To the Finland Station: A Study in the Writing and Acting of History
by Edmund Wilson
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1940. Very Good/Very Good. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1940. First Edition, stated. Octavo. 509 pp. Printed dust jacket. Red boards stamped in gilt. Price-clipped dust jacket shows a few nicks to extremities and spine; general scuffing and staining; spine toned at verso. Boards lightly shelfworn and corners slightly bumped; soiling and discoloration from exposure to damp to front and rear board near fore-edge; slight musty smell. Binding is sound. Spotting... Read More
Offered by Capitol Hill Books
The Wound and the Bow: Seven Studies in Literature
by Edmund Wilson
Cambridge, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company / Riverside Press, 1941. Very Good/Very Good -. Cambridge: Houghton Mifflin Company / Riverside Press, 1941. First Edition. Octavo (22cm.); publisher's cloth in crimson and grey decorative dust jacket retaining original price ($3.00); [8],295pp. Moderate wear and a few small chips and closed tears to jacket margins, spine panel significantly sunned with long deep vertical crease, corners bumped, faint foxing to pastedowns, else a Very Good, internally clean and sound copy. ... Read More
Offered by Capitol Hill Books
Ninth Astronomer Royal: The Life of Frank Watson Dyson
by Margaret Wilson
Cambridge: Published for the Dyson Family by W. Heffer & Sons Ltd, 1951. Near Fine/Very Good. Cambridge: Published for the Dyson Family by W. Heffer & Sons Ltd., 1951. First Edition. Octavo (23.5cm); publisher's boards in unclipped pictorial dust jacket; xiv,[2],294pp.; halftone frontispiece, seven leaves of plates. Light shelf wear to jacket margins, else a Very Good or better copy. Ownership ex libris of the late chemist and bibliophile Sydney Ross to front pastedown.
Offered by Capitol Hill Books
Reflections Upon Some of the Subjects in Dispute, Between the Author of the Divine Legation of Moses, and a Late Professor in the University of Oxford
by A Layman [Andrew Wilson]
London: Printed for the Author; and Sold by W. Griffin, 1766. Very Good. London: Printed for the Author; and Sold by W. Griffin, [1766]. First Edition. Octavo. 118 pages. Bound in 19th century boards with leather spine and tips with gilt lettering to spine. Chipped at extremities with loss to bottom of spine. General scuffing and rubbing to boards. Ownership stamp to boards and preliminaries. Cracked at front hinge but binding is holding. Some toning to... Read More
Offered by Capitol Hill Books
The Segregated Scholars: Black Social Scientists and the Creation of Black Labor Studies, 1890-1950 [Inscribed and Signed]
by Francille Rusan Wilson
Charlottesville, VA: University of Virginia Press, 2006. Very Good-/Very Good. Charlottesville, VA: University of Virginia Press, [2006]. First Edition with full number line. Octavo (24cm); publisher's cloth in pictorial dust jacket; xiv,[2],356pp. Moderate shelf wear to jacket margins, spine panel a bit sunned with tiny loss at crown, faint soiling to textblock fore-edge, boards rather warped; Good to Very Good, internally clean and sound. Inscribed and signed by the author on half title page.
Offered by Capitol Hill Books
The Life of the Honble. Henry Cavendish, including abstracts of his more important scientific papers, and a critical inquiry into the claims of all the alleged discoveries of the composition of water
by [Henry Cavendish] George Wilson
London: Cavendish Society, 1851. Very Good-. London: Cavendish Society, 1851. First Edition. Octavo (22.5cm); publisher's green cloth, upper cover and spine stamped in gilt, top edge gilt; xiv,478pp.; portrait frontispiece. Ex-Army Medical School Library with their extensive contemporary rubber-stamps and small paper spine label, cloth rather worn with exposure at corners, front joint splitting, old pencil markings to front pastedown messily (and only partly) erased, preliminaries foxed; overall a Good or better example. The first biography... Read More
Offered by Capitol Hill Books
Diplomat Between Wars [Signed and Inscribed Frederic and Mabel Stimson]
by Hugh R. Wilson
New York: Longmans, Green and Co, 1941. Very Good. New York: Longmans, Green and Co., 1941. First American Edition. Signed by Wilson to Ambassador Frederic Stimson and his wife Mabel with brief inscription at front free endpaper. Octavo; 344pp. Blue cloth boards with spine lettered in gilt; dark topstain. Lacks dust jacket. Light shelfwear; corners bumped; spine toned. Binding sound. Additional ownership inscription to ffep; Very Good.
Offered by Capitol Hill Books
Memoir of George Wilson
by Jessie Aitken Wilson
Edinburgh / London: Edmonston and Douglas / Macmillan and Co, 1860. Very Good-. Edinburgh / London: Edmonston and Douglas / Macmillan and Co., 1860. First Edition. Thick octavo (23cm); publisher's dark brown cloth, gilt-lettered spine, brown glazed endpapers; xii,536pp.; engraved portrait frontispiece. Boards a bit scuffed, light fraying at spine ends and corners, hinges starting to crack but holding; Good to Very Good overall. Contemporary ownership signature to front flyleaf of an Annie Dobie and 20th century ownership... Read More
Offered by Capitol Hill Books
The Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales; Embracing Recent Changes in Counties, Dioceses, Parishes, and Boroughs: General Statistics: Postal Arrangements: Railway Systems, &c.; and Forming a Complete Description of the Country [Six volume set]
by John Marius Wilson
Edinburgh: A. Fullarton & Co, 1872. Very Good. Edinburgh: A. Fullarton & Co., [ca. 1870-1872]. Early printing, no dates but prospectus to beginning of first volume with reviews dated 1866 and referencing up to volume III. Two volumes bound in six quartos. 1192, vi; 1199, [2] pp. 22 colored maps, complete. Bound in embossed publishers pebbled cloth with gilt decorations to front and spine; dark topstains; pale yellow endpapers. Light wear with some minor fraying to extremities;... Read More
Offered by Capitol Hill Books
Weaver of Tales: Persian Picture Rugs / Persische Bildteppiche: Geknupfte Mythen
by Karl Schlamminger and Peter Lamborn Wilson
Munchen: Callway Verlag, 1980. Very Good/Very Good. München: Callway Verlag, [1980]. First Edition. Square quarto (28.5cm); publisher's boards in photo-illustrated dust jacket; 198pp.; full color illus. throughout. Moderate wear and a few small chips and closed tears to jacket margins, corners nudged, contemporary bookseller sticker of the Textile Museum to front jacket flap; Very Good and sound. Bilingual text in German and English.
Offered by Capitol Hill Books
Bottles on the Western Frontier [Signed and Inscribed]
by Rex L. Wilson
Tucson: The University of Arizona Press, 1981. Very Good. Tucson: The University of Arizona Press, 1981. First Edition. Signed by the author on half title with brief inscription "To Larry -- with warmest best wishes. Rex". Quarto; xvi, 144pp. Illustrated glossy covers. Color and black and white illustrations throughout. Covers lightly rubbed along edges with no chips, tears, or marks. Spine is straight and unbroken. Binding is sound and pages unmarked. From the back cover "This... Read More
Offered by Capitol Hill Books
Blue-Beard: A Contribution to History and Folk-Lore, Being the History of Gilles de Retz of Brittany, France, Who Was Executed at Nantes in 1440 A.D. and Who Was the Original of Blue-Beard in The Tales of Mother Goose
by Thomas Wilson
New York & London: G.P. Putnam's Sons / The Knickerbocker Press, 1899. Very Good/Very Good -. New York & London: G.P. Putnam's Sons / The Knickerbocker Press, 1899. First Edition. Octavo (22cm); publisher's dust jacket with black lettering; boards in brown cloth with gilt lettering; [xvi],212pp; 4 plates including frontis with tissue guard. Jacket torn along front joint and across spine, with more shallow chips and tears along edges and moderate toning and smudging to surface. Boards bumped... Read More
Offered by Capitol Hill Books
The Process and Empire of Christ; From His Birth to the End of the Mediatorial Kingdom; A Poem, in Twelve Books
by Elhanan Winchester
Brattleboro': William Fessenden, 1805. Very Good. Brattleboro': William Fessenden, 1805. First American Edition. 12mo; full contemporary calf, gilt-ruled spine; iv,[5]-352pp. Light scuffing to leather extremities, lacking spine label and endpapers, dark dampstaining to margins of first twenty and final ten leaves, 20th century ownership rubberstamp to front pastedown; nevertheless, a Very Good, still quite attractive and sound copy. Lengthy religious poem first published in London in 1793. The author, Elhanan Winchester (1751-1797), was a leading figure of... Read More
Offered by Capitol Hill Books
A Gentleman of Color: The Life of James Forten [Uncorrected Advance Reading Copy] [Signed by Winch]
by [James Forten] Julie Winch
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2002. Very Good. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2002. Uncorrected Advance Reading Copy. Octavo (23.5cm); publisher's glossy pictorial wrappers; x,481pp. Light shelf wear, else Very Good and sound. Signed and dated Feb. 6, 2002, by the author on title page. Advance review copy with promotional letter from the publisher laid in. The first biography of James Forten (1766-1842), the Revolutionary War soldier, abolitionist, Philadelphia businessman, and "founder of the most important African-American family... Read More
Offered by Capitol Hill Books
Toward the Meeting of the Waters: Currents in the Civil Rights Movement of South Carolina During the Twentieth Century
by Winfred B. Moore Jr. and Orville Vernon Burton [eds.]
Columbia, SC: University of South Carolina Press, 2008. Near Fine/Near Fine. [Columbia, SC]: University of South Carolina Press, [2008]. First Edition. Octavo (23.5cm); publisher's cloth in photo-illustrated dust jacket; xxiv,470pp.; halftone photographic illus. A hint of shelf wear, else a Fine example.
Offered by Capitol Hill Books
Short-Title Catalogue of Books Printed in England, Scotland, Ireland, Wales, and British America, and of English Books Printed in Other Countries, 1641-1700 (Three Volumes)
by Donald Wing
New York: Columbia University Press, 1951. Good +. New York: Columbia University Press, 1945-1951. First Editions. Quartos (28.5cm); I: [xviii],562pp; II: [xii],520pp; III: [xii],521pp. Publisher's brown cloth with red title squares and gilt lettering to spine. All volumes moderately edgeworn with bumping and rubbing at corners and spine ends; spine lettering and red title squares largely rubbed away though still somewhat legible on Vol. III. Front boards all open shakily, with Vol I as if holding mainly by... Read More
Offered by Capitol Hill Books
The World and Other Places [Signed]
by Jeanette Winterson
London: Jonathan Cape, 1998. Near Fine/Near Fine. London: Jonathan Cape, 1998. Stated First Edition. Octavo (19cm); 234pp. Publisher’s illustrated dust jacket with £14.99 price intact; boards bound in black cloth with gilt stamping to spine; black-and-white illustrated endsheets. Dust jacket shows minor bumping to top edge; otherwise clean. Spine shows minor bumping; otherwise clean with sharp corners. Endsheets clean. Textblock and interior pages clean. Binding sound. A Near Fine copy in like jacket. Signed and dated by Winterson... Read More
Offered by Capitol Hill Books
Why Be Happy When You Could Be Normal? [Signed]
by Jeanette Winterson
London: Jonathan Cape, 2011. Near Fine/Very Good. London: Jonathan Cape, 2011. First Edition. Octavo (23cm); 230pp. Publisher’s photographic dust jacket with £14.99 price intact; boards bound in blue cloth with gilt stamping to spine; beige endsheets. Jacket shows superficial scratching with blind writing impression and minor bumping to top of spine. Front board shows some scuffing to fore-edge; otherwise clean with sharp corners. Endsheets clean. Textblock and interior pages clean. Binding sound. Signed by Winterson without inscription on... Read More
Offered by Capitol Hill Books
The Anatomy of Nonsense
by Yvor Winters
Norfolk, CT: New Directions, 1943. Very Good/Fair. Norfolk, CT: New Directions, 1943. First Edition. Octavo. 255 pages. Graphic dust jacket with original $3.00 price present. Beige boards stamped in maroon. Dust jacket is heavily chipped with numerous tears and barely connected at front joint. Front flap and rear flaps detached. Now protected in mylar (removed for photo), but very fragile. Boards lightly edgeworn, with some soiling and spotting to cloth and toning to spine. Rear hinge... Read More
Offered by Capitol Hill Books
Primitivism and Decadence: A Study of American Experimental Poetry
by Yvor Winters
New York: Arrow Editions, 1937. Very Good/Very Good. New York: Arrow Editions, 1937. First Edition. Octavo (23.5cm);[xiv],146pp. Gray dust jacket with red lettering and rules; boards in navy cloth with white lettering to spine. Jacket fairly toned, especially along edges of outer panels and down spine, with a couple shallow chips and tears along edges. Boards are square with light bumping at corners and spine ends. Bookplate of a Raymond M. Herrick to front pastedown, with a patch... Read More
Offered by Capitol Hill Books
Minimum of Two [Signed]
by Tim Winton
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1988. Near Fine/Fine. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1988. First U.K. Edition. Octavo; publisher's boards in decorative dust jacket by Stephen Raw retaining original price; [6],153pp. Textblock a bit toned, else Near Fine. Signed by the author on title page.
Offered by Capitol Hill Books
An Address, Delivered Before the Peithessophian and Philoclean Societies of Rutgers College
by William Wirt
New Brunswick: Rutgers Press / Terhune & Letson Printers, 1830. Very Good. New Brunswick: Rutgers Press / Terhune & Letson Printers, 1830. First Edition. Octavo; removed self-wrappers; 34pp. Foxed but in stable, Very Good condition. Address by William Wirt (lawyer, orator, and presidential candidate) addressing to two Rutgers student societies on education. SABIN 104869; AMERICAN IMPRINTS 5513.
Offered by Capitol Hill Books
The New Science of Motion: A Study of Galileo's De Motu Locali [Offprint from: Archive for History of Exact Sciences, Vol. 13, nos. 2/3]
by [Galileo] Winifred L. Wisan
Berlin: Springer-Verlag, 1974. Very Good. Berlin: Springer-Verlag, 1974. Offprint. Large octavo; publisher's cream printed wrappers; [103]-306pp.; illus. throughout. Moderate wear from handling, brief abrasion at spine crown, contemporary ownership signature inside front cover, small pencil check marks to bibliography in rear, else Very Good.
Offered by Capitol Hill Books
White Murder
by David Wishart
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 2002. Very Good+/Very Good. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 2002. First Edition. Octavo; publisher's boards in pictorial dust jacket retaining original price (£18.99); vi,[2],512pp.; map illus. Light wear to jacket extremities, textblock uniformly toned due to paper quality, else a Very Good or better copy overall. A Marcus Corvinus Mystery.
Offered by Capitol Hill Books
Manuscript Deed of Indenture Between John and Elizabeth Forney and Michael Hawke, Londonderry, Pennsylvania
by John and Elizabeth Forney and Michael Hawke; Henry McCormick and Levi Hollingsworth [witnesses]
Londonderry, PA, 1809. Very Good. Londonderry, Dauphin County, PA: April 1, 1809. Original manuscript deed of indenture on parchment (54x76cm); previous folds, light soil, else Very Good or better. The verso is titled on a single panel, "Deed / John Forney & Wife to Michael Hawke for 83.45 dollars" adorned with a very handsome calligraphic peacock. Deed of indenture between Londonderry farmers John and Elizabeth Forney and Michael Hawke (also a farmer), relating to the purchase of... Read More
Offered by Capitol Hill Books




![The Segregated Scholars: Black Social Scientists and the Creation of Black Labor Studies, 1890-1950 [Inscribed and Signed]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/490/730/1703730490.0.l.jpg)

![Diplomat Between Wars [Signed and Inscribed Frederic and Mabel Stimson]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/098/571/1715571098.0.l.jpg)

![The Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales; Embracing Recent Changes in Counties, Dioceses, Parishes, and Boroughs: General Statistics: Postal Arrangements: Railway Systems, &c.; and Forming a Complete Description of the Country [Six volume set]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/444/415/1544415444.0.l.jpg)

![Bottles on the Western Frontier [Signed and Inscribed]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/029/848/1535848029.0.l.jpg)


![A Gentleman of Color: The Life of James Forten [Uncorrected Advance Reading Copy] [Signed by Winch]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/290/737/1717737290.0.l.jpg)


![The World and Other Places [Signed]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/176/574/1687574176.0.l.jpg)
![Why Be Happy When You Could Be Normal? [Signed]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/417/714/1686714417.0.l.jpg)


![Minimum of Two [Signed]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/943/894/1690894943.0.l.jpg)

![The New Science of Motion: A Study of Galileo's De Motu Locali [Offprint from: Archive for History of Exact Sciences, Vol. 13, nos. 2/3]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/839/000/1506000839.0.l.jpg)

