Seventeenth century embossed, stamped, and painted leather wall panel
Seventeenth century embossed, stamped, and painted leather wall panel

by SALVAGE

[Holland?], mid seventeenth century. Good; overall rubbing to the surface; the leather has torn through the edge mounting on three sides; the varnished surface has darkened over the years obscuring coloring - green is retained, but as a darker shade.. Embossed, painted, and varnished leather wall panel. The design features scrolls, flowers, and birds. It measures appx. 37 x 30 inches and has been mounted (with what appear to be upholstery tacks along the edges) to a wooden... Read More

Offered by Palinurus Antiquarian Books

$650.00
Buy Now
No Image
Dess Welt-berühmten Herrn Le Brun ... Entwurff Wie die Künstler die Affecten der Menschen exprimiren sollen .... - BOUND WITH - Radier - Büchlein Handelt von der Etzkunst Nemlich: Wie man mit Scheidwasser in Kupfer etzen/ das Wasser/ wie auch den harten und weichen Etzgrund mache solle ... durch Abraham Bosse ... beschrieben ... und vermehret ... durch Georg Andream Böcklern

by Le Brun / Bosse / Böckler - ETCHING & PRINT MAKING Sammelband

Augspurg / Nurnberg: Kroniger und Goebels / Paul Fuersten, 1704 / 1689. First German / Second German Edition with the Boeckler amendments.. Full contemporary blind stamped pigskin. . Very good; four leaves closely trimmed (no loss); some overall toning. The plates in the Le Brun have ms. pencil Italian translations of the German titles. . 8vo, I - [10], 40pp. + 43 plates; II - [20], 201, [7] pp. + frontispiece & 18 plates & 2 text... Read More

Offered by Palinurus Antiquarian Books

$2,800.00
Buy Now
The Temple of Solomon
The Temple of Solomon

by Anon. - SAMPLER

American, pre-Civil War. Framed.. Very good with excellent color retention. The sampler has been secured to a backing board some time early in the twentieth century using brass tacks with folding tips. These are applied at the extremities through the eighth-inch hemmed edges and do not impact the design or the integrity of the linen base of the sampler.. Colored silk thread on linen base. It measures appx. 305 x 405 mm. A lively and dramatic rendering - given the... Read More

Offered by Palinurus Antiquarian Books

$2,000.00
Buy Now
19th century sampler of a girl's proof of mastering lace making and sewing skills.
19th century sampler of a girl's proof of mastering lace making and sewing skills.

by Anon. - SAMPLER

[Belgium?], ca1870. As accomplished; removed from a frame.. There is some browning and minor staining (all treatable) but overall in generally fresh condition; fading and spotting (minor stains) to the color silk borders. There are NO rips, tears, losses etc.. A magnificent 7 feet 5" x 11 inch sewing sampler exhibiting skill for lace making and associated decorative and serviceable sewing patterns. Cotton and silk pattern "panels" (each appx. 7" long) are imaginatively stitched in train making up... Read More

Offered by Palinurus Antiquarian Books

$1,900.00
Buy Now
No Image
Memoirs of Pliny Earle ....

by Sanborn, F E (ed.)

Boston: Damrell & Upham, 1898. First Edition.. orig. publisher's cloth.. A fine copy.. 8vo. There is a frontis. portrait. The standard biography including excerpts from his correspondence and notebooks.

Offered by Palinurus Antiquarian Books

$75.00
Buy Now
Linen and silk thread stitched sampler
Linen and silk thread stitched sampler

by Sanchez, Maria Francesca - OAXACA DECHADO (SAMPLER)

Oajaca [Oaxaca] Mexico, Onero [Enero?] - January 23, 1850. Affixed to a backing board at three points with small strips of Holland tape.. Very good; some superficial soiling from damp but otherwise in fresh condition; NO tears or bug damage; colors firm.. Large linen and silk thread cross-stitch sampler measuring appx. 30 x 24.5 inches. The sampler bears the following stitched inscription: Dechado por mano de Maria Francisca Sanchez / Oajaca Onero 23 de 1850. The... Read More

Offered by Palinurus Antiquarian Books

$3,500.00
Buy Now
No Image
The American in Paris, 2 vols.

by Sanderson, J

Philadelphia: Carey & Hart, 1839. First Edition.. Original muslin covered boards and paper labels.. A good copy; some sunning to the spines; slight chipping to labels; some spotting.. 8vo. Sanderson was an American who spent nearly a two years in Paris. The account of his stay was issued as Sketches .... and followed with this novel based on his experiences. The book was quite successful and was immediately published in London and in a French translation in... Read More

Offered by Palinurus Antiquarian Books

$120.00
Buy Now
No Image
Grammaire Hebraique Raisonnée et Comparée

by Sarchi, [François Philippe]

Paris: Pellicier et Chatet, 1828. First Edition. Original printed blue wrappers.. Good; a bit dusty and dog earred; some wear.. 8vo, xvi, [1] - 448 pp. A comprehensive grammar and language study. Steinschneider, 2500.

Offered by Palinurus Antiquarian Books

$125.00
Buy Now
No Image
L`Artiglieria ... divisa in tre libri

by Sardi, P - MILITARY ENGINEERING

Venice: G Guerrigli a Spese dell' Autore, 1621. First Edition.. Full contemporary vellum.. A very good bright copy; backstrip with a later overlay; text block split after the first signature; natural paper flaw to the lower fore corner of plate 3 touching the engraved surface; scattered spotting; recased at an earlier date.. Folio, [12], [1] - 142 pp. There is an engraved title with a portrait of the author, 18 large text engravings and 9 engraved plates. Sardi... Read More

Offered by Palinurus Antiquarian Books

$2,950.00
Buy Now
No Image
Fort Edward Stone-Ware Pottery - OFFERED WITH - Athens Pottery Wholesale Price List

by Satterlee, George / Clark, Nathan - AMERICAN STONEWARE PRICE LISTS

Ft. Edward, NY / Athens, NY, 1859 / 1884. As issued. . Good but with caveats: the Fort Edward price list has been mounted; the Athens Pottery list has a hole with loss of words around the printed word "Wholesale" in the general title but is otherwise in very good condition.. Folios, printed recto only in double columns; meas. appx. 323 x 204 mm (Ft. Edward) and 370 x 205 mm. (Athens). The Ft. Edward pottery list is... Read More

Offered by Palinurus Antiquarian Books

$675.00
Buy Now
No Image
The Anatomy of the Human Ear Illustrated by a Series of Engravings ... with a treatise on the diseases of that organ ....

by Saunders, J C

Philadelphia: B Warner, 1821. First American Edition.. full contemp. calf.. A good copy with overall uniform darkening to text pages; two fldg. plates with repaired tears (no loss). 8vo. There are four hand colored fldg. plates (one a startling head section). This is the only printing to contain colored illustrations; the first was prtd. in London in 1806 as a sm. folio but the illus. to it are no larger than this American printing. There is a startling,... Read More

Offered by Palinurus Antiquarian Books

$750.00
Buy Now
No Image
A Treatise on Some Practical Points Relating to the Diseases of the Eye

by Saunders, J C [ Farre, J R ed.]

London: Longman, Hurst, Rees ...., 1816. Second Edition.. Original boards.. A good copy; covers present but detached; spine abraded; inst. pocket on rear pastedown but with no accessioning.. 8vo, [4 - adverts], [2 - blank], [iii] - xlvii, [1 - blank], [1] - 234, [2 - adverts] pp. + 8 plates (7 handcolored) and a frontispiece. Saunders' book was one of the standard texts of ophthalmology for the early 19th cent.. He was responsible for founding the first... Read More

Offered by Palinurus Antiquarian Books

$200.00
Buy Now
No Image
Lectures on Orthopedic Surgery and Diseases of the Joints Delivered at Bellevue Hospital Medical College ... 1874 - 1875

by Sayre, L A

New York: D Appleton, 1876. First Edition.. Original publisher's brick colored pebble grain cloth. Near fine; minor wear to the top of the spine.. 8vo, x, 476, [4] 8 pp. The text is illustrated throughout. The principal publication of Sayre and a landmark in orthopedic literature of the nineteenth century (see Shands, Orthopedic Surgeons of America). The book is comprehensive and includes a large number of cases with outcomes and observations. G-M # 4342.1; Rutkow OR33; Kelly &... Read More

Offered by Palinurus Antiquarian Books

$1,750.00
Buy Now
Morbus Coxarius ... Illustrated by Cases
Morbus Coxarius ... Illustrated by Cases

by Sayre, L A

New York: R Craighead, 1863. OFFPRINT.. Original publisher's wrappers.. Very good.. 12mo. There are text illus. throughout. An early work by the foremost orthopaedic surgeon in America during the nineteenth century. Sayre explains two cases in detail in this offprint. See G - M for the author's entries; absent from Rutkow II; see Le Vay.

Offered by Palinurus Antiquarian Books

$650.00
Buy Now
No Image
Lectures on Orthopedic Surgery and Diseases of the Joints ....

by Sayre, L A

New York: D Appleton and Company, 1876. First Edition.. Original publisher's cloth.. Fair; cloth worn; some dust soiling.. 8vo. There are text illus. throughout. Sayre was the leading American orthopedic surgeon. The book offered here is his foremost contribution to the subject. G - M # 4342.1; see Bick; see Le Vay.

Offered by Palinurus Antiquarian Books

$175.00
Buy Now
No Image
Lectures on Orthopedic Surgery and Diseases of the Joints ....

by Sayre, Lewis

New York: D Appleton & Co., 1876. First Edition.. Original publisher's brick colored cloth.. A good copy; some dust soiling to the preliminary and final leaves.. 8vo. There are text illus. throughout. Sayre was the foremost orthopedic surgeon in America. This book is based on Sayre's lectures in orthopedic surgery. G-M #4342.1; Rutkow OR33.

Offered by Palinurus Antiquarian Books

$275.00
Buy Now
Spinal Disease and Spinal Curvature. Their Treatment by Suspension and the Use of the Plaster of Paris Bandage
Spinal Disease and Spinal Curvature. Their Treatment by Suspension and the Use of the Plaster of Paris Bandage

by Sayre, Lewis A - ORTHOPEDICS - PHOTOGRAPHY

London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1877. First Edition. Original publisher's cloth.. Very good; some spotting to the front cover with paper(?) flecks adhering in spots.. 8vo, xii, 122, [2 - adverts] + 21 mounted Woodburytype photographs "Sayre's greatest original contribution to orthopaedic surgery was in the treatment of tuberculosis of the spine (Pott's disease) with a plaster of Paris jacket. . . . It is interesting that his book, Spinal Disease and Spinal Curvature, was written and first... Read More

Offered by Palinurus Antiquarian Books

$4,000.00
Buy Now
American Entomology, or Descriptions of the Insects of North America .... 3 vols.
American Entomology, or Descriptions of the Insects of North America .... 3 vols.

by Say, Thomas

Philadelphia: Samuel Augustus Mitchell, 1824-1828. First Edition.. Original publisher's pink glazed paper over boards with a paper label on the front cover of volume 1; pale green paper backstrips with mounted paper labels.. Very good bright copy; some sporadic modest foxing; bindings broken with front covers separated; spine of volume 3 with substantial abrasion; paper labels in tact on volumes 2 & 3; untrimmed; vol. 3 unopened and both covers separated.. 8vo, I - Engraved title, viii (including... Read More

Offered by Palinurus Antiquarian Books

$3,250.00
Buy Now
Cotton with copper thread embroidery
Cotton with copper thread embroidery

by Anon. - "TABLE SCARF"

Unknown place, ca1900. Very good with two small spots; some loss to border tassle decoration; two small repairs to the stitching.. Stitched "table scarf" [?] made up by joining four cotton panels of equal size that are decorated with dense copper thread embroidery designs (each design is different). The whole meas. appx. 17 x 16 3/8 inches An unusual "table scarf" in the Arts & Crafts style. The design, applied to plain cotton, is made up of four... Read More

Offered by Palinurus Antiquarian Books

$375.00
Buy Now
No Image
A Treatise on the Principal Diseases of the Eyes

by Scarpa, Antonio

London: T Cadell & W Davies, 1818. Second English Ed.. orig. publisher's bds.. A very good copy; x-lib. with small stamp on blank portion of the title.. 8vo. Three fldg. eng's. with figures. 16, 541, (3) pp.; 3 pls. (containing new figs. of instr. and pathology). Scarpa's book on the eye went through numerous editions in different languages. The second English edition offered here has substantial changes to the text. Though the book has three plates (as in... Read More

Offered by Palinurus Antiquarian Books

$700.00
Buy Now
Die Ehrlichsche Seitenkettentheorie
Die Ehrlichsche Seitenkettentheorie

by Schatiloff, P - IMMUNOLOGY

Jena: G Fischer, 1908. First Edition.. orig. prtd. wrappers.. A near fine copy.. 8vo. There are 6 plates. An explanation of Ehrlich's discoveries and theories.

Offered by Palinurus Antiquarian Books

$125.00
Buy Now
Memoires d' Artillerie, contenant l' Artillerie Nouvelle, ou les changements faits dans l' Artillerie Francoise en 1765 ....
Memoires d' Artillerie, contenant l' Artillerie Nouvelle, ou les changements faits dans l' Artillerie Francoise en 1765 ....

by Scheel, [H O] - TECHNOLOGY

Copenhagen: Claude Philibert, 1777. First Edition.. Modern paper covered boards. .. Very good, bright copy with large margins.. 4to, [2], xvi, [8], 440, [2 - errata] + 29 copper engraved folding plates and 6 folding tables; retaining the half title. It would be difficult to overestimate the impact of the Seven Years War on the governments and armies of Europe. The book offered here is part of the general reformulation of military theory and weapon development during this... Read More

Offered by Palinurus Antiquarian Books

$800.00
Buy Now
F W J Schelling von der Weltseele eine Hypothese der hoheren Physick zur Erklärung ...
F W J Schelling von der Weltseele eine Hypothese der hoheren Physick zur Erklärung ...

by Schelling, FW J - PHILOSOPHICAL SCIENCE

Hamburg: F Perthes, 1798. First Edition.. Original blue paper wrappers.. Very good.. 8vo, xiv, 328 pp. An early work by Schelling who was 22 yrs. old at the time. Schneeberger #52.

Offered by Palinurus Antiquarian Books

$600.00
Buy Now
No Image
Arion ... In Musik gesetzt ....

by Schlegel, A W

Halle: Schimmelpfennig und Co., 1803. First Edition.. Contemp. paste paper bds. .. A very good copy with some spotty foxing; backstrip of bdg. chipped.. Oblong 4to. Though the brother of the more famous philosopher F W, August was nonetheless a highly regarded and important figure in the Romantic movement in German literature at the turn of the 19th century. He was co-editor of the most important German literary periodical of the pre - romantic period, a co -... Read More

Offered by Palinurus Antiquarian Books

$495.00
Buy Now
No Image
Beiträge zur Botanik. Gesammelte Aufsätze. Erster Band [all published]

by Schleiden, Mathias Jacob - FOUNDATION OF CYTOLOGY

Leipzig: W Engelmann, 1844. First Edition. Contemporary half leather.. Good; feint library stamps to the verso of the plates, on the half title, and blank margins of several pages through the text; joints strained.. 8vo, viii, [1] - 242 pp. + 9 lithographic plates. An anthology of 14 of the author's important papers including the epochal 1838 work entitled "Beiträge zur Phytogenesis" that originally appeared in Müller's Archiv. DSB XII, 173-176.

Offered by Palinurus Antiquarian Books

$450.00
Buy Now