The grand question concerning the judicature of the House of Peers, stated and argued. And the case of Thomas Skinner merchant, complaining of the East India Company
by [SKINNER'S CASE, 1669]. [Holles, Denzil Holles, Baron, 1599-1680]
London: Printed for Richard Chiswel, 1669. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good. 8vo. 1 f., 219 pp. COLLATION: 1 leaf unsigned, B-E8, F-Z4, Aa4, Bb2 (E2, I2 incorrectly signed D2, I3, respectively), COMPLETE, blind-stamps of the Theological Institute of Connecticut (now known as the Hartford Seminary) on first and last leaves. NB: in 1976 a collection of more than 200,000 books from the Hartford Seminary Library were sold to Emory University, including this one --> deaccessioned from Pitts Theology... Read More
Offered by Michael Laird Rare Books LLC
Four Centuries of Graphic Design for Science from the Collection of Ronald K. Smeltzer
by Smeltzer, Ronald K.
New York: The Grolier Club, 2004. First Edition. Softcover. Very good. 8vo. 52 pp. with illustrations. Original printed wrappers. Checklist of an important Grolier Club exhibition held November 17, 2004 - January 14, 2005.
Offered by Michael Laird Rare Books LLC
[SAN ANTONIO, TEXAS COSTUME AND HIGH SOCIETY]. Collection of 21 original color photographs of the Fiesta Parade "Queens and Princesses" in spectacular gowns and trains. TOGETHER WITH: The Order of the Alamo Presents The Court of Gardens (program)
by Smith, Billo Matthews (photographer). The Order of the Alamo (publisher)
San Antonio: Billo Smith Studios / The Order of the Alamo, 1971. Good. 21 color photographs measuring 7" x 5". Generally good but all are CURLED or curling (SEE IMAGES), six photos with scattered faint stains; three with more moderate staining. Program: 4to. [28] pp., illustrated with reproductions of photographs. Original printed wrappers (trifle wear around edges), stapled as issued. "CELEBRATING WHITE SUPREMACY" IN SAN ANTONIO TEXAS. Offered here is a unique collection of original photographs... Read More
Offered by Michael Laird Rare Books LLC
[MANUSCRIPT]. [FIRST WORLD WAR TRENCHES DIARY]. Diary of a British soldier of the 49th Infantry Division, ending abruptly on December 19, 1915, the first day Phosgene gas was used against the British
by [Anonymous British Soldier]
France, Belgium, England, 1915. Good. Oblong 8vo. Small "Walker's Service Notebook" (154 x 94 mm), lined, 26 pages filled with neat entries in pencil and pen (final page of diary loose), the remaining portion of the notebook (i.e. about 2/3) blank. Original limp cloth covers, worn. § Extraordinary manuscript diary of an anonymous British soldier, beginning April 12th, 1915 and ENDING ABRUPTLY IN THE TRENCHES AFTER A GAS ATTACK. The final entry was dated December 19th, 1915 which... Read More
Offered by Michael Laird Rare Books LLC
[BINDING - MADRID, SANTIAGO MARTIN SANZ]. Historia de la conquista de Mexico, poblacion y progressos de la America septentrional, conocida por el nombre de Nueva España
by Solis y Ribadeneyra, Antonio de
Madrid: Antonio de Sancha, 1784. Near Fine. 2 vols., quarto (255 x 200 mm). L (i.e. 50) pp. + [8] pp. (Subscribers), 489 pp.; [4], viii, 460 pp. Illustrated with 2 engraved portraits (one of Cortes, the other of the author) + 24 full-page engraved plates after designs by Titian (sic), Josef Ximeno, Ildefonso Vergaz, and Juan Moreno Tejada y Arnal, many of which were engraved by Ferdin Selma. With 2 folding maps (one in each volume): "Mapa... Read More
Offered by Michael Laird Rare Books LLC
[BINDING, PORTUGAL 1805]. [LAW]. Preleccoes de Direito Patrio Publico, e Particular [...] Primera e Segunda Parte. [Bound with:] Preleccoes de Direito Patrio Publico, e Particular [...] Terceira Parte. [Bound with:] Observacoes as Preleccoes de Direito Patrio, Publico, e Particular
by Sousa e Sampaio, Francisco Coelho de (fl. circa 1790)
Coimbra; Lisbon: Real Imprensa da Universidade; Impressao Regia, 1805. Very Good. 4to. 210 x 145 mm. 3 parts in 1 vol. + additional work. Parts 1-2: [3], xiv, 202 pp. Part 3: [4], xvi, 202. Observacoes: [10], 91 pp. Engraved portrait frontispiece of the dedicatee, Joao VI. Bound in contemporary red morocco with the arms of Joao VI of Portugal in gilt in the center of both covers, covers double-bordered in gilt roll of flowers and vines with... Read More
Offered by Michael Laird Rare Books LLC
[BOOK ARTS - DECORATED PAPERS]. Large Archive of 132 Decorated Papers, including marbled papers, block-printed papers, paste papers, bronze-varnish papers, brocade papers ("Brokatpapier"), embossed "Dutch Gilt" papers
by Archive of Decorated Paper Specimens
Very good. Black semi-flexible vinyl portfolio album (625 x 485 mm) containing 48 mylar sleeves, of which 46 contain decorated paper specimens (132 altogether). Some paper specimens have adhesive on verso from previous mounting and/or previous binding. Overall in excellent condition. AN OUTSTANDING SELF-CONTAINED ARCHIVE OF AN UNUSUALLY BROAD ARRAY OF DECORATED PAPERS, 132 IN ALL, DATING MAINLY FROM THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY, PRESERVED IN A VERY LARGE PORTFOLIO ALBUM, SUITABLE FOR EXHIBITION AND IMMEDIATE RESEARCH BY, AND INSPIRATION... Read More
Offered by Michael Laird Rare Books LLC
[VIRGINIA BINDING]. [BORROWED BOOKS]. The Mountaineer
by [Speece, Conrad]
Harrisonburg, Virginia: Ananias Davisson, 1818. Second edition, Revised and Improved. Good. 12mo. vi, 5-240, [2] pp. (final endleaf excised). Contemporary full calf, brown leather label, gilt lettering. A little discoloration to the fore-edges of the text block; slightly worn; a little foxed throughout. ¶ CONTAINS STERN WARNINGS CONCERNING BORROWED BOOKS. ¶ "Take special care, I pray you, of a borrowed book.-I know that much use of a book, even in the most careful manner, must gradually... Read More
Offered by Michael Laird Rare Books LLC
[GLORIOUS REVOLUTION]. [PENAL LAWS]. James Steuarts answer to a letter writ by Mijn Heer Fagel, prisoner to the states of Holland and West-Frisland concerning the repeal of the penal laws and tests
by Stewart, James, Sir, 1635-1713
[Edinburgh] : London, printed and re-printed in Edinburgh: by John Reid, 1688. First Edinburgh Edition. Hardcover. Very good. 8vo. 39 pp. Signatures: A-E4, COMPLETE. Edges untrimmed (somewhat browned). Unobtrusive blindstamp on first and last leaves. Bound in recent quarter calf antique (Trevor Lloyd). ¶ THE REPEAL OF THE PENAL LAWS AND TEST ACTS DURING THE GLORIOUS REVOLUTION. Whereas William of Orange supported repealing the Penal Laws, but opposed the repeal of the Test Acts, his predecessor James sought... Read More
Offered by Michael Laird Rare Books LLC
Det Svenska Boktryckets Utveckling 1483-1850 [Exhibition Catalogue]
by [Stockholm, Royal Library]. Collijn, Isak
Uppsala: Almquist & Wiksells, 1936. First Edition. Very good. 8vo. Color frontispiece portrait of Ignatius Meurer (1589-1672), 16, 48 pp., 62 plates (9 folding). Original boards, gilt vellum spine (slightly palm soiled, corners bumped). A celebration of early Swedish books, issued on the occasion of the 450th anniversary of the introduction of the art of printing in Sweden. The essential catalogue of an important exhibition held from December 1933 to May 1934, in which appeared 265 items of... Read More
Offered by Michael Laird Rare Books LLC
[MANUSCRIPT FAIR-COPY OF A FORGOTTEN 16TH CENTURY ITALIAN "CROSS-DRESSING" PLAY]. Comedia nuova intitulata la Cognata di Nicolo Tani dal borgo San Sepolcro
by Tani, Nicolo
S.l., 1583. Very good. MANUSCRIPT ON PAPER. Small 4to (193 x 140 mm). 76, [2] ff. COLLATION: A-K8 including final 2 blank ff., COMPLETE. On the verso of fol. [77] is text that omitted by the scribe from fol. 40r; on the recto and verso of fol. [78] is text omitted from 49f. WATERMARK: fleur-de-lis within a circle, surmounted by an estoile (type of Heywood 7117 = Florence 1530). Bound in late 18th-century Italian block-printed paper wrappers, edges... Read More
Offered by Michael Laird Rare Books LLC
[WOMEN'S LITERATURE - ENGLAND]. Correspondence between a Mother and her Daughter at School
by Taylor, Ann Martin and Mrs. Jane Taylor
London: Taylor & Hessey, 1821. Fifth edition. Near Fine. 12mo. Engraved frontispiece, pp. 4, 164 + [4 pp. ads], edges untrimmed. Original drab paper-covered boards (small spot on front cover), printed paper spine label (trifle abraided; very minor occasional foxing). A "COURTESY BOOK" WRITTEN FOR A YOUNG WOMAN WHILE AT SCHOOL. THAT SHE WAS AWAY FROM THE HOME AT ALL IS IN ITSELF REMARKABLE; THAT SHE WAS ACTUALLY ATTENDING AN EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION IS MORE SO. The... Read More
Offered by Michael Laird Rare Books LLC
[PENNSYLVANIA "DUTCH" GERMAN BINDING]. [WOMAN OWNER]. Geistliche und erbauliche Briefe
by Tersteegen, Gerhard
Lebanon, PA: Joseph Hartman, 1819. First American edition. Thick 8vo. Two parts in one volume, both with separate title-pages: [8], 458, [2], 426, [2] pp. Text foxed as is true in all copies, but COMPLETE and UNMARKED. Binding: original Pennsylvania binding by a workshop that was closely associated with Joseph Hartman: reverse beveled wooden boards covered with acid-treated sheep; the leather on the covers of the binding mottled whereas the turn-ins are striated; sprinkled edges, two original catches and... Read More
Offered by Michael Laird Rare Books LLC
Creating French Culture: Treasures from the Bibliotheque nationale de France
by Tesniere, Marie-Helene, et al.
New Haven and London: Yale University Press, 1995. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good. Quarto, 479 numbered pages. 207 items described and illustrated, principally in color. ¶ One of the most important exhibition catalogues in English of the treasures of the Bibliotheque Nationale, unparalleled in its richness and splendor.
Offered by Michael Laird Rare Books LLC
[TEXANA]. The Texas and Oklahoma Official Railway & Hotel Guide Map, WITH THE RARE BOOKLET
by Texas Railway Guide Company of St. Louis, Missouri
St. Louis, MO: The Texas Railway Guide Company, 1919. Softcover. Good. Published by The Texas Railway Guide Company of St. Louis, Missouri, the map measures 23" x 23" (570 x 570 mm). Staining and tears along the folds, else near very good. Professionally matted and framed. WITH THE RARE BOOKLET: 8vo. 136 pp. Original self-wrappers (chipped, lower cover chipped with significant loss; textblock browned and brittle, but still SUITABLE FOR EXHIBITION AND STUDY. VERY SCARCE AND BEAUTIFULLY FRAMED... Read More
Offered by Michael Laird Rare Books LLC
[FORGOTTEN MASONIC ORDER FOR WOMEN]. The Trowel
by The Chela" -- pseudonym of Elta [Alta] Leta Hoskins, nee Loomis
Los Angeles: DeVorss & Co, 1940. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good. Small 8vo. [6], 13-43 pp. Limitation not stated but this copy is numbered "948." Original dark maroon pebbled cloth. Loosely inserted promotional leaf for "The Trowel" and Chela's "The Way to Civilization." Forgotten Freemasonry for Women. The author of this curious work, writing pseudonomymously as "The Chela," was the Director and head of the now-unknown Order of Ancient Active Masons; it is very possible that she was... Read More
Offered by Michael Laird Rare Books LLC
[OREGON TERRITORY 1844]. The Claims to the Oregon Territory Considered
by Thom, Adam
London: Smith, Elder and Co, 1844. First Edition. Very good. 8vo. 44 pp. Stitched as issued without wrappers. First and last pages a trifle dusty, p. 44 with blemishing (SEE IMAGES). AGAINST AMERICAN CONTROL OF THE OREGON TERRITORY, WHICH AT THAT TIME ENCOMPOSSED WASHINGTON AND BRITISH COLUMBIA AND WAS HELD JOINTLY BY BRITAIN AND AMERICA. "Thom was personally familiar with the country and here ably sets forth the British claims to it. An important work when studying the... Read More
Offered by Michael Laird Rare Books LLC
[ALEXANDER ANDERSON WOODCUTS]. The Seasons
by Thomson, James (author). Anderson, Alexander (illustrator)
New York: S. & D.A. Forbes, Printers, 1830. Good. 12mo. 192 pp. + [4] full-page woodcuts. Original publishers glazed boards (soiled but perfectly square and sound), edges sprinkled red (intermittent foxing throughout, most prominently opposite the rectos and versos of the engraved plates and on pastedowns and endpapers, final blank leaf with clean horizontal tear). WITH WOODCUTS BY ALEXANDER ANDERSON (1775-1870), THE FATHER OF WOOD-ENGRAVED ILLUSTRATIONS IN AMERICA. The four Alexander Anderson woodcuts were engraved by... Read More
Offered by Michael Laird Rare Books LLC
[MEDICINE, CARDIOVASCULAR CIRCULATION]. MELETIUS: De Natura Structuraque Hominis opus. POLEMON of Laodicea: Naturae signorum interpretationis. HIPPOCRATES: De Hominis structura. DIOCLES of Carystos: De tuenda valetudine epistola. MELAMPUS: De nevis corporis tractatus
by Meletius of Tiberiopolis
Venice: Ex Officina Gryphii sumptibus vero Francisci Camotii e sociorum (Giovanni Griffio for Giovanni Francesco Camocio and Partners), 1552. First Edition. Small 4to. [8], 191, [1 blank], 31, [1 blank] pp. Collation: *4 A-Z4 AA4 a-d4. COMPLETE. Woodcut device on title-page, 7- and 5- line historiated initials. Attractive late 18th- or early 19th-century Italian quarter vellum over decorated floral-patterned paper boards (some wear at corners, pastedowns with biopredations just touching endpapers, title-page with three unimportant holes, otherwise the textblock... Read More
Offered by Michael Laird Rare Books LLC
The Dean of American Printers: Theodore Low De Vinne and the Art Preservative of All Arts
by Tichenor, Irene, and Michael Koenig
New York: The Grolier Club, 2014. First Edition. Softcover. Very good. 8vo. 23 x 15 cm. 112 pp. with color illustrations throughout. Original wrappers. This beautifully produced Grolier Club exhibition catalogue provides an authoritative bio-bibliographical assessment of the life and work of Theodore Low De Vinne as a printer, historian, typographer, and technical innovator. Indispensable for students of American publishing.
Offered by Michael Laird Rare Books LLC
[VERNACULAR PHOTO ALBUM]. [WYOMING]. "Photographs on the Wind River Indian Reservation, Wyoming Showing Agricultural, Hydrologic, and Topographic Features. October 31 to November 1, 1980
by Todd, David Keith
Wyoming. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good. Tall narrow photo album containing 52 color photographs (all 3.5" x 5") inserted into an assemblage of 60 sleeves (numbered 2-61), all with typed captions (and thus 8 photos are no longer present), ca. 50% of the photos are aerial views. Curious 1980 photo album showing landscapes and topography of the Wind River Indian Reservation and environs, many being aerial views. Well documented are the rivers that run through and around the... Read More
Offered by Michael Laird Rare Books LLC
[GRANADA BINDING]. Officia Propria Sanctorum Toletanae Ecclesia et Dioecesis
by [Catholic Church. Calendarium (Diocese of Toleldo)]
Madrid, 1790. Peter Marin. Small 4to. 224 pp. Bound in contemporary horsehide (?) -- on covers a flower tool has been impressed in gold to form a cross, in the outer edges a rope-work roll, at the corners the same flower tool, four raised bands on spine, in the compartments impressions in gold of the same flower tool; two pair of original catches and clasps affixed by nails (one indistinguishable replacement), all edges gilt, around edges of the textblock... Read More
Offered by Michael Laird Rare Books LLC
Ray Safford, Rare Bookman
by Tomasko, Mark D.
New York: The Grolier Club, 2012. First Edition. Softcover. Very good. 8vo. 23 x 15 cm. 84 pp. with color and b/w illustrations. This important Grolier Club exhibition catalogue remains the definitive bio-bibliographical assessment of the life and work of Ray Safford. Although now little-known, in his day one Safford was of the foremost rare book dealers in America. Highly interesting.
Offered by Michael Laird Rare Books LLC
[SPIDER WEB BOOKBINDING]. Spring Floods and A Lear of the Steppe
by Ivan Turgenev (Turgenieff)
New York: Henry Holt & Co, 1874. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good. 8vo. Original publisher's mustard cloth, stamped in black adorned with a spider's web in which is perched a long-armed spider. ¶ First Edition in English and the First American edition. The first title was translated by Mrs. Sophie M. Butts; the second by William H. Browne. This book was first published in Russia in 1872-3, but was not published in England until 1895. Holt published six... Read More
Offered by Michael Laird Rare Books LLC
[CONCRETE POET'S AUTO-BIBLIOGRAPHY, 1970-1971]. Lieferbare multiples, Mappen, Bücher, Kataloge, Plakate
by Ulrichs, Timm
Hannover: Totalkunstbetrieb Timm Ulrichs, 3 Hannover 1, Postfach 6043, 1971. Very good. 2 mimeograph sheets (295 x 210) printed in blue, folded twice (vertically and horizontally). Fading along fold, slightly age-toned). Preserved in a mylar sleeve. THE EXTREMELY RARE MIMEOGRAPH AUTO-BIBLIOGRAPHY OF AN ACCLAIMED PIONEER OF CONCRETE POETRY, NOT IN KVK OR WORLDCAT. This mimeographed list is one of the EARLIEST bibliographies of Ulrichs' graphic work, compiled (and originally typed?) by the artist himself as a... Read More
Offered by Michael Laird Rare Books LLC


![[SAN ANTONIO, TEXAS COSTUME AND HIGH SOCIETY]. Collection of 21 original color photographs of the Fiesta Parade "Queens and Princesses" in spectacular gowns and trains. TOGETHER WITH: The Order of the Alamo Presents The Court of Gardens (program)](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/304/499/1664499304.0.l.0.jpg)
![[MANUSCRIPT]. [FIRST WORLD WAR TRENCHES DIARY]. Diary of a British soldier of the 49th Infantry Division, ending abruptly on December 19, 1915, the first day Phosgene gas was used against the British](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/920/589/1616589920.0.l.0.jpg)
![[BINDING - MADRID, SANTIAGO MARTIN SANZ]. Historia de la conquista de Mexico, poblacion y progressos de la America septentrional, conocida por el nombre de Nueva España](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/795/355/1534355795.0.l.0.jpg)
![[BINDING, PORTUGAL 1805]. [LAW]. Preleccoes de Direito Patrio Publico, e Particular [...] Primera e Segunda Parte. [Bound with:] Preleccoes de Direito Patrio Publico, e Particular [...] Terceira Parte. [Bound with:] Observacoes as Preleccoes de Direito Patrio, Publico, e Particular](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/905/944/1298944905.0.l.0.jpg)
![[BOOK ARTS - DECORATED PAPERS]. Large Archive of 132 Decorated Papers, including marbled papers, block-printed papers, paste papers, bronze-varnish papers, brocade papers ("Brokatpapier"), embossed "Dutch Gilt" papers](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/671/402/1701402671.0.l.0.jpg)
![[VIRGINIA BINDING]. [BORROWED BOOKS]. The Mountaineer](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/717/058/1361058717.0.l.0.jpg)
![[GLORIOUS REVOLUTION]. [PENAL LAWS]. James Steuarts answer to a letter writ by Mijn Heer Fagel, prisoner to the states of Holland and West-Frisland concerning the repeal of the penal laws and tests](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/310/333/797333310.0.l.4.jpg)
![Det Svenska Boktryckets Utveckling 1483-1850 [Exhibition Catalogue]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/181/585/1337585181.0.l.0.jpg)
![[MANUSCRIPT FAIR-COPY OF A FORGOTTEN 16TH CENTURY ITALIAN "CROSS-DRESSING" PLAY]. Comedia nuova intitulata la Cognata di Nicolo Tani dal borgo San Sepolcro](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/452/222/1743222452.0.l.jpg)
![[WOMEN'S LITERATURE - ENGLAND]. Correspondence between a Mother and her Daughter at School](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/382/086/1654086382.0.l.0.jpg)
![[PENNSYLVANIA "DUTCH" GERMAN BINDING]. [WOMAN OWNER]. Geistliche und erbauliche Briefe](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/458/076/1392076458.0.l.0.jpg)

![[TEXANA]. The Texas and Oklahoma Official Railway & Hotel Guide Map, WITH THE RARE BOOKLET](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/265/333/797333265.0.l.3.jpg)
![[FORGOTTEN MASONIC ORDER FOR WOMEN]. The Trowel](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/981/640/1080640981.0.l.2.jpg)
![[OREGON TERRITORY 1844]. The Claims to the Oregon Territory Considered](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/158/399/1558399158.0.l.0.jpg)
![[ALEXANDER ANDERSON WOODCUTS]. The Seasons](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/262/818/1568818262.0.l.0.jpg)
![[MEDICINE, CARDIOVASCULAR CIRCULATION]. MELETIUS: De Natura Structuraque Hominis opus. POLEMON of Laodicea: Naturae signorum interpretationis. HIPPOCRATES: De Hominis structura. DIOCLES of Carystos: De tuenda valetudine epistola. MELAMPUS: De nevis corporis tractatus](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/258/737/1393737258.0.l.1.jpg)

![[VERNACULAR PHOTO ALBUM]. [WYOMING]. "Photographs on the Wind River Indian Reservation, Wyoming Showing Agricultural, Hydrologic, and Topographic Features. October 31 to November 1, 1980](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/468/673/944673468.0.l.2.jpg)
![[GRANADA BINDING]. Officia Propria Sanctorum Toletanae Ecclesia et Dioecesis](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/442/331/1263331442.0.l.2.jpg)

![[SPIDER WEB BOOKBINDING]. Spring Floods and A Lear of the Steppe](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/201/333/797333201.0.l.3.jpg)
![[CONCRETE POET'S AUTO-BIBLIOGRAPHY, 1970-1971]. Lieferbare multiples, Mappen, Bücher, Kataloge, Plakate](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/221/306/1391306221.0.l.0.jpg)