Pantin, et Pantine, Conte
by MARIONETTES — [L’AFFICHARD, Thomas]
Paris: “chés tout le monde, à la Folie, 1747. 12mo (156 x 86 mm). Engraved frontispiece and engraved title, 179, [1 blank] pp Woodcut tailpiece, type-ornament headpiece and passe-partout initial. Occasional dropped letters apparently from uneven inking; one word printed upside down and with letters out of order (!, p. 113). (Minor discoloration and dust-soiling, occasional marginal dampstain.) Contemporary speckled sheep, sides blind-paneled, spine gold-tooled in compartments with red morocco gilt lettering-piece, board edges gold-tooled, edges stained red, marbled... Read More
Offered by Musinsky Rare Books, Inc.
La Demauxesia Aumentacion del pueblo por los medios de procurar que no mueran 50.000 personas que ... se pierden anualmente en las Casas de Espósitos, en los Ospicios, y en las Carceles de España
by MEGINO, Alberto de (1759-1820)
Venice: Antonio Curto son of Jacopo, 1805. 4to (222 x 157 mm). [8], xvi, 76 pp. Engraved arms of the dedicatee Josefa Juaña Nepomucena Alvarez de Faria, flanked by personifications of hope and charity, on first dedication page (*2r), flanked by allegorical figures of pity and charity. A fine, wide-margined copy. Contemporary Italian mottled sheep-backed grey pastepaper boards (rubbed with some paper loss), edges blue-speckled. Only edition of a whistle-blowing philanthropic plea to save the lives of orphans,... Read More
Offered by Musinsky Rare Books, Inc.
A printed satirical fan
by [FAN — INCROYABLES and MERVEILLEUSES]
[France, 1799. Hand-colored etched folding paper fan, printed on recto of a single sheet, the etching showing two couples in a park, one pair with a young coachman in a small open carriage, with caption “Ma paole d’honneur! Elle est! Chamante!”, hand-colored in watercolor, within stencil-printed pink decorative border; mounted on original plain wooden sticks, the open leaf measuring approx. 130 x 460 mm., total fan height 275 mm. Condition: a few tiny holes, of which two within etched... Read More
Offered by Musinsky Rare Books, Inc.
L'art de juger de l'esprit et du caractère des hommes et des femmes sur leur écriture
by MISINFORMATION - [HOCQUART, Edouard?]
Paris: chez Saintin, 1812. Square 12mo (21 x 91 mm). [2], 52; 10 pp. Hand-colored engraved frontispiece of a scribe at work, 24 etched & engraved plates containing 43 handwriting facsimiles. Ten-page bookseller's catalogue at end. Later 19th-century calf-backed marbled paper(?)-covered boards (sides a bit scratched).*** First Edition of a popular early manual of graphology, the use of handwriting to judge character, with 43 facsimiles, skillfully etched or engraved after the originals. Most of the writing... Read More
Offered by Musinsky Rare Books, Inc.
Missale Romanum, ex decreto sacrosancti Concilii Tridentini restitutum. Pii V. Pont. Max. iussu editum
by MISSAL, Roman
Paris: the Associated Booksellers to the Church, 1600. Folio (362 x 245 mm). Collation: ã6 ê6 î4 (i4 blank) õ6 ũ6 ãã6 êê4; A-Z Aa-Yy6. [38], 228, 42 leaves. Double column, printed in red and black, double rule page-borders throughout. 57 pages with printed music (staves red-printed). Woodcut title illustration of Saints Peter and Paul, seven full-page woodcuts (the first in two blocks: a woodcut border and small Annunciation cut), five small woodcut vignettes including two repeats, and approximately... Read More
Offered by Musinsky Rare Books, Inc.
Traittez sur la priere publique et sur les dispositions pour offrir les SS. Mysteres ... Cinquième édition
by MOSAIC BINDING — [DUGUET, Jacques-Joseph (1649-1733), abbé]
Paris: (Jacques Vincent for) Jacques Estienne, 1708. 2 parts in one, 12mo (binding 137 x 85 mm). [16], 284, [4], 252, [12] pages. Woodcut head- and tail-pieces and initial. Ruled in red throughout. At the end is a 4-page catalogue of books sold by Jacques Estienne. (Bifolium g6-7 in part 2 bound in reverse order.) Mosaic binding of black morocco, probably ca. 1725-1735, covers with an all-over design of repeated concave-cornered lozenges of onlaid light brown morocco, within a... Read More
Offered by Musinsky Rare Books, Inc.
Code de Police pour les villes et fauxbourgs de Nancy
by MUNICIPAL LAW –
Nancy: J. B. Hiacinthe Leclerc, 1769. 12mo (147 x 90 mm). 212, [3] pp. Woodcut thistle ornament on title, woodcut tailpieces. Half-title tearing slightly along gutter, old paper reinforcements to gutters of A8v and B1r, 2 or 3 short marginal tears, occasional light foxing. Contemporary red morocco, double gilt fillet border to sides, smooth spine gold-tooled, with green morocco gilt lettering-piece, gilt edges, marbled endpapers (extremities rubbed). Provenance: Stanislas de Guaita (1861-1897), poet and expert on the occult, bookplate;... Read More
Offered by Musinsky Rare Books, Inc.
Galerie de Portraits de Personnages Celebres
by NAPOLEONICA
Paris: Osterwald l’ainé, 1816. 16mo (135 x 96 mm). Wrapper title. Two livraisons (all published): 1) 4 pp., [9] stipple-engraved plates, a few signed by Bosselman, one after Coeuré. 2) [1] leaf, [7] plates. Light foxing to first text page. On guards. Original blue printed wrappers, edges untrimmed, preserved in late 19th or early 20th-century straight-grained dark blue morocco gilt, edges untrimmed (spine sunned). Provenance: Antoine Bordes, bookplate; Sidney G. Reilly, Napoleonica collector, bookplate (sale, New York, American Art... Read More
Offered by Musinsky Rare Books, Inc.
Refranes o Proverbios en Romance. [Part 2:] MAL LARA, Juan de (1524-1571). La Filosofia Vulgar
by NUÑEZ DE GUZMAN, Hernán (1474?-1553)
Madrid: por Juan de la Cuesta, a costa de Miguel Martinez, 1619. 4to (212 x 147 mm). [4], 399 leaves. 2 parts, separately titled but continuously signed and foliated. Printer’s woodcut device on titles. Double column, woodcut head-piece, tail-piece, and initials. Underlining in pink and blue pencil in second part; scattered foxing, occasional marginal staining or soiling, a couple of short marginal tears due to paper flaws (M3, V1). Contemporary parchment, title ink-lettered on spine, evidence of two fore-edge... Read More
Offered by Musinsky Rare Books, Inc.
Officio della B. V. Maria per tutti i tempi dell' anno, Con le dichiarazioni, e spiegazioni dell' Abate Alessandro Mazzinelli
by OFFICE OF THE VIRGIN, Latin and Italian
Rome: Gioacchino & Giovanni Giuseppe Salvioni, 1756. 8vo (208 x 133 mm). [24], 407, [1] pp. 2 parts, the Office of the Dead separately titled. Printed in red and black. Engraved frontispiece and 12 full-page engravings by Arnold Van Weserhout and Jacob Frey after Joseph Passarus (Giuseppe Passaro), two engraved title vignettes, 12 engraved tailpiece vignettes, a few unsigned, others by Frey after Passaro or by M. Schedi (engraver), 3 engraved capital initials, numerous red-printed woodcut initials. Foxing, occasionally... Read More
Offered by Musinsky Rare Books, Inc.
Officio della B. V. Maria per tutti i tempi dell' anno, Con le dichiarazioni, e spiegazioni dell' Abate Alessandro Mazzinelli
by OFFICE OF THE VIRGIN, Latin and Italian
Rome: Gioacchino & Giovanni Giuseppe Salvioni, Stampatori Pontificii Vaticani, 1756. 8vo (210 x 135 mm). [24], 407, [1] pp. 2 parts, the Office of the Dead separately titled. Printed in red and black. Engraved frontispiece and 12 full-page engravings by Arnold Van Weserhout and Jacob Frey after Joseph Passarus (Giuseppe Passaro), two engraved title vignettes and 12 tailpiece vignettes, a few unsigned, others by Frey after Passaro or by M. Schedi (engraver), 3 engraved initials, numerous red-printed woodcut initials.... Read More
Offered by Musinsky Rare Books, Inc.
Le Promptvaire de tovt ce qui est advenv plvs digne de memoire depuis la creation du monde iusques à present
by ONGOYS, Jean d' (1530?-1600?)
Paris: Jean de Bordeaux, 1579. 16mo (112 x 82 mm). Collation: ã⁸ ẽ⁸ ĩ⁸ õ⁸ A-Z Aa-Pp⁸ (-Pp3-8). [64], 602 pages (with mispaginations); bound without the last 3 leaves, a supplemental index of bishoprics in France. Italic type, headlines and headings in roman. 12 half-page woodcuts in text, one for each month, all signed with a symbol-monogram of an asterisk atop a small 3-sided rectangle. Typographic headpiece ornaments. (First line of title shaved, a few headlines shaved, especially in quires Hh... Read More
Offered by Musinsky Rare Books, Inc.
Vocabularius variorum terminorum: ex poetis et historiographis congestus
by CLASSICAL ONOMASTICON
Strassburg: Johann Prüss, 1502. 4to (200 x 142 mm). [34] leaves, the last blank. Title and headings in gothic type, text in roman. Initial spaces with guide letters. Annunciation woodcut on title: the Virgin and angel within a floral wreath, angels above and two worshippers below; on verso a full-page woodcut of the Virgin and Child in Majesty, with typographic inscription “Virgo roga pr[o]le[m] q[uod] plebe[m] seruet et urbe[m]” on an undulating banner. A nice copy (first and last... Read More
Offered by Musinsky Rare Books, Inc.
Exercices publics d'humanités de MM. Les écoliers du collège des prêtres de l'oratoire d'Arras
by ORATORIANS
Arras: Michel Nicolas, 1781. 4to (238 x 187 mm). 2 parts, separately titled and paginated. [21], 1 pages; 16 pages. Shoulder notes. Woodcut arms of Arras on title, woodcut headpieces and small tailpiece vignettes. Central section of the first title, containing the woodcut, removed, the two remaining portions of the leaf neatly mounted; first leaf with creased corner. 18th-century morocco, sides with wide gold-tooled border, a scalloped central medallion with small flower and star tools enclosing a later onlay... Read More
Offered by Musinsky Rare Books, Inc.
Advice to a Son. Or Directions For your better Conduct, Through the various and most important Encounters of this Life. ... The Sixt Edition
by OSBORNE, Francis (1593-1659)
Oxford [i.e., London]: H[enry]. H[all]. for Tho. Robinson, 1658. [Bound with:] Advice to a Son. The Second Part. London: printed for Tho. Robinson in Oxford, 1658. 2 vols. in one, 12mo (139 x 83 mm). [8], 188, [8] pp., including final ad leaf. Part 2: [12], 189, [3] pp. Woodcut initials, type ornaments. Tear in leaf I1 in part 1 with loss to a few words. Contemporary blind-paneled calf (worn, some chips). Provenance: effaced signature on title dated April... Read More
Offered by Musinsky Rare Books, Inc.
Refranes o Proverbios Españoles traduzidos en lengua Francesa. Proverbes Espagnols traduites en François. [Part 2:] GARAY, Blasco de. Cartas en Refranes
by OUDIN, César (ca. 1560-1625)
Lyon: Pierre Rigaud, 1614. 12mo (132 x 70 mm). [2], 376 pages (last 3 blank leaves removed). 2 parts, separately titled but continuously signed and paginated. Spanish text in roman types, French translation in italic. Pagination errors, signatures with crooked sorts on h4r and h6r. Woodcut printer’s device on general title, a metalcut headpiece, woodcut initials. Upper margins cut close, shaving a couple of headlines. 19th-century brown morocco, bound for William Stirling Maxwell, with two different blind-stamped monograms on... Read More
Offered by Musinsky Rare Books, Inc.
[Odes]. Olympia, Nemea, Pythia, Isthmia, in Greek
by PINDAR
Rome: Zacharias Kallierges for Cornelio Benigno, 1515. 4to (220 x 154 mm). [240] leaves, including blanks ι6 and Θ10. Woodcut devices on title of Benigno (caduceus, Kristeller 149) and Kallierges (double-headed eagle, Kristeller 206), Kallierges’ device reprinted on final verso. Fols. β1 and A3 (opening pages of Olympia and Pythia respectively) with headings, woodcut initials, and a few lines and letters of text printed in red. Woodcut initials and ornaments. Occasional light spotting or foxing, minor marginal dampstaining in... Read More
Offered by Musinsky Rare Books, Inc.
Le Eroidi di P. Ovidio Nasone tradotte in terza rima Italiana da Agomico Fiorentino. Parte prima [all published]
by PINK PAPER — OVIDIUS NASO, Publius
Florence: Magheri, 1829. 16mo (113 mm x 77 mm.). 198 pages. Woodcut title vignette and an ornament of a wreath. Printed on bright mauve wove paper. Publisher’s cartonnage binding of diced red paper over boards, sides with gilt border, flat spine gold-tooled (loss to head of spine and upper joint), marbled endpapers, pink liners and flyleaves, blue silk ribbon marker. Provenance: Edward John Kenney, book-label. *** A very rare curiosity, this bilingual Latin and Italian edition of Ovid’s... Read More
Offered by Musinsky Rare Books, Inc.
Embrasses, Franges pour Meubles et Rideaux. Passementeries de style pour ameublement
by PLASKY, Eugène Jean Baptiste (1851-1905)
Brussels: E. Lyon-Claesen, 1889. Folio (361 x 276 mm). Half-title, tinted lithographic title, one-page list of plates, and 40 numbered chromolithographs by Charles Housiaux, on 30 plates, of which 10 full-sheet fold-outs numbered double. (Minuscule tears or fraying to a very few edges, slight mostly marginal discoloration, occasional light foxing at folds, title sheet slightly shorter.) Loose as issued in publisher’s portfolio of maroon cloth, title, imprint, publisher’s device, etc., printed in silver on upper cover, traces of four... Read More
Offered by Musinsky Rare Books, Inc.
[Works, part 2]. Amorum libri II. De amore coniugali libri III. Tumulorum II ..
by PONTANO, Giovanni Gioviano (1426?-1503)
Venice: Heirs of Aldo Manuzio & Andrea Torresano, 1518. 8vo (159 x 97 mm). 170, [2] leaves. Aldine anchor device on title and final verso, italic types, initial spaces with guide letters. (Staining and marginal worming to first and last 3 or 4 leaves, light mostly marginal dampstaining throughout.) Contemporary, probably Venetian reddish-brown goatskin over pasteboards, irregularly mottled with a black vegetable dye, covers blind-paneled with two frames of triple thick-and-thin fillets, the inner panel with a silver-gilt foliate... Read More
Offered by Musinsky Rare Books, Inc.
Versuch an dem Menschen, In Vier Sitten-Briefen an Henrich St. Jean, Grafen von Bolingbroke, über Die Natur und den Zustand des Menschen
by POPE, Alexander
Frankfurt: Franz Varrentrapp, 1741. 8vo (193 x 121 mm). [46], 191, [1] pp. Title in red and black with engraved publisher's device, text in French and German on facing pages in roman and gothic types, eight engraved illustrations, each printed twice, by Martin Tyroff after G. A. Koch, woodcut tail-pieces and passe-partout initial borders. Occasional very light foxing. 19th-century half sheep and marbled pastepaper, marbled edges (very worn). Provenance: 19th-century monogram stamp DG on title. A dual-language edition... Read More
Offered by Musinsky Rare Books, Inc.
An embroidered stole or “chaperon,” worn in processions by a member of a charitable confraternity
by POPULAR RELIGIOUS EMBROIDERY —
[Normandy, 19th century]. Embroidered ceremonial stole, measuring 184 x 48.5 cm (approx. 72.5 x 19 inches), liner of thick doubled cotton or linen fabric covered in red felt, the front elaborately embroidered with applied passementerie: couched embroidered flowering plants in gold and colored threads, including roses, vines, and wheat sheafs, within a wide embossed gold band, two bosses at top of the bands, beneath a very large and heavy applied embroidered embossed gold cloth disk representing the sun with... Read More
Offered by Musinsky Rare Books, Inc.
Designs of Sundry Articles of Queen's or Cream-colour'd Earthen-Ware, manufactured by Hartley, Greens, and Co. at Leeds Pottery: with a great variety of other articles. The same enamel'd, Printed or Ornamented with Gold to any Pattern; also with Coats of Arms, Cyphers, Landscapes, &c. &c. / Abrisse von verschiedenen Artickeln vom Koniginnen oder gleben Stein-Gute... / Desseins de divers articles de Poteries de la Reine en Couleur de Creme ..
by POTTERY
Leeds, 1794. Large 4to (308 x 240 mm). [12] leaves text, comprising 3 printed titles, each with a 6-page description of the items in the catalogue, in German, French and English, and 45 engraved plates, of which one folding, containing 186 designs, numbered 1-152, with an additional 34 numbered and lettered designs for "tea-ware" (tea- and coffee-ware in the French and English descriptions). Paper watermarked with a fleur-de-lys and shield with capital letters L V G below (Lubertus van... Read More
Offered by Musinsky Rare Books, Inc.
Philopenes, ou du Régime des Pauvres
by POVERTY — FRANCE. SÉGUIER DE SAINT-BRISSON, Sidoine-Charles-François (1738-1773)
Paris: chez Regnard, Pankouke & Duchesne, 1764. 12mo (165 x 97 mm). [1] leaf, 113 pp. Title with engraved vignette containing the author’s arms, by Charles-Etienne Gaucher. (Small stain to fore-edges of 7 leaves, light foxing at beginning and end.) 18th-century calf-backed pastepaper-covered boards, smooth spine gold-tooled in compartments with fleurons and small star tools, red morocco gilt lettering piece, edges stained red (restorations to joints, spine, and rear endpapers). Provenance: D. V. Bréhier, signature dated 28 Jan. 1854;... Read More
Offered by Musinsky Rare Books, Inc.
Catholisches Namenbüchlein, darinnen begriffen, das Vater Unser, Englische Gruss, Glauben und zehen Gebote
by PRIMER
Colmar: Johann Heinrich Decker, 1826. 8vo (154 x 98 mm). [16] pages. Gothic types. Title printed in red and black, including color-printed woodcut of a (co-ed) classroom on title, woodcut head-piece above ABC on verso. Printed on extra-thick grayish ?laid paper. Minor soiling, a corner of title creased. Stab-stitched into blue decorative paper over thin flexible pasteboards, covers creased and rubbed, spine torn. Inscription of a pupil on front pastedown.*** An unrecorded school primer printed in Colmar, containing... Read More
Offered by Musinsky Rare Books, Inc.








![Refranes o Proverbios en Romance. [Part 2:] MAL LARA, Juan de (1524-1571). La Filosofia Vulgar](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/981/862/1562862981.0.l.jpg)






![Refranes o Proverbios Españoles traduzidos en lengua Francesa. Proverbes Espagnols traduites en François. [Part 2:] GARAY, Blasco de. Cartas en Refranes](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/987/862/1562862987.0.l.jpg)
![[Odes]. Olympia, Nemea, Pythia, Isthmia, in Greek](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/623/003/794003623.0.l.1.jpg)
![Le Eroidi di P. Ovidio Nasone tradotte in terza rima Italiana da Agomico Fiorentino. Parte prima [all published]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/835/692/1733692835.0.l.jpg)

![[Works, part 2]. Amorum libri II. De amore coniugali libri III. Tumulorum II ..](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/529/072/1721072529.0.l.jpg)




