The Writings and Speeches of Daniel Webster in Eighteen Volumes
by Little, Brown and Company
Boston: Little, Brown and Co, 1903. Hardcover. Good (ex-library with labels and stamps on spine, block, inside front and rear covers and title page verso. The boards have overall wear with brown tape along spines. Black marker along top and bottom of block. Pages and illustrations are otherwise very clean. Bindings are tight.). Eighteen volumes, first 17 bound in brown vellum boards with top edge gilt, volume 18 is in a brown buckram (apparently bound at a different... Read More
Offered by Mullen Books, Inc.
AN INTRODUCTION OF THE NATURAL SYSTEM OF BOTANY
by [WEBSTER, Daniel] LINDLEY, John
New York: G. & C. & H. Carvill, 1831. First American Edition. Hardcover. Occasional light foxing. Near Fine. Contemporary polished sheep; illustrated with a double-page engraving. Daniel Webster's copy with his bookplate on the front pastedown.
Offered by Charles Agvent
Tom Sawyer Abroad
by Twain, Mark
New York: Charles L. Webster & Company, 1894. Hardcover. Sm 8vo (8" x 6"), original pictorial gray-white cloth. Frontis., [i-v], 6-219 pp., 4 pp. pub. ads. Illus. throughout by Daniel Beard. CONDITION: Very good, binding lightly soiled, small brown stain to upper right corner of front cover, interior clean and tight binding. First edition, first printing. In "A" binding with 5 5/8" space between Twain and Webster. BAL 3440.
Offered by James Arsenault & Company
Autograph letter signed to Theophilus Parsons, Jr., Washington, D.C., 2 February 1840
by WEBSTER, Daniel (1782-1852)
One and a quarter pages, 4to. Reading: "My Dear Sir As the Court is not likely to have a long session, I must pray you to hasten on yr argument, in the Case of Peters v Warren In ? Co. Are you ever to be done with the License lease, 15 Galton law? Really, I am mortified at the ? ee ridicule, east upon good old Commonwealth, both by friend and foe, in consequence of what has happened,... Read More
Offered by Riverrun Books & Manuscripts
STATE OF NEW-HAMPSHIRE. TO THE SELECTMEN OF [blank] GREETING. THE HON. JEREMIAH SMITH HAVING RESIGNED HIS OFFICE AS A REPRESENTATIVE OF THIS STATE IN THE CONGRESS OF THE UNITED STATES, AND PRECEPTS HAVING BEEN HERETOFORE ISSUED FOR CHOOSING A PERSON TO SUPPLY THE VACANCY THEREBY OCCASIONED, ON EXAMINING THE VOTES RETURNED, IT APPEARS THERE IS NOT ANY PERSON CHOSEN ... GIVEN AT THE COUNCIL-CHAMBER IN EXETER, THIS 23D DAY OF SEPTEMBER, [1797]
by [Smith, Jeremiah]
Exeter: Printed by Henry Ranley, 1797. Broadside, 8" x 13". Signed in ink at the end, "Joseph Pearson", as Secretary. "Hampstead" is written in ink in the appropriate blanks. Old folds, several fox spots, wax seal remnant, light blank edge chip. Very Good. Smith had been a New Hampshire revolutionary soldier; he served from 1775 until wounded at the Battle of Bennington. A Federalist Congressman beginning in 1791, he resigned in 1797 to become United States Attorney for... Read More
Offered by David M. Lesser, Fine Antiquarian Books LLC
AN ADDRESS DELIVERED BEFORE THE NEW YORK HISTORICAL SOCIETY, FEBRUARY 23, 1852
by WEBSTER, Daniel
New York: Press of the Historical Society, 1852. First Edition. Wraps. Moderate age toning. Minor wear to wrappers, the front wrapper neatly detached. Vertical crease down center. Very Good. Octavo (5.5" x 8.74") pamphlet bound in printed wraps; 57 pages. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the orator on the title page to "For Mrs. Paige; with the/love & affection of/Danl Webster." Webster's speech discusses government in the Classical Era and in Revolutionary America, with much on the Constitution. ... Read More
Offered by Charles Agvent
Autograph Letter, Signed. To Mrs. Richard H. Bayard [Mary Sophia Carroll Bayard, (1804-1886)]
by Webster, Daniel
Washington, D.C., 1840. 4 pp. on recto and verso of one folded sheet. 1 vols. 4to. Old folds. 4 pp. on recto and verso of one folded sheet. 1 vols. 4to. Long, personal letter written just after Webster turned down the opportunity to be William Henry Harrison's vice-president and before he became Harrison's Secretary of State in 1841. The descriptions include his recent tour of England, a visit to Paris, which he calls "a brighter looking city" than... Read More
Offered by James Cummins Bookseller Inc.
American Oratory, or, Selections from the Speeches of Eminent Americans
by (AMERICAN ORATORY)
hardcover. Compiled by a Member of the Philadelphia Bar. viii, 531pp. 8vo, contemporary calf, leather label; (rubbed, otherwise very good). Philadelphia: Desilver, Thomas, 1836. First Collected Edition. Collection of speeches mostly delivered in the House of Representatives and the Senate on important bills by members of Congress. Four are by Patrick Henry on the adoption of the Constitution by Virginia. Other speeches are by Edward Livingston, John Randolph, Gouverneur Morris, John C. Calhoun, Daniel Webster, and others. Sabin... Read More
Offered by Argosy Book Store
A memoir of Robert C. Winthrop, prepared for the Massachusetts Historical Society
by Winthrop, Robert C., Jr.
Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1897. First edition, 1 volume extended to 2 with approximately 110 extra engraved portraits, views, etc. bound in; 8vo, pp. vi, 198; [2], 199-358, [1]; slightly later full brown morocco by Root & Son, London, with triple gilt rules on covers enclosing a large central panel, floral ornaments in the corners, gilt-decorated spines in 6 compartments, gilt-lettered direct in 2, t.e.g., morocco turn-ins decorated in gilt, brown cloth slipcase. Fine throughout. Winthrop (1809-1894, Harvard... Read More
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books
THE WORKS OF DANIEL WEBSTER
by WEBSTER, Daniel
Boston: Charles C. Little & James Brown, 1851. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Original cloth with 5 (of 6) volumes, lacking the second volume and with volumes 3 and 5 supplied from another set. Illustrated with plates. A presentation copy with a 34-word SIGNED INSCRIPTION by the author to William Judson in the first volume. While the signed Subscriber's Edition is fairly common, inscribed sets of Webster's works are rather scarce.
Offered by Charles Agvent
Villages of Abington, Brant Rock and Green Harbor, Town of Marshfield, Plymouth Co. Mass
by Howland, Charles W.
Marshfield, Mass., Sept. 25th, 1879. Manuscript map in black ink with watercolor wash, 19.125" x 12.5" plus margins. A skillfully drawn manuscript map, which appears to have been compiled for an official purpose, but does not appear to have been published. This map focuses on the waterfront villages of Marshfield, Massachusetts, a town perhaps best known as the home of Daniel Webster, whose house in Green Harbor Village is identified. While the exact purpose of the... Read More
Offered by James Arsenault & Company
Complimentary Banquet Given by the City Government of Boston to the Boards of Trade of the Western Cities at the Revere House, June 9th, 1865
by [Menu - Revere House; Boards of Trade of the Western Cities (Boston, Mass.)]
Boston: the hotel, 1865. Menu, printed on silk (30 x 10.5 cm.), one leaf, printed verso only. Illustrated with an engraving of vignettes of freight transport via ship and train. WITH: Printed envelope (8 x 13 cm.), with an engraving. A handsome menu printed on silk for a banquet celebrating the Boards of Trade of the Western Cities, given by the City of Boston at the Revere Hotel. Revere House was one of the city's leading hotels, hosting guests... Read More
Offered by Rabelais: Fine Books on Food & Drink
Revere House. Paran Stevens. Boston July 17, 1847. [Menu & Wine List]
by [Menu – Revere House (Boston); Paran Stevens]
Boston, 1847. Broadsheet menu (31 x 13.6 cm.), [2] pages. Illustrated with an engraving of the hotel from across Boston's Bowdoin Square. A menu and wine list for the hotel restaurant of Revere House, issued in the hotel's inaugural year. Built on the site of home of Boston's Kirk Boote, Revere House became one of the city's leading hotels, hosting guests that included Charles Dickens, Jenny Lind, and Walt Whitman, and Daniel Webster addressed audience from the steps of... Read More
Offered by Rabelais: Fine Books on Food & Drink
Front-Page Printing of William Henry Harrison’s Deadly Inaugural Address
by WILLIAM HENRY HARRISON
"If there is one measure better calculated than another to produce that state of things so much deprecated by all true republicans, by which the rich are daily adding to their hoards and the poor sinking deeper into penury, it is an exclusive metallic currency...." On a cold, wet day, March 4, 1841, President Harrison delivered the longest inaugural address in history. Harrison wrote the entire speech himself, though it was edited by his soon-to-be Secretary... Read More
Offered by Seth Kaller, Inc.
A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur’s Court
by Twain, Mark. Dan Beard, illustrator
New York: Charles L. Webster & Company, 1889. Hardcover. 8vo (8.5” x 6.75”), gilt pictorial green cloth. [i-xvi], 17-575, 2 pp. pub. ads. Illus. throughout by Daniel Beard. CONDITION: Very good, small chip at front edge of spine, inner front hinge paper cracked, but hinge still firm with very little slackness, slightly cocked. First edition, first state, with small S-like ornament in between the words of the caption on pg. 59. An ambitious science-fiction narrative following a 19th-century American’s... Read More
Offered by James Arsenault & Company
The Americans: The Democratic Experience
by Boorstin, Daniel J. [Bush, George H.W.]
New York: Random House, 1973. Presentation Edition. Leather bound. Near fine. Signed presentation copy of The Americans: The Democratic Experience by Daniel J. Boorstin, from "The President's Visit To Bermuda" in 1991.. Octavo, [xiv], 717pp, [3]. Full brown morocco, title in gilt on spine, decorative raised bands, presidential seal on cover. Top edge dyed blue. Some shelf wear. Purchased at The Strand bookstore in 2015, in New York City. Inscribed on presidential bookplate affixed to front endpaper: "The... Read More
Offered by The First Edition Rare Books, LLC
The Americans: The Democratic Experience
by Boorstin, Daniel J. [Bush, George H.W.]
New York: Random House, 1990. Presentation Edition. Leather bound. Near fine. Presentation copy of The Americans: The Democratic Experience by Daniel J. Boorstin, a Christmas gift from President George H.W. Bush in 1990 to White House Social Secretary, Laurie Firestone.. Octavo, [xiv], 717pp, [3]. Full red morocco, title in gilt on spine, decorative raised bands, presidential seal on cover. Top edge dyed blue. Includes laid-in White House placement card for "The President and Mrs. Bush." Inscribed on a... Read More
Offered by The First Edition Rare Books, LLC
The National Era
by [Abolitionist Press]: Whittier, John Greenleaf: Bailey, Gamaliel
Washington, D.C.: Buell & Blanchard, 1858. Good.. Twelve issues, each 4pp., printed in seven columns. Large folio. Old folds, varying levels of chipping, fold separations, foxing, and edge wear. Occasional minor loss of text from wear at crossfolds and in one case a tobacco burn. Some issues with ink notations at top left or in the top margin. A dozen issues, published over the course of a decade in the mid-19th century, of the abolitionist newspaper The National... Read More
Offered by The Joe Fay Company
The Americans: The National Experience
by Boorstin, Daniel J. [Bush, George H.W.]
New York: Random House, 1965. Presentation Edition. Leather bound. Fine. Signed presentation copy of The Americans: The National Experience by Daniel J. Boorstin, a Christmas gift from President George H.W. Bush in 1991 to White House Social Secretary, Laurie Firestone.. Octavo, [8], 517pp, [1]. Full red leather, title in gilt on spine, decorative raised bands, presidential seal on cover. The recipient's name in gilt on front cover. Includes laid-in card from the White House and gold ribbon affixed... Read More
Offered by The First Edition Rare Books, LLC
HAZARD'S UNITED STATES COMMERCIAL AND STATISTICAL REGISTER Containing Documents, Facts, and Other Useful Information, Illustrative of the History and Resources of the American Union, and of Each State...
by [WEBSTER, Daniel] HAZARD, Samuel (editor)
Philadelphia: Wm. F. Geddes, 1840-1842. First Edition. Hardcover. Occasional light to moderate foxing. Near Fine. Contemporary polished calf-backed marbled boards. Five (of six) volumes, lacking volume 5 (July 1841-January 1842). "Containing documents, facts, and other useful information, illustrative of the history and resources of the American union and of each state." Daniel Webster's copy with his bookplate on the front pastedown of the first volume. A wealth of information on legal and financial matters of the United States.... Read More
Offered by Charles Agvent
John Tyler Addresses Special Session of Congress soon after William Henry Harrison’s Death
by JOHN TYLER
"The States are emphatically the constituents of this Government...." JOHN TYLER. Broadside. State of the Union Message. National Intelligencer—Extra, June 1, 1841. Washington, DC: Gales and Seaton. 1 p., 18 x 23 in.William Henry Harrison took office in 1841 while the nation was still suffering from a depression sparked by the Panic of 1837, causing many banks to fail and unemployment to reach then-record levels. Though Harrison took ill almost immediately after giving his lengthy March... Read More
Offered by Seth Kaller, Inc.
AMERICAN PASSPORT SIGNED BY DANIEL WEBSTER AND EDWARD EVERETT CA. 1841
by WEBSTER, Daniel
1841. [WEBSTER, Daniel, and Edward Everett, signed]. AN AMERICAN PASSPORT SIGNED BY DANIEL WEBSTER AND EDWARD EVERETT, CA. 1841. Red leather folding case with tabbed closure, 16.2 x 10.5 cm. Spine sunned, moderate wear and soil to covers. "F. Bacon's Passport" in gilt lettering on front cover. Affixed to front pastedown is a folded four page document, the actual printed passport of the United States of America, 42 x 25.5 cm. The first page is the printed document, with... Read More
Offered by Boston Book Company
French Spoliation Claims and Policy of Assurance of the American merchant vessel "Mary
by (Ship Mary)
Portsmouth, [NH], 1872. Three manuscripts (9 pp.), pen and ink on paper, docketing on verso; One Document (1 p.) partially printed and accomplished, docketing on verso; Three documents (16 pp.), docketing on verso. Various sizes. Old folds, minor foxing, very good. Three manuscripts (9 pp.), pen and ink on paper, docketing on verso; One Document (1 p.) partially printed and accomplished, docketing on verso; Three documents (16 pp.), docketing on verso. Various sizes. This is a fascinating collection... Read More
Offered by James Cummins Bookseller Inc.
Works. WITH: Private Correspondence
by WEBSTER Daniel
1851. First Edition. Signed. WEBSTER, Daniel. The Works. WITH: The Private Correspondence. Boston: Charles C. Little and James Brown; Little, Brown and Co., 1851, 1857. Eight volumes. Octavo, contemporary three-quarter brown calf, raised bands, elaborately gilt-decorated spines, green and blue morocco spine labels, marbled boards, endpapers and edges. $2200.First collected edition, subscribers copy, of the towering statesmans speeches, legal arguments, papers and correspondence, signed by Webster on the subscription page, together with the first collected edition of his private... Read More
Offered by Bauman Rare Books
Speech of Hon. Daniel Webster, on Mr. Clay's Resolution, in the Senate of the United States, March 7, 1850. Vera pro Gratis
by WEBSTER, Daniel
Washington, (DC): Printed by Gideon and Co, 1850. First edition. 8vo. 64 pp. Bound with 11 other pamphlets. Somewhat later brown three-quarter law sheep (very rubbed, spine ends chipped) and marbled boards; joints and hinges repaired. Some of the pamphlets trimmed in binding, the Webster pamphlet very good, with the printed front wrapper bound in. First edition. Inscribed at the head of the front wrapper "Honble Moor Russell, Plymouth, / N. Hamp. / with the regards of / Daniel... Read More
Offered by Bartleby's Books




![STATE OF NEW-HAMPSHIRE. TO THE SELECTMEN OF [blank] GREETING. THE HON. JEREMIAH SMITH HAVING RESIGNED HIS OFFICE AS A REPRESENTATIVE OF THIS STATE IN THE CONGRESS OF THE UNITED STATES, AND PRECEPTS HAVING BEEN HERETOFORE ISSUED FOR CHOOSING A PERSON TO SUPPLY THE VACANCY THEREBY OCCASIONED, ON EXAMINING THE VOTES RETURNED, IT APPEARS THERE IS NOT ANY PERSON CHOSEN ... GIVEN AT THE COUNCIL-CHAMBER IN EXETER, THIS 23D DAY OF SEPTEMBER, [1797]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/407/522/1106522407.0.l.jpg)

![Autograph Letter, Signed. To Mrs. Richard H. Bayard [Mary Sophia Carroll Bayard, (1804-1886)]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/926/809/798809926.0.l.2.jpg)





![Revere House. Paran Stevens. Boston July 17, 1847. [Menu & Wine List]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/380/362/1507362380.0.l.2.jpg)










