No Image
Zamietka o gornykh porodakh, sobrannykh v 1913 godu Gidrograficheskoi Ekspeditsiei Sievernago Ledovitago okeana (Notes on the Rock Samples, Collected in 1913, During the Archtic Ocean Hydrographic Expedition) [Stamped by the Author]

by Tolmachev, I. P. and Baklund, O. O.

S.-Peterburg (St. Petersburg): Tipografiia Imperatorskoi Akademii Nauk, 1914. First Edition. Good. First edition, part of "Izviestiia Imperatorskoi Akademii Nauk - 1914" series; 10 1/2 x 7 1/2; pp. 727-736; light-brown wraps, printed in black; illustrated with a map and 4 photographs; wraps detached, but present; edges of wraps with small chips and cuts; a few light finger-smudges to page margins, else clean and well-preserved; in about good condition. Stamped to front wrap: "OT AVTORA" (From the Author). The Arctic... Read More

Offered by ZH Books

$1,500.00
Buy Now
No Image
Probleski vo T'me [Signed/inscribed by author]

by Tolstaia, Aleksandra

Vashington: Literaturno-khudozhestvennyi Kruzhok v Kalifornii, 1965. Soft cover. Very Good. First edition; 6" x 8 1/4"; pp. [6], 5-242, [2]; original printed wraps; minor dust-dulling to covers; slight wear to head and tail of spine; very good or better. Signed/inscribed by Aleksandra L'vovna Tolstaia - the youngest daughter of Leo Tolstoy. While still young, she was imprisoned by the Bolsheviks in 1920. Later, in 1929, she left Russia and immigrated to the US where she established the Tolstoy... Read More

Offered by ZH Books

$160.00
Buy Now
No Image
Tolstoy Family Letters

by Tolstoy, Ilya and Nadine

Bisbee, AZ and Southbury, CT: By the authors, 1922. Softcover. A set of two manuscript letters; approx. 10 x 6 1/2; pp. [8] altogether; one on plain beige stock, the second on stationary of the Copper Queen Hotel; very faint age-toning to paper; a few mild creases; very good to near fine condition. Written by Count Ilya Tolstoy and his wife Nadine Perchina-Tolstoy, the son and daughter-in-law of Leo Tolstoy, the letters were posted within 3 days of each other,... Read More

Offered by ZH Books

$250.00
Buy Now
No Image
Bethink Yourselves!

by Tolstoy, Leo

London: The Free Age Press [London: C. W. Daniel, LTD.], 1904. First edition thus; 4 x 7; pp. [3], 6-64 including text to last page; green wraps printed in red; some loss of paper to tail of spine and a small closed cut to bottom edge of front cover, else clean and well-preserved; very good. This translation of Tolstoy's thoughts on the raging Russo-Japanese War shows a fascinating snippet of publishing history in London at the beginning of the 20th... Read More

Offered by ZH Books

$50.00
Buy Now
No Image
A Great Iniquity

by Tolstoy, Leo

The Free Age Press, [1905]. First edition thus; 4 3/4 x 7; pp. [5], 4-39, [1]; original stapled green wraps; closed cut to head of spine and a small nick to fore-edge of back cover; few scattered spots of foxing to first page only; small signature to upper margin of front cover; portrait frontis; very good or better. Tolstoy on land ownership in Russia and the despair of common people for the "insufficiency of land for the maintenance of most... Read More

Offered by ZH Books

$50.00
Buy Now
Tales of Sevastopol [An Asociation Copy]
Tales of Sevastopol [An Asociation Copy]

by Tolstoy, Leo

Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1950. Very good. First edition thus; 10 1/2 x 8; pp. [10], 9-153, [3]; gray leatherette over boards, embossed and decorated in gilt, beige, and black; pictorial dust jacket; illustrated with plates, including a laid-on frontis, and from woodcuts at the beginning of each chapter; small bumps and to corners and a bit of wear to tips of spine; age-toning mostly to extreme margins of boards; in very good condition. DJ with chips... Read More

Offered by ZH Books

$180.00
Buy Now
No Image
Bul'ka. Rasskazy Ofitsera

by Tolstoi, Lev N.

Stavropol': Stavropol'skoe Knizhnoe Izdatel'stvo, 1973. Soft cover. First edition thus; 7 3/4 x 10 1/4; unpaginated (pp. 21); some wear to spine; two small cuts to bottom edge of front cover; minor spot to upper margin of front cover; pages mostly very clean; illustrated with full-page and in-line color illustrations; very good. A charming edition of Tolstoy’s book about his beloved bulldog Bul’ka.

Offered by ZH Books

$34.00
Buy Now
No Image
Sevastopolski opovidania (Sebastopol Sketches)

by Tolstoi, Lev

Vinnipeg (Winnipeg): Nakladom Ukrainskoi Knyharni, 1921. Very good. First Ukrainian edition published in Canada (initially published in 1902 in Literaturno-naukova biblioteka in Lviv); 7 3/4 x 5 1/2; pp. [1], 4-133, [1]; salmon-colored wraps, printed in black and ruled with an intricate, pictorial border; slight sunning to margins; small chips to tips of spine and corners of wraps; staples showing at hinges (text block still solidy attached); in about very good- condition. First published by Tolstoi in 1855 to... Read More

Offered by ZH Books

$150.00
Buy Now
No Image
Detstvo. Povesti

by Tolstoi, L. N.

Berlin: I. P. Ladyzhnikova, 1920. First edition thus; 5 x 7 ½; pp. [4], 5-559, [1]; original embossed blue cloth over boards; gilt title to spine; few small nicks to head and tail and some fading to spine; a closed cut to inner margin of p. 143 repaired; several page corners somewhat brittle; overall in very good- condition. Tolstoy published Childhood pseudonymously (with only the initials L. N.) in The Contemporary journal in 1852. Delighting the editor of the magazine... Read More

Offered by ZH Books

$50.00
Buy Now
No Image
[Literature] Kornei Vasilev

by Tolstoi, L. (Tolstoy, Leo)

Moskva (Moscow): Posrednik, 1906. First edition in book form (issued right after the short story appeared in the same publisher's "Reading Circle" collection); 7 1/4 x 5; pp. [3], 4-31, [1]; paper over boards and 1/4 cloth; illustrated with a portrait to front board; several faint outlines of a stamp from a period school library and a small label to tail of spine; some spotting and age-toning; in good condition.An uncommon, very-early appearance of one of Tolstoy's last short stories,... Read More

Offered by ZH Books

$400.00
Buy Now
No Image
An Appeal for Justice. The Case of the Seized Properties of the Ukrainian Labour-Farmer Temple Association

by Civil Liberties Association of Toronto

Toronto: The Civil Liberties Association of Toronto, 1944. Softcover. First edition; 8 1/4 x 5 1/2; pp. 34; white glossy wraps with an ornate, colorful border; a few small creases along staples; minor wear to edges; illustrated with photographs; very good to near fine condition. In Canada, the Ukrainian Labour Farmer Temple Association (ULFTA) grew out of the Ukrainian Social Democratic Party in 1918, in response to the expanding negative reaction to left-wing political activities after the Russian Revolution. It... Read More

Offered by ZH Books

$85.00
Buy Now
No Image
The Latest Word in Regard to Juvenile Probation

by Towne, Arthur W.

Boston: Massachusetts Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Children, 1915. Near fine. First edition in pamphlet form (initially, an address delivered before the American Humane Association in 1913 in Rochester, NY); 8 1/4 x 5 1/2; pp. 3-8; off-white wraps, ruled and printed in black; very minor rust spot around one of the staples; faint signature of previous owner to top margin of front wrap; in near fine condition. Leaflet No. 5 in the Protection of Children Series,... Read More

Offered by ZH Books

$50.00
Buy Now
No Image
Alameda County ...and... City of Oakland, California

by Oakland Board of Trade

Oakland, CA: Tribune Print, 1901. First Edition. Good. First edition; 6 3/4 x 5 1/4; pp. [1], 2-15, [1]; olive wraps, printed and ruled in black and illustrated with a vignette to front wrap and a map to back wrap; edges of wraps brittle, with several closed cuts and chips; in good to very good condition. An early-20th-century publication, it was intended as a boost to internal immigration to the Bay Area, touting Oakland and Alameda County's beauty and... Read More

Offered by ZH Books

$85.00
Buy Now
No Image
Kak Pogibla Tsarskaia Sem'ia. Pokazaniia Chlena Ural'skogo Oblastnogo Ispolnitel'nogo Komiteta Byvsh Avstriiskogo Voennoplennogo I. L. Meiera [V Tekste Snimki s 6 Original'nykh Dokumentov Nikogda ne Poiavliavshikhsia v Russkoi Pechati]

by [translated from German] Konovnitsyna, Count Ivan Leopol'dovich

S. l. (Los Angeles): Soglasie, 1956. Early printing; 8 1/2 x 11; pp. 31 printed recto only; pictorial stapled wraps; mimeographed text; few crease lines along spine; a bit of wear and spotting to wraps; previous owner’s signature to pp. 1; illustrated with photographs and facsimiles of 6 documents never before published; in about very good condition. *Description based on a different printing of the book, the latter with an extended title and author identified (Kak Pogibla Tsarskaia Sem'ia. Pokazaniia... Read More

Offered by ZH Books

$120.00
Buy Now
No Image
Faust, A Tragedy

by Goethe. Charles T. Brooks (translator)

Ticknor and Fields, Boston, 1857. Hardcover. Good. Stated second edition of the translation. A handsome copy of Goethe's "greatest long poem of modern European literature." Condition: Good - marbled boards and 3/4 leather; 4 raised bands to spine and gilt title; marbled page edges; beautiful engraved frontis; pages clean and bright; front gutter cracked at upper part; some wear along edges; covers clean.

Offered by ZH Books

$30.00
Buy Now
No Image
Holy Russia and Other Poems. Translated from the Russian

by [Translated by] Matheson, P. E.

London / New York / Etc.: Humphray Milford / Oxford University Press, 1918. First Edition. Very good. First edition; 8 x 5 1/2; pp. [2], 3-63, [1]; textured gray paper over boards and 1/4 cloth; partially unopened; a bit of age-darkening to margins of boards; slight offset to first and last leaves; in very good condition. Percy Ewing Matheson (1859 - 1946), a British translator and author, translated the poems in order "to convey something of the distinctive spirit... Read More

Offered by ZH Books

$150.00
Buy Now
To the President, Senate and House of Representatives of the United States...Terminate the Treaty of Extradition...
To the President, Senate and House of Representatives of the United States...Terminate the Treaty of Extradition...

by Society for the Abrogation of the Russian Extradition Treaty

New York: By the authors, 1893. Very good. Broadside, n. d. (1893); 14 x 8 1/2; text and a table to recto, printed in black; several fold lines, else minor wear; in very good condition. In February of 1893, the US Senate would ratify a controversial agreement, the first ever extradition treaty between the two countries, which initially was proposed by Emperor of Russia Alexander III in 1886 and which would be quite-unfavorably received by many Americans, who feared... Read More

Offered by ZH Books

$200.00
Buy Now
No Image
Mi Vida (My Life) [In 5 Volumes]

by Trotsky, Leon

Santiago de Chile: Ediciones Ercilla, 1936. Softcover. First Chilean edition; 7 x 5 1/4; vol. I pp. 147, vol. II pp. 144, vol. III pp. 129, vol. IV pp. 130, vol. V pp. 144; beige wraps, printed in blue, green, red, purple, and orange; chipping with some loss of paper to spine cover; small chip to lower corner of volume I; paper label to lower margin of spine; first volume illustrated with a portrait of the author; volume III... Read More

Offered by ZH Books

$550.00
Buy Now
No Image
Biulleten' Oppozitsii (Bol'shevikov-Lenintsev) No. 64 [Bulletin of the Opposition (Bolshevik-Leninists) No. 64]

by Trotskii, Lev (Leon Trotsky)

Paris: Librairie du Travail, 1938. Softcover. Single issue - 10th Year, March 1938, No. 64; 7 1/4 x 10 3/4; pp. 16; stapled wraps; uniform age-toning; horizontal fold line through middle; last leaf with a thin split along crease; illustrated with photographs; good to very good. A special issue commemorating Lev Sedov and his death a few weeks prior to publication. He was Leon Trotsky's son and editor of the journal from July 1929 to February 1938. Though the... Read More

Offered by ZH Books

$100.00
Buy Now
No Image
"I Can See You Papa" (Advertising Broadside)

by True & Co.

Augusta, Maine: True & Co., 1880. First Edition. Good. Advertising broadside; 14 x 10 1/2; chromolithographed illustration and text in black to recto; three thin chips to top edge and upper right corner (not affecting image); a few closed cuts and a bit of rubbing, mostly to right edge; in good to very good condition. Issued by a Maine publisher and intended to be overprinted by businesses with their own advertisement, it featured a smiling toddler, sitting in an... Read More

Offered by ZH Books

$85.00
Buy Now
Washington at Trenton, N. Jersey, January 2d 1777
Washington at Trenton, N. Jersey, January 2d 1777

by Trumbull, John; Daggett, Alfred

S. l. (New Haven): A. Daggett, 1840. Very good. Small broadside, n. d. (ca 1840); 9 1/2 x 6 1/4; stipple engraving, with text and facsimile signature below; cream stock with rounded corners; a few very minor nicks to edges and several mild spots to margins; in very good condition. Based on Colonel John Trumbull's famous painting of General George Washington, it showed a full-length portrait of Washington, facing left and holding a telescope, with an aide holding his... Read More

Offered by ZH Books

$100.00
Buy Now
No Image
Zanimatel’naia Zoologiia. Ocherki I Rasskazy o Zhivotnykh

by Tsinger, Ia. A.

Moscow: Gos. Uchebno-Pedagog. Izd-vo Ministerstva Prosveshcheniia RSFSR, 1957. First edition; 7 x 9; purple cloth-backed boards; embossed gilt decoration to front cover; some rubbing to corners and a spot of discoloration to upper corner of back cover; small gift inscription to title page; profusely illustrated with engravings and full-page color plates; very good or better. Appropriately titled “Interesting Zoology,†the book allows children a fascinating glimpse of the animal world.

Offered by ZH Books

$80.00
Buy Now
No Image
ABC of Japanese Art

by Tsuda, Noritake

Tokyo: Board of Tourist Industry Japanese Government Railways, 1937. 1st Edition. Soft cover. First edition; 5 x 7 1/2; pp. [6], 5-88; beige wraps with an illustrated DJ attached to front cover; thing closed cuts to head and tail of spine; some relatively minor rubbing to edges of jacket; profusely illustrated with b & w plates; overall very good or better. Attached with a clip to first free page is a business card: "With the Compliments of Kanzo Shiozaki,... Read More

Offered by ZH Books

$15.00
Buy Now
No Image
Shovkova rukavichka. Opovidannia (Silk Glove. A Story)

by Tsukanova, Mariia

Buenos Aires: Vydavnytstvo "Promin", 1946. First Edition. Good. First edition; 7 x 5 1/4; pp. [1], 4-32; stapled, brown wraps with an Avant-garde design in black; small nicks to corners; spine and hinges reinforced with a thin silk strip; in good condition. Mariia Tsukanova (1905 - 1998) was a musician by education, but also began writing in her late 20s, both in Ukrainian and in Russian. After escaping Ukraine during WWII, she spent time in DP camps in Germany,... Read More

Offered by ZH Books

$80.00
Buy Now
No Image
An Advent Calendar from Tasha Tudor, "Lapin and Lapin Afternoon Teas"

by Tudor, Tasha

S. l.: Rand McNally and Company , 1978. Softcover. First edition; 4-fold, 11 x 8 1/2 closed; faint crease to upper right margin; a bit of rubbing and a few small spots to verso; some doors still unopened; lacking original mailing envelope printed in brown ink, and the illustrated advertising cardboard bearing the price $2.50; overall very good condition. A beautiful advent calendar, illustrating a snowy scene with a big tree and various forest creatures in their homes among... Read More

Offered by ZH Books

$80.00
Buy Now