[ART NOUVEAU LEATHER DESIGNS 1908]. LE CUIR: Compositions Décoratives. Cent soixante-douze Modèles en Couleurs [COMPLETE PORTFOLIO]
[ART NOUVEAU LEATHER DESIGNS 1908]. LE CUIR: Compositions Décoratives. Cent soixante-douze Modèles en Couleurs [COMPLETE PORTFOLIO]

by Raymond, Jehan

Paris: Librairie Renouard - H. Laurens, Editeur, 1906. First Edition. Good. Folio (27 x 38 cm; 11 x 14.5 inches). COMPLETE SET of 48 plates of Parisian Art Nouveau leather deigns, 39 of 48 glassine tissue guards are present, most with their glassine pattern overlays (missing tissue guards: Fascicule 1:1, 6:1, 6:4, 7:2, 7:4, 8:2, 8:3, 10:1, 11:4), other tissue guards toned and have expected wear and small tears. Contains 172 early 20th century decorative designs on 202... Read More

Offered by Michael Laird Rare Books LLC

$1,045.00
Buy Now
[ORIGINAL ART PHOTOGRAPH]. "Photo de l'exposition 1969 a la Galerie Iolas" (on verso). Featuring his "Une forme en liberte (Lanterne magique), 1969
[ORIGINAL ART PHOTOGRAPH]. "Photo de l'exposition 1969 a la Galerie Iolas" (on verso). Featuring his "Une forme en liberte (Lanterne magique), 1969

by Raysse, Martial / Galerie Alexandre Iolas

Paris: The Artist / Expo 1969 - Galerie Alexandre Iolas, 1969. Fair. Original photograph (243 x 167), horizontal crease through center, some wrinkling, impressions of handwriting vision on emulsion (see below). APPARENTLY UNPUBLISHED IMAGE, DEPICTING THE INTERIOR OF THE GALLERY ALEXANDRE IOLAS IN 1969, ONE OF THE VERY FIRST PROJECTIONS OF RAYSSE'S ICONIC "FORME EN LIBERTE." THIS HIGHLY RECOGNIZABLE SHAPE BECOME INEXTRICABLY LINKED WITH THE WORK OF THIS EARLY POP ARTIST. SIGNED ON THE VERSO IN... Read More

Offered by Michael Laird Rare Books LLC

$440.00
Buy Now
[WOMEN / LGBTQ / MUSIC]. "Dear Friend" - Communication from Olivia Records, the Lesbian-Feminist Record Label Collective
[WOMEN / LGBTQ / MUSIC]. "Dear Friend" - Communication from Olivia Records, the Lesbian-Feminist Record Label Collective

by Olivia Records

Los Angeles, 1976. Very good. Single sheet (8.5" x 11"(printed on both sides, Olivia Records logo on p. 1. Two horizontal folds, some expected creasing (not objectionable). In excellent condition, suitable for exhibition and study. VALUABLE PRIMARY SOURCE MATERIAL CONCERNING A VISIONARY WOMEN-OWNED-AND-OPERATED RECORD LABEL FOUNDED IN 1973. OLIVIA RECORDS WAS THE FIRST RECORD LABEL IN AMERICA THAT FOCUSED ON MUSIC BY AND FOR WOMEN. OFFERED HERE IS A RARE COMMUNICATION TO "FRIENDS" DISCUSSING THE PROGRESS, PLANS AND... Read More

Offered by Michael Laird Rare Books LLC

$550.00
Buy Now
[CURIOUS MEDICAL EPHEMERA: GIRLS KISSING]. Dr. Radcliffe's Great Remedy. Seven Seals or Golden Wonder
[CURIOUS MEDICAL EPHEMERA: GIRLS KISSING]. Dr. Radcliffe's Great Remedy. Seven Seals or Golden Wonder

by [Ephemera]. Mr. Radcliffe's Great Remedy

Pittsburgh: Kennedy & Co. Trade card (chromolithograph) printed on both sides. Highly curious image depicting two girls kissing. "Are you troubled with aches or pains of any kind? It cures like magic all aches and pains. Sold by the agent who present you with this chromo." The concoction reportedly consisted of ether, chloroform, camphor, oil of peppermint and red pepper.

Offered by Michael Laird Rare Books LLC

$55.00
Buy Now
[SKELETON ILLUSTRATIONS]. The Ides of March [SIGNED COPY]
[SKELETON ILLUSTRATIONS]. The Ides of March [SIGNED COPY]

by Rene

New York: Vantage Press, 1977. Hardcover. Very good/Very good. 8vo. 85, [1] pp. With 43 black and white macabre plates by the author. Original black cloth, original dust wrapper illustrated by the author. ¶ First and only appearance of these curious quatrains (ballad stanzas and clerihews) written by an otherwise unknown American author. Our copy is inscribed by the author: "Lu, Find the cloak lost in dreams / for t'is the only vehicle left not in ruin /... Read More

Offered by Michael Laird Rare Books LLC

$220.00
Buy Now
[INCUNABULA REFERENCE]. Catalogue des incunables et livres du XVIe siecle de la Bibliotheque Municipale de Strasbourg
[INCUNABULA REFERENCE]. Catalogue des incunables et livres du XVIe siecle de la Bibliotheque Municipale de Strasbourg

by Ritter, Francois

Strasbourg and Zurich: P.-H. Heitz, 1948. First Edition. Very good. Thick 8vo. 13, [2], 926 pp. Original printed wrappers, a little shelf-worn, edges mostly uncut (text with some toning throughout as is true in all copies). NOT ex-library! Francois Ritter remains the unsurpassed authority on early Strasbourg printing and humanism, and this is his masterpiece. ¶ The Strasbourg Municipal Library was basically burned to the ground in 1870, and thousands of incunables (many unique), precious medieval manuscripts, and... Read More

Offered by Michael Laird Rare Books LLC

$83.00
Buy Now
[EUROPEAN AMERICANA 1681]. Recit de l'Estat present des celebres colonies
[EUROPEAN AMERICANA 1681]. Recit de l'Estat present des celebres colonies

by Rochefort, Charles de

Amsterdam: Reinier Leers, 1681. First Edition. Very good. [4], 5-43, [1] pp. (age toned, paper stock a little weak, some fraying to outer edges, lower gutter margin with evidence of dampstaining - SEE IMAGES). Preceded by two early binder's blanks (outer edge fraying, browned and brittle): blank fol. 1 (recto and verso) has pencil annotations for an index to the 1681 edition of Rochefort's "Histoire naturelle et morale des iles Antilles de l'Amerique" (likewise published by Leers), as... Read More

Offered by Michael Laird Rare Books LLC

$1,650.00
Buy Now
[AFRICAN-AMERICAN WOMEN SERVANTS]. Domestic Service: With Particular Attention to the Negro Female Servant in the South
[AFRICAN-AMERICAN WOMEN SERVANTS]. Domestic Service: With Particular Attention to the Negro Female Servant in the South

by Roebuck, Julian

Durham, NC: Duke University, 1944. First Edition. Very good. Quarto. 143 pp., carbon copy typescript printed on rectos only. Contemporary cloth, title gilt on front cover (spine faded, a little worn but perfectly sound). BLACK FEMALE DOMESTIC SERVANTS UNDER ATTACK; AN UNPUBLISHED TYPESCRIPT OF WHICH ONLY ONE OTHER COPY IS RECORDED (DUKE UNIVERSITY). The author, Julian Baker Roebuck (1920-2023) became a professor of criminal justice at Clark Atlanta University and wrote numerous books and scholarly papers... Read More

Offered by Michael Laird Rare Books LLC

$1,650.00
Buy Now
[WOMEN IN THE WEST]. The Story of a Ranch
[WOMEN IN THE WEST]. The Story of a Ranch

by Rollins, Alice Wellington

New York: Cassel, 1885. First Edition. Very good. 16mo. [2], 190 pp. Original publisher's brown gilt- and silver embossed decorated cloth, a.e.g. A bright copy in excellent condition, almost flawless. When does a ranching story have nothing to do with ranching? This book "is without either story or ranch; it is about some dilettantish people who go out to a Kansas sheep farm, talk Chopin, and wash their fingers in finger-bowls" (Dobie, p. 116). Also discussed are various... Read More

Offered by Michael Laird Rare Books LLC

$165.00
Buy Now
[EARLY WOMAN PUBLISHER ~ 1736]. De la maniere d'enseigner et d'etudier les belles lettres, par rapport a l'esprit & au coeur
[EARLY WOMAN PUBLISHER ~ 1736]. De la maniere d'enseigner et d'etudier les belles lettres, par rapport a l'esprit & au coeur

by Rollin, Charles

Paris: Chez la Veuve Estienne, 1736. Nouvelle edition. Very good. 12mo. Complete set of 4 volumes (some age toning to the text). Bound in contemporary French mottled calf, five raised bands on spine, red morocco lettering pieces in the second and third compartments, edges stained red, marbled pastedowns and endpapers. Some lower fore-corners bumped and scraped, headcap of vol. 4 chipped, overall in EXCELLENT CONDITION. BEAUTIFUL COPY OF ROLLIN'S IMPORTANT WORK ON THE TEACHING AND STUDY OF "BELLE... Read More

Offered by Michael Laird Rare Books LLC

$2,310.00
Buy Now
[DOGS - Early American Illustrations]. The Council of Dogs: illustrated with suitable engravings
[DOGS - Early American Illustrations]. The Council of Dogs: illustrated with suitable engravings

by Roscoe, William

Philadelphia: Published by Johnson & Warner, No. 147, Market-Street, Brown & Merritt, printers, 24, Church-alley), 1821. Very good. Square 12mo. 16 pp. With 8 plates including frontispiece (dated 1821) which has been mounted inside front wrapper as per most copies (one plate loose; final page partially pasted onto the inside of lower cover; plates browned as is always the case on account of the inferior paper stock). Original salmon stiff wrappers. ¶ First American Edition, second issue, ONE... Read More

Offered by Michael Laird Rare Books LLC

$550.00
Buy Now
The 19th Book: Tesoro de Poveri
The 19th Book: Tesoro de Poveri

by Rosenwald, Lessing J.

Washington DC: Library of Congress, 1961. First Edition. Tall 8vo. 123 pp., with 13 plates. Original light-brown cloth (front cover a little stained, spine somewhat darkened). NOT ex-library! ONE OF THE EARLIEST PUBLISHED READING LISTS. Rosenwald, the great benefactor of the Library of Congress, here compares two copies of the "Libro delli Comandamenti di Dio," perhaps the oldest recommended reading list, printed in Florence in 1494. Naturally both copies belonged to Rosenwald. ¶ The title of the... Read More

Offered by Michael Laird Rare Books LLC

$17.00
Buy Now
[INCUNABULA REFERENCE]. Incunables de la Biblioteca Universitaria [de Barcelona]
[INCUNABULA REFERENCE]. Incunables de la Biblioteca Universitaria [de Barcelona]

by Universidad de Barcelona / Pedro Arellano y Sada

Barcelona: Imprenta-Escuela de la Casa Provincial de Caridad, 1945. First Edition. Very good. Small 4to. vi, 130 pp., illustrated. Original printed wrappers (a little worn, some dust-soiling). One of 500 numered copies from a total edition of 1000, this one being No. 160. NOT ex-library! Essential catalogue of 724 incunables, the Catalonian imprints particularly well described, with extensive bibliographic references for each entry, and with numerous illustrations in the text. There is no digital surrogate for this catalogue... Read More

Offered by Michael Laird Rare Books LLC

$55.00
Buy Now
[ANTIQUARIAN BIBLIOGRAPHY / LIBRARY SALE CATALOGUE]. Bibliothecae Sandifortianae pars, continens collectionem pretiosam librorum, ... opera, tabulis artificiose sculptis historiam ... : quorum omnium publica fiet auctio
[ANTIQUARIAN BIBLIOGRAPHY / LIBRARY SALE CATALOGUE]. Bibliothecae Sandifortianae pars, continens collectionem pretiosam librorum, ... opera, tabulis artificiose sculptis historiam ... : quorum omnium publica fiet auctio

by Sandifort, Eduard. [Hazenberg, H.W.]

Leiden: H.W. Hazenberg Jr., 1816. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good. 8vo. Title (1 f.), iv, 189, [1] pp. containing altogether 3780 lots (with several sequences of lot numbering). Bound in contemporary blue boards, new spine and corner tips, edges completely untrimmed, first and last leaf dust-soiled. ¶ Little known library sale catalogue of a well-known Leiden professor of anatomy who made very significant contributions to Dutch paleopathology. Sandifort (1742-1814) was trained by world-famous Bernard Seigfried Albinus, and became... Read More

Offered by Michael Laird Rare Books LLC

$1,375.00
Buy Now
[Carcel de Amor - Italian, 1525]. Carcer Damore. Tradotto dal [...] Lelio de Manfredi Ferrarese de doma Spagno in Lingua Materna
[Carcel de Amor - Italian, 1525]. Carcer Damore. Tradotto dal [...] Lelio de Manfredi Ferrarese de doma Spagno in Lingua Materna

by San Pedro, Diego de

Venice: Gregorio di Gregorii, 1525. Very good. Small 8vo (143 x 95 mm). [44] ff. Collation: A-E8 F4, COMPLETE (title-page with light toning, fols. A1-2 with unimportant wormholes in blank gutter margin). Very attractive late 19th- or early 20th-century blue embossed boards, gray cloth spine. In excellent condition, the paper crisp and fresh. ITALIAN POST-INCUNABLE EDITION OF THE CARCEL DE AMOR, ONE OF THE MOST ENDURING OF ALL LATE MEDIEVAL ROMANCES. Written in Spanish in the... Read More

Offered by Michael Laird Rare Books LLC

$2,530.00
Buy Now
[Carcel de Amor - Italian, 1518]. Carcer Damore. Tradotto dal [...] Lelio de Manfredi Ferrarese de doma Spagno in Lingua Materna
[Carcel de Amor - Italian, 1518]. Carcer Damore. Tradotto dal [...] Lelio de Manfredi Ferrarese de doma Spagno in Lingua Materna

by San Pedro, Diego de

Venice: Georgio de Rusconi, 1518. Very good. Small 8vo (145 x 97 mm). [48] ff. Collation: A-F8, COMPLETE (some soiling, traces of damp in outer margins of D1-F8 for which SEE IMAGES). Old (18th-century?) vellum. In excellent unsophisticated condition. ITALIAN POST-INCUNABLE EDITION OF THE CARCEL DE AMOR, THE MOST IMPORTANT SPANISH NOVEL OF COURTLY LOVE. Written in the late 15th century, the work is a key example of the "star-crossed lovers" romance tradition. It combines allegory... Read More

Offered by Michael Laird Rare Books LLC

$3,300.00
Buy Now
[MEMOIRS OF A RUSSIAN ACTRESS]. Goresti i skitania: Zapiski. 1854-1877 [i.e. Sorrows and Tribulations: Notes From 1854 To 1877]
[MEMOIRS OF A RUSSIAN ACTRESS]. Goresti i skitania: Zapiski. 1854-1877 [i.e. Sorrows and Tribulations: Notes From 1854 To 1877]

by Savina, Maria Gavrilovna

Leningrad: Academia, 1927. FIRST EDITION. Softcover. Very good. Small 8vo (150 x 110 mm). [2], 218, [6] pp. With a portrait of the author. Original Constructivist styled wrapper designed by Valentina Khodasevich (small tears of the overlapped wrappers, Soviet bookshops' stamps on the recto of the back cover, a few spots on the back cover and extremities of the pages, few pages slightly loose, shadow on the first and last pages). Overall a very good copy, preserved in... Read More

Offered by Michael Laird Rare Books LLC

$1,320.00
Buy Now
[MANUSCRIPT]. "Cricket Scores" (title in MS on upper cover). Album of newspaper clippings
[MANUSCRIPT]. "Cricket Scores" (title in MS on upper cover). Album of newspaper clippings

by [Cricket]. [Blomfield Family]. [Charterhouse School]. [Haileybury School]

Charterhouse School, 1871. Hardcover. Very good. Dates: 1871-1877 and 1910. Small 4to. 37 ff., mostly with newspaper clippings neatly pasted in on both sides + 4 ff. in manuscript ("Summary of Scores" from 1871-1877 and 1910). Several leaves excised; it is possible that the present album had been re-purposed. On a few of the stubs appear fragmentary MS notations suggesting that the notebook may have once been divided alphabetically. We find on certain stubs "Ai" followed immediately by... Read More

Offered by Michael Laird Rare Books LLC

$792.00
Buy Now
[ETHIOPIAN COPTIC MANUSCRIPT]. Three Sälams (Hymns or Poems) written in Ge'ez on heavy parchment (Laird MS 1)
[ETHIOPIAN COPTIC MANUSCRIPT]. Three Sälams (Hymns or Poems) written in Ge'ez on heavy parchment (Laird MS 1)

by Anonymous Ethiopian scribe

Ethiopia, 1925. Manuscript on heavy parchment (115 x 80 mm). Collation: A12 (-A1) B10 C8 D8 = 37 (of 38) ff. Traditional Ethiopian coptic binding structure of hewn wooden boards, exposed string outside quires, looped and tied back onto the twine itself. Back board split vertically with old repair consisting of two thick twine knots cinching the two pieces together. In very good condition, suitable for exhibition and study. A MODEST BUT COMPLETELY UNSOPHISTICATED ETHIOPIAN COPTIC MANUSCRIPT, IN EVERY... Read More

Offered by Michael Laird Rare Books LLC

$3,520.00
Buy Now
[BOUND BY NICOLO EDLER OF PARMA]. Opere del Padre Paolo Segneri della Compagnia di Giesu
[BOUND BY NICOLO EDLER OF PARMA]. Opere del Padre Paolo Segneri della Compagnia di Giesu

by Segneri, Paolo

Parma: Alberto Pazzoni and Paolo Monti, 1701. First Edition. Very good. 2 vols., folio (350 x 220). Dedication copy to Pope Clement XI (Albani). Bound by Nicolo Edler of Parma: red morocco, edges gilt and gauffered, sides and backs richly adorned with gold tooling, the Papal arms and tiara worked in gold on silk and set in on the obverse and reverse of the covers. Incomplete: this set is missing the portrait in Vol. 1, the text of... Read More

Offered by Michael Laird Rare Books LLC

$8,250.00
Buy Now
[WOMEN'S HISTORY]. Les Imperatrices Romaines, ou Histoire de la Vie & des Intrigues secretes des Femmes des douze Cesars, de celles des Empereurs Romains, & des Princesses de leur Sang
[WOMEN'S HISTORY]. Les Imperatrices Romaines, ou Histoire de la Vie & des Intrigues secretes des Femmes des douze Cesars, de celles des Empereurs Romains, & des Princesses de leur Sang

by Serviez, Jacques Roergas de

Paris: Hourdel, 1744. New edition, corrected and enlarged. Very good. Three volumes, octavo (170 x 90 mm). Decorative head- and tailpieces throughout. (4), 455; vii, 444; (2), 408 pp., collated and complete (pages iii-vi of Preface of Volume II bound in error at end of Volume III). Slight wear to head and tail of spines and corners, 4 very small scrapes to covers on Volume I, tiny crack at top of hinges on Volume III, a few small... Read More

Offered by Michael Laird Rare Books LLC

$1,980.00
Buy Now
[Woman Author]. Collection de vingt portraits du siècle de Louis XIV que l'on peut joindre à la nouvelle édition des Lettres de Madame De Sévigné imprimées par P. Didot, l'aine
[Woman Author]. Collection de vingt portraits du siècle de Louis XIV que l'on peut joindre à la nouvelle édition des Lettres de Madame De Sévigné imprimées par P. Didot, l'aine

by Sevigne, Madame de

Paris: J.J. Blaise, 1818. Very good. 8vo. 20 ff. + 20 full-page engravings. Contemporary French emerald-green glazed boards, red morocco spine label (trifle rubbed). PRINTED BY PIERRE DIDOT L'AINE (1761-1853). "Pierre published acclaimed editions of Virgil, Horace, La Fontaine, and Racine. Firmin designed the Didot typeface. He also invented stereotypes (plates cast from printing surfaces) and was thus able to publish low-priced editions of French, Italian, and English books. Napoleon appointed him director of the imperial foundry, a... Read More

Offered by Michael Laird Rare Books LLC

$165.00
Buy Now
[JAPANESE SAMURAI / HOMOSEXUAL DEVOTION]. Hosokawa Chidaruma Jikki ["Blood-stained Document of the Hosokawa Clan]
[JAPANESE SAMURAI / HOMOSEXUAL DEVOTION]. Hosokawa Chidaruma Jikki ["Blood-stained Document of the Hosokawa Clan]

by Shimizu, Yoshirō [author]; [Kawatake, Shinshichi III (original play by)]

Tokyo (Asakusa): Kinjudo, 1889. First Edition thus. Very good. One four-hole-bound (yotsumetoji) volume (179 x 118 mm) bound in the traditional Japanese style (fukurotiji). Complete with 24 engraved pages on 10 leaves (two of are double-page and folding). Original wrappers, lightly stained and creased, with small marks. Small tear to gutter of leaf 5. Occasional small marks and light creases internally. PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED IN COPPERPLATE, BEING THE STORY OF A SAMURAI AND HIS DEVOTED SERVANT WHO GIVES HIS... Read More

Offered by Michael Laird Rare Books LLC

$1,980.00
Buy Now
[MANUSCRIPT LIBRARY LIST]. [HARVARD COLLEGE LIBRARY]. "The College Library Contains...
[MANUSCRIPT LIBRARY LIST]. [HARVARD COLLEGE LIBRARY]. "The College Library Contains...

by Sibley, John Langdon

Cambridge, Mass. (?), 1846. Very good. 1 small leaf (137 x 201 mm) written on wove paper, top and left edges straight, right and bottom cleanly torn (from another leaf?). Evidence of four folds which once created a small pocket-sized square (65 x 72 mm). Some even toning, in very good condition. "THE COLLEGE LIBRARY CONTAINS..." So begins the 12-line list of books handwritten by John L. Sibley, Harvard College Librarian, to a reference request submitted by an... Read More

Offered by Michael Laird Rare Books LLC

$385.00
Buy Now
[SCOTLAND, 1703]. Some thoughts on the present state of affairs. Humbly offered to the high court of Parliament / by a lover of his Queen and countrey (sic). WITH: Some thoughts *upon* the present state of affairs
[SCOTLAND, 1703]. Some thoughts on the present state of affairs. Humbly offered to the high court of Parliament / by a lover of his Queen and countrey (sic). WITH: Some thoughts *upon* the present state of affairs

by Sinclair, Archibald, Sir, 1664-1719

[Edinburgh], 1703. First Edition. Softcover. Very good. Together two volumes, small quarto. 12 pp., COMPLETE. Stitched in old blue paper wrappers at a recent date. Contemporary (or near-contemporary) author attributions in ink on title-pages, faint blind-stamps on first and final leaves of both pamphlets. BOTH editions of Sinclair's pamphlet recommending Scottish parliamentary reform, such as a triennial act, as well as toleration for dissent. The pamphlet demonstrates a royalist thread in Country discourse that can be linked to... Read More

Offered by Michael Laird Rare Books LLC

$468.00
Buy Now