Adz Gayzette. Vol. 1 No. 16 [January 21, 1971]
San Francisco: Dick Jay and Keith Wayde, 1971. Very good +. 16" x 11 3/8". Newsprint. pp. 8. Very good plus with minor wear and some toning at extremities. Adz Gayzette, which ran from 1970-1972, was a free newspaper targeted to the San Francisco gay community. In addition to occasional news reporting, it provided a weekly calendar of events, classifieds and personals, an advice column and more. This "Directory Issue" has a centerfold spread listing around 100... Read More
Offered by Langdon Manor Books, LLC
Town House Motel Salt Lake City 1957 Original 35mm Film Slide
Utah, 1957. Fine. This listing is for an original 35mm slide in a Kodachrome mount which shows the Town House Motel in Salt Lake City and is stamped June 1957. It's in fine condition.
Offered by Langdon Manor Books, LLC
Leather and Things
Glendora, California: R.F.M., 1978. 11" x 8½". Stapled thin card self-wrappers. pp. 48. Fine: fresh with minimal wear. This is a catalog for R.F.M., a BDSM mail order company and publishing house. According to the text, RFM made some of the products himself and offered to find anything a customer needed that wasn't already in the catalog. Approximately 200 items are shown in exceptionally graphic drawings as well as around 30 photographic images. Included for purchase were... Read More
Offered by Langdon Manor Books, LLC
The 12 Counts 9th Anniversary Party [Cover Title]
Cleveland, Ohio, 1948. 9" x 6". Bifolium. pp. [4]. Very good with crease from vertical fold; light dust soiling; tape residue at top and bottom of third page. On March 6, 1948, a Cleveland social group known as "The 12 Counts" put on a shindig to celebrate their ninth anniversary at the Paradise Auditorium. The festivities promoted community spirit and include music, speeches, dancing and a salute to other clubs. The program lists an additional 17 African... Read More
Offered by Langdon Manor Books, LLC
Views of Mexico [Cover title]
Mexico: Sanborns, 1920. Very good -. 6 5/8” x 9¼”. String-tied thin card wrappers. Pp. [36]. Very good minus: wrappers lightly worn and soiled; ink splotch to one edge extending onto image; several pages with small stains or chips at edges, not affecting images. This is a rare publication featuring fantastic images of various sights and sites in Mexico. The book lacks any official publication data, but the rear wrap advertises Sanborns, including an... Read More
Offered by Langdon Manor Books, LLC
[Promotional for] Illustrated Lectures (1941-1942) by Jeannette Marks . .
[South Hadley, Massachusetts]: [Mount Holyoke College], 1941. Very good. 9 3/8” x 21” sheet, printed both sides and folded to create a 9 3/8” x 7” brochure. Very good: creased at old horizontal fold, a bit of light wear and spotting. This is a promotional for a series of “Illustrated Lectures” by an important author, professor, women's rights and political advocate, Jeannette Marks. Jeannette Augustus Marks was born in Chattanooga, Tennessee in 1875. She... Read More
Offered by Langdon Manor Books, LLC
Leather and Things; A RFM Product
Glendora, California: R.F.M., 1976. 11" x 8½". Stapled thin card wrappers. pp. 40. Very good plus: minimal wear; some toning to wrappers; small crease to lower outer corner of leaves. This is a catalog for R.F.M., a BDSM mail order company and publishing house. According to the text, RFM made some of the products himself and offered to find anything a customer needed that wasn't already in the catalog. Approximately 200 items are shown in exceptionally graphic... Read More
Offered by Langdon Manor Books, LLC
[Collection of African American Cabinet Cards]
Mostly Watkins, New York, 1900. Very good +. 17 mounted black and white photographs. All but two measure approximately 5½" x 3¾" on larger card mounts. Two are captioned verso. Generally very good plus or better. This is a collection of Upstate New York cabinet cards depicting African Americans. 15 have photographer imprints with twelve of them being from Watkins, New York; the others are Waverly, Elmira and Auburn. The captions don't provide very much information... Read More
Offered by Langdon Manor Books, LLC
“The Annual” 1916
[Hutchinson, Kansas]: The Senior Class, Hutchinson High School, 1916. Very good -. 10½” x 8”. Thin card wrappers, two-hole punched and string-tied. Pp. [98, 34 (ads)]. Very good minus due to wrappers lightly sunned and edgeworn with moderate diagonal crease and old tape repair to spine; internally very good plus, save a few final leaves of ads adhered at top edge. This is a rare early yearbook of Hutchinson High School (HHS) in Kansas, revealing the... Read More
Offered by Langdon Manor Books, LLC
New York City Chinatown 1969 Original 35mm Film Slide
New York, 1969. Fine. This listing is for an original 35mm slide in a Kodachrome mount which shows New York City's Chinatown and is stamped July 1969. It's in fine condition.
Offered by Langdon Manor Books, LLC
Puerto Rican and Proud/Puertorriquenos y Orgullosos [Front panel title.]
New York, NY: Foundation for Change Inc, 1973. Very good +. 11" x 8½". Bifolium printed all four sides and folded to 3¾" x 8½". Very good plus with minimal wear. This bilingual brochure was produced by an organization focused on improving race relations whose name makes it difficult to research- the Foundation for Change, Inc. ("FFC"). See item 2, above, for more on the FFC. This brochure featured 14 photographic images and printed... Read More
Offered by Langdon Manor Books, LLC
[Automobiles and Industrial Equipment] Photo Album Likely Depicting Serbian Automobile and Industrial Goods Business
Serbia, 1960. 6½" x 10". Full red rawhide. 20 leaves interleaved with tissue, with 22 black and white photographs measuring 5" x 7" mounted to mostly to rectos. Very good: front cover wavy, dust soiled and with some flecks of white paint; leaves and photos a bit wavy, else near fine. An interesting industrial album depicting Jugokomercijin Sajam which appears to be a business selling used cars and industrial equipment. There are several images of the outside of the... Read More
Offered by Langdon Manor Books, LLC
Directory of Black Artists and Arts Resources
Seattle: Arts Resource Services, 1979. Very good. 8¼” x 10¾”. Perfect bound thin card wrappers. Pp. [8], 192. Very good: front wrapper partially detached and reinforced at the hinge with archival tape; both wrappers with some staining; some minor dogearring to leaves. This is a comprehensive directory documenting African Americans in the arts in the Seattle area circa 1979. From the preface: “To number the Black artists in the Seattle area at something less than... Read More
Offered by Langdon Manor Books, LLC
AIDS, Civil Rights and the Public Health: America's Leaders Speak Out [Cover title]
San Francisco and West Hollywood, California: National Gay Rights Advocates, 1988. Very good. First edition stated. 8 ½” x 5 ½”. Stapled card wrappers. pp. [2], 32, [2]. Very good: wrappers dust soiled and heavily rubbed, internally fine. The National Gay Rights Advocates (“NGRA”) was founded in 1978 and was the first public interest law firm for lesbians and gay men in the United States. By the time of this publication, it was active in every state... Read More
Offered by Langdon Manor Books, LLC
A Fit or No Sale" [Cover title for Crack-a-Jack Brand Tailoring Fabric Sample Book]
Chicago: Danforth Mills Company, 1914. Very good. 16¾" x 17¾". Faux leather over boards. 32 thick-card leaves with 312 product samples. Very good: moderate wear and staining to boards; most pages with small bits of surface loss; lacking five fabric samples. This is a massive promotional for the Crack-a-Jack Brand Tailoring company. Per contemporary newspaper mentions, the company existed as early as 1907 with the latest mention in 1920. Crack-a-Jack apparently licensed distributors throughout the midwest who... Read More
Offered by Langdon Manor Books, LLC
[Photo Album Showing the Panama Canal Zone.]
Panama and the Panama Canal, 1918. Good. String tied faux leather over boards. The first 12 pages hold 55 black and white photographs either inserted into corner mounts or hinge mounted. Photos measure 3½" x 5 ½" or larger and nearly all are captioned. Album good: heavily stained with evidence of water damage; photos generally very good or better several stained and/or with water damage. This is an album of fantastic rare real photo postcards and... Read More
Offered by Langdon Manor Books, LLC
Historical and Pictorial Review . . . Camp Lee, Virginia. 1941
Baton Rouge, Louisiana: The Army and Navy Publishing Company, Inc, 1941. Very good. 12¼" x 9". Decorated cloth over boards. Pp. 106. Very good: 2" loss to cloth at top of spine; front hinge partly cracked; a few faint soil spots and dings to boards; marginal foxing, damp stains and associated creasing throughout; some thumb soiling and a few small spots; former owner's name to front pastedown. This is a fantastic yearbook revealing the wholly African... Read More
Offered by Langdon Manor Books, LLC
Bhratri [Vol. 2, No. 2 (July 1934)]
San Francisco, California: The League of Y.M.B.A. of North America and North American Federation of Y.W.B.A. Leagues, 1934. Very good -. 10 " x 7¾". Paper wrappers. Pp. [vi], 228 + [iv], 36 in Japanese from rear. Very good minus: shaken, text block detached from front hinge and some quires loose but intact at rear hinge; 3" tear to one leaf splitting the lower edge of one image and affecting a few words of text with no loss... Read More
Offered by Langdon Manor Books, LLC
[Photo Album Depicting the 93rd Evacuation Hospital in Africa with Many Images of Indigenous Peoples]
Morocco and Senegal, 1943. Near fine. 10" x 13½". Leather-tied full leather over flexible card. 36 pages with 156 photographs mostly inserted into corner mounts. Photos are a range of sizes and most are captioned. Album very good with moderate wear; photos generally near fine or better. This album was compiled by a member of the 93rd Evacuation Hospital while the unit was in Africa in 1943. According to a unit history we found online: ... Read More
Offered by Langdon Manor Books, LLC
The Sioux City Negro Year Book [Cover title]
Sioux City, Iowa: James Ruffin, 1962. Very good -. 10 " x 8½". Stapled pictorial wrappers. Pp. [24]. Very good minus: moderate staining and scrawling to wrappers, which are split below bottom staple; some faint creasing, stray ink and light soiling, with one brief inked notation and a few small spots. This is a rare, heavily photographically illustrated tribute to African American residents and businesses of Sioux City, Iowa. Black migration to Sioux City... Read More
Offered by Langdon Manor Books, LLC
[Watercolors of Antigua and St. Vincent]
Antigua and Barbuda; St. Vincent and The Grenadines, 1850. Very good. Two paintings, one measuring 4 7/8" x 8 1/8", the other 4 ¼" x 7 3/8"; each on slightly larger sheets which are affixed to scrapbook pages. Very good. This is a pair of lovely paintings of shore scenes in the Caribbean countries of Antigua and Barbuda and St. Vincent and the Grenadines, respectively. Each is initialed "WCMC" and appear to show native people at... Read More
Offered by Langdon Manor Books, LLC
[Archive of Dance Tickets and Song Sheets for Benevolent and Social Clubs]
New York, New York, 1926. Very good. 131 cards, most around 2½" x 4½", a few larger folded to same. Generally very good: some with light to moderate wear, toning or spotting. This is a lively collection of tickets, song and dance cards for charity and entertainment events in New York City, sponsored by a slew of political, fraternal and social groups. While a few of the present tickets show events held during World... Read More
Offered by Langdon Manor Books, LLC
Down Mexico Way [cover title]
Mostly Mexico, 1947. Near fine. 11½" x 14½". Full leather post binder with gilt titles to cover. 71 leaves with 347 black and white photos adhesive mounted rectos only. Nearly all photos measure 3¼" x 4½" and nearly all are captioned with place names at a minimum. Album and contents near fine with leaves that are a little wavy. This is an exceptional album depicting Mexico at the middle of the 20th century. The compiler was... Read More
Offered by Langdon Manor Books, LLC
Pegasus. Summer 1916 [Manuscript title]
[Devon, England], 1916. Very good. 10 " x 8¼". Quarter leather over boards. Pp. 135, [20]. Very good: backstrip perished, light scuffing and faint spotting to boards; foxing to pastedowns and loss to (blank) RFEP; a few chips to title page not approaching illustration; foxing and offsetting common throughout but still internally vivid and bright. This is an astounding, entirely handmade arts and literary journal from England, Pegasus. It was created by the Pegasus Club, a... Read More
Offered by Langdon Manor Books, LLC
[Collection of Photographs of Heavy Metal and Rock Musicians]
[New York and New Jersey], 2005. Very good +. 259 photographs (95 loose, 164 in labeled mylar sleeves) + 1 real photo postcard and 9 loose items of ephemera. Photos range from 3½" x 4¼" to 5" x 7" (most 4" x 6", a few cut smaller), all but ten are color and about half are captioned versos. Generally very good plus: one with a tiny tear and a few adhesive remnants to versos. This is... Read More
Offered by Langdon Manor Books, LLC
![Adz Gayzette. Vol. 1 No. 16 [January 21, 1971]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/660/592/1466592660.0.l.jpg)


![The 12 Counts 9th Anniversary Party [Cover Title]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/796/727/1362727796.0.l.jpg)
![Views of Mexico [Cover title]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/754/814/1671814754.0.l.jpg)
![[Promotional for] Illustrated Lectures (1941-1942) by Jeannette Marks . .](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/035/966/1656966035.0.l.jpg)

![[Collection of African American Cabinet Cards]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/059/121/1582121059.0.l.jpg)


![Puerto Rican and Proud/Puertorriquenos y Orgullosos [Front panel title.]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/989/624/1576624989.0.l.jpg)
![[Automobiles and Industrial Equipment] Photo Album Likely Depicting Serbian Automobile and Industrial Goods Business](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/380/254/1042254380.0.l.jpg)

![AIDS, Civil Rights and the Public Health: America's Leaders Speak Out [Cover title]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/215/156/1299156215.0.l.jpg)
![A Fit or No Sale" [Cover title for Crack-a-Jack Brand Tailoring Fabric Sample Book]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/757/866/1759866757.0.l.jpg)
![[Photo Album Showing the Panama Canal Zone.]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/765/681/1740681765.0.l.jpg)

![Bhratri [Vol. 2, No. 2 (July 1934)]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/750/866/1759866750.0.l.jpg)
![[Photo Album Depicting the 93rd Evacuation Hospital in Africa with Many Images of Indigenous Peoples]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/745/866/1759866745.0.l.jpg)
![The Sioux City Negro Year Book [Cover title]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/747/866/1759866747.0.l.jpg)
![[Watercolors of Antigua and St. Vincent]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/726/866/1759866726.0.l.jpg)
![[Archive of Dance Tickets and Song Sheets for Benevolent and Social Clubs]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/742/866/1759866742.0.l.jpg)
![Down Mexico Way [cover title]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/718/866/1759866718.0.l.jpg)
![Pegasus. Summer 1916 [Manuscript title]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/756/866/1759866756.0.l.jpg)
![[Collection of Photographs of Heavy Metal and Rock Musicians]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/734/866/1759866734.0.l.jpg)