An Abridgment of the Six Weeks, and Six Months Tours...through the Southern, and Northern Counties of England and Part of Wales. Containing, All the most important Articles of Information relating to Agriculture, now in Practice in the best cultivated Counties, with some Accounts of the successful Culture of Lucerne, Cabbages, &c. &c. Intended for the Use of the Common Farmers of Ireland. Abridged at the Request of the Dublin Society. By John Wynn Baker, F.R.S.
An Abridgment of the Six Weeks, and Six Months Tours...through the Southern, and Northern Counties of England and Part of Wales. Containing, All the most important Articles of Information relating to Agriculture, now in Practice in the best cultivated Counties, with some Accounts of the successful Culture of Lucerne, Cabbages, &c. &c. Intended for the Use of the Common Farmers of Ireland. Abridged at the Request of the Dublin Society. By John Wynn Baker, F.R.S.

by YOUNG, Arthur

Folding engraved frontis. 15, [1], 328 pp. 8vo, cont. sprinkled calf, spine gilt. Dublin: S. Powell, 1771. First edition of this amalgamation of Young’s Six Weeks Tour through the Southern Counties (1768) and Six Month’ Tour through the North of England (1769). Baker (d. 1775) published several works suggested by Young under the auspices of the Dublin Society. “Arthur Young thought all these books very valuable…and would have been pleased to edit them for publication in England, where... Read More

Offered by Jonathan A. Hill, Bookseller, Inc.

$1,350.00
Buy Now
A Tour in Ireland: with General Observations on the Present State of that Kingdom: made in the Years 1776, 1777, and 1778. And brought down to the end of 1779
A Tour in Ireland: with General Observations on the Present State of that Kingdom: made in the Years 1776, 1777, and 1778. And brought down to the end of 1779

by YOUNG, Arthur

Five engraved plates (three are folding) & one woodcut in the text. 1 p.l., xxiv, 539, [1] pp; 1 p.l., 416 pp. Two vols. 8vo, cont. speckled calf, flat spines gilt, red morocco lettering pieces on spines. London: H. Goldney for T. Cadell, 1780. Second edition (the first edition appeared earlier in the same year) and a handsome set. This work “was well received at the time, and has since become a valuable source as one of the... Read More

Offered by Jonathan A. Hill, Bookseller, Inc.

$1,500.00
Buy Now
The Farmer's Kalendar; or, a Monthly Directory for all sorts of Country Business: containing, Plain Instructions for performing the Work of Various Kinds of Farms, in every Season of the Year. Respecting Particularly the buying, feeding, and selling Live Stock. The whole Culture of Arable Crops. The Management of Grasses. The oeconomical Conduct of the Farm, &c. By an Experienced Farmer
The Farmer's Kalendar; or, a Monthly Directory for all sorts of Country Business: containing, Plain Instructions for performing the Work of Various Kinds of Farms, in every Season of the Year. Respecting Particularly the buying, feeding, and selling Live Stock. The whole Culture of Arable Crops. The Management of Grasses. The oeconomical Conduct of the Farm, &c. By an Experienced Farmer

by [YOUNG, Arthur]

16 p.l., 399 pp. 8vo, attractive calf-backed marbled boards (some foxing), spine gilt, black morocco lettering piece on spine. London: Robinson & Roberts, 1771. First edition of one of the most popular books by the leading agricultural writer of the late 18th and early 19th century; numerous editions appeared over the next fifty years. Very good copy with half-title.

Offered by Jonathan A. Hill, Bookseller, Inc.

$950.00
Buy Now
Gleanings from Books, on Agriculture and Gardening
Gleanings from Books, on Agriculture and Gardening

by [YOUNG, Arthur]

Two engraved plates. 4, vii, [1], 432 pp. 8vo, cont. polished tree calf, flat spine gilt, red morocco lettering piece on spine. London: W. Smith, 1802. “Second edition, enlarged and improved” (1st ed.: 1801) of this compendium of agricultural advice extracted from various works including Marshall’s Rural Economy, Hunter’s Georgical Essays, and Curtis’s Practical Observations on the British Grasses. Young (1741-1820), “was not only the best-known agricultural reformer and publicist of his time, with an international... Read More

Offered by Jonathan A. Hill, Bookseller, Inc.

$950.00
Buy Now
General View of the Agriculture of the Country of Suffolk; drawn up for the Consideration of the Board of Agriculture and Internal Improvement. By the Secretary to the Board
General View of the Agriculture of the Country of Suffolk; drawn up for the Consideration of the Board of Agriculture and Internal Improvement. By the Secretary to the Board

by [YOUNG, Arthur]

Finely handcolored engraved frontis. map & two folding engraved plates (one with some foxing). [3]-15, 314 pp. 8vo, cont. polished half-cal & marbled boards, flat spine gilt, blue morocco lettering piece on spine. London: B. Macmillan for G. Nicol et al., 1797. Second and fullest edition; a preliminary version had been published as a 92-page quarto in 1794. The first of six contributions by Young to the extraordinary series of county agricultural surveys inaugurated by Sir John Sinclair,... Read More

Offered by Jonathan A. Hill, Bookseller, Inc.

$1,500.00
Buy Now
The Farmer's Letters to the People of England: containing the Sentiments of a Practical Husbandman, on various subjects of great Importance: Particularly The Exportation of Corn. The Balance of Agriculture and Manufactures. The present State of Husbandry. The Circumstances attending large and small Farms. The present State of the Poor. The Prices of Provisions. The Proceedings of the Society for the Encouragement of Arts, &c. The Importance of Timber and Planting. Emigrations to the Colonies. The Means of promoting the Agriculture and Population of Great Britain, &c. &c. To which are added, Sylvae: or, Occasional Tracts on Husbandry and Rural Oeconomics
The Farmer's Letters to the People of England: containing the Sentiments of a Practical Husbandman, on various subjects of great Importance: Particularly The Exportation of Corn. The Balance of Agriculture and Manufactures. The present State of Husbandry. The Circumstances attending large and small Farms. The present State of the Poor. The Prices of Provisions. The Proceedings of the Society for the Encouragement of Arts, &c. The Importance of Timber and Planting. Emigrations to the Colonies. The Means of promoting the Agriculture and Population of Great Britain, &c. &c. To which are added, Sylvae: or, Occasional Tracts on Husbandry and Rural Oeconomics

by [YOUNG, Arthur]

3 p.l., 482 pp. 8vo, cont. speckled calf (upper joint expertly repaired), single gilt fillet round sides, spine gilt, red morocco lettering piece on spine. London: W. Nicoll, 1768. “The second edition, corrected and enlarged” of Young’s first book. “The book supported the bounty on the export of corn and introduced some of his enduring themes: the cultivation of waste lands, enclosure as a preliminary to improvement, and the superiority of large farms.”–ODNB. “The energy, the... Read More

Offered by Jonathan A. Hill, Bookseller, Inc.

$1,250.00
Buy Now
A Letter to Lord Clive, on the Great Benefits which may result to the Publick from patriotically expending a small part of a large private fortune: particularly in promoting the Interests of Agriculture, by forming an Experimental Farm. Containing a practical Course of Management, with Estimates of the Expences and Profit. Illustrated with a Plan of the Farm
A Letter to Lord Clive, on the Great Benefits which may result to the Publick from patriotically expending a small part of a large private fortune: particularly in promoting the Interests of Agriculture, by forming an Experimental Farm. Containing a practical Course of Management, with Estimates of the Expences and Profit. Illustrated with a Plan of the Farm

by [YOUNG, Arthur]

One large folding engraved plate. 56 pp. 8vo, stitched as issued (half-title a little soiled), uncut. London: W. Nicoll, 1767. First edition and quite rare. “In this little pamphlet of 56 pages Young assumed that Clive would spend part of his reputedly tremendous fortune made in India in purchasing land, since ‘consequence and importance in this kingdom are more annexed’ to land than to money. He urged Clive to purchase a large estate of waste land which should... Read More

Offered by Jonathan A. Hill, Bookseller, Inc.

$1,950.00
Buy Now
Bukka Engo Zenji Hekiganroku 佛果圜悟禪師碧巖錄 [or] Hekiganroku [or] Hekiganshu [Emerald [or] Blue Cliff Record]
Bukka Engo Zenji Hekiganroku 佛果圜悟禪師碧巖錄 [or] Hekiganroku [or] Hekiganshu [Emerald [or] Blue Cliff Record]

by YUANWU KEQIN (or, in Japanese: ENGO 圜悟 KOKUGON)

Printed in Chinese with Japanese reading marks. 11 columns per page, 21 characters per column. 79; 59; 51; 49; 67 folding leaves. Ten parts in five vols. 8vo (240 x 149 mm.), orig. brown wrappers, new stitching. [Japan]: mid-Muromachi [ca. 1440-50]. An extremely rare and important “mid-Muromachi” Gozan-ban edition of The Blue Cliff Record [in Chinese: Pi yen lu], a collection of Chan Buddhist koan. These were verbal tests, used to practice or test a student’s progress in... Read More

Offered by Jonathan A. Hill, Bookseller, Inc.

$85,000.00
Buy Now
Shaku Makaenron sho 釈摩訶衍論鈔 [A Collection of Commentaries to the Treatise on the Awakening of Faith According to the Mahayana]
Shaku Makaenron sho 釈摩訶衍論鈔 [A Collection of Commentaries to the Treatise on the Awakening of Faith According to the Mahayana]

by YUKAI 宥快

More than 2150 folding leaves. 45 vols. 8vo, orig. wrappers, block-printed title labels on upper covers, new stitching. From the final two pages of the final volume (in trans. & in a different order): “Mt. Koya: printed at the Kongobuji Temple, the owner of the woodblocks is the Kangakuin Temple, & Yamamoto Heiroku is the general manager of the Eineibo, early spring 1657.” A very rare and massive Shingon text in 45 volumes with more than 2150 folding... Read More

Offered by Jonathan A. Hill, Bookseller, Inc.

$6,500.00
Buy Now
Dao yuan yi guan 道原一貫 [Sources of the Way, Strung Together]
Dao yuan yi guan 道原一貫 [Sources of the Way, Strung Together]

by YUNYANJUSHI 雲巖居士

Six juan in six vols. 8vo, orig. wrappers, stitched. [China]: Yan gu zhai 延古齋, [1832–50]. The first (and possibly only) edition of a Qing-era anthology of Daoist works detailing the theory and practices of spiritual and corporeal longevity, published sometime between 1832 and the end of the Daoguang reign in 1850. WorldCat shows only one other copy in North America, at LC. The pursuit of everlasting life through rituals, ascetic practices, alchemy, geomancy, and so on has... Read More

Offered by Jonathan A. Hill, Bookseller, Inc.

$5,500.00
Buy Now
J.: Myokyo mongu shishi shohon yogi; [Ch.: Miao jing wen ju si zhi zhu pin yao yi; Selections from the Lotus Sutra with My Commentaries & Summaries of Miscellaneous Works]
J.: Myokyo mongu shishi shohon yogi; [Ch.: Miao jing wen ju si zhi zhu pin yao yi; Selections from the Lotus Sutra with My Commentaries & Summaries of Miscellaneous Works]

by CHIH YUN

Ten columns per page, 18 characters per column. 49; 55 folding leaves. Two vols. 8vo (280 x 198 mm.), orig. brown wrappers (upper cover of Vol. I somewhat soiled, wrappers of Vol. II a little wormed), new stitching. [Japan, perhaps on Mount Hiei: ca. 1600-40]. An extremely rare movable type edition; not in Kawase or Sorimachi. WorldCat locates only a copy, at Kyoto University. Our copy comes from the famous collection of Toshie Obama with his seal at... Read More

Offered by Jonathan A. Hill, Bookseller, Inc.

$10,000.00
Buy Now
Manuscript on paper, entitled on upper wrapper “Toko shoin shōgon kikigaki” 床書院荘厳記聞 [“Information on How to Decorate the Alcove & Shelves in a Shoin According to Zashiki Shōgon Taste”]
Manuscript on paper, entitled on upper wrapper “Toko shoin shōgon kikigaki” 床書院荘厳記聞 [“Information on How to Decorate the Alcove & Shelves in a Shoin According to Zashiki Shōgon Taste”]

by ZASHIKI SHŌGON 座敷荘厳

Many brush & black ink illus. 56 folding leaves. Small 8vo (200 x 140 mm.), orig. wrappers & stitching. [Japan]: from final page in trans.: “1748,” but this is probably a later copy. In the tea ceremony, there was a shift during the Muromachi period (1338–1573) from elaborate large rooms to more modest shoin 書院, or study rooms, decorated with a tokonoma 床間 (an alcove to display vertical scrolls and flower arrangements) and chigaidana 違い棚 (shelves built... Read More

Offered by Jonathan A. Hill, Bookseller, Inc.

$1,950.00
Buy Now
Two finely illustrated handscrolls on paper depicting the great Zenkōji Temple earthquake of 8 May 1847 & its aftermath
Two finely illustrated handscrolls on paper depicting the great Zenkōji Temple earthquake of 8 May 1847 & its aftermath

by ZENKŌJI DAIJISHIN ZUMAKI 善光寺大地震図巻 [Zenkōji Temple, Tremendous Earthquake, Illustrated]

Fine paintings in black & white and color washes. Scrolls (230 x 8640; 230 x 7530 mm.), silk outer endpapers at front of each scroll, wooden rollers. [Japan: after 1847]. The great Zenkōji Temple earthquake, which occurred in the evening of 8 May 1847, had tragic consequences. That very evening, the temple, in the center of the city of Nagano, drew large numbers of pilgrims celebrating the Gokaichō 御開帳 festival. The enormous earthquake struck at... Read More

Offered by Jonathan A. Hill, Bookseller, Inc.

$9,500.00
Buy Now
zero alla galleria appia antica (24 October-4 November 1959)
zero alla galleria appia antica (24 October-4 November 1959)

by (ZERO)

Nine black & white full-page illus. [24] pp. 8vo, screen-printed wrappers, staple-bound. Rome: Galleria Appia Antica, 1959. Rare catalogue for one of the earliest ZERO group exhibitions organized by gallerist Hans Sonnenberg (1928-2017). Three shows took place under his direction, this one in Rome, and the others in Rotterdam and Antwerp. The Düsseldorf ZERO artists, Heinz Mack, Otto Piene and Günther Uecker, demanded Sonnenberg give up the name, and he cheekily acquiesced by changing the name of... Read More

Offered by Jonathan A. Hill, Bookseller, Inc.

$650.00
Buy Now
Manuscript on paper, titled “Kōwa jinpu” 皇和蕈譜 [“Catalogue of Mushrooms of Our August Japan”]
Manuscript on paper, titled “Kōwa jinpu” 皇和蕈譜 [“Catalogue of Mushrooms of Our August Japan”]

by ZŌ, Han 曾槃 (or SŌ Senshun 曾占春)

43 folding leaves. 8vo (240 x 170 mm.), orig. patterned semi-stiff wrappers with orig. title-slip, old stitching. [Japan]: [1791] (date of Preface). A rare manuscript of Japanese natural studies, or the “learning of roots and herbs” (honzōgaku 本草學) by Zō, doctor and botanist (1758-1834). It was one of the major intellectual trends of the Tokugawa period, with a large portion of the educated classes taking an interest in the topic. Initially inspired by the Chinese... Read More

Offered by Jonathan A. Hill, Bookseller, Inc.

$2,750.00
Buy Now
J: Kōshi seiseki no zu 孔子聖蹟之図 [Pictures of the Sage’s Traces; Ch: Kongzi sheng ji tu 孔子聖蹟圖]
J: Kōshi seiseki no zu 孔子聖蹟之図 [Pictures of the Sage’s Traces; Ch: Kongzi sheng ji tu 孔子聖蹟圖]

by ZHANG, Kai 張楷

40 double-page woodcuts. 50; 37 folding leaves. Woodblock-printed. Two vols. Large 8vo (276 x 190 mm.), orig. orange wrappers (rubbed), title-slips on upper covers, new stitching. From the final leaf in Vol. 2 (in loose trans.): “Printed in 1628 in Kyoto by Kakyu 嘉休 & distributed in Kumamoto by Nagayama Kisaburō 長山喜三郎.” SATSUMA BAN: A very rare and finely illustrated Satsuma ban 薩摩版; we find no copy in WorldCat. The printing and numerous double-page woodcuts of this... Read More

Offered by Jonathan A. Hill, Bookseller, Inc.

$35,000.00
Buy Now
Yi nian lu hui bian 疑年錄彙編 [Union List of Uncertain Dates]
Yi nian lu hui bian 疑年錄彙編 [Union List of Uncertain Dates]

by ZHANG, Weixiang 張惟驤 & QIAN, Daxin 錢大昕

Nine vols. 8vo, orig. wrappers, orig. stitching. [China]: Xiao shuang ji an, 1925-27. First edition of the final and best edition of “the most important dictionary of dates in the Chinese language” (Hummel). Qian Daxin (1728–1804), arguably the most distinguished scholar of the Qing Dynasty, “took special interest in recording the dates of birth and death of historical figures. The result was the well-known Yinian lu (Record of Uncertain Dates), which became the basis of the most important... Read More

Offered by Jonathan A. Hill, Bookseller, Inc.

$7,500.00
Buy Now
Nan yuan cong gao 南園叢稿 [Assembled Drafts from the Southern Garden]
Nan yuan cong gao 南園叢稿 [Assembled Drafts from the Southern Garden]

by ZHANG, Xiangwen 張相文

Four vols. Tall 8vo, orig. wrappers, orig. title-slips (first one not present), orig. stitching. Beijing: Zhongguo di xue hui 中國地學會, 1929. First edition of this collection of writings by one of the pioneers of Chinese geographical studies. Zhang Xiangwen (1867-1933) was from a poor family in Jiangsu and made a living as a teacher. One of the subjects Zhang taught was geography, and he did so at a time when this field of... Read More

Offered by Jonathan A. Hill, Bookseller, Inc.

$950.00
Buy Now
J. Chūkei zensho; Ch. Zhongjing quan shu 仲景全書 [Complete Writings of (Zhang) Zhongjing]
J. Chūkei zensho; Ch. Zhongjing quan shu 仲景全書 [Complete Writings of (Zhang) Zhongjing]

by ZHANG, Zhongjing 張仲景, author, & ZHAO, Kaimei 趙開美, editor

Eleven woodcut diagrams. Seven vols. 8vo, orig. semi-stiff wrappers (worn & a little wormed) with orig. title-slips, old stitching. Kyoto: Akitaya Sōbei 秋田屋総兵衛, [1668]. A rare and early Japanese edition of the collected works of Zhang. “Zhang Zhongjing (born c. 150 CE-died c. 219) was a Chinese physician who wrote in the early 3rd century CE Shang han za bing lun [Treatise on Febrile and Other Diseases], which greatly influenced the practice of traditional Chinese... Read More

Offered by Jonathan A. Hill, Bookseller, Inc.

$9,500.00
Buy Now
[Jippunimon [or] Jufunimon] Kongensho [Fundamental Writings with Commentary]
[Jippunimon [or] Jufunimon] Kongensho [Fundamental Writings with Commentary]

by ZHANRAN (or JINGXI ZHANRAN)

13 columns per page, 18 characters per column. 43; 49; 55 folding leaves. Three vols. 8vo (279 x 195 mm.), orig. wrappers stained dark brown with fermented persimmon juice to prevent worming (nevertheless wrappers a little wormed, with careful repairs), cont. manuscript title labels, with “Kongen” written on each cover, new stitching. [Japan]: ca. 1630-40. A rare movable type edition, unrecorded by Kawase or WorldCat. Sorimachi, in his wonderful Catalogue 42 (1972) of movable type books, describes a... Read More

Offered by Jonathan A. Hill, Bookseller, Inc.

$12,500.00
Buy Now
Gai yu cong kao 陔餘叢考 [Collection of Literary & Historical Thoughts & Studies]
Gai yu cong kao 陔餘叢考 [Collection of Literary & Historical Thoughts & Studies]

by ZHAO (or CHAO), Yi 趙翼

43 parts in 16 vols. 8vo, orig. wrappers, new stitching. [China]: Zhan yi tang, Prefaces dated 1790 & 1791. First edition. Zhao (1727-1814), "was an important poet and historian from Yanghu. He was born poor and supported himself at first as a private tutor. In 1761 he passed the imperial examination and in a long career served in many official capacities. Upon being appointed the prefect of Zhenan, Guangxi province, in 1766, he showed himself... Read More

Offered by Jonathan A. Hill, Bookseller, Inc.

$4,950.00
Buy Now
Zhao shi yi guan 趙氏醫貫 [Mr. Zhao's Principles of Medicine]
Zhao shi yi guan 趙氏醫貫 [Mr. Zhao's Principles of Medicine]

by ZHAO, Xianke 趙獻可

Four full-page woodcuts & two smaller woodcuts in the text depicting the kidneys. Six vols. 8vo, later wrappers, new stitching. [China]: Wenying tang, 1867. A good edition of an important medical work that challenged many ideas of traditional Chinese medicine. "Zhao Xianke's emphasis on the importance of the Gate of Life challenged and subverted the Neo-Confucian tradition wherein the heart was supreme."-Chang Chia-feng, "Yijing and Medicine: Discussions of the Gate of Life in Late Imperial China," in... Read More

Offered by Jonathan A. Hill, Bookseller, Inc.

$4,500.00
Buy Now
Simgyŏng puju [or] Simgyeong buju [Ch.: Xin jing fu zhu; 心經附註; The Classic of the Mind with Appended Annotations]
Simgyŏng puju [or] Simgyeong buju [Ch.: Xin jing fu zhu; 心經附註; The Classic of the Mind with Appended Annotations]

by ZHEN, Dexiu 真德秀

Woodblock printed. 85; 63 folding leaves. Four parts in two vols. Large 8vo (306 x 208 mm.), orig. brown semi-stiff wrappers (wrappers somewhat soiled), old stitching. [Korea]: n.d., but 1672? A rare and early Korean edition of this famous Confucian florilegium (WorldCat 35891613). The author is Song- dynasty thinker and educator Zhen Dexiu (also known as Zhen Xishan 真西山, 1178-1235), who was a follower of Zhu Xi 朱熹 (1130-1200). Zhen had “a considerable influence on... Read More

Offered by Jonathan A. Hill, Bookseller, Inc.

$6,250.00
Buy Now
J.: Jippu [or Jufu] nimon shiyo sho [Ch.: Shibu’er men gen zhi yao chao; Exposition of The Essentials of the Ten Gates of Non-Duality]
J.: Jippu [or Jufu] nimon shiyo sho [Ch.: Shibu’er men gen zhi yao chao; Exposition of The Essentials of the Ten Gates of Non-Duality]

by ZHILI (or SIMING ZHILI)

Ten columns per page, 20 characters per column. 71 folding leaves. Two parts in one vol. 8vo (270 x 180 mm.), orig. wrappers stained dark brown with fermented persimmon juice to prevent worming (nevertheless wrappers a little wormed), new stitching. [Japan]: ca. 1600-40. A rare movable type edition, unrecorded by Kawase or Sorimachi and not in WorldCat. The copies at the National Diet Library and Bukkyo University Library are different movable type editions. We learn from the final... Read More

Offered by Jonathan A. Hill, Bookseller, Inc.

$9,500.00
Buy Now
Hokkai shidai shomon [Chinese: Fa jie ci di chu men; Introduction to the Sequence of the Boundaries of the Dharma]
Hokkai shidai shomon [Chinese: Fa jie ci di chu men; Introduction to the Sequence of the Boundaries of the Dharma]

by ZHIYI

Ten columns, 20 characters per column. 34; 33; 42 folding leaves. 8vo (270 x 193 mm.), orig. pale brown wrappers (some relatively minor worming, mostly confined to the margins, but occasionally touching a character), new stitching. [Mount Hiei: before 1625]. A very rare movable type Eizan-ban; WorldCat and the Union Catalogue of Early Japanese Books do not record a copy. Kawase knows only of another edition with 19 characters per column, dated mid-Kan’ei (1615-33) and printed at Nishi... Read More

Offered by Jonathan A. Hill, Bookseller, Inc.

$15,000.00
Buy Now