated a collection of wonderful haikai and diary notes by Buson from a humorous work he brushed in the 1780s, here posthumously block-carved in Buson's distinctive style, with a group of literati images by Goshun which are some of the most praised of the... Read More
Offered by Boston Book Company
deliberate stillness / in winded birds (short poems)
by EIGNER, Larry; Curtis Faville, ed
Kensington, CA: Compass Rose Books, 2020. First, Limited Edition. One of 75 numbered copies (the entire edition). Oblong octavo. Quarter morocco over black silk-covered boards; [2 preliminary leaves, 72 unnumbered pages]. Afterword by Curtis Faville. A posthumous collection of brief, minimalist poems chosen from across Eigner's career. A beautifully-produced volume, printed by Richard Seibert and bound by the Pettingill Bindery.
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books











![600 Monogramme und Signets: Eine Sammlung von 600 verschiedenen zum Teil preisgekrönten ornamentalen Monogrammen, Initialen und Signets auf 30 Tafeln nach Entwurf erster Künstler [600 monograms and signets: A collection of 600 different partly award-winning ornamental monograms, initials and Signets on 30 panels] (First German Edition)](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/878/401/1769401878.0.l.jpg)





