The Beautiful Fruit Gatherer [18th century English color mezzotint]
by Anon.
London: R[obert] Sayer and J Bennett, 1782. Edition Unknown.. Mounted on board at an early date.. Good; vertical margins trimmed; colors are deep and solid; some bug (?) damage along the blank lower border and minor surface rubbing.. Print. Stencil, hand and block printed color mezzotint meas. appx. 353 x 252 mm. A handsome decorative print depicting a woman in an elaborate garden collecting grapes. She is wearing a flowing white dress, apron, shawl and black hat adorned... Read More
Offered by Palinurus Antiquarian Books
Lied Eines Lehrers an seine Confirmanten; oder Denkringlein
by Anon.
Reading [ PA ]: Johann Ritter und Comp., 1821. First Edition.. stitched as issued.. A fine copy; a bit darkened.. 12mo. A small pamphlet of 98 four line verses given to children as a celebration of the rite of confirmation. Arndt # 2518; S & S # 5824.
Offered by Palinurus Antiquarian Books
17th century coin purse
by Anon.
Late 17th century. Overall in very good condition (seemingly only having received light use); thread tarnished in spots; margin thread partially split along part of one edge of one inner compartment. . Rectangular envelope form, meas. appx. 9 x 11 cm. Heavy raised "gold" thread embroidered decoration (front only) against a leather background within a plain border of equally heavy green thread that seals the edges; a small, center fold, front hook clasp. The purse is lined in... Read More
Offered by Palinurus Antiquarian Books
Family Receipts: Being a Compilation from Several Publications, for Cooking, Dyeing, Varnishing, Painting ....
by Anon.
Syracuse: T A Smith Printer, ca1840. First Edition. Original publisher's blue wrappers.. Very good; diminishing tide mark to the last five leaves (not offensive); untrimmed; looks to have been disbound from a larger collection.. 8vo, 60 pp. [unsigned]. A versatile local book of household and medical recipes and cures (medicine takes up the last 13 pages of text). To accompany the varied cooking recipes are directions for setting the table and instructions on how to cut various joints... Read More
Offered by Palinurus Antiquarian Books
Watercolor ground plan (drawn to scale) of the cantonment of French troops in the Italian town of Osoppo and its fortress in the late 18th century
by Anon.
ca1800. Not bound.. Very good; colors somewhat faded; mounted; folded at one point.. Folio, measuring 492 x 730 mm. Utilizing 7 different colors to designate grounds, buildings, emplacements, roads, barriers, water courses etc. with a 20 line legend and scale of distance (upper right corner). The map bears an internal date (for an identified location on the map) of 1797, i.e., the named location is given with a date implying an unstated "as of". The Italian town of... Read More
Offered by Palinurus Antiquarian Books
Original color ink sketch
by Anon. - PIERCE PRESIDENTIAL CAMPAIGN ?
[Baltimore?], ca1860. Framed.. Very good; some minor spotting to the periphary.. Color pen & ink drawing meas. appx. 315 x 445 mm in the original, contemporary frame; on glazed cotton. An unusual "cartoon" that features what appears to be Franklin Pierce astride a game-cock directling a spear pointed quill at a prostrate figure in the grasp of the animal. The election of 1852 was preceded by a contentious Democratic party convention in Baltimore - the origin of this... Read More
Offered by Palinurus Antiquarian Books
Verklaringe van deze Konstprint
by Anon. - WILLIAM IV, Prince of Nassau
Amsterdam: H W van Welbergen, May 1, 1747. First Edition (?). Not bound.. Good; blank margins cut-down; backed with a paper sheet of 18th century laid paper that has been glued at the perimeter on the verso; some glue stains showing.. Folio, letterpress, illustrated broadside measuring appx. 510 x 375 mm. The engraved illustration measures appx. 120 x 190 mm. The son of John William Friso of the house of Nassau-Dietz, William became stadtholder of Friesland and then... Read More
Offered by Palinurus Antiquarian Books
Manuale di vari ornamenti tratti delle fabbriche e frammenti antichi per uso e commodo de' pittori, scultori, architti, scarpellini, stuccatori, intagliatori di pietre e legni, argentieri, gioiellieri, ricamatori, ebanisti, 4 vols
by Antonini, Carlo - DECORATION - ARCHITECTURE
Rome: Casaletti .... [imprint varies somewhat for vols. 3 & 4 in 1790], 1781-1790. First Edition.. Early nineteenth century parchment with mounted labels.. Very good; some spotty foxing at the margins and on the backs of some sheets - in a few instances the foxing is heavier; mounted leather labels on the binding are chipped or abraded; joints and hinges are solid.. Small folio; I - vi pp. + frontispiece & 50 leaves of engraved plates; II -... Read More
Offered by Palinurus Antiquarian Books
Collection of 5 papers from various scientific journals dealing with new laboratory apparatus for physiological studies
by Mahalanobis / Hall / Fitz / Jaquet - PHYSIOLOGICAL APPARATUS
1891 - 1903. OFFPRINTS. Original printed wrappers.. Very good; some dustiness and occasional spotting.. 8vo The papers are: 1] Mahalanobis - A New Form of Myograph ....; 2] Hall - The Chest Pantograph; 3] Hall - ... Frog Board Myograph and the Manometer Tambour; 4] Fitz - A Location Reaction Apparatus; 5] Jaquet - Studien über graphische Zeitregistrirung.
Offered by Palinurus Antiquarian Books
Monocotyledons. A Morphological Study
by Arber, A
Cambridge: Univ. Press, 1925. First Edition.. orig. publisher's cloth.. A good copy with some minor wear.. Royal 8vo. The text is illus. throughout. One Arber's more elusive titles. The work contains a excellent introductory essay on the history and science of plant morphology.
Offered by Palinurus Antiquarian Books
Album of watercolor renderings of furniture designs
by Archambaut, A - FRENCH FURNITURE DESIGNS
Paris: Not published., ca 1860. Original three-quarter leather over cloth.. Very good; joints chafed.. Oblong folio album (sheet size 385 x 265 mm) with 138 watercolor renderings (heightened in gum arabic and retaining a bright, fresh finish) of tables, consoles, bed side tables, chairs, writing desks, work tables, cabinets, buffets, clocks, etc. There are an additional pair of renderings from a smaller album that are inserted; these retain what appear to be autograph stock number and measurement notations.... Read More
Offered by Palinurus Antiquarian Books
Construction site of the earliest South African industrial manufactory
by Anon. - PHOTOGRAPHIC ARCHIVE
South Africa: Not published., [ca1900]. Not bound.. Very good; some wear to the panorama.. Archive of 76 original photographs: a warehouse for explosives, offices, laboratories, housing, carpenter shops and blacksmiths. Other photos show the governor and the community that are living on the construction site, revealing a glimpse into their life, culture, dress and traditions. Neat holograph notes on the front or back of the photos identify scenes and people. The photographs are appx. 4x5 inches; some are... Read More
Offered by Palinurus Antiquarian Books
Spitsbergen Papers - Volume 1 Scientific Results of the First ... Expedition ... (1921) - OFFERED WITH - ... Volume II Scientific Results of the Second & Third ... Expeditions ... in 1923 and 1924, 2 vols.
by Oxford University Expedition Club - ARCTIC
Oxford: Oxford Univ. Exploration Club by the Oxford University Press, 1925 & 1929. First Editions.. Original publisher's blue cloth with period press-mark at the base of the spine.. Very good. This is the OUP's own copy of record. It has a call number on the spine that was the house location number.. Royal 8vo; I - xi, [1 - blank] + 33 individual offprints from various journals (includes the Appendix); II - xi, [1 - blank] + 25... Read More
Offered by Palinurus Antiquarian Books
Ungava Bay Papers. Scientific Results of the ... Hudson Strait Expedition 1931
by Oxford University Exploration Club - ARCTIC
Oxford: Oxford Univ. Exploration Club by the Oxford University Press, 1960. First Edition.. Original publisher's yellow cloth.. Very good. This is the OUP's own copy of record. It has a call number on the spine that was the house location number.. Royal 8vo, vii pp. + frontispiece halftone of Harp Cove + 22 individual offprints from various journals. The OUP printed the title, preface, and then bound up the offprints as the "text". As a result, the publisher... Read More
Offered by Palinurus Antiquarian Books
Bradford Argus - Extra. The Registry Law ....
by BROADSIDE - Bradford Argus
Bradford County [PA]: Bradford Argus [Newspaper], 1869 - 1870. As issued.. Very good; small marginal tears; modest spotting.. Folio measures appx. 430 x 230 mm. The broadside records the complex details of the Registry Law. The law was promulgated to obstruct naturalized citizens (Freedmen?) from exercising their franchise. "Let our friends be on alert, and see that no vote is lost for want of compliance with its provisions."
Offered by Palinurus Antiquarian Books
A Complete Guide for Coach Painters ....
by Arlot, M (A A Fesquet trans.) - DECORATION
Philadelphia: Henry Carey Baird, 1871. First American Edition.. Publisher's black embossed cloth.. Front free endpapers excised; cover spotted; some pages with pencil notes. 8vo, xvi, [13] - 173, [1 - blank], xii (Masury's Fine Colors), 24 (Catalogue of Practical and Scientific Books) pp. An extensive manual of coach decoration and color application.
Offered by Palinurus Antiquarian Books
Die Pflege der Augen im gesunden und kranken Zustande ....
by Arlt, F
Prague: Aug. Credner, 1865. Third Edition.. 19th cent. cloth backed bds.. A very good copy; some occ. toning and spotting.. 8vo. One part. color lithograph of head and eye section. 8, 148 pp.; 1 pl. This is a later prtg. of Arlt's rare first book. The work gains in importance in light of Arlt's important contributions to ophthalmology. The book offered here is a manual on how to care for the eye. In the course of setting out... Read More
Offered by Palinurus Antiquarian Books
Die Krankheiten der Binde- und Hornhaut - BOUND WITH - Die Krankheiten der Sclera, Iris ...., 2 vols. bd. as one
by Arlt, F
Prague: F A Credner & Kleinbub., 1851-`53. First Edition.. contemp. half leather.. A good copy; some chafing to the joints; head of spine chipped.. 8vo. There is one litho. plate. The first two volumes (of three) of the epochal work on the diseases of the eye. Arlt undertook the publication of this book over a number of years. Reprints of the first two volumes were appearing before the final part had appeared. G M # 5865; Becker #... Read More
Offered by Palinurus Antiquarian Books
Clinical Studies on Diseases of the Eye ....
by Arlt, F R von
Philadelphia: P Blakiston, Son & Co., 1885. First English Edition.. orig. publisher's cloth.. A fine copy. 8vo. There is an eng. frontis.. A guide for physicians that could be consulted regarding common and frequent diseases of the eye.
Offered by Palinurus Antiquarian Books
Die sieben lezten Posaunen oder Wehen. Wann sie anfangen und aufhören ... und 42 prophetischen Monaten ....
by [Armbruster, C]
Reading: C Mc Williams (Prtd. by E A Bruckman), 1820. First Edition.. Contemporary leather backed batiked boards. (Pa. German design).. Very good; a bright copy; some abrasion to the rear board.. 8vo, [2], [3] -142 pp.+ frontispiece. A work that interprets recent events in Europe as a harbinger of the end of the world. The text is introduced by an extraordinary woodcut illustration depicting the anti-christ. The illustrator is an unidentified American artist. According to the text the... Read More
Offered by Palinurus Antiquarian Books
Radar System Fundamentals
by U S Army
Washington: GPO, 1946. Later Printing ?. orig. printed wrappers.. A good copy; modest wear but with several prominent unclassified stamps.. 8vo. There are text illus. throughout. The US Army technical manual TM 11 - 467 meant for restricted distribution to air force and naval personnel. This is 394 pages of text on every technical feature of then recently developed radar systems. The book was issued on April 28, 1944 but there is a small notice on the title... Read More
Offered by Palinurus Antiquarian Books
Atlas of Peculiar Galaxies
by Arp, Halton - DEEP SPACE ASTRONOMY
Pasadena: California Inst. of Technology, 1966. First [only] Edition. . Not bound, as issued.. Near fine copy.. Oblong 4to (13.5 x 11 inches), [1], xix LEAVES of text, 57 sheets of photographic plates (6 illustrations per plate). The last hurrah of photographic astronomical atlases. Arp's work was published on the threshold of the introduction of the charge coupled device (CCD) technology that rendered previous optical recording methods obsolete. Still, a massive and historically important atlas (the first) of... Read More
Offered by Palinurus Antiquarian Books
A Map of Lower Egypt from Various Surveys Communicated by Major Bryce and other Officers
by Arrowsmith, A[aron] - CARTOGRAPHY
London: A Arrowsmith, 10 Nov. 1807. First Edition.. As issued. . Very good; some tape reinforcement on the verso of the extreme outer edge of blank margin along one vertical edge (intermittent); small puncture in a blank portion of the sea on the map; extreme lower left corner of a blank margin torn away (no loss).. The map measures appx. 52 x 64 inches. It is in 2 sections (4 sheets); colored, with two insets including a battle... Read More
Offered by Palinurus Antiquarian Books
Les Masques
by ART - Bruaud, G
Paris: Editions du Seuil, 1948. First Edition.. orig. prtd. wrappers.. A good copy with one corner chipped.. 8vo. The text is illus. throughout. A wide ranging essay on the use of and cultural import of masks of all types. This is one of 105 copies issued.
Offered by Palinurus Antiquarian Books
Bronze table medal to commemorate the death of President Warren G Harding
by MEDALLIC ART
np: not published, 1923. As issued.. Velvet lined case.. A very good copy.. medal. A very good copy of the medal with a profile portrait of Harding and the verso with column, wreath. mourning figure and dates. The medal is cast bronze appx. 77 mm ; it was by George T Morgan the chief engraver of the Phila. mint. Harding died as the result of bronchial pneumonia contracted on a cruise to Alaska.
Offered by Palinurus Antiquarian Books
![The Beautiful Fruit Gatherer [18th century English color mezzotint]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/220/230/248230220.0.l.jpg)






