The Lawes and Actes of Parliament, Maid be King James the First, and His Successours Kinges of Scotland: Visied, collected and extracted furth of the Register. (5 works in 1 volume.)
The Lawes and Actes of Parliament, Maid be King James the First, and His Successours Kinges of Scotland: Visied, collected and extracted furth of the Register. (5 works in 1 volume.)

Edinburgh: Imprented be Robert Walde-grave prenter to the Kinges Majestie, 15. Martii, Anno Dom. 1597, 1597 Book. Fine. Hardcover. First edition. With a later owner's name in ink on blank verso of title, "Robert Dalryample, 1733." 5 works in 1 volume. Quarto. 10¼x7 inches. Folios [3], 1-162, 1-178, [20], [1], 40. [4] + 17 pages + leaves [24], [2], 34, folding genealogical table (some repair to verso), [78]. Numerous historiated initials as well as decorative chapter head and tail pieces.... Read More

Offered by Argonaut Book Shop

$2,250.00
Buy Now
No Image
The California Star. Yerba Buena and San Francisco. Volume I, 1847-1848.

Berkeley: Howell-North Books, 1965 Book. Fine. Hardcover. First edition. A Reproduction in Facsimile. Introduction by Fred Blackburn Rogers. Folio.14¾ x 10 inches. xiii, [1], 212 pp. Original green cloth, gilt-lettered spine. A fine copy. A facsimile of the first volume of San Francisco's first newspaper. A fascinating look at the beginning years of San Francisco and its rapid development. This weekly newspaper was founded by Samuel Brannan. The newspaper attacked Colton and Semple, publishers of the rival Californian, and... Read More

Offered by Argonaut Book Shop

$90.00
Buy Now
No Image
Fireman's Fund Insurance Company. Automobile Policy.

Reno, Nevada, 1915 Book. Very fine. No Binding. Fireman's Fund Insurance Company. Automobile Policy. Dated December 8, 1915. 11 x 8½ inches. 4pp. Yellow paper printed in black. A fine copy. Insurance paperwork for M. Scheeline, providing $1,850. insurance for a 1914 Cadillac, gas-powered, 40 horse power, 4 cylinder convertible. Processed at Reno, Nevada in 1915 and signed by the cashier of the Washoe County Bank..

Offered by Argonaut Book Shop

$50.00
Buy Now
No Image
Créations de Paris. Quarante Dessins Nouveaux. [With] Créations de Paris. Quarante Modèles Originaux.

Paris: Le Grand Chic, 1926 Book. Fine. Soft cover. 2 volumes (Le Grand Chic, No. 4: 1926 and No. 1: 1927). Folio (15x11½). Each volume with title and descriptive index leaf and 40 hand-colored plates on stiff paper stock. 2 plates lacking from the 1926 volume. Total: 78 hand-colored plates. Beige wrappers printed in raised gold. Paper labels affixed to covers ("Chic Modes Co. New York"). Spines show chipping, corners a bit curled. Internally, the plates are in wonderful condition.... Read More

Offered by Argonaut Book Shop

$1,750.00
Buy Now
No Image
A Portfolio of Book Club Printers II, 1962-1987

San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1987 Book. Fine. Hardcover. Edited by Albert Sperisen and John Borden. Introduction by Oscar Lewis. 12 folders, each printed by or about presses associated with the printing history of the Book Club; printed cover folder. A very fine set in the publisher's mailing envelope. This is the 75th anniversary keepsake of the Club. Includes material printed by or about Jonathan Clark, Adrian Wilson, Arlen and Clara Philpott, Jack Stauffacher, Andrew Hoyem, Ward Ritchie,... Read More

Offered by Argonaut Book Shop

$75.00
Buy Now
No Image
Names: Journal of the American Name Society [Broken run from Volume I to Volume 43].

Berkeley and Los Angeles and New York: University of California Press and American Name Society, 1953 Book. Fine. Hardcover. 1st Edition. First editions. Edited by Erwin G. Gudde, et al. Broken run from Volume I to Volume 43. The first five volumes separately bound in cloth, others as individual issues bound in stiff wrappers. Together 5 volumes plus approximately 60 separate numbers. Fine condition. Covers the first 5 years of this Journal in hardback (1953-1957) plus various separate issues... Read More

Offered by Argonaut Book Shop

$450.00
Buy Now
No Image
The Miners' Own Book, Containing Correct Illustrations and Descriptions of the Various Modes of California Mining

San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1949 Book. Very fine. Hardcover. One of 500 copies printed The Greenwood Press. Reprinted from the original edition of 1858. Scarce in this condition. Introduction by Rodman W. Paul. xi, 35pp. Illustrated throughout with views, facsimiles, portraits, etc. Publisher's cloth-backed pictorial boards, paper spine label. Slight offsetting to ends (as usual). A very fine copy. "James Mason Hutchings published this... title to render 'familiar, through correct views and descriptions, everything connected with the... Read More

Offered by Argonaut Book Shop

$150.00
Buy Now
No Image
1885 Catalogue of Trotting and Thoroughbred Stock, the Property of Leland Stanford, at Palo Alto, Santa Clara County, California.

San Francisco: Le Count Bros. Stationers and Printers, 1885 Book. Fine. Hardcover. [HORSE-BREEDING]. Octavo. 9 x 5¾ inches. 223pp. Publisher's green cloth, edges of text block stained red. Tiny gouge to upper edge of front cover, else a fine and clean copy. An early annual catalogue for Stanford's stock farm. Bordering on physical and nervous exhaustion after completing the transcontinental railroad, Stanford's doctors advised he take a long rest, so he looked for something he could do... Read More

Offered by Argonaut Book Shop

$350.00
Buy Now
No Image
A Leaf from John Johnson's Typographia.

Pasadena: The Zamorano Club, 1982 Book. Fine. Hardcover. First edition. One of 200 copies printed for members of the Zamorano and Roxburghe Clubs on the occasion of their joint meeting in Los Angeles, October, 1982. Presented as a keepsake by Carey S. Bliss, Susan Denne, and George Kinney. The original leaf is from John Johnson's Typographia; or the Printer's Instructor..., published in London, 1824, from the issue printed in 16mo size. Johnson's Typographia is considered of the most famous of... Read More

Offered by Argonaut Book Shop

$90.00
Buy Now
No Image
Cato's Moral Distichs Reproduced from the Edition Printed in Philadelphia in 1735 by Benjamin Franklin, Together with a Foreword by Carl Van Doren

San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1939 Book. Fine. Hardcover. One of 250 copies printed by the Ward Ritchie Press. Pp. 11, [7], iii-vi, 7-23, [1]. Original leaf tipped-in from an original Franklin publication. Gilt-lettered green cloth. Engraved bookplate on inside cover, else a very fine copy. The original Cato text from which the facsimile pages were made is in the Huntington Library, and was the first Latin classic to be translated and published in the British colonies of... Read More

Offered by Argonaut Book Shop

$175.00
Buy Now
No Image
San Francisco Fire Department, 1866-1974.

San Francisco: St. Francis Hook & Ladder Society, 1974 Book. Very Good. Hardcover. 1st Edition. Quarto. 12¼ x 9 inches. 304pp. Profusely illustrated with portraits, historic images, firefighting scenes, rescues, etc., some in color. Red leatherette, gold fire department seal on front cover. Hinges sprung and loose, 1 inch tear to upper rear edge of spine. A very good copy. First edition. The San Francisco Fire Department official history/yearbook covering the history of the department (1866-1974) plus portraits... Read More

Offered by Argonaut Book Shop

$175.00
Buy Now
No Image
Charter for the City and County of San Francisco. Prepared and proposed by the Board of Freeholders.

San Francisco: Woodward and Co., 1898 Book. Very Good. Hardcover. 1st Edition. Octavo. 9 x 5½ inches. [4], 186pp. Extensive index. Full maroon calf. Some scuffing to cover extremities, wear to spine ends, lower corner of some leaves slightly crunched. A very good copy, internally fine and clean. First edition. Lettered on front cover: "Hon. Jacob H. Neff, with compliments of the Merchants' Association of San Francisco." The City Charter was San Francisco's constitution. This proposed charter was a... Read More

Offered by Argonaut Book Shop

$300.00
Buy Now
No Image
Early West Coast Lighthouses. Eight Drawings and Paintings by Major Hartman Bache (1855-1859).

San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1964 Book. Illus. by Bache, Hartman. Fine. Soft cover. First edition. A limited printing issued only to members of the Book Club of California as a keepsake. Printed by Arlen H. Philpott at the Tamal Land Press. Small quarto. Edited by John A. Hussey. 8 tipped in plates (2 in color). 9 folders (1 being an introduction). A fine set. A collection of 8 reproductions of paintings and drawings of west coast lighthouses,... Read More

Offered by Argonaut Book Shop

$40.00
Buy Now
No Image
Zapata. Steinbeck. Carolyn and James announce the first publication of John Steinbeck's ZAPATA, a narrative in dramatic form...

Covelo: Yolla Bolly Press, 1991 Paper. Very fine. Soft cover. Prospectus for Steinbeck's Zapata, printed by the Yolla Bolly Press in a limited edition. Scarce. Small quarto. [8]pp. Two illustrations, including one full-page. Title printed in brown. Purple end leaves. Handmade Japanese paper wrappers printed in brown and black. A very fine copy housed in the original printed envelope. This prospectus includes two woodcut illustrations by Karin Wikström, comments on the edition by Robert Morsberger, a short history behind Steinbeck's... Read More

Offered by Argonaut Book Shop

$100.00
Buy Now
No Image
The History of Susanna

San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, [n.d.] Book. Illus. by Dean, Mallette. Very fine. Hardcover. 1st Edition. First edition. One of 400 copies. 12mo. Includes color engravings by Mallette Dean. Cloth backed printed boards. A very fine, uncut copy. An excerpt taken from the King James Version of the holy Bible..

Offered by Argonaut Book Shop

$125.00
Buy Now
No Image
Souvenir of the California Midwinter International Exposition .In Photo-Gravure. From Negatives taken by Permission of the Executive Committee.

New York and San Francisco: A. Wittemann and Jos.A. Hofmann, 1894 Book. Very fine. Hardcover. 1st Edition. Oblong 12mo. 5x7 inches. 4 unnumbered pages plus 2-panel photographic panorama, 39 plates printed on rectos only. Beautifully decorated pictorial light brown cloth boards, silk cord tied at spine. Illustrated ad for portion of fair pasted to blank verso of panorama. A very fine and clean copy throughout. First edition. Very scarce souvenir view book of San Francisco's 1894 Midwinter Fair. The... Read More

Offered by Argonaut Book Shop

$450.00
Buy Now
No Image
An Anecdote Concerning a Cherry-Tree and George Washington, General and Commander of the Armies of America

Stanford: Stanford University Press, 1932 Book. Fine. Hardcover. First edition. One of 65 copies presented to the Roxburghe Club by members of the Stanford University Press at a meeting commemorating George Washington's Bi-centenary. With a Prefatory Note by Nathan Van Patten Esq. [4], 8, [4]pp. Frontis portrait. Gray boards, printed paper label on front cover, paper parchment spine. Wear to head of spine. A very good copy. The paper used for the cover and text was made by... Read More

Offered by Argonaut Book Shop

$125.00
Buy Now
No Image
The Exempt Firemen of San Francisco, Their Unique and Gallant Record. Together with a Résumé of the San Francisco Fire Department and Its Personnel. Historical - Biographical.

San Francisco: Published by Harry C. Pendleton by authority of Exempt Fire Company, 1900 Book. Very fine. Hardcover. First edition. Pp. xvi, 269, [3]. Profusely illustrated with photographic portraits, views (including fire engines), etc.; ads at front and rear. Original red pictorial cloth stamped in black. A very fine copy, without the usual fading. First edition. Extremely rare. Most copies stayed in San Francisco and were ultimately destroyed in the 1906 fire. Includes a complete history... Read More

Offered by Argonaut Book Shop

$2,250.00
Buy Now
No Image
Annual Report of the Board of Fire Commissioners, Chief Engineer, and Fire Alarm Superintendent of the San Francisco Fire Department for the Fiscal Year Ending June 30, 1886.

San Francisco: Wm. M. Hinton & Co., Printers, 1886 Book. Very fine. Hardcover. 1st Edition. Octavo. 8 ¾ x 5 ½ inches. [2], 91pp. Title page vignette of a horse-drawn engine. Original blindstamped dark blue cloth lettered on front cover in gilt. Light wear to spine ends and corners, else a very fine copy. An annual publication, but very scarce. OCLC only indicates that five institutions have physical copies of any of the reports, and while approximately... Read More

Offered by Argonaut Book Shop

$450.00
Buy Now
No Image
Artful Deeds in the Life of the Felon, Grovenor Layton. A Tale of the California Gold Rush.

San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1998 Book. Fine. Hardcover. One of 350 copies designed and printed by Peter Koch. Reprinted, with an excellent and extensive introduction by Richard H. Dillon, from the issue of 1853. Small quarto. [4], 71pp. Title page portrait, 5 illustrations from early engravings, one facsimile. Red cloth-backed pictorial boards, paper spine label. A mint copy with publisher's slipcase. A fictitious biographical tale of an American charlatan named Grovenor Layton during the California Gold... Read More

Offered by Argonaut Book Shop

$150.00
Buy Now
No Image
Official Catalogue (Illustrated) of the Department of Fine Arts. Panama-Pacific International Exposition (With Awards).

San Francisco: The Wahlgreen Company, 1915 Book. Near Fine. Hardcover. Octavo. Pp. [4], xxix, 256, plus 72 pp. of illustrations. 100 illustrations from paintings and sculptures (mostly full-page). Printed tan boards. The slightest of wear to spine ends, slight scarring to cover, affecting one letter of text on cover title. Spine and rear cover faded. Overall, a fine copy. First edition. The official handbook-style catalogue to the Arts at the Exposition. Includes the awards, an index of all... Read More

Offered by Argonaut Book Shop

$150.00
Buy Now
Ford Instruction Book. For Owners and Operators of Ford Cars.
Ford Instruction Book. For Owners and Operators of Ford Cars.

Ford Motor Company Operating Manual – 1927 Small Octavo. 7½x5 inches. 35pp. Detailed photographic illustrations throughout. Dark tan stiffer wrappers printed in black. "L. C. Firestine" (Ford dealer) stamp to front cover. Some soiling to wrappers and a few internal leaves. A very good copy. Covers it all: Starting the Engine; The Ford Lubricating System; the Ford Engine; Cooling System; Gasoline System; Ignition System; The Ford Starting and Lighting System; Transmission; Running Gear; Care of Tires, etc.

Offered by Argonaut Book Shop

$50.00
Buy Now
Benefit Performance for the San Francisco Sufferers by the Officers and Enlisted Men U.S. Atlantic Fleet
Benefit Performance for the San Francisco Sufferers by the Officers and Enlisted Men U.S. Atlantic Fleet

A Benefit in New York for sufferers of the 1906 San Francisco earthquake, performed by Navy men Small quarto. 10 x 6¾ inches. 26 unnumbered pages, including covers. 5 photographic illustrations of naval ships, multiple full-page advertisements. Beige wrappers with embossed floral pattern, printed in red, stapled. Light wear and soiling to wrappers, dark smudge to bottom corner of front cover, else a fine copy. First edition. A program for a Benefit Performance at the Balasco Theatre in New York... Read More

Offered by Argonaut Book Shop

$60.00
Buy Now
No Image
A Grab[Horn]Bag. Original Pages Found by Excavators at 642 Commercial Street, San Francisco

San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1941 Book. Fine. Hardcover. First edition. One of 200 copies printed for private distribution. Quarto. Portfolio of cloth and marbled boards, printed paper label to cover. Color facsimile, 4 page printed introduction by the printers, 14 loose printed sheets and gatherings. Minor darkening to top front edge of folder. A fine copy. The 4 page introduction is titled, "Pages from Various Books Printed at the Grabhorn Press, San Francisco, 1928-1940." On the inside of the front... Read More

Offered by Argonaut Book Shop

$250.00
Buy Now
No Image
U.S. Naval Display, Hampton Roads, Jamestown, Virginia. [Long panoramic printed postcard]

Philadelphia: W. N. Jennings, 1907 Postcard. Fine. Hardcover. Long panoramic printed postcard. 33x3½ inches. "Undivided Back" postcard. Hand-tinted. Unfolded. Small unobtrusive spot to left portion of image. A wonderful unfolded panoramic postcard showing numerous battleships (the Great White Fleet) surrounded by smaller craft at Hampton Roads, Virginia. The card is titled, "Souvenir, U.S. Battleships, Jamestown, Virginia." Sixteen battle ships are shown and named. The 1907 Jamestown Exposition had just begun. President Theodore Roosevelt endorsed the exposition, attended on opening day,... Read More

Offered by Argonaut Book Shop

$175.00
Buy Now