[ALBUM AMICORUM MANUSCRIPT - AMERICAN CALLIGRAPHY 1872-1882]. "Autographs" (cover title) - Album compiled at the Eastman National Business College
[ALBUM AMICORUM MANUSCRIPT - AMERICAN CALLIGRAPHY 1872-1882]. "Autographs" (cover title) - Album compiled at the Eastman National Business College

by Johnson, S.V. (et al.)

Poughkeepsie, NY: Eastman National Business College, 1882. Oblong 8vo. (100 x 170 mm; 4" x 7"). 102 leaves (fol. 12 blank, fol. 98 loose). "Autographs" album bound in contemporary full green morocco (spine expertly rebacked). ALBUM AMICORUM MANUSCRIPT FROM THE HUDSON VALLEY, NEW YORK, CA. 1872, FEATURING FIVE EXCEPTIONAL EXAMPLES OF AMERICAN CALLIGRAPHY BY S.V. JOHNSON. In this album of 102 leaves are warmly inscribed autograph sentiments, many of which are quite accomplished, and all but one dated... Read More

Offered by Michael Laird Rare Books LLC

$1,650.00
Buy Now
[ZOOLOGY: THE FIRST ANATOMICAL STUDY OF GIRAFFES]. Recherches historiques, zoologiques, anatomiques et paléontologiques sur la girafe, (Camelopardalis giraffa, Gmelin)
[ZOOLOGY: THE FIRST ANATOMICAL STUDY OF GIRAFFES]. Recherches historiques, zoologiques, anatomiques et paléontologiques sur la girafe, (Camelopardalis giraffa, Gmelin)

by JOLY, Nicolas & LAVOCAT, Achille

Paris: Imprimerie veuve Berger-Levrault, 1845. First Edition. Large 4to (306 x 231 mm). 2 ff., 124 pp. With 17 plates lithographed by Delor after drawings by Joly. Bound in modern blue percaline cloth by Lobstein-Laurenchet, red morocco spine label gilt, original front cover wrapper preserved. Separate printing of the "Mémoires de la société du muséum d'histoire naturelle de Strasbourg." Some foxing but an excellent copy. THE FIRST ANATOMICAL STUDY ON THE GIRAFFE. PRESENTATION COPY FROM THE AUTHOR TO THE... Read More

Offered by Michael Laird Rare Books LLC

$1,375.00
Buy Now
Hamilton Prints (Textile Label)
Hamilton Prints (Textile Label)

by Joy, Langdon & Co

Boston and New York: Joy, Langdon & Co, 1873. Very good. Textile product label (170 x 135). Engraved script below imprint cropped affecting several words, one short tear, corner chip, light soil. Our example appears to have actually been used for its original purchase, namely pasted on fabric as there is still glue residue on the verso, and numbering in pencil and also red ink on the verso. The number of yards of the fabric is recorded in... Read More

Offered by Michael Laird Rare Books LLC

$138.00
Buy Now
[BINDING - EARLY AMERICAN TREE CALF]. [Samuel Bradford, Printer]. The Letters of Junius, with notes and illustrations, historical, political, biographical, and critical
[BINDING - EARLY AMERICAN TREE CALF]. [Samuel Bradford, Printer]. The Letters of Junius, with notes and illustrations, historical, political, biographical, and critical

by Junius [Robert Heron, editor]

Philadelphia: Samuel F. Bradford. Vol 1 printed by H. Maxwell; vol 2 printed by Robert Carr, 1804. Very Good. 8vo in 4's. 2 vols. 219 x 143 mm. Pagination: I: vi pp., 1 f.. blank, 313, [7] pp. II: [4], 466, [3] pp. Collation: vol. I: [A]4, B-3G4 3H8 (-3H8, a blank). Vol 2: [A]2, B-3N4, 3O4 (-3O4, a blank). Both volumes were bound without plates, as commonly. Bound in early American tree calf, joints with unimportant wear,... Read More

Offered by Michael Laird Rare Books LLC

$1,045.00
Buy Now
[MANUSCRIPT LEAF ON VELLUM, EXTRACTED FROM A BINDING - ITALY, EARLY 14TH CENTURY]. Corpus Juris Civilis [Liber II]
[MANUSCRIPT LEAF ON VELLUM, EXTRACTED FROM A BINDING - ITALY, EARLY 14TH CENTURY]. Corpus Juris Civilis [Liber II]

by Justinian

Italy, 1325. Good. Manuscript on vellum, large folio (450 x 345 mm), main text 42-lines, extensive glosses, written in black (faded and almost completely illegible). Extracted from a bookbinding, very worn. SPECIMINA PALEOGRAPHICA, AN EXCELLENT MANUSCRIPT LEAF FOR TEACHING. OUR MANUSCRIPT IS PARTIALLY UNFINISHED, THUS PROVIDING VALUABLE EVIDENCE OF MANUSCRIPT PRODUCTION AND MIS-EN-PAGE. Mise-en-page refers to the strategic layout and design of the page, encompassing ruling, margins, columns, and the placement of text, initials, and decoration, acting... Read More

Offered by Michael Laird Rare Books LLC

$1,485.00
Buy Now
Political Cartoons and Caricatures from the Collection of Michael Alexander Kahn
Political Cartoons and Caricatures from the Collection of Michael Alexander Kahn

by Kahn, Michael Alexander; The Grolier Club

New York: The Grolier Club, 2007. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good. Large 8vo. 23.5 x 15.5 cm. 62 pp. with b/w and color illustrations throughout. Original blue cloth, gilt with the arms of Jean Grolier (Grolier Club). From the frontspiece: "Catalogue of an exhibition held at the Grolier Club, March 21 - May 25 2007; Curated by Michael Alexander Kahn and Jenny E. Robb". Kahn's collection is undoubtedly the largest and finest in private ownership.

Offered by Michael Laird Rare Books LLC

$11.00
Buy Now
[JAPANESE POISON WOMAN / DOKUFU NOVEL]. Dokufu Benten Omura (The Poison Woman Benten Omura) 毒婦辨天お紫
[JAPANESE POISON WOMAN / DOKUFU NOVEL]. Dokufu Benten Omura (The Poison Woman Benten Omura) 毒婦辨天お紫

by Inoue Masao [aka Kasaen]

Osaka, Japan: Sekizenkan, 1893. First Edition. Very good. 8vo (220 x 150 mm). Double page colour woodblock frontispiece by Sensei Toshinobu (i.e Taguchi, or Toshinobu II, very finely embossed to convey different textures; three double page illustrations by Maeono Kazuhiro (versos browned as are some adjacent pages). Original color-printed wrappers, the front one achieved by one or more processes we have been unable to identify (chromolithograph?). Sewing threads removed and the textblock bound in the western manner (worn).... Read More

Offered by Michael Laird Rare Books LLC

$1,045.00
Buy Now
[BLINDNESS / LITERATURE]. [EXTREMELY EARLY SIGNED HELEN KELLER AUTOGRAPH LETTER, WRITTEN TO HER MOTHER]. "helen will write mother letter / papa did give helen medicine" [...]
[BLINDNESS / LITERATURE]. [EXTREMELY EARLY SIGNED HELEN KELLER AUTOGRAPH LETTER, WRITTEN TO HER MOTHER]. "helen will write mother letter / papa did give helen medicine" [...]

by Keller, Helen

[Huntsville, Alabama], 1887. Very good. Square 8vo. (205 x 200 mm; 8 1/8" x 7 7/8"), 1 p. written "square-hand" in pencil on the lower portion of a blank side of a ruled sheet of notebook paper; the sheet was cleanly torn in half and rotated 90 degrees counterclockwise so that the ruled lines on the verso are vertical. Evidence of four folds, a few short repaired tears on verso including a 6 mm long hole affecting the... Read More

Offered by Michael Laird Rare Books LLC

$19,800.00
Buy Now
[POST-INCUNABLE / MASTER E.S.] Clavis theologiae sive repertorium [...] in summam doctoris irrefragabilis Alexander de Hales
[POST-INCUNABLE / MASTER E.S.] Clavis theologiae sive repertorium [...] in summam doctoris irrefragabilis Alexander de Hales

by Keschinger, Petrus de

Basel: Nicolaus Kessler, 1502. Very good. 4to (235 x 160 mm). 260 ff., COMPLETE. Lovely flourished Lombard initials rubricated throughout (some quite large), headings rubricated and underlined (some insignificant thumbing to first leaves, slight marginal worming to last 8 ff., unimportant spotting here and there). Contemporary Bamberg blind-tooled pigskin binding over bevelled wooden boards (some wear), front cover with a large central panel-stamp modelled after a design by Master E.S. surrounded by stamps of Maria in banderolle, Kopfelstempel... Read More

Offered by Michael Laird Rare Books LLC

$24,750.00
Buy Now
[NATIVE AMERICAN PORTRAIT]. "Hayne Hudjihini Eagle of Delight." Hand-colored lithograph from a folio edition of McKenney and Hall's Indian Tribes of North America
[NATIVE AMERICAN PORTRAIT]. "Hayne Hudjihini Eagle of Delight." Hand-colored lithograph from a folio edition of McKenney and Hall's Indian Tribes of North America

by KING, Charles Bird (artist). Thomas L. McKenney and James Hall

Philadelphia: E.C. Biddle, 1833. Very good. Hand-colored lithograph by Lehman & Duval after Charles Bird King (445 x 338 mm). Head-and-shoulders portrait of female Oto, wife of Chief Shaumonekusse, long black braids with hair parted at center, white and black beaded ear loops, four necklaces, silver bracelet, ruffled blouse or dress top, white and black fur or shawl loosely wrapped around her shoulders, one delicate hand showing. Very mild uniform age-toning (professionally washed). Original lithograph - NOT a... Read More

Offered by Michael Laird Rare Books LLC

$770.00
Buy Now
[NATIVE AMERICAN PORTRAIT]. "Wa-Na-Ta. The Charger, Grand Chief of the Sioux." Hand-colored lithograph from a folio edition of McKenney and Hall's Indian Tribes of North America
[NATIVE AMERICAN PORTRAIT]. "Wa-Na-Ta. The Charger, Grand Chief of the Sioux." Hand-colored lithograph from a folio edition of McKenney and Hall's Indian Tribes of North America

by KING, Charles Bird (artist). Thomas L. McKenney and James Hall

Philadelphia: E.C. Biddle, 1837. Very good. Hand-colored lithograph by Lehman & Duval after Charles Bird King (445 x 338 mm). Full-length standing portrait of male Sioux chief holding a rifle, wearing brightly colored blankets, feathered headdress, necklace of grizzly bear claws, and red leggings decorated with bird feathers. Very mild uniform age-toning (professionally washed, verso of upper left corner with Japanese tissue repair). Original lithograph - NOT a reproduction! Wa-Na-Ta (ca. 1795-1848) was an influential Sioux (Yanktona, on... Read More

Offered by Michael Laird Rare Books LLC

$1,320.00
Buy Now
[ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT]. Neurotic Inanimates. WITH: a copy of the printed book of the same name
[ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT]. Neurotic Inanimates. WITH: a copy of the printed book of the same name

by [Jean Jones Kinney and Cle Kinney]

New York: Richards Rosen Press (published version), 1964. First Edition. Very good. MANUSCRIPT: Somewhat worn notebook of black cloth (210 x 130 mm), title scratched onto the front cover. With typewritten "introduction" and 11 original pastel illustrations, each with typewritten captions, the remainder blank. ADDED: published version: 8vo. [96] pp., illustrated with photographs throughout. Original blue publisher's cloth (extremities worn and a little soiled, but the hinges are quite perfect). No ugly inscriptions or stamps; NOT ex-library! WEIRD... Read More

Offered by Michael Laird Rare Books LLC

$1,320.00
Buy Now
[CHILDREN'S BOOK]. Just So Stories for Little Children
[CHILDREN'S BOOK]. Just So Stories for Little Children

by Kipling, Rudyard

London: Macmillan, 1902. First Edition. Good. 8vo. vi, 252 pp. Original publisher's cloth (somwhat worn, front hinge cracked). Pastedowns and endleaves opposite with foxing as commonly. Half-morocco case, front cover with reproduction of the original cloth design printed on paper. ONE OF THE MOST ENDEARING CHILDREN'S BOOKS OF ALL TIME, "Just So Stories" features 22 illustrations by Rudyard Kipling himself (who also designed the covers). FIRST EDITION, FIRST ISSUE (with the date 1902 printed on the title-page), FIRST... Read More

Offered by Michael Laird Rare Books LLC

$1,650.00
Buy Now
[HISTORY OF THE BOOK / EARLY PRINTING / SWEDEN]. Svensk Boktryckeri-Historia, 1483-1883
[HISTORY OF THE BOOK / EARLY PRINTING / SWEDEN]. Svensk Boktryckeri-Historia, 1483-1883

by Klemming, G.E. and J.G. Nordin

Stockholm: P. A. Norstedt & Sons, 1883. First Edition. Large 8vo (265 x 175 mm). iv, 654 pp. 1 f., 2 color lithographs, 49 figures in text. Polished brown half calf, marbled sides, red morocco lettering piece with gilt lettering, top edges gilt, all original wrappers bound in. Front joint a trifle worn. Published on the occasion of the four hundredth anniversary of the introduction of printing to Sweden by Bartholomaeus Gothan and Johannes Snell, the book begins with... Read More

Offered by Michael Laird Rare Books LLC

$110.00
Buy Now
[ART AND PHOTOGRAPHY]. "Projet ville hydraulique en suspension 1946 - Kosice" (on verso). La Ciudad Hidroespacial (The Hydrospatial City)
[ART AND PHOTOGRAPHY]. "Projet ville hydraulique en suspension 1946 - Kosice" (on verso). La Ciudad Hidroespacial (The Hydrospatial City)

by Kosice, Gyula

Buenos Aires, 1946. Good. Original photograph (240 x 180). Two paper labels pasted on verso with descriptive text. Some creasing, wrinkling to outer edges. IMPORTANT AND EXTREMELY EARLY PHOTOGRAPHIC RENDITION OF KOSICE'S "HYDROSPATIAL CITY" WHICH HE BEGAN IN 1946. THE TEXT ON THE VERSO IS UNSIGNED BUT CERTAINLY IN THE HAND OF THE ARTIST; THE WORK IS IDENTIFIED BY HIM (IN FRENCH) AND DATED "1946," THE YEAR THAT THE PROJECT WAS CONCEIVED. AS SUCH IT MUST BE AMONG... Read More

Offered by Michael Laird Rare Books LLC

$715.00
Buy Now
[MEDIEVAL & RENAISSANCE MANUSCRIPTS]. Latin Manuscript Books Before 1600: A List of Printed Catalogues and Unpublished Inventories of Extant Collections. Third Edition
[MEDIEVAL & RENAISSANCE MANUSCRIPTS]. Latin Manuscript Books Before 1600: A List of Printed Catalogues and Unpublished Inventories of Extant Collections. Third Edition

by Kristeller, Paul Oskar

New York: Fordham University Press, 1965. Hardcover. Fair. Octavo, 284 pages, original cloth, no dust jacket. Water damage to case, text unaffected. ¶ An important bibliography of printed and manuscript catalogues of pre-1600 Latin manuscripts in European libraries -- from A-Z (i.e from Aachen, Germany to Zwolle, Holland). Still essential.

Offered by Michael Laird Rare Books LLC

$22.00
Buy Now
[COMPLETE SET]. Iter Italicum A Finding List of uncatalogued or incompletely catalogued Humanistic Manuscripts of the Renaissance in Italian and other libraries [ALL 6 vols. + INDEX VOLUME]
[COMPLETE SET]. Iter Italicum A Finding List of uncatalogued or incompletely catalogued Humanistic Manuscripts of the Renaissance in Italian and other libraries [ALL 6 vols. + INDEX VOLUME]

by Kristeller, Paul Oskar

London / Leiden: Warburg Institute / Brill, 1997. First Edition. Very good. Together 7 vols., large 8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth bindings (vols. 1-2 with signs of gentle bibliographical consultation, bound in slightly lighter blue cloth as issued by the publisher; all other volumes preserved in fine condition). NOT ex-library! A TOWERING ACHIEVEMENT OF SCHOLARSHIP, AND A MONUMENT TO THE INDUSTRY AND TENACITY OF ITS COMPILER AND EDITOR P.O. KRISTELLER (1905-1999). Over a period of 34 years,... Read More

Offered by Michael Laird Rare Books LLC

$1,375.00
Buy Now
[GOSPEL MUSIC]. [DALLAS RADIO 1939]. Souvenir Album for the 2nd Annual All-Night Broadcast
[GOSPEL MUSIC]. [DALLAS RADIO 1939]. Souvenir Album for the 2nd Annual All-Night Broadcast

by KRLD Radio Station, Dallas, Texas

Dallas: Stamps-Baxter Music & Printing Co, 1939. 198 x 135 mm. [1], 2-48 = 48 pp. Bound in stapled paper wrappers, soiled on front and back covers. Pages slightly yellowed, some foxing and staining throughout, pp. 23-26 loose. An advertisement for a new Stamps-Baxter publication, "Favorite Radio Songs No. 2" on pp. 46-48. With some condition problems, and priced accordingly. A fascinating piece of Dallas radio history, being program notes of an All-Night broadcast of early Southern Gospel Music... Read More

Offered by Michael Laird Rare Books LLC

$275.00
Buy Now
[GOTHIC AND RENAISSANCE BOOKBINDINGS]. A collection of 23 works, pamphlets, extracts and offprints by Ernst Kyriss
[GOTHIC AND RENAISSANCE BOOKBINDINGS]. A collection of 23 works, pamphlets, extracts and offprints by Ernst Kyriss

by KYRISS, Ernst (1881-1974)

Various places, 1965. Very good. Various sizes (8vo., 4to. and folio). Some apart some inherent browning on account of the wartime paper supply. All original wrappers present when so issued (some chips to wrappers - see below). Preserved in a red cloth folding case (commissioned by Martin Breslauer?). IMPORTANT COLLECTION OF 23 WORKS, EXTRACTS, OFFPRINTS AND PAMPHLETS WRITTEN BY ERNST KYRISS (1881-1974), THE FOREMOST HISTORIAN OF GOTHIC BOOKBINDINGS, FROM THE COLLECTION OF B.H. BRESLAUER, HIMSELF A GREAT BINDINGS... Read More

Offered by Michael Laird Rare Books LLC

$2,750.00
Buy Now
[PRINTING HISTORY - INCUNABULA]. Debuts de L'Imprimerie a Strasbourg Ou Recherches sur Les Travaux Mysterieux de Gutenberg Dans Cette Ville et Sur le Proces Qui Lui Fut Intente en 1439 a Cette Occasion
[PRINTING HISTORY - INCUNABULA]. Debuts de L'Imprimerie a Strasbourg Ou Recherches sur Les Travaux Mysterieux de Gutenberg Dans Cette Ville et Sur le Proces Qui Lui Fut Intente en 1439 a Cette Occasion

by Laborde, Leon Emmanuel Simon Joseph, comte de

Paris: Techener, 1840. First Edition. Very good. 17 x 26.5 cm. 8vo. Hardcover. 83 pp. with 5 plates (of which 3 are folding). Contemporary beige quarter calf, patterned brown cloth sides (hinges somewhat worn), gilt armorial device of the Duc d'Arenberg on both covers (some foxing throughout as is true in all copies). DUC D'ARENBURG - B.H. BRESLAUER COPY OF THIS ESSENTIAL HISTORY OF THE EARLIEST PRINTERS, CONTAINING VERY SIGNIFICANT DOCUMENTATION OF GUTENBERG IN STRASSBURG, THE MOST IMPORTANT... Read More

Offered by Michael Laird Rare Books LLC

$1,045.00
Buy Now
[FRENCH GIFT BOOKS / KEEPSAKES]. Bibliographie Sommaire des Keepsakes et Autres Recueils Collectifs de la Periode Romantique, 1823-1848
[FRENCH GIFT BOOKS / KEEPSAKES]. Bibliographie Sommaire des Keepsakes et Autres Recueils Collectifs de la Periode Romantique, 1823-1848

by Lachevre, Frederic

Paris: L. Giraud Badin, 1929. Softcover. Very good. 16.5 x 25 cm. 8vo. 2 vols. I: xvi, 320 pp.; II: 355 pp. Uncut and largely unopened. Original pale blue printed wrappers (spines faded to brown, otherwise excellent). Beautiful copy, largely unopened, of the foremost bibliography on the subject of French "Keepsakes" of Gift Books, still unsurpassed. Our copy is completely free of all library labels, markings, foxing, etc. which disfigures most copies currently available. KEEPSAKES: These were small... Read More

Offered by Michael Laird Rare Books LLC

$165.00
Buy Now
[BOUND BY SIMIER, RELIEUR DU ROI]. Fables de la Fontaine, collationnees et accompagnees de notes par M. Walckenaer
[BOUND BY SIMIER, RELIEUR DU ROI]. Fables de la Fontaine, collationnees et accompagnees de notes par M. Walckenaer

by La Fontaine, Jean de (author). Simier, Rene (binder)

Paris: Lefevre, 1836. Large 8vo. (243 x 155 mm). With 5 full-page steel-engraved plates printed on India paper and mounted on thick paper (tissue guards foxed as commonly, with offsetting on plates and text opposite). Contemporary French dark red polished calf, covers scuffed spine darkened and a little worn at head and tail, corners bumped, but an attractive binding, perfectly sound and completely unsophisticated. With faults, and priced correctly. Late Empire binding by Rene Simier (1772-1843) of restrained elegance,... Read More

Offered by Michael Laird Rare Books LLC

$660.00
Buy Now
[INHERITANCE LAW 1591]. Vando general en lo que toca a los testamentos, y bienes de difuntos y la forma que se ha de tener en los secrestos [sic], y depositos de la gente militar
[INHERITANCE LAW 1591]. Vando general en lo que toca a los testamentos, y bienes de difuntos y la forma que se ha de tener en los secrestos [sic], y depositos de la gente militar

by [Law. Flanders, 1591]

Brussels: Juan Mommarte, 1596. First Edition. Very good. Small 4to. 6 ff., with the arms of Spain on the title. Small wormhole in first three leaves, affecting text, but a very good, crisp copy, unbound. INHERITANCE LAW IN SPANISH-RULED FLANDERS IN 1596: WHAT DID SHAKESPEARE KNOW? "Recent research on inheritance law in 'Hamlet' reveals that the author of that play had a precise and extensive knowledge of inheritance law and that this knowledge informs many aspects... Read More

Offered by Michael Laird Rare Books LLC

$550.00
Buy Now
[EARLY GREEK PRINTING]. Bibliographie hellenique des XVe et XVIe siècles ou description raisonnée des ouvrages publiés en grec ou par des Grecs au XVe et XVIe siècles
[EARLY GREEK PRINTING]. Bibliographie hellenique des XVe et XVIe siècles ou description raisonnée des ouvrages publiés en grec ou par des Grecs au XVe et XVIe siècles

by Legrand, Emile

Paris: G.-P. Maisonneuve & Larose, 1962. Very good. 4 vols. 8vo. [8], ccxxviii pp., 2 ff., 320 pp., 1 f.; lxxvii pp., 1 f., 453 pp., 1 f.; xi, 516 pp., 1 f.; xliii, 395 pp., some illustrations in the text. Original blue publisher's cloth (minor shelf-wear). Facsimile reprint of the 1885-1906 edition, limited to 325 copies. Legrand's "Bibliographie hellenique" has never been surpassed for its comprehensive analysis of pre-1600 books printed in Greece, or by Greek printers... Read More

Offered by Michael Laird Rare Books LLC

$220.00
Buy Now
["MAD MEN" ERA GRAPHIC DESIGN / ADVERTISING]. "Design is the basis of creative illustration
["MAD MEN" ERA GRAPHIC DESIGN / ADVERTISING]. "Design is the basis of creative illustration

by Lester Rossin Associates (Cliff Condak, design and typography)

New York: Lester Rossin Associates, 1958. Very good. 4to (295 x 230 mm). Original 4-flap portfolio of brown pictorial paper, containing three folders of bifolium sample illustrations, designs, and photographs, loose as issued (collated complete). Portfolio margins and folds with a little wear and creasing, contents in excellent state. "MAD MEN" ERA GRAPHIC DESIGN, BEING A PROMOTIONAL PORTFOLIO FOR A NOTED NYC ADVERTISING AND MARKETING AGENCY. THE PORTFOLIO IS ITSELF INGENIOUSLY DESIGNED, AND THE CONTENTS PRESENT A "STABLE"... Read More

Offered by Michael Laird Rare Books LLC

$825.00
Buy Now